Prep Wrestling

Iowa high school state wrestling 2021: First-round results, team scores and more

The 2021 traditional Iowa high school state wrestling tournament began Thursday at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines with 672 wrestlers taking the mats. Find first-round results, team scores complete area coverage and more here.

State wrestling coverage

╗áClass 1A recap: Ed-Co's Dawson Bergan makes successful debut

╗áGallery: 61 photos from the Class 1A first round

╗áClass 2A recap: Jared Voss has a 'nice shiner' and West Delaware shines

╗áGallery: 49 photos from the Class 2A first round

╗áClass 3A recap: Iowa City wrestlers equipped for state despite limited regular season

╗áGallery: 48 photos from the Class 3A first round

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

╗áNotes: Limited attendance doesn't change tournament's intensity

Preview: Team and individual championship picks for all 3 classes

Feature: Lisbon 2-time champ Robert Avila Jr. is powered by family and faith

Notes: 2 girls qualify for 2021 IHSAA state wrestling tournament

State Duals: Final scores, photos and more coverage from Wednesday

State wrestling team scores

After Day 1

CLASS 1A

1. Don Bosco 41

2. Lisbon 31

3. Logan-Magnolia 23

4. West Sioux 17.5

5. Lake Mills 16

6. Underwood 14.5

T-7. Waterloo Columbus 14

T-7. Nashua-Plainfield 14

9. Wilton 13

T-10. Midland 12

T-10. New London 10

T-10. Oakland Riverside 10

á

CLASS 2A

1. West Delaware 36

2. Independence 18

T-3. Davenport Assumption 17

T-3. Crestwood 17

T-3. Osage 17

T-6. Bondurant-Farrar 12

T-6. Clarion CGD 12

T-6. Winterset 12

9. East Marshall 11.5

T-10. Camanche 10

T-10. Union Community 10

á

CLASS 3A

1. Waukee 32.5

2. Waverly-Shell Rock 28.5

3. Southeast Polk 26.5

4. Iowa City West 23

5. Bettendorf 22.5

6. Ankeny 22

7. Fort Dodge 21

8. Norwalk 20

9. Linn-Mar 19

10. North Scott 18

State wrestling results

╗áBrackets and live results via TrackWrestling

Class 1A

106 first round

No. 1 Kale Petersen (West Fork)ápinned Rylan Jimenez (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas), 1:06

No. 5 Tegan Slaybaugh (Guthrie Center ACGC) dec. Easton Schlabaugh (Highland), 10-8

No. 8 Caleb Coffin (Don Bosco) pinned Dalton Ervin (Moravia), 3:08

No. 10 Brody Brisker (Wilton) tech.áEvan Toothroyd (West Hancock), 4:59 (19-4)

No. 6 Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr) dec. Trace Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 6-1

No. 7 Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield)ápinnedáCael Morrow (Akron-Westfield), 2:45

No. 9 Easton Krall (Wapsie Valley)ámajor dec. Kolton Munson (Ogden), 13-1

No. 2 Eli Becerra (Missouri Valley) pinnedáBrayden Peterson (Belle Plaine), 3:11

113 first round

No. 2 Garrett Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield)ápinned Landon Hanson (West Monona), 0:41

No. 9 Andrew Kimball (Don Bosco) dec.áNo. 10 Gavin Reed (Waterloo Columbus), 6-5

No. 3 Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) tech. Garrett Burkle (Wilton), 5:46 (19-3)

No. 5 Bryce Thompson (Highland)átech.áZach Williams (Council Bluffs St. Albert), 5:27 (16-1)

No. 4 Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley)ápinned Keyton Remsburg (South Hamilton), 4:38

No. 6 Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg) dec. No. 7 Noah Strohmeyer (Colfax-Mingo), 11-5

No. 8 John Schroder (Oakland Riverside)ápinned Kai Carritt (Logan-Magnolia), 1:15

No. 1 Braden Graff (West Sioux)ápinnedáGentry Watson (Lynnville-Sully), 0:46

120 first round

No. 1 Marcel Lopez (New London) tech. Kaden Abbas (Ackley AGWSR), 3:08 (20-4)

No. 9 Kellen Smith (West Hancock)ámajor dec.áTyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area), 12-1

No. 10 Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley)ápinned Blaine McGraw (Alburnett), 4:58

No. 3 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco)átech.áRyan Duckett (Fort Dodge St. Edmond), 4:00 (16-0)

No. 4 Jace Rose (Oakland Riverside) pinned Paul De Jong (North Mahaska), 0:30

No. 6 Cade Cook (North Linn)ápinnedáEthan Gast (Durant), 3:03

No. 8 Tanner Arjes (North Butler/Clarksville) dec.áTrever Freiburger (Cascade), 4-3

No. 2 Brandon Paez (Lisbon)ápinnedáRiley Radke (Missouri Valley), 1:05

126 first round

No. 1 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central)ápinned Zavier Trovato (Missouri Valley), 1:11

Kaiden Knaack (Don Bosco) dec. No. 7 Sean Thompson (Logan-Magnolia), 5-3

No. 10 Ryan Steinlage (Interstate 35) dec. Kale Munson (Ogden), 12-8

No. 3 Stevie Barnes (Underwood)átech.áBrody Neighbor (Alburnett), 4:40 (16-1)

No. 6 Damon Huston (Midland) pinned John McGill (Colfax-Mingo), 2:25

No. 4 Cameron Clark (West Sioux)ádec. No. 8 Brooks Meyer (Denver), 5-0

No. 5 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) major dec. Ethan Maldonado (South Winneshiek), 11-1

No. 2 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) pinnedáNick Schmidt (Dyersville Beckman), 1:44

132 first round

No. 1 Aidan Noonan (Cascade)ápinnedáDylan Barenz (Alburnett), 1:04

No. 4 Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central)ápinnedáBryce Shaha (Mount Ayr), 3:45

No. 5 Michael McClelland (Don Bosco)ámajor dec. Gunnar Larsen (Guthrie Center ACGC), 8-0

No. 7 Mikey Baker (West Sioux)ápinnedáReuben Smith (Interstate 35), 2:14

No. 3 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia)ápinned Brock Mathers (Central Springs), 1:15

No. 10 Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfield)ápinned No. 6 Quincy Happel (Lisbon), 4:59

No. 8 Quinten Aney (Mediapolis)ádec.áNo. 9 Cael Bridgewater (North Linn), 11-4

No. 2 Gable Porter (Underwood)ápinnedáKitt Lundy (Pleasantville), 5:05

138 first round

No. 1 Kael Brisker (Wilton)átech. Indy Harbaugh (Lisbon), 2:39 (22-6)

No. 5 Westin Allen (Underwood) major dec.áNo. 9 Karter Decker (MFL MarMac), 20-7

No. 6 Karter Krapfl (Hudson) dec. Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson), 1-0

Sam Hackett (Waterloo Columbus)ápinned No. 4 Isaac Schimmels (Denver), 3:05

No. 3 Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) pinned Nick Steinlage (Interstate 35), 3:32

No. 7 Randy Jimenez (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas)ádec.áNolan Moore (Oakland Riverside), 6-3

No. 8 Bryce McDonough (Central Springs)ámajor dec. Dalton Thorson (Lake Mills), 9-1

No. 2 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux)átech.áMatt Peters (Lawton-Bronson), 6:00 (18-3)

145 first round

No. 1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon)ápinned Avery McCloud (Ogden), 1:02

Alex Beaty (Lake Mills)ápinnedáNo. 5 Max McGill (Woodbury Central), 2:56

Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup)ámajor dec.áKevin King (South Central Calhoun), 10-0

No. 8 Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr) major dec.áNo. 7 Carson Klostermann (Alburnett), 15-3

No. 2 Dominic Lopez (New London) tech. Duncan Clark (Treynor), 4:33 (18-2)

No. 4 Nick Hageman (Dyersville Beckman) dec.áNo. 10 McKade Munn (Nashua-Plainfield), 4-0

No. 6 Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) dec. Jackson Cobb (Wayne), 8-4

No. 3 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) pinnedáSam Aitchison (Iowa City Regina), 3:22

152 first round

No. 1 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia)ápinned Ben Hansen (Missouri Valley), 2:28

No. 7 Lincoln Holub (Lisbon) pinnedáCale Rowley (Guthrie Center ACGC), 1:16

No. 3 Jace Mulder (Western Christian) major dec. No. 10 Ben Foelske (Denver), 12-3

No. 4 Lawson Losee (Riceville)ádec.áKane Zuehl (West Hancock), 5-2

No. 6 Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr) dec. Colton Cruse (Wilton), 4-2

No. 5 TJ Lau (East Buchanan) dec.áCael Baker (Pekin), 4-1

No. 8 Josh Glendening (New London)ádec. Brett Peterson (Lake Mills), 6-4

No. 2 Maximus Magayna (Waterloo Columbus)ápinnedáGunnar Keeney (Alburnett), 1:52

160 first round

No. 3 Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) pinned Jarin Petyon (North Linn), 2:58

No. 10 Caden Ballou (Midland)ápinned Jackson Wray (East Mills), 2:55

No. 5 Gavin Maguire (Logan-Magnolia) pinned Garrison Gettler (Avoca AHSTW), 3:43

No. 2 Cael Frost (Don Bosco) pinnedáKaden Shirk (Wilton), 2:50

No. 1 Tate Entriken (Hudson) pinned No. 7 Connor Golston (Moravia), 3:59

No. 9 Bryer Subject (West Hancock)áwon in SV-1 over No. 6 Cael Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys), 8-6

Drake Tiedemann (Northwood-Kensett) dec.áKole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson), 9-3

No. 4 Gabe McGeough (MFL MarMac)ápinnedáGarrett Quirk (East Sac County), 0:54

170 first round

No. 1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) pinned Boden Pickle (New London), 1:46

Kaden Jacobsen (Central Springs)ádec. No. 7 Kolby Scott (Mapleton MVAOCOU), 7-4

No. 5 Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan)ápinned Cade Molyneux (Sigourney-Keota), 6:32

No. 3 Cael McLaren (Council Bluffs St. Albert)ápinnedáTate Fults (East Buhanan), 5:24

No. 8 Max Kohl (Lisbon)ámajor dec. Gage Clausen (Missouri Valley), 9-1

No. 10 Carson Hartz (Waterloo Columbus) major dec. No. 2 Lane Swenson (South Hamilton), 10-2

No. 6 Aidan Udell (Iowa City Regina) dec.áNo. 9 Bowen Munger (Starmont), 5-4

No. 4 Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) pinnedáLane Kenny (Akron-Westfield), 1:30

182 first round

No. 1 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco)ápinned Brennen Graber (Denver), 2:41

Brent Greenfield (South Hamilton)ápinned Brody Sampson (Collins-Maxwell), 4:40

No. 3 Carson Lynott (West Sioux)ápinned Kaiden Hendricks (Oakland Riverside), 1:29

No. 7 Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central)ádec.áNo. 10 Jamien Moore (Lisbon), 5-3

No. 2 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills)ápinned Brody Hoyt (Iowa Valley), 1:31

No. 9 Cayden Miller (Midland)ápinnedáNick Wulfekuhle (Dyersville Beckman), 1:11

No. 6 Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center) dec. No. 8 Mason Juhl (Pekin), 7-3

No. 4 Jackson Dewald (Westwood)ápinnedáSendeska Kalskett (West Monona), 3:56

195 first round

No. 6 Truman Krob (Lisbon) major dec. Cooper Nielsen (Audubon), 11-2

Owen Huehnergarth (Dyersville Beckman) tech. Brandon Mier (Alta-Aurelia), 3:52 (19-3)

No. 9 Blake Brocka (Tripoli)ápinned Cade Streigle (Sigourney-Keota), 2:47

Ronan Poynton (Iowa City Regina)ápinned No. 8 Currey Jacobs (New London), 5:49

No. 5 Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) tech. Kyle Kuhlmann (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 4:55 (24-9)

No. 2 Mathew Francis (West Hancock)ádec.áNo. 4 Trevor Thompson (South Hamilton), 6-0

Eddie Vlcek (Oakland Riverside)ápinned No. 10 Jeramie Kane (BGM), 0:40

No. 1 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) pinnedáBen O’Neill (Council Bluffs St. Albert), 1:05

220 first round

No. 1 Cole Clark (Lisbon) pinned Tyrrell Hughes (Wilton), 1:09

No. 8 Sage Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) pinned Sam Vonnahme (Interstate 35), 1:40

No. 6 Jared Thiy (Don Bosco)ápinned Kolby Morris (Alburnett), 2:40

No. 4 Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek)ápinnedáNo. 9 Chris Gardner (Underwood), 5:29

No. 3 Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley)ápinned Megaeska Kalskett (West Monona), 5:21

No. 7 Luke Recker (East Buchanan)ádec.áNo. 10 Louis Hamlett (Starmont), 7-1

No. 5 Cole Kelly (West Hancock)ámajor dec. Jayden Soard (South Central Calhoun), 14-5

No. 2 Derek Anderson (Hinton)ápinnedáBrant Tedrow (Van Buren County), 1:30

Hwt. first round

No. 1 Chet Buss (North Butler/Clarksville) pinned Landan Provino (WACO), 0:38

Easton Eledge (Underwood) pinned Cody Fox (East Buchanan), 2:36

No. 3 Brant Baltes (Lisbon) pinned Mitchel Marr (Riceville), 5:50

No. 4 Devin Whipple (Bedford/Lenox)ápinned Justin Rupnow (East Sac County), 2:34

No. 5 Rex Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia)ápinned Jason Koopman (Dyersville Beckman), 1:01

No. 9 Trevor Kruse (North Union) major dec. Matthew Kauffman (Pleasantville), 10-0

Trace Goemaat (North Mahaska)ápinnedáNo. 6 Mack Ortner (Don Bosco), 2:29

No. 2 Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) pinnedáAiden McFadden (Baxter), 1:51

á

Class 2A

106 first round

No. 2 Carter Anderson (Albia) pinned Gabino Vargas (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley), 3:37

No. 3 Carson Doolittle (Webster City)ádec.áNo. 9 Jacob Zabka (Algona), 8-2

No. 4 Kade Blume (Roland-Story) dec. Kaden Kremer (Independence), 6-1

No. 7 Cody Hay (Bondurant-Farrar) pinnedáKaden Whipp (Clarinda), 3:09

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1 Derrick Bass (Davenport Assumption)ámajor dec. Ethan Skoglund (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 12-2

No. 8 Jaxon Bussa (Camanche)ápinnedáBrayden Maury (West Delaware), 3:14

No. 10 Gavin Jensen (Williamsburg) dec. Jayden Gargano (Humboldt), 4-0

No. 5 Vincent Mayberry (Glenwood) pinnedáJake Alexander (Adel ADM), 3:16

113 first round

No. 1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City)ápinned Lincoln Keeler (Creston/O-M), 1:55

Kale Wieland (Independence)ápinnedáNo. 8 Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley), 2:32

No. 5 Dalton Rowe (Bondurant-Farrar) dec. No. 10 Luke Freund (Harlan), 5-1

No. 6 Carson Less (West Delaware) major dec.áBrodie Conner (Albia), 9-1

No. 3 Anders Kittelson (Crestwood) major dec. Royce Butt (DeWitt Central), 11-3

Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon/South O’Brien) pinnedáNo. 9 Peyton Nixon (Woodward-Granger), 4:46

No. 4 Tucker Stangel (Osage)ápinned Zeke Hoven (Winterset), 5:33

No. 2 Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community)ámajor dec.áTytan Guerrero (Williamsburg), 16-5

120 first round

No. 2 Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville) major dec. Jack Showalter (Hampton-Dumont-CAL), 8-0

Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) major dec.áCoy DeBoer (Sheldon/South O’Brien), 13-1

No. 5 Jaiden Moore (Benton Community) dec. Nick Koch (North Fayette Valley), 2-0

Donovan Morales (Central Lyon-GLR)áwon by injury default over No. 6 Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana), 5:39

No. 3 Keaton Zeimet (DeWitt Central)átech.áMax Currier (Clear Lake), 2:44 (16-0)

No. 4 Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar)ádec.áMatthew Beem (Glenwood), 7-4

No. 7 Jonathan Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) dec. No. 10 Ethan Follmann (Atlantic/CAM), 4-3

No. 1 McKinley Robbins (Greene County)ádec.áDawson Townsend (Davis County), 9-4

126 first round

No. 1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood)ámajor dec.áDylan Ohrt (Dike-New Hartford), 18-6

No. 10 TJ Fitzpatrick (Davenport Assumption dec. No. 4 Tate O’Shea (Keokuk), 3-1

No. 8 Joe Weaver (Atlantic/CAM) dec. No. 9 Kellen Moore (Forest City), 5-1

No. 6 Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)ápinnedáAlex Beaver (West Liberty), 3:15

No. 3 Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar) dec. Luke Musich (Harlan), 5-2

Carter Straw (Independence) pinned No. 5 Jase Goodell (Humboldt), 5:21

Cael Ihle (Gilbert)ádec.áNo. 7 Blake Engel (West Delaware), 1-0

No. 2 Dominik Ridout (East Marshall)átech.áJake Porter (Winterset), 4:51 (16-1)

132 first round

No. 1 Brandon O’Brien (Independence)ápinned Tanner Severson (West Lyon), 0:25

No. 10 Keegan Jensen (Winterset)ádec.áHunter Steffans (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 2-1

No. 9 Reily Dolan (West Delaware)ádec. Chase Rattenborg (Webster City), 6-4

No. 5 Brock Moore (Forest City) pinnedáRiece Graham (Woodward-Granger), 2:54

No. 4 Logan Arp (South Tama) dec. Brady Stille (Decorah), 4-2

Taylor Huggins (Davis County)ádec.áJustin Keller (Albia), 12-5

Triston Barncastle (Creston/O-M)ápinnedáBen Smith (Adel ADM), 5:00

No. 2 Averee Abben (Osage)ámajor dec.áJackson Jaspers (Mount Vernon), 14-3

138 first round

No. 1 Isaiah Weber (Independence)ápinned Jensen Kaldenberg (Winterset), 4:52

Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) dec.áNo. 8 Gage Long (Ballard), 6-5

No. 3 Kain Luensman dec. No. 10 Shea Parkis (Carroll Kuemper), 12-6

No. 5 Reed Abbas (Clarion CGD) pinnedáAustin Wilkins (Decorah), 2:44

No. 6 Michael Macias (Davenport Assumption)ápinned Stavely Maury (West Delaware), 2:59

No. 9 Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg)ápinnedáBrady Stauffer (Greene County), 5:01

No. 4 Chase Thomas (Crestwood)ápinned Kale Downey (Clarinda), 2:45

No. 2 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville)ádec.áRyan Brennan (Emmetsburg), 11-4

145 first round

No. 1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville)ápinned Andres Cantillo (Grinnell), 0:37

No. 7 Logan Peyton (West Delaware) pinnedáNo. 8 Lincoln Mehlert (Union Community), 5:33

No. 6 Remington Hanson (Clarion CGD)ádec.áNo. 4 Landon Fenton (Monroe PCM), 8-6

No. 5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah)ádec.áSam West (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville), 6-2

No. 3 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche)ápinned Keaton Street (Creston/O-M), 1:05

No. 10 Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O’Brien)ádec.áEthan DeLeon (Sioux City Heelan), 5-4

No. 9 Christian Eslick (Roland-Story) pinnedáLogan Jones (Central Decatur), 3:11

No. 2 Nick Fox (Osage)ápinnedáGavin Scheuermann (Greene County), 1:32

152 first round

No. 1 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)átech. Teegan McEnany (Independence), 3:16 (16-1)

No. 7 Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont-CAL) pinnedáZach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park), 5:22

No. 5 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) pinned Alex Casey (Anamosa), 3:49

No. 4 Colby Tool (Monroe PCM) tech.áKaden Bolton (Creston/O-M), 4:28 (18-1)

No. 6 Tyler Brown (Winterset)ápinned Stephen Conley (Albia), 4:17

No. 10 Zander Ernst (Ridge View) dec. No. 8 Stone Schmitz (Union Community), 9-6

No. 3 Chance Bockenstedt (North Polk) major dec. Clay Schemmel (Crestwood), 12-2

No. 2 Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville)átech.áJoey Potter (Osage), 4:53 (16-0)

160 first round

No. 1 Hayden Taylor (Solon) tech. River Belger (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville), 4:45 (20-5)

No. 6 Landon Kirby (Grinnell) dec. No. 9 Hunter Bye (Crestwood), 10-5

No. 5 Allen Catour (Davenport Assumption) pinned Drake Collins (West Liberty), 2:36

No. 8 Jarrett Roos (Sheldon/South O’Brien)áwon in SV-1 overáCade Shirk (Emmetsburg), 6-4

No. 4 Garrett Seaba (Clarion CGD)ádec. Nick Reinicke (Dike-New Hartford), 7-0

No. 3 Hunter Worthen (Union Community)ámajor dec.áZander Reed (Central Decatur), 11-3

No. 7 Gabriel Christensen (Ballard) dec. Dustin Harney (Woodward-Granger), 4-2

No. 2 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama)ápinnedáGarrett McHugh (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 0:36

170 first round

No. 2 Carson Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) pinned Mitch Johnson (Independence), 1:08

Samuel Bandstra (East Marshall) pinned Colin Muller (Osage), 4:26

No. 4 CJ Walrath (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville) major dec. Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central), 9-1

No. 3 Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-GLR)ádec.áNo. 10 Lucas Henderson (Centerville), 9-5

No. 6 Caden Collins (Charles City)ádec. Jon McKeever (Woodward-Granger), 10-8

No. 5 Mitchell Joines (Sioux City Heelan) dec. No. 9 Dylan Meiners (North Polk), 7-5

No. 7 Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic/CAM)ámajor dec. Brady Barringer (Winterset), 14-2

No. 1 Jared Voss (West Delaware)ápinnedáLogan Waltz (Camanche), 0:35

182 first round

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community)ápinned Ayden Frazer (Washington), 1:15

No. 7 Austin Roos (Benton Community) major dec.áBen Meader (Mid-Prairie), 12-2

Kale Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) dec.áNo. 8 Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood), 5-4

Riley Hoven (Winterset) dec. No. 5 Cade Everson (Camanche), 7-6

No. 4 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) pinned John Powers (Bondurant-Farrar), 1:34

No. 3 Fernando Villaescusa (Gilbert)ápinnedáCasey Pick (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley), 1:23

Keenan Tyler (Decorah) dec. No. 6 Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park), 8-3

No. 2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage) pinnedáCael Wood (Cherokee), 1:55

195 first round

No. 1 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) pinned Landen Schemmel (Crestwood), 1:52

No. 5 Mason Askelsen (Ballard) dec. Brayden Smith (South Tama), 8-5

No. 6 Aiden Morgan (Davenport Assumption)ápinned Nathan Keating (Anamosa), 3:23

No. 4 Reese Moore (Forest City)ámajor dec.áNo. 10 Joe Larimore (Gilbert), 11-3

No. 3 Jacob Reicks (New Hampton/Turkey Valley)ápinned CJ Carter (Glenwood), 2:31

Cael Garvey (Mid-Prairie)ádec. No. 7 Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg), 11-9

Jesse Schwery (Harlan)áwon in TB-1 overáJosh Riibe (Central Lyon-GLR), 2-1

No. 2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston/O-M) pinnedáMarcus Beatty (Independence), 0:58

220 first round

No. 2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty)ápinned Nick Wacha (Ballard), 3:49

Kain Nelson (Clarion CGD) pinned Josh Wallington (Mid-Prairie), 1:17

No. 4 Conner Murty (East Marshall) pinned Jake Smith (Clarke), 5:00

No. 5 Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood) pinnedáNo. 7 Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg), 5:49

No. 3 Crew Howard (Clarinda)ádec. Korver Hupke (Independence), 8-1

No. 10 Gage Marty (Solon)ádec.áTino Tamayo (Charles City), 11-6

No. 9 Easton Fleshman (West Lyon)ádec. Cooper Sloan (Monroe PCM), 1-0

No. 1 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-GLR) pinnedáPaul Ballard (Albia), 1:08

Hwt. first round

No. 1 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) pinned Skyler Young (Eddyville EBF), 1:30

No. 10 Aaron Graves (Southeast Valley) pinnedáSawyer Schiltz (Greene County), 1:00

No. 9 Chance Malone (Columbus Community) dec. Nick Bronstad (Okoboji/HMS), 5-0

No. 4 Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon)ápinnedáRudy Papakee (South Tama), 0:52

No. 5 Chase Crooks (Charles City) dec. Cole Sanger (North Polk), 8-2

Jacob Leohr (Dike-New Hartford) won in SV-1 over No. 2 Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon), 3-1

No. 6 Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) pinnedáNo. 8 Dugan Tolley (Winterset), 5:07

No. 3 Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell)ápinnedáTristan Dorscher (Atlantic/CAM), 1:22

á

Class 3A

106 first round

No. 1 Carter Freeman (Waukee)ápinned Payton Bright (Ankeny Centennial), 0:58

No. 6 Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny) pinnedáNo. 9 Cael Long (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 2:45

No. 7 Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. Ella Schmit (Bettendorf), 8-1

No. 4 Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge)ámajor dec.áCael Nelson (Carroll), 13-4

No. 3 Blake Gioimo (Cedar Rapids Prairie)ápinned Jasmine Luedtke (Ottumwa), 0:21

No. 5 Kael Kurtz (Iowa City High)ápinnedáLuke Stover (Dallas Center-Grimes), 1:22

No. 8 Bowen Downey (Indianola)ámajor dec. No. 10 Ayden Nicklaus (Davenport West), 14-2

No. 2 Khyler Carstarphen (West Des Moines Dowling)átech.áKale DiMarco (Mason City),á3:32 (15-0)

113 first round

No. 1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk)ápinned Markel Tingle (Bettendorf), 0:33

No. 10 Cale Seaton (Iowa City High)ádec.áAime Mukiza (Des Moines North/Hoover), 8-6

Corbin Grace (Ottumwa)ádec.áNo. 6 Hunter Kalous (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 7-2

No. 3 Trace Gephart (North Scott)ápinnedáJake McKenzie (Norwalk), 1:12

No. 2 Kaden Karns (Waterloo West)ámajor dec. JJ Maihan (Ankeny), 11-0

No. 5 Max Bishop (Fort Dodge) tech.áJack Stevens (Clear Creek Amana), 3:29 (16-0)

No. 8 Cael Wiener (Ankeny Centennial) dec.áNo. 7 Nate Bierma (West Des Moines Valley), 12-6

No. 4 Koufax Christensen (Waukee) pinnedáBraxten Westendorf (Waverly-Shell Rock), 0:23

120 first round

No. 1 Trevor Anderson (Ankeny)ápinned Ezra Kristensen (West Des Moines Valley), 1:36

No. 7 Tanner Wink (Lewis Central) dec.áNo. 9 Cooper Hanson (Southeast Polk), 4-3

Travis Hodges (Davenport West) pinnedáParker McBride (Iowa City West), 2:42

No. 5 Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston)ápinnedáCarsen Newton (Iowa City High), 1:01

No. 4 Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) dec. Ty Solverson (Boone), 4-0

No. 3 Chad Bellis (Dubuque Hempstead) won by DQ overáNo. 10 Ethan Mahoney (West Des Moines Dowling)

No. 6 Jayce Luna (Bettendorf) dec. No. 8 Kane Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar), 3-0

No. 2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock)ápinnedáRonan Thomas (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 3:55

126 first round

No. 2 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf)átech. Cael Straley (North Scott), 3:41 (16-0)

No. 7 Cael Cox (Ankeny) dec.áJaxson Kuhlmann (Carroll), 7-4

Taber Dominguez (Lewis Central)ádec.áNo. 10 Brayden Parke (Linn-Mar), 3-1

No. 6 Nick Walters (Sioux City North)ápinnedáJack Lewis (Southeast Polk), 4:00

No. 8 Thurman Christensen (Waukee) tech. Owen Kruse (Fort Madison), 2:26 (15-0)

No. 9 Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) pinnedáWes Logan (Marion), 3:23

No. 4 Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock)ádec.áNo. 5 Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead), 6-3

No. 3 Grant O’Dell (Iowa City West)átech.áNoah Madison (Johnston), 5:22 (17-1)

132 first round

No. 1 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) tech. Drew Dunn (Ankeny Centennial), 2:35 (17-2)

No. 8 Kael Scranton (Iowa City West) dec.áNo. 9 Braden Blackorby (Johnston), 10-4

No. 4 Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) major dec. Jack Miller (Pleasant Valley), 14-6

No. 3 Ryder Downey (Indianola)átech.áEleazar Valerio (Davenport North), 3:08 (17-2)

No. 2 Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) pinned Braylon Griffiths (Ottumwa), 1:01

No. 5 Jace Rhodes (Mason City)ápinnedáNo. 10 Colin Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 3:20

No. 6 Grant Harbour (Norwalk)ápinned No. 7 Connor Kelley (Waukee), 3:22

Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)ápinnedáCarter Davis (Ankeny), 1:43

138 first round

No. 1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) tech. Damarian Ross (Fort Dodge), 4:00 (20-3)

Jace Anderson (Ankeny)ádec.áNo. 10 Grant Kress (Linn-Mar), 3-2

No. 3 Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) dec. No. 9 Cayden Langreck (Waverly-Shell Rock), 10-7

No. 5 Owen Helgeson (Johnston)ádec.áAshtin Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 9-3

Carter Drake (Carroll)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 4 Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial), 8-6

No. 7 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls)ápinnedáGavin Wiseman (Fort Madison), 5:26

No. 6 Josh Connor (North Scott) dec. No. 8 Logan Stotts (West Des Moines Valley), 5-0

No. 2 Cole Ferguson (Waukee)ápinnedáHunter Meyrer (Pleasant Valley), 2:56

145 first round

No. 3 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) pinned Dalyn Mull (Marion), 1:50

Josiah Schaetzle (Dubuque Hempstead)ádec.áLeland Evans (Oskaloosa), 7-2

No. 4 Jude Ryan (Council Bluffs Lincoln) dec. Landon Card (Norwalk), 4-2

No. 2 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier)ápinnedáRyan Ott (Iowa City High), 3:45

No. 7 Peyton Westlin (North Scott)ámajor dec. Ethan Emmick (Sioux City West), 11-2

No. 6 Brent Slade (Ames)ádec.áCooper Wiemann (Mason City), 6-1

No. 8 Peter Erickson (Johnston) dec. Josh Pelzer (Bettendorf), 8-1

No. 1 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) major dec.áDominic Rubino (Waukee), 12-0

152 first round

No. 1 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock)átech. Landon Schaul (Cedar Falls), 3:46 (19-4)

No. 9 Sam Zindel (Johnston) dec. No. 7 Theron Castle (West Des Moines Valley), 7-5

No. 8 Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) major dec. Zachariah Shoemaker (Ottumwa), 12-2

No. 3 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West)ápinnedáCole Rutter (Spencer), 5:28

No. 4 Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk)ámajor dec. Nick Matthys (Bettendorf), 11-2

No. 5 Abraham Dirkx (Carroll)ádec.áCaden McDermott (Pleasant Valley), 5-1

No. 6 Colin Driscoll (Waukee) pinned No. 10 Divion Ocheltree (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 5:53

No. 2 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny)ápinnedáCarter Bennett (Ankeny Centennial), 2:14

160 first round

No. 2 Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines Valley)ámajor dec.áCalvin Tighe (Spencer), 21-7

Kasey Ross (Urbandale)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 6 Carter Cahill (Ankeny Centennial), 3-1

Trestin Sales (Burlington) major dec. No. 8 Caelen Shannon (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 10-1

No. 3 Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) major dec.áMax Derry (West Des Moines Dowling), 14-2

No. 5 Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) dec. Sean Mwangi (Waverly-Shell Rock), 5-1

No. 4 Deven Strief (North Scott)ápinned No. 7 Cade Schmidt (Norwalk), 3:54

Jermaine Sammler (Waukee)ádec.áNo. 10 Ryan Van Donselaar (Pella), 3-0

No. 1 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar)ápinnedáDakota Lau (Western Dubuque), 3:30

170 first round

No. 2 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) pinned Matt Surles-Davis (Fort Dodge), 1:28

Trevor Summers (Ottumwa) dec. No. 6 Ryley Barnett (Cedar Falls), 3-2

No. 5 Timothy Nimely (Muscatine)ápinned No. 10 Sean Cunningham (Indianola), 3:36

No. 4 Ivan Thomas (Cedar Rapids Xavier)ádec.áMason Sherwood (Urbandale), 11-4

No. 3 Ashton Barker (Iowa City West)ápinned No. 8 Seth Madden (North Scott), 0:44

Tristen Duncan (Norwalk) pinnedáGreyson Gardner (Western Dubuque), 1:24

No. 9 Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk)ádec. Nate Nessa (Ankeny), 10-6

No. 1 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln)ámajor dec.áAlex Koch (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 19-5

182 first round

No. 1 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock)ápinned Nolan Simpson (Burlington), 0:42

No. 9 Jayden Angle (Boone) dec. Mason Applegate (Iowa City West), 8-4

No. 5 AJ Petersen (North Scott)ápinned Zach Schwager (West Des Moines Dowling), 2:56

No. 3 Ben Egli (Fort Dodge)ádec.áJack McCabe (West Des Moines Valley), 7-5

No. 7 Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk)átech. No. 10 Rusty VanWetzinga (Pleasant Valley), 5:18 (16-1)

Cade Bennethum (Ankeny) dec. No. 8 Ryan Volk (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 9-7

No. 4 Evan Surface (Western Dubuque) dec. Jacob Darr (Indianola), 6-4

No. 2 Griffin Gammell (Waukee)ápinnedáColin Flannagan (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 3:28

195 first round

No. 2 Taner Harvey (Boone)ápinned Preston Bruck (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 1:36

William Hinrichs (Ankeny)áwon in SV-1 over Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison-Schleswig), 4-2

No. 6 Sawyer Nauman (Western Dubuque)ápinned Vincenzo Lima (Iowa City Liberty), 1:06

No. 3 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) tech.áAbe Duval (Marion), 4:25 (17-2)

No. 4 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle) pinned Jay Cooley (West Des Moines Valley), 1:36

No. 7 Tanner Spyksma (Waukee)áwon in SV-1 overáDrew Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes), 3-1

Cade Sheedy (Davenport North)ádec.áNo. 9 Joey Petersen (North Scott), 6-5

No. 1 Ben Kueter (Iowa City High) pinnedáVictor Bird (Sioux City East), 1:16

220 first round

No. 1 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) pinned Caden Yoerger (Iowa City Liberty), 0:54

No. 10 Jaylin Smith (Indianola) pinnedáNo. 6 Cael Knox (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 3:20

No. 4 Carson Williams (Marshalltown)ádec.áBrett Pelfrey (Iowa City West), 7-3

No. 7 Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar)ápinnedáLuke Vonderhaar (Pleasant Valley), 5:18

No. 3 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) major dec. Hunter Blomgren (Norwalk), 21-9

No. 5 Colton Hoag (Le Mars) pinnedáRalston Rumley (West Des Moines Dowling), 0:30

No. 8 Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) dec. Cael Winter (Waukee), 10-7

No. 2 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk)ápinnedáAdam Ward (Dubuque Hempstead), 2:58

Hwt. first round

No. 1 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames)ápinned Orlando Fuentes (Des Moines North/Hoover), 1:28

No. 6 Togeh Deseh (Muscatine)ápinned No. 9 Emerson Lux-Morales (Western Dubuque), 2:53

Julian Gomez (Marshalltown) dec.áNo. 8 Tate Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington), 4-1

No. 3 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) pinnedáLayne McDonald (Waverly-Shell Rock), 1:13

No. 4 Ben Reiland (Waukee)ápinned Julius Harris (Burlington), 3:48

Kody Huisman (Pella)ápinnedáCallan Grant (Sioux City North), 0:18

No. 7 Bryan Jurado (West Des Moines Valley) dec. No. 10 Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 2-1

No. 2 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)ápinnedáJavier Mendez (Spencer), 1:03

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.