Prep Football

Iowa high school football playoffs 2019: Schedule, scores, updated brackets

(The Gazette)
(The Gazette)

The 2019 Iowa high school football playoffs got started with 48 first-round games around the state Friday night. This post will be updated with scores, pairings and schedules throughout the tournament.

Class 4A

First round — Friday, Nov. 1

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley 42, Indianola 7

No. 9 Waukee 45, No. 10 Cedar Rapids Prairie 15

No. 2 Cedar Falls 44, Dubuque Senior 0

No. 7 Bettendorf 42, Linn-Mar 14

Urbandale 29, No. 4 Ankeny Centennial 28

No. 5 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 63, Fort Dodge 6

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling 35, Des Moines Roosevelt 7

No. 8 Ankeny 24, No. 6 Southeast Polk 14

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 8

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley 26, No. 9 Waukee 10

No. 7 Bettendorf 24, No. 2 Cedar Falls 14

No. 5 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 27, Urbandale 13

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling 42, No. 8 Ankeny 14

Semifinals — Friday, Nov. 15

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley (11-0) vs. No. 7 Bettendorf (9-2), 4 p.m.

No. 2 West Des Moines Dowling (10-1) vs. No. 5 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (10-1), 7 p.m.

Championship — Friday, Nov. 22

7 p.m.

 

Class 3A

First round — Friday, Nov. 1

No. 3 Solon 14, Iowa City Liberty 7

Pella 24, No. 5 Independence 6

No. 1 Western Dubuque 42, No. 10 Washington 10

No. 4 North Scott 9, No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier 3

No. 6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 48, Carlisle 15

No. 9 Norwalk 42, Glenwood 28

No. 7 Lewis Central 44, Oskaloosa 0

No. 8 Dallas Center-Grimes 9, Harlan 7

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 8

No. 3 Solon 24, Pella 0

No. 1 Western Dubuque 29, No. 4 North Scott 7

No. 6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54, No. 9 Norwalk 28

No. 7 Lewis Central 12, No. 8 Dallas Center-Grimes 0

Semifinals — Thursday, Nov. 14

No. 3 Solon (11-0) vs. No. 6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (10-1), 8:30 p.m.

No. 1 Western Dubuque (11-0) vs. No. 7 Lewis Central (10-1), 5:30 p.m.

Championship — Thursday, Nov. 21

7 p.m.

 

Class 2A

First round — Friday, Nov. 1

No. 1 Waukon 52, Tipton 16

West Liberty 6, Monticello 0

No. 2 Clear Lake 21, Spirit Lake 7

No. 9 Williamsburg 25, No. 5 Waterloo Columbus 8

No. 3 Algona 35, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14

No. 7 Greene County 35, No. 8 Des Moines Christian 21

No. 4 Ida Grove OABCIG 26, West Marshall 7

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 10 Monroe PCM 34, No. 6 Benton Community 8

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 8

No. 1 Waukon 32, West Liberty 12

No. 9 Williamsburg 35, No. 2 Clear Lake 21

No. 3 Algona 48, No. 7 Greene County 15

No. 4 Ida Grove OABCIG 48, No. 10 Monroe PCM 20

Semifinals — Saturday, Nov. 16

No. 1 Waukon (11-0) vs. No. 9 Williamsburg (8-3), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Algona (11-0) vs. No. 4 Ida Grove OABCIG (11-0), 4 p.m.

Championship — Friday, Nov. 22

1 p.m.

 

Class 1A

First round — Friday, Nov. 1

No. 2 Van Meter 38, Pella Christian 12

No. 4 South Central Calhoun 56, Mount Ayr 22

No. 3 West Branch 23, North Linn 0

Iowa City Regina 23, No. 10 Mediapolis 19

No. 1 Dike-New Hartford 21, Panorama 14

No. 6 West Lyon 55, Osage 14

No. 5 West Sioux 42, No. 9 Underwood 7

No. 6 Treynor 21, No. 8 Western Christian 10

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 8

No. 2 Van Meter 10, No. 4 South Central Calhoun 6

Iowa City Regina 30, No. 3 West Branch 20

No. 6 West Lyon 36, No. 1 Dike-New Hartford 14

No. 5 West Sioux 41, No. 6 Treynor 24

Semifinals — Saturday, Nov. 16

No. 2 Van Meter (11-0) vs. Iowa City Regina (9-2), 10 a.m.

No. 5 West Sioux (10-1) vs. No. 6 West Lyon (10-1), 1 p.m.

Championship — Friday, Nov. 22

10 a.m.

 

Class A

First round — Friday, Nov. 1

No. 1 West Hancock 38, IKM-Manning 14

No. 8 South O’Brien 43, Tri-Center 7

No. 4 MFL MarMac 60, South Winneshiek 24

No. 5 Grundy Center 28, Belle Plaine 14

No. 3 North Tama 16, Central Decatur 6

No. 7 Woodbury Central 27, Westwood 0

No. 2 Saint Ansgar 52, No. 9 Edgewood-Colesburg 21

No. 5 Earlham 50, No. 10 BGM 34

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 8

No. 1 West Hancock 43, No. 8 South O'Brien 0

No. 5 Grundy Center 35, No. 4 MFL MarMac 20

No. 7 Woodbury Central 34, No. 3 North Tama 23

No. 2 Saint Ansgar 36, No. 5 Earlham 0

Semifinals — Friday, Nov. 15

No. 1 West Hancock (11-0) vs. No. 7 Woodbury Central (10-1), 1 p.m.

No. 2 Saint Ansgar (11-0) vs. No. 5 Grundy Center (10-1), 10 a.m.

Championship — Thursday, Nov. 21

1:30 p.m.

 

8-Player

First round — Friday, Nov. 1

No. 4 Audubon 48, No. 7 Harris-Lake Park 20

No. 9 Anita CAM 62, No. 10 Lamoni 24

No. 3 Turkey Valley 52, Rockford 8

HLV 28, Midland 22

No. 2 Remsen St. Mary’s 66, East Mills 28

No. 6 Fremont-Mills 22, No. 5 Coon Rapids-Bayard 6

No. 1 Don Bosco 72, New London 12

No. 8 Easton Valley 55, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 8

No. 4 Audubon 40, No. 9 Anita CAM 32

No. 3 Turkey Valley 64, HLV 14

No. 2 Remsen St. Mary's 34, No. 6 Fremont-Mills 20

No. 1 Don Bosco 67, No. 8 Easton Valley 28

Semifinals — Thursday, Nov. 14

No. 4 Audubon (11-1) vs. No. 2 Remsen St. Mary's (11-0), Noon

No. 3 Turkey Valley (11-0) vs. No. 1 Don Bosco (11-0), 9 a.m.

Championship — Thursday, Nov. 21

10 a.m.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.