Prep Football

Iowa high school football Week 4: How the ranked teams fared

(Justin Torner/Freelance)
(Justin Torner/Freelance)

A pair of Class 4A top-five matchups highlighted the Iowa high school football Week 4 schedule, but every other class had at least one game between unbeaten teams.

Here’s a look at who the teams ranked in this week’s Gazette/KGYM poll face Friday night.

CLASS 4A

No. 1 Southeast Polk beat No. 5 West Des Moines Valley, 34-7

No. 2 Urbandale beat Indianola, 28-27

No. 3 West Des Moines Dowling beat No. 4 Waukee, 37-34

No. 4 Waukee lost to No. 3 West Des Moines Dowling, 37-34

No. 5 Ankeny beat Council Bluffs Jefferson, 68-0

No. 5 West Des Moines Valley lost to No. 1 Southeast Polk, 34-7

No. 7 Iowa City West was idle

No. 8 Johnston beat Ankeny Centennial, 14-7

No. 9 Cedar Rapids Washington lost to Dubuque Senior, 31-0

No. 10 Pleasant Valley beat Davenport Central, 31-7

 

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Dallas Center-Grimes was idle

No. 2 Harlan beat Denison-Schleswig, 35-0

No. 3 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Newton, 45-20

No. 4 Lewis Central beat Carroll, 35-13

No. 5 Washington beat Mount Pleasant, 41-27

No. 6 Davenport Assumption beat DeWitt Central, 31-6

No. 7 Grinnell beat Oskaloosa, 80-32

No. 8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Le Mars, 35-12

No. 9 Decorah beat Waterloo East, 45-8

No. 9 North Scott was idle

No. 9 Webster City beat Humboldt, 21-14

 

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Monroe PCM beat Saydel, 68-0

No. 2 Williamsburg beat West Burlington/Notre Dame, 34-14

No. 3 West Lyon beat No. 9 Unity Christian, 48-27

No. 4 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock beat Sheldon, 50-14

No. 5 Waukon beat Oelwein, 58-12

No. 6 Sioux Center beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 27-0

No. 7 Estherville Lincoln Central lost to Spirit Lake, 34-27 (2OT)

No. 7 Mount Vernon beat Vinton-Shellsburg, 21-13

No. 9 Des Moines Christian was idle

No. 9 Monticello (2-0) at Maquoketa (1-0) (Saturday)

No. 9 Unity Christian lost to No. 3 West Lyon, 48-27

 

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Ida Grove OABCIG beat East Sac County, 55-7

No. 2 South Central Calhoun beat Pocahontas Area, 40-7

No. 3 Underwood beat Treynor, 42-0

No. 4 Van Meter beat West Central Valley, 48-6

No. 5 Sigourney-Keota beat Van Buren County, 48-13

No. 6 Emmetsburg beat Sioux Central, 27-0

No. 7 South Hamilton beat South Hardin, 28-6

No. 8 Woodward-Granger lost to Panorama, 10-0

No. 9 Interstate 35 lost to Pella Christian, 21-18

No. 10 Southeast Valley beat Eagle Grove, 60-0

No. 10 West Sioux beat Western Christian, 38-31

 

CLASS A

No. 1 Grundy Center beat Lynnville-Sully, 65-14

No. 2 Iowa City Regina beat Wapello, 43-16

No. 3 Saint Ansgar beat West Fork, 54-21

No. 4 Wapsie Valley beat Starmont, 28-8

No. 5 South Winneshiek beat Postville, 55-0

No. 6 Edgewood-Colesburg beat East Buchanan, 26-14

No. 7 Logan-Magnolia lost to Oakland-Craig (Neb.), 38-0

No. 8 Lisbon lost to West Liberty, 14-12

No. 9 MFL MarMac beat Clayton Ridge, 32-14

No. 10 Southwest Valley lost to Council Bluffs St. Albert, 31-7

 

8-PLAYER

No. 1 Don Bosco was idle

No. 2 Remsen St. Mary’s beat West Bend-Mallard, 56-6

No. 3 Audubon beat Boyer Valley, 80-0

No. 4 Anita CAM beat East Mills, 42-24

No. 5 Fremont-Mills was idle

No. 6 Easton Valley beat No. 7 Springville, 65-48

No. 7 Springville lost to No. 6 Easton Valley, 65-48

No. 8 Montezuma beat English Valleys, 49-12

No. 8 Newell-Fonda beat Ackley AGWSR, 41-6

No. 10 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat West Harrison, 44-8

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.