Prep Wrestling

Iowa state wrestling 2019: Friday's area results, photos, complete coverage

Solon's Hayden Taylor reacts after defeating ADM Adel's Andrew Flora during the Class 2A semifinals at the state wrestling tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines on Friday, Feb. 15, 2019. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Solon's Hayden Taylor reacts after defeating ADM Adel's Andrew Flora during the Class 2A semifinals at the state wrestling tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines on Friday, Feb. 15, 2019. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

The Iowa high school state wrestling tournament continued Friday at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines with action in all three classes.

Here's a look at Gazette area results and our complete coverage.

State wrestling 2019

3A: Wempen, Ludwig set up MVC, district rematch in state finals

3A: Friday's 3 stars, team scores

2A: Washington's Tristin Westphal aims to match mom's work ethic

2A: Friday's 3 stars, team scores

1A: Motivated by 2018 miss, Aidan Noonan reaches 2019 finals

1A: Friday's 3 stars, team scores

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Photos: Class 3A semifinals

Photos: Class 2A quarterfinals

Photos: Class 2A semifinals

Photos: Class 1A semifinals

Notebook: Ashton Barker makes more Iowa City Liberty history

BracketsTrackWrestling

Thursday: Area first-round results and coverage

 

Friday's Gazette area matches

CLASS 3A

106 quarterfinals

No. 5 Jace Rhodes (Mason City) dec. No. 3 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High), 6-2

No. 9 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) dec. No. 6 Brandon O'Brien (Linn-Mar), 14-7

106 consolation second round

Grant O'Dell (Iowa City West) vs. dec. No. 6 Brandon O'Brien (Linn-Mar), 2-1

No. 3 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) dec. Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston), 6-1

106 consolation third round

No. 3 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) major dec. Grant O'Dell (Iowa City West), 10-0

113 quarterfinals

No. 1 Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) pinned No. 9 Dawson Biermann (Western Dubuque), 1:49

No. 3 Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned No. 6 Grant Harbour (Norwalk), 1:38

113 semifinals

No. 5 Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) pinned No. 3 Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 1:59

113 consolation second round

Jackson Bresson (Ankeny Centennial) dec. No. 9 Dawson Biermann (Western Dubuque), 10-8

120 quarterfinals

No. 2 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) dec. Nick Miller (Waukee), 12-5

120 semifinals

No. 2 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) major dec. No. 3 Thomas Edwards (Johnston), 14-2

120 consolation second round

Nick Miller (Waukee) major dec. Jake McLeod (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 11-1

Nick Walters (Sioux City North) dec. Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar), 9-6

126 consolation second round

Carson Murray (West Des Moines Dowling) major dec. Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana), 14-6

132 quarterfinals

No. 5 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) dec. No. 2 Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 5-2

No. 4 Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) pinned No. 8 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 3:50

132 consolation second round

No. 8 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier) dec. Brayden Broderick (Dallas Center-Grimes), 8-3

No. 2 Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge), 3:08

132 consolation third round

Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) major dec. No. 8 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 9-0

No. 2 Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned Sam Kallem (Ankeny), 4:16

138 consolation second round

No. 8 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) won in TB-2 vs. James Edwards (Johnston), 10-9

No. 2 Cody Anderson (Waukee) dec. Johnny Washburn (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 5-3

138 consolation third round

No. 2 Cody Anderson (Waukee) dec. No. 8 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West), 3-2

145 quarterfinals

No. 1 Deville Dentis (Des Moines East) pinned No. 6 Noah Cunningham (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 2:21

No. 5 Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) dec. No. 7 Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana), 3-1

145 consolation second round

No. 7 Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) dec. Abraham Dirkx (Carroll), 4-2

Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) pinned No. 6 Noah Cunningham (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 4:47

145 consolation third round

No. 7 Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) dec. Logan Adamson (Bettendorf), 10-4

152 quarterfinals

No. 5 Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) pinned No. 6 Kyle Hefley (Iowa City High), 0:54

No. 2 Carter Schmidt (Norwalk) pinned Justis Kruse (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 6:46

152 consolation second round

No. 9 Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque) pinned No. 6 Kyle Hefley (Iowa City High), 5:59

No. 7 Owen Towers (Urbandale) dec. Justis Kruse (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 8-7

152 consolation third round

No. 7 Owen Towers (Urbandale) pinned No. 9 Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque), 4:40

160 quarterfinals

No. 3 Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque) dec. No. 4 Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale), 3-1

160 semifinals

No. 2 Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 3 Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque), 3-1

160 consolation second round

No. 6 Preston Terry (Burlington) dec. Colton LaGrange (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 3-2

170 quarterfinals

No. 3 Blake Underwood (West Des Moines Valley) dec. No. 5 Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque), 3-2

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 8 Ashton Barker (Iowa City Liberty) won by medical forfeit vs. No. 4 Will Jefferson (Bettendorf)

170 semifinals

No. 2 Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) dec. No. 8 Ashton Barker (Iowa City Liberty), 11-4

170 consolation second round

No. 5 Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque) major dec. Tristen Duncan (Norwalk), 14-3

170 consolation third round

No. 5 Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque) dec. Dakota Southworth (Cedar Falls), 7-3

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) pinned No. 6 Taner Harvey (Boone), 1:06

No. 4 Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial) won in SV-1 vs. No. 7 Will Hoeft (Iowa City West), 7-5

No. 2 Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque) major dec. No. 8 Destin Schroder (Newton), 10-1

182 semifinals

No. 1 Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) dec. No. 4 Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial), 9-4

No. 2 Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque) dec. No. 3 Brett Mower (Glenwood), 9-7

182 consolation second round 

No. 7 Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) pinned Logan Andeway (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 3:37

182 consolation third round

No. 7 Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) dec. Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk), 6-2

195 quarterfinals

No. 5 Cade Parker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned Jaise Gulling (Newton), 3:14

No. 3 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake), 0:33

195 semifinals

No. 1 Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) tech. fall No. 5 Cade Parker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 5:30 (16-1)

No. 2 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) major dec. No. 3 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 11-3

220 quarterfinals

Gabriel Greenlee (Ames) dec. No. 8 Landon Green (Iowa City West), 7-3

Travis Theisen (Le Mars) dec. No. 3 Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 3-2

220 consolation second round

Gage Linahon (Newton) pinned No. 3 Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 6:10

No. 8 Landon Green (Iowa City West) dec. Cael Thorson (Waukee), 7-2

No. 4 Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar) dec. No. 6 Zach Beason (Mount Pleasant), 1-0

220 consolation third round

No. 8 Landon Green (Iowa City West) pinned No. 4 Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar), 4:59

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 1 Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) dec. No. 6 Manuel McGowan-Serrano (Davenport Central), 4-2

No. 5 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) pinned No. 4 Jacob Murry (Iowa City High), 1:45

Hwt. semifinals

No. 5 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) won in SV-3 vs. No. 1 Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 5-3

Hwt. consolation second round

Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) dec. Conner Arndt (Waukee), 3-1

No. 4 Jacob Murry (Iowa City High) pinned Alex Kirton (West Des Moines Dowling), 1:45

Hwt. consolation third round

s. Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) dec. Danen Settles (Fort Madison), 5-2

No. 6 Manuel McGowan-Serrano (Davenport Central) pinned No. 4 Jacob Murry (Iowa City High), 0:54

 

CLASS 2A

106 consolation second round

Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) pinned Alex Beaver (West Liberty), 3:47

No. 10 Lincoln Mehlert (Union Community) dec. Carter Anderson (Albia), 6-2

106 consolation third round

No. 7 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) major dec. No. 10 Lincoln Mehlert (Union Community), 17-7

113 quarterfinals

Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) dec. No. 9 Kolten Crawford (Union Community), 2-0

No. 8 Isaiah Weber (Independence) pinned Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley), 1:54

113 semifinals

No. 8 Isaiah Weber (Independence) pinned No. 2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar), 3:09

113 consolation second round

No. 9 Kolten Crawford (Union Community) pinned Tyler Stein (Clarion CGD), 5:02

No. 4 Brayden Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) tech. fall Lincoln Holub (Mount Vernon), 5:40 (16-1)

113 consolation third round

Brayden Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) major dec. No. 9 Kolten Crawford (Union Community), 11-2

120 quarterfinals

No. 5 Brock Beck (Grinnell) dec. No. 7 Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon), 3-1

No. 4 Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) dec. No. 3 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana), 6-3

120 consolation second round

No. 3 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) major dec. Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham), 14-5

Joe Sullivan (Osage) dec. No. 7 Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon), 6-5

Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) major dec. Hunter Worthen (Union Community), 10-2

120 consolation third round

No. 6 Payton Drake (Monroe PCM) vs. No. 3 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana)

126 quarterfinals

No. 3 Hayden Taylor (Solon) dec. No. 7 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche), 8-2

No. 9 Mason Cleveland (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec. No. 2 Kain Luensman (Monticello), 6-5

126 semifinals

No. 3 Hayden Taylor (Solon) tech. fall No. 1 Andrew Flora (Adel ADM), 4:45 (15-0)

126 consolation second round

No. 7 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) major dec. Lake Labehn (Union Community), 11-3

Averee Abben (Osage) won by injury default vs. No. 2 Kain Luensman (Monticello), 0:48

132 quarterfinals

No. 1 Eric Faught (Clear Lake) major dec. No. 7 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah), 9-1

No. 4 Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) dec. No. 6 Zeb Gnida (Solon), 5-4

No. 3 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) major dec. No. 5 Ryan Phillips (West Delaware), 9-0

132 semifinals

No. 2 Jake Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec. No. 3 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg), 3-1

132 consolation second round

No. 5 Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) major dec. No. 10 Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg), 11-1

No. 6 Zeb Gnida (Solon) tech. fall Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine), 4:44 (18-2)

Gage Long (Ballard) dec. No. 7 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah), 10-7

132 consolation third round

No. 5 Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) pinned No. 9 Remington Hanson (Clarion CGD), 1:58

No. 6 Zeb Gnida (Solon) tech. fall Gage Long (Ballard), 4:39 (17-2)

138 quarterfinals

No. 5 Chase McLaren (Atlantic) dec. No. 6 Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg), 10-7

No. 2 Kaleb Olejiniczak (Perry) dec. No. 7 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware), 7-3

No. 1 Jack Thomsen (Union Community) dec. No. 4 Brennan Todd (Sioux City Heelan), 8-2

138 semifinals

No. 1 Jack Thomsen (Union Community) won in SV-1 vs. Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry), 3-1

138 consolation second round

No. 7 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) pinned No. 10 Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley), 3:51

No. 6 Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) pinned Troy Schnathorst (Carlisle), 5:55

138 consolation third round

No. 7 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) pinned No. 9 Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 3:59

No. 6 Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden), 7-1

145 quarterfinals

No. 1 Joey Busse (Humboldt) major dec. Miles Hansmeier (Waukon), 9-0

No. 3 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) dec. No. 4 Chase Luensman (Monticello), 4-3

145 semifinals

No. 3 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) dec. No. 5 Jack West (Winterset), 5-0

145 consolation second round

No. 4 Chase Luensman (Monticello) dec. Isaiah Spencer (Spencer), 7-2

No. 10 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) dec. Miles Hansmeier (Waukon), 8-2

145 consolation third round

No. 4 Chase Luensman (Monticello) pinned No. 6 Max Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley), 4:56

Keaton Wilson (Clarion CGD) dec. No. 10 Cael Meyer (West Delaware), 9-5

152 quarterfinals

No. 2 Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec. No. 4 Zack Bevans (Solon), 3-1

No. 5 Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. No. 9 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake), 8-1

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community) dec. No. 7 Matthew Doyle (Independence), 7-1

152 semifinals

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community) pinned No. 5 Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg), 1:41

152 consolation second round

No. 8 Coy Ruess (West Liberty) won in SV-1 vs. No. 7 Matthew Doyle (Independence), 3-1

No. 6 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) dec. No. 4 Zack Bevans (Solon), 3-1

152 consolation third round

No. 9 Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) pinned No. 8 Coy Ruess (West Liberty), 3:51

No. 6 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) tech. fall Connor Pellett (Atlantic), 4:57 (18-3)

160 quarterfinals

No. 6 Justin McCunn (Red Oak) pinned No. 3 Cole Davis (Independence), 3:09

No. 4 Zach Williams (Osage) dec. Austin Beaver (West Liberty), 6-0

160 consolation second round

Austin Beaver (West Liberty) dec. Luke Martin (Sioux City Heelan), 4-2

No. 3 Cole Davis (Independence) won in SV-1 vs. No. 10 Carson Devine (Algona), 9-7

No. 5 Baylor Crigger (Camanche) tech. fall Andy Brokaw (Solon) 3:11 (16-0)

No. 8 Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham) dec. Weston Fantz (North Fayette Valley), 7-4

160 consolation third round

No. 3 Cole Davis (Independence) pinned Austin Beaver (West Liberty), 1:16

170 quarterfinals

No. 1 Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) dec. No. 4 Jackson Kinsella (Creston/O-M), 5-2

No. 8 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) dec. No. 5 Spencer Mooberry (Osage), 5-4

No. 3 Colter Bye (Crestwood) dec. No. 9 Jax Flynn (Solon), 3-0

170 semifinals

No. 1 Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) dec. No. 8 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware), 8-5

170 consolation second round

No. 9 Jax Flynn (Solon) pinned Sam Miller (Van Meter/Earlham), 2:42

170 consolation third round

No. 6 Jarron Trausch (Monroe PCM) dec. No. 9 Jax Flynn (Solon), 7-6

182 quarterfinals

No. 3 Nolan Harsh (Adel ADM) major dec. Abraham Michel (Maquoketa), 12-0

No. 2 Tristin Westphal (Washington) dec. No. 6 Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O'Brien), 6-2

182 semifinals

No. 2 Tristin Westphal (Washington) won in SV-1 vs. No. 3 Nolan Harsh (Adel ADM), 6-4

182 consolation second round

No. 6 Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O'Brien) pinned Dawson Palmer (Decorah), 3:01

No. 7 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) dec. Abraham Michel (Maquoketa), 4-1

182 consolation third round

No. 6 Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O'Brien) pinned No. 7 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware), 2:42

195 quarterfinals

No. 1 Julien Broderson (Davenport Assumption) pinned No. 9 Logan Escher (Washington), 0:42

No. 4 Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) pinned No. 8 Jordan Bries (West Delaware), 3:46

195 consolation second round

Andy Murphy (Decorah) dec. No. 8 Jordan Bries (West Delaware), 7-2

No. 10 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) dec. No. 5 Caleb Olson (Webster City), 16-9

Joel Osborn (Humboldt) pinned No. 9 Luke Escher (Washington), 1:37

195 consolation third round

No. 3 Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) pinned Andy Murphy (Decorah), 0:43

No. 10 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) dec. Joel Osborn (Humboldt), 12-9

220 quarterfinals

No. 3 Mike Hoyle (Solon) dec. No. 6 Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption), 7-2

No. 7 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) dec. No. 4 Lake Stahlberg (Monticello), 7-2

220 semifinals

No. 1 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) dec. No. 3 Mike Hoyle (Solon), 11-4

220 consolation second round

No. 9 Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) dec. No. 4 Lake Stahlberg (Monticello), 3-2

Kobe Simon (West Liberty) pinned Wyatt Folkerts (Hampton-Dumont), 1:21

220 consolation third round

Kobe Simon (West Liberty) dec. No. 6 Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption), 3-1

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 1 Spencer Trenary (Clarion CGD) pinned Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg), 1:17

No. 9 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) won in UTB vs. No. 6 Drew Evans (Independence), 3-2

No. 5 Derec Weyer (Harlan) pinned No. 10 Taven Rich (Maquoketa), 0:31

Hwt. semifinals

No. 1 Spencer Trenary (Clarion CGD) pinned No. 9 Carson Petlon (West Delaware), 1:24

Hwt. consolation second round

No. 10 Taven Rich (Maquoketa) dec. No. 4 Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham), 3-2

No. 6 Drew Evans (Independence) dec. Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock), 3-1

Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) won in SV-1 vs. Tyler Lawrenson (Woodward-Granger), 3-1

Hwt. consolation third round

No. 10 Taven Rich (Mauoketa) dec. No. 3 Justin Jones (Humboldt), 10-5

No. 6 Drew Evans (Independence) pinned Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg), 5:24

 

CLASS 1A

106 quarterfinals

No. 3 Damon Huston (Midland) pinned Joe Ebaugh (Denver), 1:17

No. 5 Marcel Lopez (New London) dec. No. 2 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett), 3-2

No. 7 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) dec. Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon), 1-0

106 semifinals

No. 5 Marcel Lopez (New London) won in TB-2 vs. No. 3 Damon Huston (Midland), 5-3

No. 1 Stevie Barnes (Underwood) won in SV-1 vs. No. 7 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs), 4-2

106 consolation second round

No. 6 Kael Brisker (Wilton) dec. Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon), 7-4

Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) major dec. Ethan Maldonado (South Winneshiek), 11-1

No. 2 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) tech. fall Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley), 2:24 (17-1)

106 consolation third round

No. 2 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) pinned Joe Ebaugh (Denver), 2:55

113 quarterfinals

No. 5 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) dec. No. 7 Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr), 6-3

No. 4 Aidan Noonan (Cascade) pinned No. 6 Brooks Meyer (Denver), 1:48

113 semifinals

No. 2 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) dec. No. 5 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota), 18-11

No. 4 Aidan Noonan (Cascade) dec. No. 1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia), 7-0

113 consolation second round

No. 6 Brooks Meyer (Denver) major dec. No. 9 Quincy Happel (Lisbon), 16-4

Carter Littlefield (Jesup) dec. No. 7 Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr), 1-0

113 consolation third round

No. 8 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux) pinned Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 6:12

126 quarterfinals

No. 1 Robert Avila (Lisbon) major dec. No. 6 Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 13-4

126 semifinals

No. 1 Robert Avila (Lisbon) pinned No. 4 Daniel Meeker (Wapello), 3:47

126 consolation second round

No. 6 Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) pinned Bowen Munger (Starmont), 5:18

132 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) won by injury default vs. No. 8 Dillon Lynott (West Sioux), 0:03

No. 9 Nolan Noonan (Cascade) pinned No. 2 Gabe Lewis (Denver), 7:31 in SV-3

132 semifinals

No. 1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) tech. fall No. 6 Easton Larson (Don Bosco), 5:51 (24-9)

No. 5 Logan James (Underwood) won in TB-1 vs. No. 9 Nolan Noonan (Cascade), 3-2

138 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) pinned Easton Benson (Guthrie Center ACGC), 2:23

No. 8 Grant Hoeger (Dyersville Beckman) dec. Lawson Losee (Riceville), 3-2

138 semifinals

No. 1 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. No. 3 Cael Frost (Don Bosco), 6-2

No. 2 Nick Hamilton (Underwood) dec. No. 8 Grant Hoeger (Dyersville Beckman), 6-2

138 consolation second round

Easton Benson (Guthrie Center ACGC) dec. Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar), 11-7

145 quarterfinals

No. 2 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) major dec. No. 7 Ryne Mohrfield (Lisbon), 20-8

No. 6 Michael Eagn (MFL MarMac) pinned No. 5 Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley), 0:42

Brady Hahn (Highland) won by DQ vs. No. 4 Blake Thomsen (Underwood)

145 semifinals

No. 2 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) won in SV-1 vs. No. 6 Michael Egan (MFL MarMac), 6-4

No. 3 Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) pinned Brady Hahn (Highland), 4:34

145 consolation second round

No. 7 Ryne Mohrfield (Lisbon) major dec. Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren), 16-3

145 consolation third round

No. 5 Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) dec. No. 7 Ryne Mohrfield (Lisbon), 8-2

152 quarterfinals

No. 3 Brady Henderson (North Linn) major dec. No. 9 Kameron Black (Mason City Newman), 17-4

No. 8 Ben Smith (Iowa Valley) dec. No. 4 Ethan Elliott (Interstate 35), 5-3

152 semifinals

No. 3 Brady Henderson (North Linn) pinned No. 8 Ben Smith (Iowa Valley), 5:43

152 consolation second round

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 10 Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys/Tri-County) pinned No. 1 Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley), 3:11

152 consolation third round

No. 10 Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys/Tri-County) pinned Tanner Owens (Underwood), 0:36

160 consolation second round

No. 2 Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) tech. fall Spencer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg), 4:43 (20-5)

170 consolation second round

No. 5 Ethan Wickman (Alburnett) dec. Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35), 3-0

170 consolation third round

No. 4 Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) won in SV-1 vs. No. 5 Ethan Wickman (Alburnett), 11-9

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 Gabe Pauley (Avoca AHSTW) dec. No. 8 Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn), 5-2

No. 3 Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) major dec. No. 5 Nick Milder (Iowa City Regina), 15-7

No. 8 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) pinned No. 4 Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL MarMac), 0:47

182 consolation second round

No. 4 Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL MarMac) dec. Trevor Schuller (West Sioux), 9-8

Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) dec. Nick Milder (Iowa City Regina), 4-0

No. 10 Cole Clark (Lisbon) dec. No. 8 Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn), 3-1

182 consolation third round

No. 4 Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL MarMac) dec. Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 7-2

No. 10 Cole Clark (Lisbon) dec. Colby Page (Southeast Warren), 6-0

195 quarterfinals

No. 1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) pinned No. 8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett), 3:14

No. 5 Logan Koedam (West Sioux) dec. No. 6 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine), 3-1

No. 3 Owen Grover (Dyersville Beckman) pinned Carson Wadle (West Central Valley), 3:57

195 semifinals

No. 2 Chase McCleisch (Mason City Newman) dec. No. 3 Owen Grover (Dyersville Beckman), 6-2

195 consolation second round

Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) dec. No. 9 John Fisher (English Valleys/Tri-County), 13-10

No. 6 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) dec. No. 7 Darius Gashe (West Monona), 5-4

No. 8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett) pinned Luke Mosinski (Audubon), 0:59

195 consolation third round

No. 8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett) dec. No. 6 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine), 3-2

220 quarterfinals

No. 1 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) pinned Chance Strough (Bedford/Lenox), 0:37

No. 4 Brett Schoenharr (Midland) dec. No. 5 Dylan Obermeier (Audubon), 4-1

No. 3 Garrett Keehner (MFL MarMac) dec. No. 9 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove), 9-8

No. 2 Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) pinned Luke Recker (East Buchanan), 0:52

220 semifinals

No. 1 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) pinned No. 4 Brett Schoenharr (Midland), 1:06

No. 2 Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) pinned No. 3 Garrett Keehner (MFL MarMac), 0:44

220 consolation second round

Luke Recker (East Buchanan) major dec. Easton Fleshman (West Lyon), 12-0

No. 9 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) dec. Isaac Steffens (Postville), 7-1

220 consolation third round

No. 9 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) pinned Luke Recker (East Buchanan), 1:48

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 3 Taylor Fox (East Buchanan) dec. Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia), 3-0

Hwt. semifinals

No. 2 Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) dec. No. 3 Taylor Fox (East Buchanan), 5-2

Hwt. consolation second round

Trenton Dirks (Sloan Westwood) pinned Brant Baltes (Lisbon), 4:48

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.