STATE TRACK AND FIELD 2019

Iowa state track and field 2019: Saturday's results, final team scores, highlights and more

(Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
(Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — Marie Hostetler no longer has her older sister around to create double distance dominance.

But her sprint teammates gave Mid-Prairie enough of a lift for a state-championship repeat.

Hostetler finished with three titles (3,000, distance medley relay, 1,500) to lead the Golden Hawks to their second consecutive Class 2A girls’ title at the state track and field meet Saturday at Drake Stadium.

“With Anna graduated, we needed somebody to step up, and the sprinters did,” Hostetler said. “They work hard, and they’re some of my best friends.”

Mid-Prairie outscored Aplington-Parkersburg, 49-39, for the crown.

A congested 1A girls’ race ended in an all-area title draw. Alburnett and Lansing Kee shared the crown with 36 points apiece; Montezuma finished one point back.

Kee forged the deadlock by winning the last event, the 1,600-meter relay.

“It’s a good way to go out,” said Kee senior Katie Brennan, the anchor runner. “My teammates did a good job knowing I needed a lead against Montezuma.”

Brennan was part of three winning relays. Alburnett countered with Madison Osborn, the champion in the 100 and 200, and the anchor of the Pirates’ triumphant sprint medley relay.

“Coming in as the No. 1 seed, that created a lot of pressure,” Osborn said. “You’ve got to stay humble, and we got it done.”

It’s the first title for both Alburnett and Kee.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Elsewhere on the girls’ side, Glenwood edged Dubuque Wahlert by a half-point in 3A and Waukee racked up 81 1/3 points for its fourth straight 4A title.

Boys’ champions were West Des Moines Valley in 4A (its third straight), Sergeant Bluff-Luton in 3A, Dike-New Hartford in 2A and George-Little Rock in 1A.

Williamsburg was the 2A boys’ runner-up, finishing nine points behind DNH.

— Jeff Linder

State track coverage

» Photos from the final day, plus photos from Day 1 and Day 2 

» 1A: Alburnett, Lansing Kee tie for girls' state championship

» 2A Girls: Beckman's Heather Boeckenstedt overcomes doubts; Mid-Prairie repeats

» 2A Boys: Williamsburg wins another relay, takes second overall

» 3A Girls: Solon's seniors get that elusive relay win

» 3A Boys: Xavier's Nathan Skala runs to third in the 800

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

» 4A Girls: Liberty's Ashlyn Keeney controls the 1,500 from start to finish

» 4A Boys: Linn-Mar's Trent Davis wins 110 hurdles, then the emotions flow

» Official results

 

Class 1A results

Girls sprint medley

1. Alburnett, 1:51.79

2. Nodaway Valley, 1:52.66

3. Montezuma, 1:53.05

Girls 800

1. Emma Lucas (Bedford), 2:18.55

2. Ryann Portch (Avoca AHSTW), 2:20.57

3. Rachel Fehr (West Bend-Mallard), 2:20.71

Girls shuttle hurdle

1. Conrad BCLUW, 1:07.78

2. Le Mars Gehlen, 1:08.33

3. Central Decatur, 1:08.39

Girls 100

1. Madison Osborn (Alburnett), 12.74

2. Samantha Wall (Maquoketa Valley), 12.77

3. Shaylee Siebens (Akron-Westfield), 12.86

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Emma Atwood (Central Decatur), 15.58

2. Lexi Shike (Nodaway Valley), 15.65

3. Olivia Diggins (Logan-Magnolia), 15.93

Girls 200

1. Madison Osborn (Alburnett), 25.99

2. Samantha Wall (Maquoketa Valley), 26.05

3. Shaylee Siebens (Akron-Westfield), 26.56

Girls 1,500

1. Emma Lucas (Bedford), 4:45.80

2. Emily Staal (Central City), 4:51.90

3. Aubrie Fisher (Ackley AGWSR), 4:55.47

Girls 400 relay

1. Tripoli, 50.73

2. South O'Brien, 50.95

3. Highland, 51.09

Girls 1,600 relay

1. Lansing Kee, 4:07.43

2. Montezuma, 4:08.78

3. Maquoketa Valley, 4:11.99

Boys sprint medley

1. Lynnville-Sully, 1:35.67

2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 1:35.93

3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 1:36.35

Boys 800

1. Payton Mauldin (George-Little Rock), 1:58.96

2. Joe Anderson (George-Little Rock), 1:59.84

3. Chase Knoche (Calamus-Wheatland), 2:00.19

Boys shuttle hurdle

1. Central Decatur, 1:00.39

2. Conrad BCLUW, 1:00.89

3. North Tama, 1:01.18

Boys 100

1. Drake Partridge (Avoca AHSTW), 11.32

2. Valentin Andrusyshyn (Oakland Riverside), 11.37

3. Brandon Snowden (Winfield-Mount Union), 11.39

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Jack Garver (Conrad BCLUW), 14.80

2. Ethan Bernard (Council Bluffs St. Albert), 15.10

3. Logan Benjegerdes (Northwood-Kensett), 15.45

Boys 200

1. Drake Partridge (Avoca AHSTW), 22.34

2. Brandon Snowden (Winfield-Mount Union), 22.51

3. Raymond Vendetti (Calamus-Wheatland), 22.60

Boys 1,600

1. Joe Anderson (George-Little Rock), 4:34.81

2. Brady Millikin (Pekin), 4:35.71

3. Joshua Baudler (Nodaway Valley), 4:37.02

Boys 400 relay

1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 43.71

2. Wapsie Valley, 44.14

3. Pekin, 44.45

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 3:25.73

2. Maquoketa Valley, 3:25.85

3. Hudson, 3:26.16

 

Class 2A results

Girls sprint medley

1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 1:50.00

2. Denver, 1:50.91

3. Mid-Prairie, 1:51.65

Girls 800

1. Sophia Jungling (Aplington-Parkersburg), 2:16.38

2. Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), 2:17.91

3. Allison Waterman (Denver), 2:18.87

Girls shuttle hurdle

1. Dyersville Beckman, 1:05.60

2. Monroe PCM, 1:07.92

3. West Branch, 1:08.06

Girls 100

1. Katie Saner (Crestwood), 12.87

2. Kiersten Fisher (Southeast Valley), 13.07

3. Anna Winterrowd (Ida Grove OABCIG), 13.09

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Heather Boeckenstedt (Dyersville Beckman), 15.06

2. Paige Kisley (Osage), 15.22

3. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast), 15.33

Girls 200

1. Katie Saner (Crestwood), 26.44

2. Alysa Shirkey (Davis County), 26.67

3. Anna Winterrowd (Ida Grove OABCIG), 26.80

Girls 1,500

1. Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), 4:40.63

2. Sophia Jungling (Aplington-Parkersburg), 4:46.81

3. Peyton Pogge (Tri-Center), 4:51.02

Girls 400 relay

1. Ida Grove OABCIG, 50.09

2. Pella Christian, 50.30

3. Pleasantville, 50.62

Girls 1,600 relay

1. Treynor, 4:01.88

2. Western Christian, 4:02.03

3. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 4:02.56

Boys sprint medley

1. North Fayette Valley, 1:35.23

2. Dike-New Hartford, 1:35.26

3. Bellevue, 1:35.57

Boys 800

1. Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun), 1:55.67

2. Spencer Moon (South Central Calhoun), 1:57.22

3. Logan Peters (South Hamilton), 1:57.63

Boys shuttle hurdle

1. Dike-New Hartford, 59.49

2. Treynor, 59.76

3. Des Moines Christian, 59.92

Boys 100

1. Joe Stein (Spirit Lake), 11.10

2. Gage Hazen-Fabor (Williamsburg), 11.40

3. Kaden Wetjen (Williamsburg), 11.42

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Avery Martensen (Monticello), 15.07

2. Seth Eden (Dike-New Hartford), 15.13

3. Josh Van Hulzen (South Central Calhoun), 15.14

Boys 200

1. Joe Stein (Spirit Lake), 22.41

2. Kaden Wetjen (Williamsburg), 22.45

3. Kalen Walker (Eddyville EBF), 22.84

Boys 1,600

1. Reece Smith (Garner GHV), 4:17.82

2. Jerry Jorgenson (Treynor), 4:26.19

3. Lake LeBahn (Union Community), 4:26.76

Boys 400 relay

1. Williamsburg, 43.24

2. Bellevue, 43.34

3. Albia, 43.60

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Dike-New Hartford, 3:22.70

2. Mount Ayr, 3:23.66

3. Underwood, 3:26.35

 

Class 3A results

Girls sprint medley

1. Davenport Assumption, 1:46.60

2. Decorah, 1:49.82

3. Solon, 1:50.23

Girls 800

1. Janette Schraft (Glenwood), 2:12.28

2. Ainsley Erzen (Carlisle), 2:13.00

3. Megan Sterbenz (Dallas Center-Grimes), 2:15.27

Girls shuttle hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:05.51

2. Benton Community, 1:05.87

3. Mount Vernon, 1:06.12

Girls 100

1. Carly King (Davenport Assumption), 12.42

2. Libby Wedewer (Dubuque Wahlert), 12.60

3. Miracle Ailes (Keokuk), 12.73

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Grace Martensen (Benton Community), 14.66

2. JoJo Tyynismaa (South Tama), 15.57

3. Aubrey Jones (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 15.66

Girls 200

1. Libby Wedewer (Dubuque Wahlert), 24.74

2. Carly King (Davenport Assumption), 24.87

3. Brooke Berns (Decorah), 25.81

Girls 1,500

1. Janette Schraft (Glenwood), 4:41.53

2. Ainsley Erzen (Carlisle), 4:43.35

3. Amber Aesoph (Sioux City Heelan), 4:48.38

Girls 400 relay

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 48.28

2. Pella, 48.94

3. Decorah, 49.48

Girls 1,600 relay

1. Solon, 3:54.99

2. Sioux City Heelan, 3:58.59

3. Pella, 4:01.90

Boys sprint medley

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 1:31.77 *state record

2. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:31.97

3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 1:33.07

Boys 800

1. Billy Rankin (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley), 1:55.12

2. Chase Mullenix (Atlantic), 1:55.56

3. Nathan Skala (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 1:56.89

Boys shuttle hurdle

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 59.63

2. Carlisle, 59.64

3. Pella, 59.86

Boys 100

1. Jorma Schwedler (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 11.20

2. Jax Lamm (West Burlington/Notre Dame), 11.26

3. Samonte Bawden (Algona), 11.49

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Max Murphy (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 14.70

2. Matt Benshoof (Winterset), 14.86

3. Chase McKinney (Norwalk), 14.96

Boys 200

1. Jorma Schwedler (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 22.16

2. Alden Kuntz (Dubuque Wahlert), 22.40

3. Samonte Bawden (Algona), 22.54

Boys 1,600

1. Trey Engen (Algona), 4:24.83

2. Nate Mueller (Adel ADM), 4:28.27

3. Sam Kepford (Waverly-Shell Rock), 4:28.65

Boys 400 relay

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 43.27

2. Winterset, 43.50

3. Sioux City Heelan, 43.51

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Atlantic, 3:21.11

2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 3:22.22

3. Oskaloosa, 3:22.40

 

Class 4A results

Girls sprint medley

1. Cedar Falls, 1:47.42

2. Pleasant Valley, 1:48.04

3. Southeast Polk, 1:49.13

Girls 800

1. Allison Bookin-Nosbisch (Ottumwa), 2:11.45

2. Ashlyn Keeney (Iowa City Liberty), 2:11.57

3. Mackenzie Michael (Cedar Falls), 2:13.56

Girls shuttle hurdle

1. Waukee, 1:03.11

2. West Des Moines Dowling, 1:03.23

3. Iowa City West, 1:03.79

Girls 100

1. Kerris Roberts (Waterloo East), 11.90

2. Darby Thomas (Council Bluffs Lincoln), 12.08

3. Holly Duax (Sioux City West), 12.27

Girls 100 hurdles

1. Darby Thomas (Council Bluffs Lincoln), 14.23

2. Taylor Cannon (Iowa City Liberty), 14.46

3. Peyton Steva (Iowa City West), 14.46

Girls 200

1. Kerris Roberts (Waterloo East), 24.74

2. Darby Thomas (Council Bluffs Lincoln), 25.46

3. Holly Duax (Sioux City West), 25.70

Girls 1,500

1. Ashlyn Keeney (Iowa City Liberty), 4:34.04

2. Helen Gould (West Des Moines Valley), 4:41.34

3. Claire Edmondson (Dubuque Senior), 4:43.07

Girls 400 relay

1. Ankeny, 48.29

2. Waukee, 48.95

3. Pleasant Valley, 48.97

Girls 1,600 relay

1. Cedar Falls, 3:51.51

2. West Des Moines Dowling, 3:52.05

3. Southeast Polk, 3:52.73

Boys sprint medley

1. Bettendorf, 1:30.92 *all-time record

2. Waukee, 1:31.45

3. Urbandale, 1:32.20

Boys 800

1. Joe Schaefer (Johnston), 1:52.96

2. Aniey Akok (Ames), 1:54.68

3. Kevin Conner (West Des Moines Dowling), 1:54.99

Boys shuttle hurdle

1. West Des Moines Valley, 57.18 *all-time record

2. Ankeny, 57.36

3. Linn-Mar, 57.83

Boys 100

1. Bernard Bell Jr. (Ames), 10.92

2. Darien Porter (Bettendorf), 10.97

3. Ardell Inlay (Sioux City East), 10.99

Boys 110 hurdles

1. Trent Davis (Linn-Mar), 14.52

2. Deyton Love (Waterloo West), 14.96

3. Trevor Foley (Des Moines East), 15.06

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Boys 200

1. Darien Porter (Bettendorf), 21.76

2. Ardell Inlay (Sioux City East), 21.91

3. Bernard Bell Jr. (Ames), 21.91

Boys 1,600

1. Tim Sindt (Ankeny), 4:20.95

2. Ben Hermiston (Dubuque Hempstead), 4:23.58

3. Travis Loecke (Waukee), 4:24.72

Boys 400 relay

1. West Des Moines Valley, 41.68 *state record

2. Southeast Polk, 41.83

3. Sioux City East, 42.06

Boys 1,600 relay

1. Waukee, 3:14.81

2. West Des Moines Valley, 3:15.25

3. Ankeny Centennial, 3:19.59

 

Final team scores

Class 1A Girls

T-1. Alburnett, 36

T-1. Lansing Kee, 36

3. Montezuma, 35

4. Nodaway Valley, 33

T-5. Bedford, 30

T-5. Central Decatur, 30

7. Tripoli, 29

8. West Bend-Mallard, 25

T-9. Maquoketa Valley, 23

T-9. Central City, 23

Class 1A Boys

1. George-Little Rock, 52

2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 42

3. Calamus-Wheatland, 41

4. Lynnville-Sully, 36

5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 32

6. Conrad BCLUW, 31

7. Central Decatur, 27

8. Pekin, 24

T-9. Wapsie Valley, 23

T-9. Hudson, 23

Class 2A Girls

1. Mid-Prairie, 49

2. Aplington-Parkersburg, 39

3. Panorama, 38

4. Western Christian, 34

T-5. Treynor, 29

T-5. Cascade, 29

7. Crestwood, 27

8. Ida Grove OABCIG, 26

T-9. Dyersville Beckman, 25

T-9. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 25

Class 2A Boys

1. Dike-New Hartford, 60

2. Williamsburg, 51

3. South Central Calhoun, 47

4. Bellevue, 45

5. Treynor, 33

6. Garner GHV, 28

T-7. South Hamilton, 24

T-7. Mediapolis, 24

9. Spirit Lake, 23

10. Northeast, 22

Class 3A Girls

1. Glenwood, 65

2. Dubuque Wahlert, 64.5

3. Davenport Assumption, 59

4. Sioux City Heelan, 41

T-5. Pella, 40

T-5. Solon, 40

T-7. Mount Vernon, 29

T-7. Carlisle, 29

T-9. Dallas Center-Grimes, 27

T-9. Decorah, 27

Class 3A Boys

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 86

2. Dubuque Wahlert, 52

3. Atlantic, 48

4. Algona, 39

5. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 37

T-6. Pella, 36

T-6. Mount Pleasant, 36

T-8. Humboldt, 26

T-8. Norwalk, 26

10. Nevada, 24

Class 4A Girls

1. Waukee, 81.33

2. Cedar Falls, 64

3. Southeast Polk, 51

4. Iowa City Liberty, 48

5. Linn-Mar, 41

6. Ottumwa, 39

T-7. Council Bluffs Lincoln, 36

T-7. Pleasant Valley, 36

9. West Des Moines Dowling, 33

10. Ames, 27

Class 4A Boys

1. West Des Moines Valley, 89

2. Ames, 63

3. Waukee, 60

4. Bettendorf, 45

5. Western Dubuque, 44

6. Ankeny, 39

7. Southeast Polk, 38

8. West Des Moines Dowling, 37

9. Cedar Falls, 35

10. Linn-Mar, 32

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.