Prep Wrestling

Iowa state wrestling 2019: Thursday's area results, complete coverage

The traditional Iowa high school state wrestling tournament began Thursday at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines with first-round action in all three classes.

Here's a look at Gazette area results and coverage.

Thursday's state wrestling coverage

3A: Linn-Mar's Brandon O'Brien wins with stamina

3A: 3 stars and team scores

Photos: Class 3A first round

2A: Jadyn Peyton celebrates birthday with pin in state debut

2A: 3 stars and team scores

Photos: Class 2A first round

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

1A: Lisbon's Robert Avila, Jr. honors grandfather with debut victory

1A: 3 stars and team scores

Photos: Class 1A first round

Notebook: Xavier father and son live out state meet dream

 

Thursday’s Gazette area results

CLASS 3A

106 first round

No. 3 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) pinned Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial), 1:23

No. 6 Brandon O’Brien (Linn-Mar) dec. Kyle Anderson (Southeast Polk), 9-4

No. 1 Trever Anderson (Ankeny) major dec. Grant O’Dell (Iowa City West), 10-0

No. 7 Ryder Downey (Indianola) dec. Niyo Gady (Marion), 5-2

106 consolation first round

Grant O'Dell (Iowa City West) won in SV-1 vs. Niyo Gady (Marion), 6-4

113 first round

No. 9 Dawson Biermann (Western Dubuque) pinned No. 7 Jacob Penrith (Cedar Falls), 4:09

No. 3 Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie) tech. fall Mason Allen (Council Bluffs Jefferson), 3:48 (16-0)

120 first round

No. 1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City) pinned No. 9 Kael Scranton (Clear Creek Amana), 3:27

No. 4 Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) major dec. Jake McLeod (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 13-3

No. 2 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) tech. fall Cael Bredar (North Scott), 5:21 (20-5)

No. 8 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) dec. Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar), 14-3

120 consolation first round

No. 7 Keaton Moret (Norwalk) dec. No. 9 Kael Scranton (Clear Creek Amana), 9-3

Jake McLeod (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) dec. Eric Gilge (West Des Moines Dowling), 7-5

Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) pinned Josh Boots (Council Bluffs Lincoln), 0:56

126 first round

Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) pinned Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West), 2:44

No. 3 Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) pinned Ty Pfiffner (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 1:19

No. 7 Matthew Jordan (Des Moines East) pinned Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana), 2:58

No. 2 Nick Oldham (West Des Moines Valley) pinned Joe Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington), 2:48

126 consolation

Kohler Ruggles (Bettendorf) dec. Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West), 9-4

Sam Stevens (Clear Creek Amana) pinned Ty Pfiffner (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 3:26

Carter Smith (Waukee) dec. Joe Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington), 4-0

132 first round

No. 2 Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie) tech. fall Samuel Gisaya (Linn-Mar), 4:38 (17-2)

No. 8 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier) pinned No. 9 Duncan Delzell (Burlington), 1:02

138 first round

No. 6 Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 8 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West), 3-1

No. 4 Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) pinned Johnny Washburn (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 2:38

No. 2 Cody Anderson (Waukee) pinned  Braden Garringer (Marion), 1:56

James Edwards (Johnston) pinned Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 3:50

138 consolation

No. 8 Graham Gambrall major dec. Ethan Sorenson (Sioux City North), 13-4

Johnny Washburn (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned No. 10 Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central), 1:14

Leo Blawou (Des Moines Lincoln) pinned Braden Garringer (Marion), 5:38

Derek Anderson (Ankeny) dec. Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 1-0

145 first round

No. 6 Noah Cunningham (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) major dec. No. 10 Nathan Wallace (Mount Pleasant), 10-2

No. 7 Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) pinned Vincent Vass (Ottumwa), 5:54

No. 9 Nick Bonanno (Indianola) pinned Patrick Chambers (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 5:44

152 first round

Jake Francksen-Small (Le Mars) won in TB-1 vs. Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar), 6-5

No. 3 Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 9 Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque), 8-2

No. 6 Kyle Hefley (Iowa City High) dec. Julius Boimah (Waterloo West), 4-0

Justis Kruse (Cedar Rapids Prairie) won in SV-1 vs. No. 4 Mason Seifried (Waukee), 5-3

152 consolation

No. 7 Owen Towers (Urbandale) dec. Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar), 9-6

No. 9 Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque) pinned Bain Broderick (Dallas Center-Grimes), 4:55

160 first round

No. 3 Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque) major dec. Lincoln Willett (Cedar Falls), 11-3

No. 2 Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. Colton LaGrange (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 11-4

160 consolation

Colton LaGrange (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned EJ McElmeel (Sioux City North), 0:58

170 first round

No. 5 Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque) won in TB-1 vs. No. 10 Brennan Meacham (Indianola), 2-1

No. 3 Blake Underwood (West Des Moines Valley) pinned Joe Ring (Iowa City High), 0:56

No. 8 Ashton Barker (Iowa City Liberty) dec. Tristen Duncan (Norwalk), 13-6

170 consolation

Brennan Meacham (Indianola) pinned Joe Ring (Iowa City High), 1:08

182 first round

No. 1 Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) tech. fall Brennan Broders (Muscatine), 2:16 (15-0)

No. 7 Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) major dec. Ryan Cook (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 12-4

No. 5 Matthew Scott (Des Moines East) major dec. Logan Andeway (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 11-1

No. 2 Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque) dec. Griffin Gammell (Waukee), 9-3

182 consolation

No. 9 Alex Blizzard (Bettendorf) pinned Ryan Cook (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 2:45

Logan Andeway (Cedar Rapids Prairie) dec. Austin Close (Marshalltown), 3:25

195 first round

No. 5 Cade Parker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned Cole Rathjen (Ankeny), 1:11

No. 3 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned Brenden Burton (Waterloo West), 0:33

220 first round

No. 8 Landon Green (Iowa City West) dec. No. 5 Nate Heckart (Norwalk), 6-4

No. 3 Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned No. 7 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk), 2:56

No. 1 Cameron Baker (Council Bluffs Jefferson) pinned No. 4 Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar), 5:15

220 consolation

No. 4 Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar) dec. Lane Pruisner (Ankeny Centennial), 7-1

Hwt. first round

No. 1 Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned Hunter Haggstrom (Glenwood), 0:38

No. 5 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) dec. Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 6-0

No. 4 Jacob Murry (Iowa City High) pinned Kail Shannon (Storm Lake), 0:58

Hwt. consolation

Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) pinned Kail Shannon (Storm Lake), 4:07

 

CLASS 2A

106 first round

Carter Anderson (Albia) dec. Alex Beaver (West Liberty), 3-2

No. 6 Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) dec. No. 10 Lincoln Mehlert (Union Community), 5-4

106 consolation first round

Alex Beaver (West Liberty) major dec. Jacob McGowan (Sioux City Heelan), 11-0

No. 10 Lincoln Mehlert (Union Community) dec. Ethan Forker (Davenport Assumption), 4-2

113 first round

No. 9 Kolten Crawford (Union Community) pinned No. 6 Zane Dodson (Van Meter/Earlham), 3:10

Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) dec. Johnathon Erp (Red Oak), 14-7

No. 8 Isaiah Weber (Independence) pinned Taylor Huggins (Davis County), 2:56

No. 2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) dec. Lincoln Holub (Mount Vernon), 5-0

113 consolation first round

Lincoln Holub (Mount Vernon) dec. Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley), 11-5

120 first round

No. 7 Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) dec. No. 10 Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham), 9-7

No. 3 Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) tech. fall Joe Sullivan (Osage), 4:38 (21-6)

No. 9 Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) dec. Walker Ikerd (Washington), 7-6

No. 1 Drake Doolittle (Webster City) pinned Hunter Worthen (Union Community), 1:00

120 consolation first round

Hunter Worthen (Union Community) dec. Walker Ikerd (Washington), 7-6

126 first round

No. 3 Hayden Taylor (Solon) pinned Cael Ihle (Gilbert), 3:27

No. 5 Bryce Hatten (Winterset) pinned Lake Labehn (Union Community), 4:56

No. 2 Kain Luensman (Monticello) pinned Trestin Sales (Eddyville EBF), 1:12

126 consolation first round

Lake Labehn (Union Community) dec. Alec Staudt (Charles City), 7-6

132 first round

No. 7 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) dec. Mitchell Jones (Sioux City Heelan), 6-3

No. 4 Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) dec. No. 10 Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg), 5-0

No. 6 Zeb Gnida (Solon) dec. Stone Schmitz (Union Community), 8-4

No. 3 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) tech. fall Jacob Nelson (Perry), 5:16 (15-0)

No. 5 Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) pinned Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine), 3:39

132 consolation first round

No. 10 Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. Stone Schmitz (Union Community), 12-6

138 first round

No. 6 Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. No. 10 Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley), 5-2

No. 5 Chase McLaren (Atlantic) dec. Garrett Ikerd (Washington), 9-3

No. 7 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) pinned Brody Roll (Osage), 1:44

No. 1 Jack Thomsen (Union Community) tech. fall Eli Rose (Grinnell), 3:45 (17-1)

138 consolation first round

No. 10 Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) dec. Garrett Ikerd (Washington), 6-2

145 first round

Miles Hansmeier (Waukon) won in SV-1 vs. No. 7 Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story), 12-10

No. 1 Joey Busse (Humboldt) dec. No. 8 Garrett Jensen (Williamsburg), 12-7

No. 5 Jack West (Winterset) dec. No. 10 Cael Meyer (West Delaware), 9-6

No. 6 Max Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) pinned Dillan Sanders (Washington), 5:00

No. 3 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Keaton Wilson (Clarion CGD), 1:09

No. 4 Chase Luensman (Monticello) tech. fall Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center), 6:00 (19-2)

145 consolation first round

No. 7 Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story) dec. No. 8 Garrett Jensen (Williamsburg), 8-6

No. 10 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) pinned Dillan Sanders (Washington), 2:20

152 first round

Connor Pellett (Atlantic) dec. No. 8 Coy Ruess (West Liberty), 8-6

No. 4 Zack Bevans (Solon) major dec. Cody Wallace (Monroe PCM), 13-0

No. 9 Braxton Dobel (Clear Lake) dec. No. 6 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware), 6-3

No. 5 Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) won in SV-1 vs. Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock), 10-6

No. 7 Matthew Doyle (Independence) major dec. Cole Nauman (East Marshall), 9-1

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community) pinned Bryce Cole (Van Meter/Earlham), 5:34

152 consolation first round

No. 8 Coy Ruess (West Liberty) dec. No. 10 Carter Proffitt (Charles City), 7-3

No. 6 Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) dec. Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock), 5-1

160 first round

No. 6 Justin McCunn (Red Oak) major dec. Andy Brokaw (Solon), 9-0

No. 3 Cole Davis (Independence) pinned Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park), 4:18

Austin Beaver (West Liberty) pinned Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 3:17

No. 4 Zach Williams (Osage) major dec. Weston Fantz (North Fayette Valley), 10-2

160 consolation first round

Andy Brokaw (Solon) dec. Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park), 4-1

Weston Fantz (North Fayette Valley) dec. Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 11-6

170 first round

No. 1 Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) pinned Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock), 1:12

No. 5 Spencer Mooberry (Osage) dec. Bryan Graves (Oelwein), 10-6

No. 8 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) dec. No. 7 Dylan Koresh (Charles City), 4-3

No. 9 Jax Flynn (Solon) pinned Aiden Carr (Gilbert), 4:25

170 consolation first round

No. 7 Dylan Koresh (Charles City) dec. Bryan Graves (Oelwein), 10-3

182 first round

Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) pinned Dawson Palmer (Decorah), 0:54

No. 10 Ethan Reed (Carlisle) dec. No. 7 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware), 3-2

Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) dec. No. 4 Lucas Roland (Monroe PCM), 13-10

No. 2 Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) pinned Beau Barncastle (Creston/O-M), 0:29

182 consolation first round

Dawson Palmer (Decorah) pinned Jakob Childs (Clarinda), 1:16

No. 7 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) dec. No. 9 Sam Wigans (Clarion CGD), 8-3

195 first round

No. 9 Logan Escher (Washington) dec. Reid Walters (Chariton), 8-4

No. 2 Noah Bandstra (East Marshall) pinned Andy Murphy (Decorah), 1:13

No. 4 Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) pinned No. 10 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie), 4:17

No. 8 Jordan Bries (West Delaware) dec. Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood), 5-4

195 consolation first round

Andy Murphy (Decorah) pinned Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center), 2:59

No. 10 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) dec. Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood), 11-10

220 first round

No. 3 Mike Hoyle (Solon) pinned Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood), 0:46

No. 4 Lake Stahlberg (Monticello) pinned Joseph Arkfeld (Harlan), 0:25

No. 7 Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) pinned Billy Grout (Williamsburg), 4:24

No. 2 Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) dec. Kobe Simon (West Liberty), 5-3

220 consolation first round

Joseph Arkfeld (Harlan) pinned Billy Grout (Williamsburg), 0:39

Kobe Simon (West Liberty) dec. Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell), 9-2

Hwt. first round

Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) won in SV-1 vs. Drake Fox (Burlington Notre Dame), 4-3

No. 6 Drew Evans (Independence) pinned Jesse Lieser (Tipton), 4:42

No. 9 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) dec. No. 4 Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham), 3-2

No. 10 Taven Rich (Maquoketa) pinned Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock), 5:25

Hwt. consolation first round

No. 4 Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham) pinned Jesse Lieser (Tipton), 3:30

 

CLASS 1A

106 first round

No. 3 Damon Huston (Midland) pinned Noah Strohmeyer (Colfax-Mingo), 1:06

No. 2 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) tech. fall Ethan Maldonado (South Winneshiek), 4:43 (16-1)

Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. Drayven Kraft (West Sioux), 5-0

106 consolation first round

Ethan Maldonado (South Winneshiek) major dec. Hayden Fischer (Avoca AHSTW), 18-6

113 first round

No. 10 Colton Meeker (Wapello) dec. No. 9 Quincy Happel (Lisbon), 9-8

No. 5 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) tech. fall Bryce McDonough (Central Springs), 5:03 (19-4)

No. 1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) major dec. Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 11-2

No. 4 Aidan Noonan (Cascade) pinned No. 8 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux), 1:48

113 consolation first round

No. 9 Quincy Happel (Lisbon) pinned Wil Martin (Moravia), 3:21

Carter Littlefield (Jesup) won by injury default vs. Bryce McDonough (Central Springs), 4:38

126 first round

No. 8 Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) major dec. Bowen Munger (Starmont), 9-1

No. 1 Robert Avila (Lisbon) pinned Jalen Collins (WACO), 2:45

126 consolation first round

Bowen Munger (Starmont) pinned Justin Garcia (West Central Valley), 3:37

132 first round

No. 1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) tech. fall Gabe Smith (Oakland Riverside), 3:20 (21-5)

No. 6 Easton Larson (Don Bosco) pinned Geoff Streb (Highland), 1:49

No. 9 Nolan Noonan (Cascade) dec. Gunnar Larson (Guthrie Center ACGC), 1-0

132 consolation first round

Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) pinned Geoff Streb (Highland), 2:30

138 first round

No. 1 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) tech. fall No. 10 Zach Hammes (Pekin), 3:26 (19-3)

No. 8 Grant Hoeger (Dyersville Beckman) dec. Carson Lynott (West Sioux), 11-8

No. 2 Nick Hamilton (Underwood) major dec. Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar), 16-4

138 consolation first round

Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar) pinned Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme), 1:24

145 first round

No. 7 Ryne Mohrfield (Lisbon) major dec. No. 10 Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove), 14-4

No. 6 Michael Eagn (MFL MarMac) pinned Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun), 3:30

Brady Hahn (Highland) pinned Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren), 1:48

No. 4 Blake Thomsen (Underwood) pinned T.J. Lau (East Buchanan), 1:51

145 consolation first round

Kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren) pinned T.J. Lau (East Buchanan), 1:52

152 first round

No. 3 Brady Henderson (North Linn) major dec.. No. 10 Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys/Tri-County), 13-1

No. 9 Kameron Black (Mason City Newman) dec. Cory Stewart (Highland), 4-3

No. 8 Ben Smith (Iowa Valley) dec. Logan Schnuelle (South Winneshiek), 10-5

152 consolation first round

No. 10 Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys/Tri-County) major dec. Cory Stewart (Highland), 17-4

160 first round

Cael Lester (Pleasantville) tech. fall Spencer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg), 4:36 (18-2)

No. 9 Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) dec. Dan Burton (Highland), 3-1

160 consolation first round

Spencer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) dec. Derik Downing (Nashua-Plainfield), 9-5

Hunter Cobb (Wayne) pinned Dan Burton (Highland), 0:58

170 first round

Garret Bruce (East Sac County) tech. fall Caleb Peach (English Valleys/Tri-County), 3:39 (16-0)

No. 3 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) dec. No. 5 Ethan Wickman (Alburnett), 5-4

170 consolation first round

Gabe Carter (New London) dec. Caleb Peach (English Valleys/Tri-County), 8-4

No. 5 Ethan Wickman (Alburnett) pinned No. 10 Caleb Stoltz (Van Buren), 2:56

182 first round

No. 8 Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn) pinned Trevor Schuller (West Sioux), 5:59

No. 5 Nick Milder (Iowa City Regina) dec. Hunter Aney (Mediapolis), 7-2

No. 4 Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL MarMac) dec. Coy Baker (Wilton), 3-1

No. 2 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) dec. No. 10 Cole Clark (Lisbon), 5-3

182 consolation first round

No. 10 Cole Clark (Lisbon) pinned Coy Baker (Wilton), 5:11

195 first round

No. 1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs) pinned No. 9 John Fisher (English Valleys/Tri-County), 0:30

No. 8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett) pinned Cameron Raines (New London), 3:48

No. 6 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) dec. Tyler Thurston (North Cedar), 3-2

No. 3 Owen Grover (Dyersville Beckman) pinned Zach Adams (Sloan Westwood), 1:40

195 consolation first round

No. 9 John Fisher (English Valleys/Tri-County) dec. Cameron Raines (New London), 10-5

Trevor Dorn (Denver) pinned Tyler Thurston (North Cedar), 5:13

220 first round

No. 1 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) pinned Easton Fleshman (West Lyon), 1:07

No. 4 Brett Schoenharr (Midland) pinned Isaac Steffens (Postville), 1:41

No. 3 Garrett Keehner (MFL MarMac) pinned Cale Anthony (Pleasantville), 4:14

Luke Recker (East Buchanan) dec. Alex Hommer (Southeast Warren), 10-4

220 consolation first round

Isaac Steffens (Postville) pinned Jaxon Allen (New London), 1:54

Hwt. first round

No. 3 Taylor Fox (East Buchanan) pinned Brant Baltes (Lisbon), 6:57

No. 6 Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) pinned Chase Gallagher (North Cedar), 3:02

Hwt. consolation first round

Brant Baltes (Lisbon) dec. Dagisteno Shilling (Eldon Cardinal), 3-1

No. 5 Josh Cox (Mount Ayr) pinned Chase Gallagher (North Cedar), 4:37

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.