Prep Basketball

Iowa high school boys' basketball district, substate brackets: 1A, 2A

Austin Miller and top-ranked North Linn open Class 2A postseason play in the district semifinals against the winner of North Cedar and Jesup. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Austin Miller and top-ranked North Linn open Class 2A postseason play in the district semifinals against the winner of North Cedar and Jesup. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)

Seeds have been set and pairings have been determined for Class 1A and Class 2A boys’ basketball teams in Iowa.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association released district and substate pairings for the smaller two classes Friday.

Coaches in each district voted on seeds.

Substate winners advance to the state tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines from March 4-8.

Pairings for 3A and 4A will be unveiled next Friday.

Class 1A

DISTRICT 1

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Whiting at Westwood, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at Remsen St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

Akron-Westfield vs. Kingsley-Pierson (at Lawton-Bronson), 6:30 p.m.

Siouxland Christian at Le Mars Gehlen, 7 p.m.

Woodbury Central at Lawton-Bronson, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At TBD, 8 p.m.

At TBD, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Sioux City East, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 2

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Clay Central-Everly at Marcus MMCRU, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at No. 6 George-Little Rock, 8 p.m.

Trinity Christian vs. Hartley HMS (at George-Little Rock), 6:30 p.m.

Harris-Lake Park at South O’Brien, 8 p.m.

Central Lyon vs. Graettinger GTRA (at South O’Brien), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At George-Little Rock, 8 p.m.

At George-Little Rock, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday Feb. 21

At Sioux Center, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 1 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner (at MOC-Floyd Valley), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 3

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Northwood-Kensett at North Union, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at Algona Garrigan, 8 p.m.

Central Springs vs. West Hancock (at Mason City Newman), 6:30 p.m.

Belmond-Klemme at Mason City Newman, 8 p.m.

North Iowa vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (at Algona Garrigan), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Algona Garrigan, 8 p.m.

At Algona Garrigan, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Garner GHV, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 4

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Riceville vs. North Butler (at Clarksville), 6:30 p.m.

West Central at Clarksville, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Nashua-Plainfield vs. Turkey Valley (at Saint Ansgar), 6:30 p.m.

First round winner vs. Janesville (at Rockford), 6:30 p.m.

Tripoli at Saint Ansgar, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 19

At Rockford, 8 p.m.

At Rockford, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At New Hampton, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 2 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner (at Clear Lake), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 5

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Starmont vs. Lansing Kee (at East Buchanan), 6:30 p.m.

Waterloo Christian at East Buchanan, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at Dunkerton, 8 p.m.

South Winneshiek vs. MFL MarMac (at Dunkerton), 6:30 p.m.

First round winner vs. Don Bosco (at Wapsie Valley), 6:30 p.m.

Postville at Wapsie Valley, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Dunkerton, 8 p.m.

At Dunkerton, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Oelwein, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 6

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Elkader Central at Midland, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at No. 9 Clinton Prince of Peace, 8 p.m.

Central City vs. Maquoketa Valley (at Edgewood-Colesburg), 6:30 p.m.

Bellevue Marquette vs. Easton Valley (at Clinton Prince of Peace), 6:30 p.m.

Clayton Ridge at Edgewood-Colesburg, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Clinton Prince of Peace, 8 p.m.

At Clinton Prince of Peace, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Cascade, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 3 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 5 winner vs. District 6 winner (at TBD), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 7

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

English Valleys at Iowa Valley, 8 p.m.

Cedar Valley Christian vs. Lisbon (at Iowa Valley), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at Calamus-Wheatland, 7 p.m.

Highland at Iowa Mennonite, 8 p.m.

First round winner at Alburnett, 8 p.m.

Springville vs. Belle Plaine (at Alburnett), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Calamus-Wheatland, 8 p.m.

At Calamus-Wheatland, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 8

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Eldon Cardinal at Winfield-Mount Union, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner vs. No. 4 New London (at Burlington Notre Dame), 6:30 p.m.

Keota at Burlington Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

Fort Madison Holy Trinity at Pekin, 7 p.m.

Lone Tree vs. WACO (at Iowa Mennonite), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At TBD, 6:30 p.m.

At TBD, 8 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Burlington, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 4 FINAL – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 7 winner vs. District 8 winner (at Iowa City Liberty), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 9

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Tri-County at Colo-Nesco, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at No. 3 Montezuma, 8 p.m.

Sigourney vs. Baxter (at Montezuma), 6:30 p.m.

Collins-Maxwell at Lynnville-Sully, 8 p.m.

HLV vs. BGM (at Lynnville-Sully), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Montezuma, 8 p.m.

At Montezuma, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At TBD, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 10

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Conrad BCLUW at Garwin GMG, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at West Fork, 8 p.m.

North Tama vs. Ackley AGWSR (at West Fork), 6:30 p.m.

Grundy Center at Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 8 p.m.

Hudson vs. Meskwaki (at Gladbrook-Reinbeck), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 6:30 p.m.

At Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 8 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Aplington-Parkersburg, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 5 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 9 winner vs. District 10 winner (at Marshalltown), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 11

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Southeast Warren at Moulton-Udell, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner vs. No. 1 Grand View Christian (at Saydel), 8 p.m.

Wayne vs. Melcher-Dallas (at Moravia), 6:30 p.m.

Seymour at Moravia, 8 p.m.

Twin Cedars vs. North Mahaska (at Saydel), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At TBD, 8 p.m.

At TBD, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Pleasantville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 12

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Diagonal at Lenox, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner vs. Mormon Trail (at Lamoni), 6:30 p.m.

Central Decatur at Lamoni, 8 p.m.

East Union at Bedford, 8 p.m.

Clarinda Academy vs. Murray (at Bedford), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At TBD, 6:30 p.m.

At TBD, 8 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Mount Ayr, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 6 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 11 winner vs. District 12 winner (at TBD), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 13

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Iowa Christian Academy at Orient-Macksburg, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at No. 2 Ankeny Christian Academy, 8 p.m.

Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Nodaway Valley (at Ankeny Christian Academy), 6:30 p.m.

Southwest Valley at Martensdale-St. Marys, 8 p.m.

Anita CAM vs. Earlham (at Martensdale-St. Marys), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Earlham, 6:30 p.m.

At Earlham, 8 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Van Meter, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 14

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Essex vs. Heartland Christian (at East Mills), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at Council Bluffs St. Albert, 8 p.m.

Fremont-Mills vs. Sidney (at Council Bluffs St. Albert), 6:30 p.m.

Griswold at East Mills, 8 p.m.

Oakland Riverside vs. No. 8 Stanton (at East Mills), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Fremont-Mills, 6:30 p.m.

At Fremont-Mills, 8 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Oakland Riverside, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 7 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 13 winner vs. District 14 winner (at TBD), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 15

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

West Monona at West Harrison, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at No. 5 Westside Ar-We-Va, 8 p.m.

Woodbine vs. Avoca AHSTW (at Westside Ar-We-Va), 6:30 p.m.

Boyer Valley at No. 10 Exira-EHK, 8 p.m.

Logan-Magnolia vs. Audubon (at Exira-EHK), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Exira-EHK, 6:30 p.m.

At Exira-EHK, 8 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At TBD, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 16

First round – Monday, Feb. 11

Glidden-Ralston at Storm Lake St. Mary’s

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

First round winner at No. 7 Sioux Central, 8 p.m.

Ridge View vs. River Valley (at Sioux Central), 6:30 p.m.

Paton-Churdan at Newell-Fonda, 8 p.m.

West Bend-Mallard vs. IKM-Manning (at Newell-Fonda), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Sioux Central, 8 p.m.

At Sioux Central, 6:30 p.m.

Final – Thursday, Feb. 21

At East Sac County, 7 p.m.

SUBSATE 8 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 15 winner vs. District 16 winner (at Denison-Schleswig), 7 p.m.

 

Class 2A

DISTRICT 1

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Okoboji vs. Sibley-Ocheyedan (at Unity Christian), 6:30 p.m.

West Lyon at Unity Christian, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner vs. No. 3 Boyden-Hull (at Sioux Center), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at Sioux Center, 8 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Sheldon, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 2

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Emmetsburg vs. Estherville Lincoln Central (at Pocahontas Area), 6:30 p.m.

Manson Northwest Webster at Pocahontas Area, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at Forest City, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Lake Mills (at Forest City), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Clear Lake, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 1 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 1 winner vs. District 2 winner (at Spirit Lake), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 3

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Clarion CGD vs. Roland-Story (at South Hardin), 6:30 p.m.

Eagle Grove at South Hardin, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 2 South Hamilton, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Garner GHV (at South Hamilton), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Webster City, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 4

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

North Fayette Valley vs. Osage (at New Hampton), 6:30 p.m.

Waukon at New Hampton, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at Crestwood, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Aplington-Parkersburg (at Crestwood), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Charles City, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 2 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 3 winner vs. District 4 winner (at Mason City), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 5

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

North Cedar vs. Jesup (at Dyersville Beckman), 6:30 p.m.

Union at Dyersville Beckman, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 1 North Linn, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Oelwein (at North Linn), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Independence, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 6

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Durant vs. Tipton (at Northeast), 6:30 p.m.

Bellevue at Northeast, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at Monticello, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Cascade (at Monticello), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Maquoketa, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 3 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 5 winner vs. District 6 winner (at TBD), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 7

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Louisa-Muscatine vs. Wilton (at Wapello), 6:30 p.m.

Columbus Community at Wapello, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 10 Camanche, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. West Branch (at Camanche), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At North Scott, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 8

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

West Burlington at Mid-Prairie, 8 p.m.

Central Lee vs. Danville (at Mid-Prairie), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at Iowa City Regina, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Mediapolis (at Iowa City Regina), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Mount Pleasant, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 4 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 7 winner vs. District 8 winner (at Muscatine), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 9

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Van Buren Community vs. Davis County (at Albia), 6:30 p.m.

Williamsburg at Albia, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at Eddyville EBF, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Pella Christian (at Eddyville EBF), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Oskaloosa, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 10

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Colfax-Mingo vs. Pleasantville (at Chariton), 6:30 p.m.

Interstate 35 at Chariton, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 6 Van Meter, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Monroe PCM (at Van Meter), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Norwalk, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 5 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 9 winner vs. District 10 winner (at Knoxville), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 11

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

East Marshall vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg (at West Marshall), 6:30 p.m.

Waterloo Columbus at West Marshall, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 7 Dike-New Hartford, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Denver (at Dike-New Hartford), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Iowa Falls-Alden, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 12

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Southeast Valley vs. Greene County (at Ogden), 6:30 p.m.

Woodward Academy at Ogden, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 8 South Central Calhoun, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Madrid (at South Central Calhoun), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Boone, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 6 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 11 winner vs. District 12 winner (at Gilbert), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 13

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Guthrie Center ACGC vs. Mount Ayr (at West Central Valley), 6:30 p.m.

Panorama at West Central Valley, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at Des Moines Christian, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Woodward-Granger (at Des Moines Christian), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At TBD, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 14

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Shenandoah at Clarinda, 8 p.m.

Red Oak vs. Tri-Center (at Clarinda), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 5 Treynor, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Underwood (at Treynor), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Glenwood, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 7 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 13 winner vs. District 14 winner (at Harlan), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 15

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Mapleton MVAOCOU vs. Carroll Kuemper (at Alta-Aurelia), 6:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley at Alta-Aurelia, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at Ida Grove OABCIG, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. East Sac County (at Ida Grove OABCIG), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At Denison-Schleswig, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 16

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 11

Sheldon vs. Cherokee (at Rock Valley), 6:30 p.m.

Hinton at Rock Valley, 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinal winner at No. 4 West Sioux, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. No. 9 Western Christian (at West Sioux), 6:30 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 19

At MOC-Floyd Valley, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 8 Final – Saturday, Feb. 23

District 15 winner vs. District 16 winner (at Sioux City East), 7 p.m.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Want to join the conversation?

Consider subscribing to TheGazette.com and participate in discussing the important issues to our community with other Gazette subscribers.

Already a Gazette or TheGazette.com subscriber? Just login here with your account email and password.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.