Prep Baseball

Iowa high school baseball 2019: 1A, 2A district and substate pairings, schedule, hosts

Cascade players celebrate a win over Dyersville Beckman at American Legion Baseball Field in Cascade on Friday, June 14, 2019. Both teams are district hosts in Class 2A. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Cascade players celebrate a win over Dyersville Beckman at American Legion Baseball Field in Cascade on Friday, June 14, 2019. Both teams are district hosts in Class 2A. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

The Iowa High School Athletic Association reveleaded postseason baseball pairings Wednesday for Class 1A and Class 2A teams.

The district finals are set for Saturday, July 20, with substate finals to follow on Tuesday, July 23. Substate champions advance to the state tournament at Principal Park in Des Moines. That begins Friday, July 26 in 1A and Monday, July 29 in 2A.

Here’s a look at the pairings and schedule, with rankings included from this week’s Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association poll.

Class 1A

DISTRICT 1

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Whiting at No. 8 Kingsley-Pierson, 7 p.m.

Le Mars Gehlen vs. Trinity Christian (at Akron-Westfield), 5 p.m.

Central Lyon at Akron-Westfield, 7 p.m.

Sloan Westwood vs. Lawton-Bronson (at Kingsley-Pierson), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Kingsley-Pierson, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Kingsley-Pierson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 2

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

River Valley at Remsen St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Ridge View vs. George-Little Rock (at Remsen St. Mary’s), 5 p.m.

South O’Brien at Woodbury Central, 7 p.m.

Hartley HMS vs. Marcus MMCRU (at Woodbury Central), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Remsen St. Mary’s, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Remsen St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 1 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 1 champion vs. District 2 champion (at Sioux City East), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 3

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Storm Lake St. Mary’s at Sioux Central, 7 p.m.

Graettinger GTRA vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (at Algona Garrigan), 5 p.m.

West Bend-Mallard at Algona Garrigan, 7 p.m.

Harris-Lake Park vs. Newell-Fonda (at Sioux Central), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Sioux Central, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Sioux Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 4

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Belmond-Klemme at No. 1 Mason City Newman, 7 p.m.

West Hancock vs. Central Springs (at West Fork), 5 p.m.

North Union at West Fork, 7 p.m.

North Iowa vs. Northwood-Kensett (at Mason City Newman), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Mason City Newman, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Mason City Newman, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 2 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 3 champion vs. District 4 champion (at Algona), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 5

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Ackley AGWSR at No. 7 Saint Ansgar, 7 p.m.

Nashua-Plainfield at Rockford, 7 p.m.

Clarksville vs. Janesville (at Rockford), 5 p.m.

Riceville vs. North Butler (at Saint Ansgar), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Saint Ansgar, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Saint Ansgar, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 6

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Postville vs. Wapsie Valley (at South Winneshiek), 5 p.m.

Edgewood-Colesburg vs. MFL MarMac (at Lansing Kee), 5 p.m.

Tripoli at South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.

Turkey Valley at Lansing Kee, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At South Winneshiek, 5 and 7 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 3 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 5 champion vs. District 6 champion (at Decorah), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 7

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Clinton Prince of Peace at No. 4 Calamus-Wheatland, 7 p.m.

Bellevue Marquette vs. Easton Valley (at Calamus-Wheatland), 5 p.m.

Springville at Midland, 7 p.m.

Lone Tree vs. Lisbon (at Midland), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Calamus-Wheatland, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Calamus-Wheatland, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 8

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Winfield-Mount Union at Burlington Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Pekin vs. Keota (at Iowa Mennonite), 5 p.m.

New London at Iowa Mennonite, 7 p.m.

Highland vs. Cardinal (at Burlington Notre Dame), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Burlington Notre Dame, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Burlington Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 4 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 7 champion vs. District 8 champion (at Solon), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 9

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

East Buchanan at No. 6 Alburnett, 7 p.m.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Maquoketa Valley (at Alburnett), 5 p.m.

Central City at North Tama, 7 p.m.

Garwin GMG vs. Belle Plaine (at North Tama), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Alburnett, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Alburnett, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 10

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Tri-County at No. 10 HLV, 7 p.m.

North Mahaska vs. English Valleys (at Sigourney), 5 p.m.

Iowa Valley at Sigourney, 7 p.m.

Montezuma vs. BGM (at HLV), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At HLV, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At HLV, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 5 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 9 champion vs. District 10 champion (at TBD), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 11

First round – Thursday, July 11

Collins-Maxwell at Dunkerton, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

First round winner vs. No. 5 Don Bosco (at Hudson), 5 p.m.

Colo-Nesco at Grundy Center, 7 p.m.

Conrad BCLUW at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Baxter vs. Lynnville-Sully (at Grundy Center), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Hudson, 5 and 7 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Hudson, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 12

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Melcher-Dallas at Moravia, 7 p.m.

Mormon Trail vs. Wayne (at Central Decatur), 5 p.m.

Moulton-Udell at Central Decatur, 7 p.m.

Seymour vs. Twin Cedars (at Moravia), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Moravia, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Moravia, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 6 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 11 champion vs. District 12 champion (at Marshalltown), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 13

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Griswold at No. 3 Martensdale-St. Marys, 7 p.m.

Murray vs. Lenox (at Martensdale-St. Marys), 5 p.m.

East Union at Lamoni, 7 p.m.

Bedford vs. Southwest Valley (at Lamoni), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Martensdale-St. Marys, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Martensdale-St. Marys, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 14

First round – Thursday, July 11

Essex-South Page at Oakland Riverside, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

First round winner at Council Bluffs St. Albert, 7 p.m.

Fremont-Mills at Avoca AHSTW, 7 p.m.

Sidney vs. Logan-Magnolia (at Council Bluffs St. Albert), 5 p.m.

East Mills vs. Stanton (at Avoca AHSTW), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 7 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 13 champion vs. District 14 champion (at Creston), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 15

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Orient-Macksburg at No. 2 Southeast Warren, 7 p.m.

Ankeny Christian vs. Nodaway Valley (at Southeast Warren), 5 p.m.

EHK-Exira at Anita CAM, 7 p.m.

Earlham vs. Audubon (at Anita CAM), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Southeast Warren, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Southeast Warren, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 16

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Glidden-Ralston at No. 9 Coon Rapids-Bayard, 7 p.m.

IKM-Manning vs. Ar-We-Va (at Coon Rapids-Bayard), 5 p.m.

Boyer Valley vs. Woodbine (at West Monona), 5 p.m.

West Harrison at West Monona, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

At Coon Rapids-Bayard, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Coon Rapids-Bayard, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 8 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 15 champion vs. District 16 champion (at TBD), 7 p.m.

 

Class 2A

DISTRICT 1

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Western Christian vs. Sioux Center (at Unity Christian), 5 p.m.

Sheldon at Unity Christian, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 7 West Lyon, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. West Sioux (at West Lyon), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At West Lyon, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 2

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Spirit Lake vs. Emmetsburg (at Okoboji), 5 p.m.

Sibley-Ocheyedan at Okoboji, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 10 Estherville-Lincoln Central, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Pocahontas Area (at Estherville-Lincoln Central), 7 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Estherville-Lincoln Central, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 1 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

At Cherokee, 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 3

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Crestwood vs. Lake Mills (at Forest City), 5 p.m.

Garner GHV at Forest City, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 5 New Hampton, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Osage (at New Hampton), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At New Hampton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 4

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Clayton Ridge/Central at Waukon, 7 p.m.

Starmont vs. North Fayette Valley (at Waukon), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Oelwein (at Cascade), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Cascade, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 2 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 3 champion vs. District 4 champion (at Waverly-Shell Rock), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 5

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Northeast vs. Monticello (at Bellevue), 5 p.m.

North Cedar at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 8 Dyersville Beckman, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Camanche (at Dyersville Beckman), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Dyersville Beckman, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 6

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Durant vs. West Liberty (at Tipton), 5 p.m.

Iowa City Regina at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at Mid-Prairie, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. West Branch (at Mid-Prairie), 7 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Mid-Prairie, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 3 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 5 champion vs. District 6 champion (at DeWitt Central), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 7

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Louisa-Muscatine vs. West Burlington (at Wapello), 5 p.m.

Danville at Wapello, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 1 Wilton, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Mediapolis (at Wilton), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Wilton, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 8

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Chariton vs. Van Buren (at Eddyville EBF), 5 p.m.

Albia at Eddyville EBF, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at Central Lee, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Davis County (at Central Lee), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Central Lee, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 4 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

At Washington, 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 9

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Jesup (at Denver), 5 p.m.

Sumner-Fredericksburg at Denver, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 2 North Linn, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Waterloo Columbus (at North Linn), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At North Linn, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 10

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

East Marshall vs. Williamsburg (at Pella Christian), 5 p.m.

Union at Pella Christian, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at West Marshall, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Monroe PCM (at West Marshall), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At West Marshall, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 5 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 9 champion vs. District 10 champion (at Benton Community), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 11

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Clarion CGD vs. South Hardin (at Roland-Story), 5 p.m.

Eagle Grove at Roland-Story, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 3 Dike-New Hartford, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. South Hamilton (at Dike-New Hartford), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Dike-New Hartford, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 12

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Colfax-Mingo vs. Pleasantville (at Madrid), 5 p.m.

Woodward Academy at Madrid, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at Woodward-Granger, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Des Moines Christian (at Woodward-Granger), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Woodward-Granger, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 6 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 11 champion vs. District 12 champion (at Nevada), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 13

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

East Sac County at South Central Calhoun, 7 p.m.

Manson Northwest Webster vs. Southeast Valley (at South Central Calhoun), 5 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at Ogden, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Carroll Kuemper (at Ogden), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Ogden, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 14

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

West Central Valley vs. Mount Ayr (at Panorama), 5 p.m.

Guthrie Center ACGC at Panroama, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 6 Van Meter, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Interstate 35 (at Van Meter), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Van Meter, 7 p.m.

SUBSTATE 7 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 13 champion vs. District 14 champion (at Ankeny Centennial), 7 p.m.

 

DISTRICT 15

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Tri-Center vs. Red Oak (at Underwood), 5 p.m.

Shenandoah at Underwood, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 4 Treynor, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Clarinda (at Treynor), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Treynor, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 16

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 13

Missouri Valley vs. Ida Grove OABCIG (at Alta-Aurelia), 5 p.m.

Cherokee at Alta-Aurelia, 7 p.m.

Semifinals – Tuesday, July 16

Quarterfinal winner at No. 9 Hinton, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinal winner vs. Mapleton MVAOCOU (at Hinton), 5 p.m.

Final – Saturday, July 20

At Hinton, 5 p.m.

SUBSTATE 8 FINAL – Tuesday, July 23

District 15 champion vs. District 16 champion (at Harlan), 7 p.m.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.