Prep Football

Iowa high school football Week 5: How the ranked teams fared

Williamsburg's Levi Weldon (10) pushes off Mid-Prairie's Vinny Bowlin (9) to stay up as he's pushed out of bounds on a q
Williamsburg's Levi Weldon (10) pushes off Mid-Prairie's Vinny Bowlin (9) to stay up as he's pushed out of bounds on a quarterback keeper after a wild snap during the second quarter of their game at Williamsburg High School on Friday, Sept. 25, 2020. (Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)

Undefeated matchups took place in the five classes of Iowa high school football Friday night, while Class 4A featured a pair of top-10 battles in Class 4A.

Here’s a look at how the teams ranked in this week’s Gazette/KGYM poll fared.

CLASS 4A

No. 1 Southeast Polk was idle

No. 2 Urbandale beat Fort Dodge, 42-28

No. 3 West Des Moines Dowling was idle

No. 4 Ankeny beat No. 9 West Des Moines Valley, 35-10

No. 5 Johnston lost to No. 7 Waukee, 45-17

No. 6 Iowa City West was idle

No. 7 Waukee beat No. 5 Johnston, 45-17

No. 8 Pleasant Valley beat Bettendorf, 23-6

No. 9 West Des Moines Valley lost to No. 4 Ankeny, 35-10

No. 10 Dubuque Hempstead beat Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 38-20

 

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Dallas Center-Grimes beat Norwalk, 38-28

No. 2 Harlan beat Carroll, 28-14

No. 3 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Oskaloosa, 45-7

No. 4 Lewis Central beat Glenwood, 42-14

No. 5 Washington beat Fairfield, 68-20

No. 6 Davenport Assumption (4-0) at Cedar Rapids Washington (3-1) (Saturday)

No. 7 Grinnell beat Benton Community, 34-6

No. 8 Decorah beat Charles City, 49-0

No. 8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Storm Lake, 63-21

No. 10 North Scott was idle

No. 10 Webster City beat Mason City, 42-7

 

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Monroe PCM beat Centerville, 69-0

No. 2 Williamsburg beat Mid-Prairie, 24-8

No. 3 West Lyon beat Sheldon, 35-0

No. 4 Central Lyon-GLR beat No. 6 Sioux Center, 42-0

No. 5 Waukon was idle

No. 6 Sioux Center lost to No. 4 Central Lyon-GLR, 42-0

No. 7 Mount Vernon beat Union Community, 36-0

No. 8 Monticello beat Tipton, 37-8

No. 9 Solon beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 28-6

No. 10 Des Moines Christian lost to Atlantic, 38-0

 

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Ida Grove OABCIG beat Mapleton MVAOCOU, 63-14

No. 2 South Central Calhoun lost to No. 8 Southeast Valley, 32-23

No. 3 Underwood beat East Sac County, 50-7

No. 4 Van Meter beat Guthrie Center ACGC, 46-12

No. 5 Sigourney-Keota beat Pekin, 49-0

No. 6 South Hamilton beat Hudson, 40-8

No. 7 Emmetsburg was idle

No. 8 Southeast Valley beat No. 2 South Central Calhoun, 32-23

No. 9 Pleasantville beat Colfax-Mingo, 46-6

No. 9 West Sioux (3-1) at Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) (2-2) (Saturday)

 

CLASS A

No. 1 Grundy Center beat Conrad BCLUW, 51-0

No. 2 Iowa City Regina beat No. 10 Lisbon, 56-26

No. 3 Saint Ansgar beat North Butler, 28-0

No. 4 Wapsie Valley lost to No. 5 South Winneshiek, 26-14

No. 5 South Winneshiek beat No. 4 Wapsie Valley, 26-14

No. 6 Edgewood-Colesburg beat North Linn, 42-28

No. 7 MFL MarMac beat Starmont, 40-14

No. 8 Logan-Magnolia beat Woodbury Central, 26-21

No. 9 West Hancock beat Alta-Aurelia, 54-26

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 10 Lisbon lost to No. 2 Iowa City Regina, 56-26

 

8-PLAYER

No. 1 Don Bosco beat Springville, 78-34

No. 2 Remsen St. Mary’s beat Ruthven GTRA, 45-0

No. 3 Audubon beat Glidden-Ralston, 80-7

No. 4 Anita CAM beat Lenox, 54-38

No. 5 Fremont-Mills was idle

No. 6 Easton Valley beat Midland, 55-6

No. 7 Montezuma beat Moravia, 71-7

No. 7 Newell-Fonda beat Kingsley-Pierson, 32-22

No. 9 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Woodbine, 55-12

No. 10 Janesville beat Tripoli, 54-18

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.