Prep Football

Iowa high school football Week 3: How the ranked teams fared

Southeast Polk quarterback Jaxon Dailey (15) celebrates a touchdown by Isaiah Emanuel (10) on the first play of the game
Southeast Polk quarterback Jaxon Dailey (15) celebrates a touchdown by Isaiah Emanuel (10) on the first play of the game during the first quarter of their game at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020. (Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)

District play began for most Iowa high school football teams this week (3A, 2A, 1A and A), but Class 4A was the story of the night as two top-three teams fell.

Here’s a look at how the teams ranked in this week’s Gazette/KGYM poll fared.

CLASS 4A

No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling lost to Johnston, 18-15

No. 2 Southeast Polk beat Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 69-13

No. 3 Cedar Falls lost to Cedar Rapids Prairie, 34-21

No. 4 West Des Moines Valley was idle

No. 5 Urbandale beat Council Bluffs Lincoln, 36-0

No. 5 Waukee beat Ankeny Centennial, 24-7

No. 7 Ankeny beat Fort Dodge, 52-18

No. 8 Iowa City West was idle

No. 9 Cedar Rapids Washington beat Marshalltown, 6-0

No. 9 Pleasant Valley beat Muscatine, 21-14

 

CLASS 3A

No. 1 Dallas Center-Grimes beat Perry, 48-0

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier beat Clear Creek Amana, 30-7

No. 2 Harlan beat Glenwood, 22-13

No. 4 Lewis Central beat Creston/O-M, 34-7

No. 5 Washington beat Fort Madison, 29-7

No. 6 West Delaware lost to Decorah, 31-27

No. 7 Davenport Assumption beat Marion, 42-0 (Thursday)

No. 8 Ballard lost to Webster City, 8-7

No. 8 Grinnell beat Newton, 57-13

No. 10 North Scott beat DeWitt Central, 7-0

No. 10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton beat Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 42-35

 

CLASS 2A

No. 1 Monroe PCM beat Chariton, 60-0

No. 2 Williamsburg beat Davis County, 54-14

No. 3 West Lyon beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 35-0

No. 4 Waukon beat New Hampton, 34-14

No. 5 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock beat No. 7 Unity Christian, 21-0

No. 6 Sioux Center beat Sheldon, 41-18

No. 7 Unity Christian lost to No. 5 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, 21-0

No. 8 Clear Lake lost to Iowa Falls-Alden, 16-14

No. 9 Mount Vernon beat Center Point-Urbana, 22-8

No. 10 Des Moines Christian was idle

 

CLASS 1A

No. 1 Ida Grove OABCIG beat Missouri Valley, 54-0

No. 2 South Central Calhoun beat Clarion CGD/CAL, 49-13

No. 3 Underwood beat Mapleton MVAOCOU, 51-6

No. 4 Van Meter beat No. 7 Panorama, 30-0

No. 5 Sigourney-Keota beat Louisa-Muscatine, 41-0

No. 6 South Hamilton beat No. 9 Dike-New Hartford, 20-0

No. 7 Emmetsburg beat Hinton, 41-0

No. 7 Panorama lost to No. 4 Van Meter, 30-0

No. 9 Dike-New Hartford lost to No. 6 South Hamilton, 20-0

No. 9 West Branch lost to Cascade, 21-14

 

CLASS A

No. 1 Grundy Center beat North Mahaska, 42-0

No. 2 Iowa City Regina beat North Cedar, 62-0

No. 3 Saint Ansgar beat Nashua-Plainfield, 42-0

No. 4 Wapsie Valley beat No. 7 MFL MarMac, 21-20

No. 5 South Winneshiek beat Clayton Ridge, 39-7

No. 6 Edgewood-Colesburg beat Alburnett, 7-0

No. 7 MFL MarMac lost to No. 4 Wapsie Valley, 21-20

No. 8 Logan-Magnolia beat Westwood, 38-14

No. 9 Lisbon beat Columbus Community, 57-0

No. 10 Southwest Valley beat Avoca AHSTW, 28-14

 

8-PLAYER

No. 1 Don Bosco (1-0) at Central City (0-2), ppd. to Saturday

No. 2 Remsen St. Mary’s was idle

No. 3 Audubon beat West Harrison/Whiting, 57-9

No. 4 Anita CAM beat East Union, 72-0

No. 5 Fremont-Mills beat East Mills, 50-25

No. 6 Easton Valley beat Lansing Kee, 54-14

No. 7 Montezuma beat New London, 56-20

No. 8 Newell-Fonda beat West Bend-Mallard, 55-0

No. 8 Springville beat Clarksville, 82-0

No. 10 Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Boyer Valley, 63-26

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.