Prep Football

Iowa high school football rankings: New No. 1 teams surface in 3 classes

Dallas Center-Grimes, PCM, Grundy Center climb to the top

Cedar Rapids Xavier quarterback Jaxon Rexroth (12) celebrates a touchdown with teammates Jack Goldsmith (13) and Jack Lu
Cedar Rapids Xavier quarterback Jaxon Rexroth (12) celebrates a touchdown with teammates Jack Goldsmith (13) and Jack Lux (36) in their 38-21 win over Western Dubuque on Friday. The Saints are ranked Class 3A No. 2 in this week's Gazette/KGYM football rankings. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)

Week 1 of the Iowa high school football season was a dangerous time for No. 1.

Three of the six top-ranked teams in The Gazette/KGYM preseason high school football poll were defeated in their season openers Friday night, and all were replaced in the new list released Monday.

Dallas Center-Grimes is the new No. 1 in Class 3A. The Mustangs dropped Pella, 30-6, in a 1-vs.-2 game and received five first-place votes.

In Class 2A, Monroe PCM takes over after Waukon suffered a 19-18 loss to Decorah. And in Class A, Iowa City Regina was bumped from the top spot after bowing to Class 4A Pleasant Valley, 45-13, enabling Grundy Center to move up.

West Des Moines Dowling (4A), Ida Grove OABCIG (1A) and Don Bosco (8-Player), meanwhile, remain on top of their respective classes.

Dowling, the seven-time defending 4A champion, got past Indianola, 25-14, last week and holds a 56-53 advantage over Ankeny in poll points. Ankeny blasted then-No. 10 Ankeny Centennial, 48-6.

West Des Moines Valley, which takes its shot at Dowling this week, is third, followed by Cedar Falls and Southeast Polk.

Dallas Center-Grimes is followed by Cedar Rapids Xavier in 3A. The Saints handled 2019 state champion Western Dubuque, 38-21. Harlan and Washington both notched impressive opening-week wins and are ranked third and fourth, then it’s North Scott.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Harlan outlasted then-No. 3 Grinnell, 40-28, and Washington had the state’s most eye-opening win, 19-10 over perennial 4A power Bettendorf.

PCM won the 2A title in 2018 and has reloaded with a strong senior class. The Mustangs ripped Newton, 44-18, in their opener. A 17-14 win over then-No. 6 Solon allowed Williamsburg to climb to No. 2. Clear Lake is third, and Waukon shares the No. 4 slot with West Lyon.

Last year’s 2A champion, OABCIG remains a unanimous No. 1 in 1A after taking care of Ridge View, 49-0. South Central Calhoun, Underwood, Dike-New Hartford and West Branch round out the top five.

Grundy Center claimed the top spot in Class A after a hard-fought 20-14 win over Panorama and holds a 55-53 edge on Regina, though the Regals retained three first-place votes. Saint Ansgar is No. 3, then it’s Wapsie Valley and Edgewood-Colesburg.

Don Bosco is followed in 8-Player by Remsen St. Mary’s, Audubon, Anita CAM and Fremont-Mills.

Class 4A

1.

West Des Moines Dowling

1-0, 56 points (4 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Indianola, 25-14 
This week: vs. No. 3 West Des Moines Valley
 
2.

Ankeny

1-0, 53 points (2 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat No. 10 Ankeny Centennial, 48-6
This week: at No. 9 Waukee
 
3.

West Des Moines Valley

1-0, 47 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 40-20
This week: at No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling
 
4.

Cedar Falls

1-0, 39 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Dubuque Senior, 24-16
This week: at Waterloo West
 
5.

Southeast Polk

1-0, 37 points points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat No. 5 Waukee, 21-10
This week: vs. Ankeny Centennial
 
6.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

1-0, 25 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Cedar Rapids Prairie, 35-34 (OT)
This week: vs. Cedar Rapids Washington
 
6.

Urbandale

1-0, 25 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Johnston, 50-34
This week: at Ames
 
8.

Dubuque Hempstead

1-0, 14 points

Last week: NR | Beat Linn-Mar, 28-7
This week: at Western Dubuque
 
9.

Iowa City West

1-0, 11 points

Last week: NR | Beat Iowa City Liberty, 27-0
This week: vs. Iowa City High
 
9.

Waukee

0-1, 11 points

Last week: No. 5 | Lost to No. 7 Southeast Polk, 21-10
This week: vs. No. 2 Ankeny
 
 

Dropped out: Bettendorf (8), Ankeny Centennial (10) 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Iowa City West 7, Linn-Mar 7, Dubuque Senior 6, Dubuque Hempstead 4, Johnston 2

 

Class 3A

1.

Dallas Center-Grimes

1-0, 59 points (5 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat No. 1 Pella, 30-6 
This week: at North Polk
 
2.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

1-0, 37 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 4 | Beat No. 8 Western Dubuque, 38-21
This week: at Linn-Mar
 
3.

Harlan

1-0, 32 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat No. 3 Grinnell, 40-28
This week: at No. 10 Pella
 
4.

Washington

1-0, 29 points

Last week: NR | Beat 4A No. 8 Bettendorf, 19-10
This week: at 2A No. 9 Solon
 
5.

North Scott

1-0, 28 points

Last week: No. 6 | Beat Muscatine, 26-0 
This week: at Pleasant Valley
 
6.

Lewis Central

1-0, 26 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat A No. 7 Council Bluffs St. Albert, 28-3 
This week: vs. No. 7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
 
7.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1-0, 24 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Sioux City West, 49-0 
This week: at No. 6 Lewis Central
 
8.

West Delaware

2-0, 22 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Dubuque Wahlert, 35-0
This week: at Clinton
 
9.

Carlisle

1-0, 20 points

Last week: NR | Beat Norwalk, 45-14
This week: at Ballard
 
10.

Pella

0-1, 19 points

Last week: No. 1 | Lost to No. 2 Dallas Center-Grimes, 30-6
This week: vs. No. 3 Harlan
 
 

Dropped out: Grinnell (3), Western Dubuque (8)

Others receiving votes: Grinnell 14, Davenport Assumption 9, Webster City 5, Carroll 3, Decorah 1, Mount Pleasant 1, Western Dubuque 1

 

Class 2A

1.

Monroe PCM

1-0, 54 points (4 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Newton, 44-18
This week: at Pella Christian
 
2.

Williamsburg

1-0, 49 points (1 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 4 | Beat No. 6 Solon, 17-14
This week: vs. Benton Community
 
3.

Clear Lake

1-0, 42 points

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Aplington-Parkersburg, 54-21
This week: vs. Osage
 
4.

Waukon

0-1, 37 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 1 | Lost to Decorah, 19-18
This week: vs. Waverly-Shell Rock
 
4.

West Lyon

1-0, 37 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Storm Lake, 53-12 
This week: at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
 
6.

Sioux Center

1-0, 29 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Le Mars, 13-0 
This week: at Western Christian
 
7.

Unity Christian

1-0, 17 points

Last week: NR | Beat Le Mars Gehlen, 48-14
This week: vs. A No. 7 Woodbury Central
 
8.

Independence

1-0, 13 points

Last week: NR | Beat Center Point-Urbana, 34-7
This week: at Maquoketa
 
9.

Solon

0-1, 11 points

Last week: No. 6 | Lost to No. 4 Williamsburg, 17-14 
This week: vs. 3A No. 4 Washington
 
10.

Spirit Lake

0-1, 9 points

Last week: No. 3 | Lost to 1A No. 10 West Sioux, 14-7
This week: at 1A No. 1 Ida Grove OABCIG
 
 

Dropped out: Algona (7), West Marshall (10)

ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 7, New Hampton 7, Monticello 6, Des Moines Christian 4, Garner GHV 4, Mount Vernon 3, Greene County 1

 

Class 1A

1.

Ida Grove OABCIG

1-0, 60 points (6 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat Ridge View, 49-0 
This week: vs. 2A No. 10 Spirit Lake
 
2.

South Central Calhoun

1-0, 42 points

Last week: No. 2 | Beat Carroll Kuemper, 14-0
This week: at Greene County
 
3.

Underwood

1-0, 40 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Atlantic, 39-0
This week: at Tri-Center
 
4.

Dike-New Hartford

1-0, 39 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Oskaloosa, 47-27
This week: at A No. 1 Grundy Center
 
5.

West Branch

1-0, 32 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Tipton, 17-8
This week: at West Liberty
 
6.

Van Meter

1-0, 30 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Winterset, 33-14
This week: vs. Earlham
 
7.

West Sioux

1-0, 28 points

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 10 | Beat 2A No. 3 Spirit Lake, 14-7
This week: vs. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
 
8.

Sigourney-Keota

1-0, 20 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Mid-Prairie, 27-21
This week: vs. Eddyville EBF
 
9.

Waterloo Columbus

1-0, 9 points

Last week: NR | Beat Hudson, 29-0
This week: at Vinton-Shellsburg
 
10.

Panorama

0-1, 7 points

Last week: No. 6 | Lost to A No. 2 Grundy Center, 20-14 
This week: at Clarinda
 
 

Dropped out: Osage (8), Western Christian (10)

Others receiving votes: South Hamilton 5, Southeast Valley 5, Belmond-Klemme 4, Mount Ayr 2, Treynor 2, Western Christian 2, Emmetsburg 1, Interstate 35 1, Sibley-Ocheyedan 1

 

Class A

1.

Grundy Center

55 points (2 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat 1A No. 6 Panorama, 20-14
This week: vs. 1A No. 4 Dike-New Hartford
 
2.

Iowa City Regina

0-1, 53 points (3 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Lost to Pleasant Valley, 45-13
This week: at Mid-Prairie
 
3.

Saint Ansgar

1-0, 46 points (1 No. 1 vote)

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: No. 3 | Beat 1A No. 8 Osage, 35-12
This week: vs. Garner GHV
 
4.

Wapsie Valley

1-0, 38 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Denver, 42-20
This week: vs. East Buchanan
 
5.

Edgewood-Colesburg

1-0, 37 points

Last week: No. 4 | Beat Clayton Ridge, 47-6
This week: at Starmont
 
6.

South Winneshiek

1-0, 32 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat North Fayette Valley, 20-10
This week: at North Tama
 
7.

Woodbury Central

1-0, 20 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Lawton-Bronson, 21-8
This week: at 2A No. 7 Unity Christian
 
8.

Lisbon

1-0, 13 points

Last week: NR | Beat No. 10 Belle Plaine, 20-0
This week: at Wilton
 
9.

Council Bluffs St. Albert

1-0, 20 points

Last week: No. 7 | Lost to 3A No. 5 Lewis Central, 28-3
This week: vs. Logan-Magnolia
 
10.

Fort Dodge St. Edmond

1-0, 5 points

Last week: NR | Beat Eagle Grove, 61-16
This week: vs. Clarion CGD
 
 

Dropped out: West Hancock (6), Belle Plaine (10)

ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Alburnett 3, Lake Mills 3, MFL MarMac 3, Southwest Valley 3, East Buchanan 2, Logan-Magnolia 2, West Hancock 2, Bellevue 1

 

8-Player

1.

Don Bosco

1-0, 59 points (5 No. 1 votes)

Last week: No. 1 | Beat West Central, 78-6
This week: vs. Dunkerton
 
2.

Remsen St. Mary's

1-0, 53 points (1 No. 1 vote)

Last week: No. 2 | Beat River Valley, 56-20
This week: at Harris-Lake Park
 
3.

Audubon

1-0, 40 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Exira-EHK, 55-0
This week: vs. Ar-We-Va
 
4.

Anita CAM

1-0, 37 points

Last week: No. 3 | Beat Griswold, 60-8
This week: vs. Bedford
 
5.

Fremont-Mills

1-0, 34 points

Last week: No. 5 | Beat Bedford, 53-0
This week: vs. Griswold
 
6.

Easton Valley

1-0, 19 points

Last week: No. 10 | Beat No. 10 Janesville, 40-35
This week: vs. Central City
 
7.

Newell-Fonda

1-0, 17 points

ADVERTISEMENT

Last week: NR | Beat No. 6 Harris-Lake Park, 54-7
This week: at River Valley
 
8.

Springville

1-0, 15 points

Last week: No. 8 | Beat Central City, 60-14
This week: at Elkader Central
 
9.

Montezuma

1-0, 14 points

Last week: No. 7 | Beat Kingsley-Pierson, 39-38
This week: vs. Winfield-Mount Union
 
10.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

1-0, 11 points

Last week: No. 9 | Beat Meskwaki, 50-34
This week: vs. Iowa Valley
 
 

Dropped out: Harris-Lake Park (6), Janesville (10)

Others receiving votes: BGM 9, Ackley AGWSR 7, Coon Rapids-Bayard 7, Janesville 4, Riceville 2, Southeast Warren 1, Tripoli 1

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.