Prep Football

Iowa high school football playoffs 2018: Final scores, updated schedule

Every Iowa high school football team's destination: The UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Every Iowa high school football team's destination: The UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)

Ninety-six Iowa high school football teams enter the postseason; six will hoist trophies at the UNI-Dome in November.

We’ll update this post with final scores and schedules as the playoffs move along. Games are listed in bracket order, but reseeding will take place before the semifinals.

Rankings are via the final Gazette/KGYM poll.

Class 4A

First round — Friday, Oct. 26

Southeast Polk 21, No. 2 Ankeny Centennial 17

No. 8 Johnston 28, No. 9 Cedar Rapids Prairie 14

No. 1 West Des Moines Valley 24, Ankeny 21

No. 4 West Des Moines Dowling 41, No. 9 Fort Dodge 0

No. 3 Cedar Falls 48, Indianola 14

No. 7 Waukee 42, Urbandale 22

No. 5 Iowa City West 38, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 14

No. 5 Bettendorf 31, Pleasant Valley 14

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)

Southeast Polk 21, No. 8 Johnston 7

No. 4 West Des Moines Dowling 31, No. 1 West Des Moines Valley 9

No. 3 Cedar Falls 40, No. 7 Waukee 7

No. 5 Bettendorf 43, No. 5 Iowa City West 28

Semifinals — Friday, Nov. 9

No. 4 West Des Moines Dowling (9-2) vs. No. 5 Bettendorf (10-1), 4 p.m.

Southeast Polk (6-5) vs. No. 3 Cedar Falls (11-0), 7 p.m.

Championship — Friday, Nov. 16

7 p.m.

 

Class 3A

First round — Friday, Oct. 26

No. 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42, Sioux City Heelan 0

Spencer 24, Norwalk 20

No. 2 Lewis Central 51, Carroll 7

No. 10 Harlan 36, No. 6 Oskaloosa 14

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 14, No. 7 Pella 6

No. 10 Decorah 17, Clear Creek Amana 6

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 8 Western Dubuque 48, No. 4 Solon 13

No. 3 North Scott 39, No. 9 Waverly-Shell Rock 9

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)

No. 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 27, Spencer 0

No. 2 Lewis Central 35, No. 10 Harlan 14

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 42, No. 10 Decorah 6

No. 8 Western Dubuque 45, No. 3 North Scott 21

Semifinals — Thursday, Nov. 8

No. 8 Western Dubuque (9-2) vs. No. 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (10-1), 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-0) vs. No. 2 Lewis Central (11-0), 8:15 p.m.

Championship — Thursday, Nov. 15

7 p.m.

 

Class 2A

First round — Friday, Oct. 26

No. 1 Monroe PCM 49, Carroll Kuemper 0

Williamsburg 51, No. 9 West Marshall 32

No. 2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 35, No. 8 Spirit Lake 7

No. 5 Southeast Valley 58, Ida Grove OABCIG 42

No. 3 Waukon 40, Union 11

No. 6 Algona 45, Crestwood 20

No. 4 Benton Community 45, No. 10 Greene County 20

West Liberty 30, No. 7 Chariton 10

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)

No. 1 Monroe PCM 55, Williamsburg 34

No. 2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 48, No. 5 Southeast Valley 6

No. 3 Waukon 24, No. 6 Algona 21

West Liberty 42, No. 4 Benton Community 14

Semifinals — Saturday, Nov. 10

No. 3 Waukon (10-1) vs. No. 2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (10-1), 4 p.m.

West Liberty (8-3) vs. No. 1 Monroe PCM (11-0), 7 p.m.

Championship — Friday, Nov. 16

2 p.m.

 

Class 1A

First round — Friday, Oct. 26

No. 4 South Central Calhoun 10, No. 9 West Lyon 0

No. 2 West Sioux 49, No. 10 Treynor 14

No. 5 Bellevue 49, Mediapolis 14

Pella Christian 31, No. 8 Wilton 28

No. 7 Interstate 35 35, Mount Ayr 0

No. 1 Dike-New Hartford 42, South Hamilton 8

No. 3 Van Meter 42, Sumner-Fredericksburg 16

No. 6 West Branch 56, Osage 14

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)

No. 2 West Sioux 34, No. 4 South Central Calhoun 20

Pella Christian 23, No. 5 Bellevue 21

No. 1 Dike-New Hartford 37, No. 7 Interstate 35 0

No. 3 Van Meter 31, No. 6 West Branch 21

Semifinals — Saturday, Nov. 10

Pella Christian (8-3) vs. No. 1 Dike-New Hartford (11-0), 10 a.m.

No. 2 West Sioux (10-1) vs. No. 3 Van Meter (11-0), 1 p.m.

Championship — Friday, Nov. 16

11 a.m.

 

Class A

First round — Friday, Oct. 26

No. 1 Hudson 44, Lynnville-Sully 22

Highland 14, No. 10 Durant 13

No. 2 Algona Garrigan 12, No. 7 Wapsie Valley 7

No. 5 Edgewood-Colesburg 58, BGM 21

Akron-Westfield 42, No. 8 Westwood 21

No. 6 West Hancock 42, Hinton 20

No. 3 Avoca AHSTW 30, Alta-Aurelia 28 (3OT)

Mason City Newman 31, No. 4 North Tama 28 (OT)

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)

No. 1 Hudson 41, Highland 14

No. 5 Edgewood-Colesburg 6, No. 2 Algona Garrigan 0

No. 6 West Hancock 50, Akron-Westfield 14

No. 3 Avoca AHSTW 31, Mason City Newman 14

Semifinals — Friday, Nov. 9

No. 6 West Hancock (9-2) vs. No. 1 Hudson (11-0), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Edgewood-Colesburg (10-1) vs. No. 3 Avoca AHSTW (11-0), 1 p.m.

Championship — Friday, Nov. 16

1:30 p.m.

 

8-Player

First round — Friday, Oct. 26

No. 2 Iowa Valley 92, Midland 46

No. 6 New London 60, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 12

No. 1 Ar-We-Va 27, No. 9 Northwood-Kensett 6

No. 5 Southeast Warren 47, No. 8 Newell-Fonda 31

No. 7 Exira-EHK 51, Stanton 14

No. 4 Fremont-Mills 61, Lenox 8

Rockford 64, Turkey Valley 58

No. 3 Don Bosco 62, No. 10 Central City 37

Quarterfinals — Friday, Nov. 2 (7 p.m.)

No. 6 New London 56, No. 2 Iowa Valley 20

No. 5 Southeast Warren 46, No. 1 Ar-We-Va 44

No. 4 Fremont-Mills 61, No. 7 Exira-EHK 20

Rockford 32, No. 3 Don Bosco 26 (OT)

Semifinals — Thursday, Nov. 8

Rockford (10-1) vs. No. 5 Southeast Warren (12-0), 9 a.m.

No. 6 New London (10-1) vs. No. 4 Fremont-Mills (10-1), noon

Championship — Thursday, Nov. 15

10 a.m.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.