Prep Basketball

Iowa high school boys' basketball 2020 brackets: 3A, 4A substate seeds, pairings, schedule

U.S. Cellular Center scheduled to hold substate final doubleheaders March 2 and 3

Prairie's Gabe Burkle (42) shoots his first of two game winning free throws winning the game with three seconds remainin
Prairie's Gabe Burkle (42) shoots his first of two game winning free throws winning the game with three seconds remaining on the clock at Kennedy High School in Cedar Rapids on Friday, Jan. 31, 2020. (Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)

CEDAR RAPIDS — The Iowa High School Athletic Association released official pairings Friday for all boys’ basketball substates in Class 3A and 4A.

The U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids will host a Class 3A substate final doubleheader March 2. Top seeds in the substates involved in that doubleheader are Marion (Substate 3) and Mount Vernon (Substate 4).

A 4A substate final doubleheader will be conducted the following night (March 3) at the U.S. Cellular Center. Waterloo West and North Scott are your top two seeds in one substate (Substate 3) and Cedar Falls and Dubuque Hempstead in the other (Substate 4).

Iowa City Liberty will host a 4A substate final that could include Iowa City West. Cedar Rapids Prairie is a No. 2 seed in Substate 2, with the top seed being Dubuque Senior and the substate final being played at Clinton.

Coaches in each substate seeded the teams.

Substate champions advance to the state tournament, which is March 9-13 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

District and substate brackets for classes 1A and 2A were released last week.

Class 3A

SUBSTATE 1

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) Estherville Lincoln Central at (1) Carroll, 8 p.m.

(5) Spencer vs. (4) Sergeant Bluff-Luton (at Carroll), 6:30 p.m.

(7) Storm Lake at (2) MOC-Floyd Valley, 6:30 p.m.

(6) Sioux City Heelan vs. (3) Le Mars (at MOC-Floyd Valley), 8 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Carroll, 7 p.m.

At MOC-Floyd Valley, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At Storm Lake, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 2

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) Boone at (1) Clear Lake, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Iowa Falls-Alden vs. (4) Humboldt (at Clear Lake), 8 p.m.

(7) Hampton-Dumont-CAL at (2) Algona, 8 p.m.

(6) Webster City vs. (3) Ballard (at Algona), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Clear Lake, 7 p.m.

At Algona, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At Webster City, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 3

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) South Tama at (1) Marion, 8 p.m.

(5) Charles City vs. (4) Waverly-Shell Rock (at Marion), 6:30 p.m.

(7) Independence at (2) Center Point-Urbana, 8 p.m.

(6) Vinton-Shellsburg vs. (3) Decorah (at Center Point-Urbana), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Marion, 7 p.m.

At Center Point-Urbana, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 6:30 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 4

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) Anamosa at (1) Mount Vernon, 8 p.m.

(5) West Delaware vs. (4) Dubuque Wahlert (at Mount Vernon), 6:30 p.m.

(7) Maquoketa at (2) DeWitt Central, 8 p.m.

(6) Benton Community vs. (3) Cedar Rapids Xavier (at DeWitt Central), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

At DeWitt Central, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 8 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 5

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) Fairfield at (1) Davenport Assumption, 8 p.m.

(5) Mount Pleasant vs. (4) Washington (at Davenport Assumption), 6:30 p.m.

(7) Fort Madison at (2) Clear Creek-Amana, 8 p.m.

(6) Solon vs. (3) Keokuk (at Clear Creek-Amana), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Davenport Assumption, 7 p.m.

At Clear Creek-Amana, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At Muscatine, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 6

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) Centerville at (1) Pella, 8 p.m.

(5) Grinnell vs. (4) Knoxville (at Pella), 6:30 p.m.

(7) Carlisle at (2) Oskaloosa, 8 p.m.

(6) Bondurant-Farrar vs. (3) Newton (at Oskaloosa), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Pella, 7 p.m.

At Oskaloosa, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At Knoxville (if playing, at Pella), 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 7

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) Saydel at (1) Norwalk, 8 p.m.

(5) Nevada vs. (4) Gilbert (at Norwalk), 6:30 p.m.

(7) Perry at (2) Dallas Center-Grimes, 8 p.m.

(6) North Polk vs. (3) Adel ADM (at Dallas Center-Grimes), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Norwalk, 7 p.m.

At Dallas Center-Grimes, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At West Des Moines Valley, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 8

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(8) Clarke at (1) Winterset, 8 p.m.

(5) Creston vs. (4) Denison-Schleswig (at Winterset), 6:30 p.m.

(7) Greene County at (2) Glenwood, 8 p.m.

(6) Atlantic vs. (3) Harlan (at Glenwood), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals — Thursday, Feb. 27

At Winterset, 7 p.m.

At Glenwood, 7 p.m.

Final — Monday, March 2

At Atlantic (if playing, at Harlan), 7 p.m.

 

Class 4A

SUBSTATE 1

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Fort Dodge at (4) Sioux City West, 7 p.m.

(6) Sioux City North at (3) Ames, 6 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Ankeny, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) Sioux City East, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

at Fort Dodge (if playing, TBD) (if Ankeny vs. Ames, TBD), 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 2

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Bettendorf at (4) Iowa City High, 7 p.m.

(6) Muscatine at (3) Davenport North, 7 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Dubuque Senior, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

At Clinton, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 3

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Cedar Rapids Jefferson at (4) Waterloo East, 7 p.m.

(6) Cedar Rapids Washington at (3) Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Waterloo West, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) North Scott, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 6:30 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 4

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Western Dubuque at (4) Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.

(6) Clinton at (3) Iowa City Liberty, 7 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Cedar Falls, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) Dubuque Hempstead, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), 8 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 5

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Burlington at (4) Ottumwa, 7 p.m.

(6) Davenport West at (3) Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Iowa City West, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) Davenport Central, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

At Iowa City Liberty, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 6

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Des Moines Roosevelt at (4) Southeast Polk

(6) Des Moines East at (3) Indianola

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Ankeny Centennial, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) Johnston, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

At Southeast Polk (if playing, at Ankeny Centennial), 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 7

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Mason City at (4) Des Moines Lincoln, 7 p.m.

(6) Marshalltown at (3) Des Moines North, 7 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Waukee, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) West Des Moines Valley, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

At Dallas Center-Grimes, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 8

Quarterfinals — Monday, Feb. 24

(5) Des Moines Hoover at (4) Urbandale, 7 p.m.

(6) Council Bluffs Jefferson at (3) Lewis Central, 7 p.m.

Semifinals — Friday, Feb. 28

5/4 Quarterfinal winner at (1) Council Bluffs Lincoln, 7 p.m.

6/3 Quarterfinal winner at (2) West Des Moines Dowling, 7 p.m.

Final — Tuesday, March 3

At Council Bluffs Jefferson (if no Council Bluffs team playing, TBD), 7 p.m.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.