Prep Basketball

2019 Iowa high school boys' basketball substate brackets: 3A, 4A

West Delaware, Iowa City West are No. 1 seeds

Iowa City West's Brayden Adcock looks to pass under pressure from Waterloo East's Ramir Scott on Tuesday, Jan. 15, 2019.  (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Iowa City West's Brayden Adcock looks to pass under pressure from Waterloo East's Ramir Scott on Tuesday, Jan. 15, 2019. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

The road to the Well is complete, now that seeds have been set and pairings have been determined for Class 3A and Class 4A boys’ basketball teams in Iowa.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association released substate pairings for the larger two classes Thursday.

Coaches in each district voted on seeds.

Two Gazette area teams received No. 1 seeds: West Delaware (3A-3) and Iowa City West (4A-6). Area No. 2 seeds include Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A-3), Marion (3A-4), Linn-Mar (4A-3) and Cedar Rapids Prairie (4A-5). Top-two seeds in 4A receive byes to the semifinals.

The 3A and 4A postseason tips off Monday, Feb. 18 with quarterfinal games. The substate finals are set for Monday, Feb. 25 in 3A and Tuesday, Feb. 26 in 4A.

Substate winners advance to the state tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines from March 4-8.

District and substate pairings for 1A and 2A were released last week.

Rankings listed below are via the latest Gazette poll.

Class 3A

Substate 1

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Humboldt at No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 6:30 p.m.

MOC-Floyd Valley vs. Spencer (at Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 8 p.m.

Spirit Lake at Le Mars, 8 p.m.

Sioux City Heelan vs. Storm Lake (at Le Mars), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

At Tyson Center (Sioux City), 7 p.m.

 

Substate 2

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Hampton-Dumont at No. 2 Clear Lake, 8 p.m.

Algona vs. Waverly-Shell Rock (at Clear Lake), 6:30 p.m.

Decorah at Webster City, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Charles City (at Webster City), 8 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

At Mason City, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 3

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

West Liberty at West Delaware, 8 p.m.

Benton Community vs. Center Point-Urbana (at West Delaware), 6:30 p.m.

Vinton-Shellsburg at Cedar Rapids Xavier, 8 p.m.

Clear Creek-Amana vs. Davenport Assumption (at Cedar Rapids Xavier), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), TBD

 

Substate 4

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Independence at No. 3 Maquoketa, 8 p.m.

Solon vs. DeWitt Central (at Maquoketa), 6:30 p.m.

Anamosa at Marion, 8 p.m.

Mount Vernon vs. Dubuque Wahlert (at Marion), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), TBD

 

Substate 5

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

South Tama at Oskaloosa, 8 p.m.

Fort Madison vs. Washington (Iowa) (at Oskaloosa), 6:30 p.m.

Centerville at No. 10 Fairfield, 8 p.m.

Keokuk vs. Mount Pleasant (at Fairfield), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

at TBD, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 6

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Newton at No. 6 Pella, 8 p.m.

Grinnell vs. Carlisle (at Pella), 6:30 p.m.

Knoxville at Ballard, 8 p.m.

Nevada vs. Bondurant-Farrar (at Ballard), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

At TBD, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 7

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Clarke at No. 4 Norwalk, 8 p.m.

Dallas Center-Grimes vs. Boone (at Norwalk), 6:30 p.m.

Saydel at No. 7 Gilbert, 8 pm.

North Polk vs. Adel ADM (at Gilbert), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

At TBD, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 8

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Perry at No. 8 Carroll, 8 p.m.

Harlan vs. Winterset (at Carroll), 6:30 p.m.

Creston at No. 5 Glenwood, 8 pm.

Atlantic vs. No. 9 Denison-Schleswig (at Glenwood), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 21

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

At Highest seed, 7 p.m.

Final – Monday, Feb. 25

At Atlantic, 7 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Substate 1

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Sioux City North at Lewis Central, 7 p.m.

Council Bluffs Jefferson at Council Bluffs Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at No. 6 Sioux City East, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at Sioux City West, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At Tyson Center (Sioux City), 7 p.m.

 

Substate 2

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Mason City at Marshalltown, 7 p.m.

Urbandale at Des Moines Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at Des Moines North, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at Ames, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At TBD, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 3

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Western Dubuque at Waterloo West, 7 p.m.

Iowa City High at Waterloo East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at No. 5 Cedar Falls, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at Linn-Mar, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), TBD

 

Substate 4

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Iowa City Liberty at Davenport North, 7 p.m.

Clinton at Cedar Rapids Washington, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at No. 2 Bettendorf, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at No. 4 Dubuque Senior, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At U.S. Cellular Center (Cedar Rapids), TBD

 

Substate 5

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.

Muscatine at Dubuque Hempstead, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at No. 1 North Scott, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at No. 8 Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At TBD, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 6

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Ottumwa at Davenport West, 7 p.m.

Burlington at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at No. 7 Iowa City West, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at No. 10 Davenport Central, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At TBD, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 7

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Southeast Polk at Indianola, 7 p.m.

Des Moines Roosevelt at Ankeny, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at No. 9 West Des Moines Valley, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at West Des Moines Dowling, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At TBD, 7 p.m.

 

Substate 8

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 18

Fort Dodge at Ankeny Centennial, 7 p.m.

Des Moines East at Des Moines Hoover, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winner at No. 3 Waukee, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner at Johnston, 7 p.m.

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 26

At TBD, 7 p.m.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Want to join the conversation?

Consider subscribing to TheGazette.com and participate in discussing the important issues to our community with other Gazette subscribers.

Already a Gazette or TheGazette.com subscriber? Just login here with your account email and password.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.