Prep Football

Iowa high school football playoffs: Official list of 2018 qualifiers

Cedar Rapids Prairie's Keegan Simmons runs after hauling in a pass against Cedar Falls on Friday at John Wall Field in Cedar Rapids. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Prairie's Keegan Simmons runs after hauling in a pass against Cedar Falls on Friday at John Wall Field in Cedar Rapids. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

For 96 Iowa high school football teams, a new season begins next Friday.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association released the official list of 2018 playoff qualifiers after the final week of the regular season late Friday night.

The brackets were released early Saturday morning.

It’s the first year of a new qualifying system in which only district champions earned automatic bids. The rest of the field was determined using RPI (Ratings Percentage Index).

Here’s how it works:

• Each class has 16 qualifiers.

• District champions are automatic qualifiers.

• The rest of the playoff field is determined by outcomes in all nine games, not just district games.

• At-large qualifiers were determined by a Ratings Percentage Index (RPI formula).

And here are the qualifiers with teams’ records and RPIs.

Class 4A

District champions

1. Ankeny Centennial (9-0, .6955)

2. West Des Moines Valley (9-0, .6910)

3. Cedar Falls (9-0, .6830)

4. Iowa City West (8-1, .6696)

5. Bettendorf (8-1, .6627)

6. Waukee (7-2, .6423)

7. West Des Moines Dowling (7-2, .6420)

At-large bids

8. Johnston (7-2, .6217)

9. Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-2, .6151)

10. Fort Dodge (7-2, .6015)

11. Pleasant Valley (5-4, .5708)

12. Urbandale (6-3, .5660)

13. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (6-3, .5598)

14. Indianola (6-3, .5578)

15. Ankeny (5-4, .5477)

16. Southeast Polk (4-5, .5398)

First 4 Out: Ames (5-4, .5213), Muscatine (5-4, .5125), Sioux City East (5-4, .5120), Davenport North (5-4, .5079)

Complete RPI standings

 

Class 3A

District champions

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-1, .7214)

2. Lewis Central (9-0, .6932)

3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0, .6917)

4. Solon (9-0, .6835)

5. North Scott (8-1, .6825)

6. Decorah (7-2, .6643)

7. Oskaloosa (8-1, .6583)

15. Norwalk (6-3, .5801)

18. Carroll (6-3, .5451)

At-large bids

8. Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1, .6552)

9. Clear Creek Amana (8-1, .6454)

10. Harlan (7-2, .6447)

11. Spencer (7-2, .6331)

12. Pella (8-1, .6277)

13. Western Dubuque (7-2, .6276)

14. Sioux City Heelan (7-2, .6221)

First 4 Out: Washington (6-3, .5766), Denison-Schleswig (5-4, .5573), Center Point-Urbana (5-4, .5412), West Delaware (5-4, .5405)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Complete RPI standings

 

Class 2A

District champions

1. Monroe PCM (9-0, .7080)

2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1, .6593)

3. Waukon (8-1, .6502)

4. Benton Community (8-1, .6433)

7. Southeast Valley (7-2, .6277)

8. West Marshall (7-2, .6185)

13. Crestwood (6-3, .5763)

15. Union Community (6-3, .5703)

16. West Liberty (6-3, .5691)

17. Williamsburg (6-3, .5628)

18. Carroll Kuemper (5-4, .5461)

At-large bids

5. Algona (8-1, .6368)

6. Chariton (8-1, .6355)

9. Spirit Lake (7-2, .6013)

10. Greene County (8-1, .5892)

11. OA-BCIG (7-2, .5847)

First 4 Out: Clear Lake (7-2, .5765), Waterloo Columbus (7-2, .5712), Tipton (6-3, .5410), Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (5-4, .5370)

Complete RPI standings

 

Class 1A

District champions

1. South Central Calhoun (9-0, .6852)

2. Bellevue (9-0, .6845)

3. Interstate 35 (9-0, .6842)

4. Van Meter (9-0, .6680)

6. Dike-New Hartford (9-0, .6399)

7. Wilton (8-1, .6344)

9. West Sioux (8-1, .6298)

10. Osage (7-2, .6104)

11. Treynor (8-1, .5998)

At-large bids

5. West Branch (8-1, .6620)

8. Pella Christian (6-3, .6325)

12. West Lyon (7-2, .5957)

13. Mediapolis (8-1, .5871)

14. Mount Ayr (7-2, .5833)

15. South Hamilton (7-2, .5715)

16. Sumner-Fredericksburg (7-2, .5633)

First 4 Out: Woodward-Granger (5-4, .5525), Cascade (5-4, .5496), Underwood (5-4, .5382), East Sac County (5-4, .5374)

Complete RPI standings

 

Class A

District champions

1. Hudson (9-0, .6972)

2. Algona Garrigan (9-0, .6864)

3. Sloan Westwood (8-1, .6725)

4. Avoca AHSTW (9-0, .6481)

5. Durant (7-2, .6370)

8. Hinton (8-1, .6097)

9. Edgewood-Colesburg (8-1, .6082)

14. Mason City Newman (7-2, .5871)

15. Alta-Aurelia (7-2, .5832)

18. Lynnville-Sully (7-2, .5662)

At-large bids

6. North Tama (8-1, .6120)

7. BGM (8-1, .6113)

10. Akron-Westfield (7-2, .6072)

11. Wapsie Valley (7-2, .6032)

12. Highland (7-2, .6010)

13. West Hancock (7-2, .6000)

First 4 Out: Sioux Central (7-2, .5823), Belmond-Klemme (7-2, .5790), Grundy Center (5-4, .5592), Saint Ansgar (6-3, .5569)

Complete RPI standings

 

8-Player

District champions

1. Iowa Valley (9-0, .6711)

2. Ar-We-Va (9-0, .6699)

3. Exira-EHK (8-1, .6548)

4. Turkey Valley (8-1, .6521)

5. Don Bosco (8-1, .6501)

6. Southeast Warren (10-0, .6478)

7. Fremont-Mills (8-1, .6433)

10. Rockford (8-1, .6267)

11. Northwood-Kensett (8-1, .6264)

12. Central City (8-1, .6229)

13. Midland (9-1, .6200)

19. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2, .5762)

At-large bids

8. Newell-Fonda (8-1, .6348)

9. New London (8-1, .6340)

14. Lenox (7-2, .6025)

15. Stanton (7-2, .5939)

First 4 Out: East Mills (7-2, .5905), HLV (7-2, .5843), Audubon (6-3, .5830), Anita CAM (6-3, .5667)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Complete RPI standings

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.