Prep Football

Here are the 2020 Iowa high school football first-round playoff matchups

Xavier's Michael Steffen (51) runs to take the field with his teammates before their game at Xavier High School in Cedar
Xavier's Michael Steffen (51) runs to take the field with his teammates before their game at Xavier High School in Cedar Rapids on Friday, Oct. 9, 2020. The top-ranked Saints received a first-round bye in Class 3A. (Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)

The road to the UNI-Dome is set. The beginning of the road, anyway. Pairings were released Saturday by the Iowa High School Athletic Association for the start of the 2020 football postseason, expanded to every team this year.

Think of the playoffs not as a six-round tournament, but rather as three different tournaments of two rounds each. Teams are grouped into 16 “pods” in each of the six classes for the first two rounds. Those pods consist of two, three or four teams, depending on how many teams are in each class.

The first round takes place Friday, Oct. 16. After the second round on Friday, Oct. 23, the 16 “pod” champions advance to the third round of the playoffs. Teams will be rebracketed into four brackets of four teams apiece, for the third round (Oct. 30) and the quarterfinals (Nov. 7). The IHSAA will release the new brackets around noon on Saturday, Oct. 24.

Here are the first-round assignments from the IHSAA.

Class 4A

Pod 1

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Ankeny Centennial (1-5) at Sioux City East (6-1)

Pod 2

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Fort Dodge (3-4) at Waterloo West (3-4)

Pod 3

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Cedar Rapids Washington (3-4) at Cedar Falls (4-2)

Pod 4

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2-3) at Dubuque Senior (4-3)

Pod 5

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Iowa City Liberty (2-2) at Dubuque Hempstead (6-1)

Pod 6

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Davenport North (3-3) at Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-2)

Pod 7

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Ottumwa (0-6) at Iowa City High (1-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Iowa City West (4-0)

Pod 8

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Muscatine (3-4) at Bettendorf (4-2)

Pod 9

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Davenport West (0-7) at Davenport Central (1-6)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Pleasant Valley (7-0)

Pod 10

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Linn-Mar (1-4) at Waukee (5-2)

Pod 11

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Indianola (3-4) at Johnston (3-4)

Pod 12

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Cedar Rapids Jefferson (0-7) at Ames (1-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Southeast Polk (6-0)

Pod 13

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Marshalltown (3-4) at Urbandale (5-1)

Pod 14

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Sioux City West (0-7) at Council Bluffs Jefferson (1-5)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Ankeny (6-1)

Pod 15

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

Sioux City North (3-4) at West Des Moines Dowling (5-1)

Pod 16

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

West Des Moines Valley (2-4) at Council Bluffs Lincoln (5-2)

 

Class 3A

Pod 1

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Denison-Schleswig (1-5) at Carroll (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (5-2)

Pod 2

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Sioux City Heelan (1-6) at Humboldt (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Spencer (5-2)

Pod 3

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Le Mars (1-5) at Storm Lake (2-5)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-2)

Pod 4

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Mason City (2-3) at Gilbert (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Webster City (7-0)

Pod 5

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Charles City (0-5) at Dubuque Wahlert (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Decorah (6-1)

Pod 6

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Waterloo East (1-6) at West Delaware (7-1)

Waverly-Shell Rock (4-3) at Western Dubuque (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 7

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Marion (2-4) at Clear Creek Amana (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0)

Pod 8

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Clinton (0-6) at DeWitt Central (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Davenport Assumption (7-0)

Pod 9

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Burlington (1-5) at North Scott (4-1)

Benton Community (3-4) at Mount Pleasant (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 10

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Fairfield (1-6) at Keokuk (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Washington (7-0)

Pod 11

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Newton (0-7) at Grinnell (5-2)

Knoxville (1-6) at Fort Madison (6-1)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 12

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Oskaloosa (2-5) at Carlisle (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Dallas Center-Grimes (6-0)

Pod 13

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

North Polk (1-6) at Winterset (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Pella (5-2)

Pod 14

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Ballard (6-1) at Boone (0-7)

Perry (0-7) at Nevada (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 15

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Adel ADM (2-4) at Bondurant-Farrar (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Harlan (7-0)

Pod 16

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Creston/O-M (1-6) at Lewis Central (5-1)

Norwalk (1-5) at Glenwood (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

 

Class 2A

Pod 1

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Sheldon (2-5) at Unity Christian (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Central Lyon-GLR (7-0)

Pod 2

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

MOC-Floyd Valley (0-7) at Sioux Center (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at West Lyon (6-1)

Pod 3

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Clear Lake (2-5) at Garner GHV (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Spirit Lake (4-2)

Pod 4

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Okoboji (1-6) at Estherville Lincoln Central (5-1)

Cherokee (1-3) at Algona (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 5

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Roland-Story (0-6) at Independence (4-1)

Hampton-Dumont/CAL (2-5) at Iowa Falls-Alden (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 6

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

New Hampton (2-5) at Forest City (3-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Waukon (5-1)

Pod 7

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Anamosa (2-5) at Center Point-Urbana (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Camanche (6-1)

Pod 8

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Union Community (0-7) at Monticello (4-1)

North Fayette Valley (2-5) at Crestwood (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 9

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Oelwein (2-5) at South Tama (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Solon (5-2)

Pod 10

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Vinton-Shellsburg (2-5) at Mount Vernon (6-1)

West Liberty (3-2) at Maquoketa (2-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 11

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

West Burlington/Notre Dame (3-4) at Davis County (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Williamsburg (7-0)

Pod 12

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Central Lee (0-7) at Mid-Prairie (3-3)

Eddyville EBF (3-3) at Tipton (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 13

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Chariton (0-7) at Centerville (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at West Marshall (6-1)

Pod 14

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Clarke (1-6) at Saydel (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Monroe PCM (7-0)

Pod 15

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Des Moines Christian (3-2) at Albia (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Atlantic (6-1)

Pod 16

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Red Oak (0-7) at Greene County (5-2)

Shenandoah (3-4) at Clarinda (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

 

Class 1A

Pod 1

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Hinton (1-4) at Sibley-Ocheyedan (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at West Sioux (5-2)

Pod 2

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Eagle Grove (1-4) at Emmetsburg (5-1)

Carroll Kuemper (1-6) at Pocahontas Area (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 3

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Mapleton MVAOCOU (0-7) at Treynor (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Western Christian (4-3)

Pod 4

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Clarion CGD (2-5) at Belmond-Klemme (2-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Southeast Valley (7-0)

Pod 5

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Central Springs (2-5) at South Hardin (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at South Hamilton (7-0)

Pod 6

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Sioux Central (2-5) at South Central Calhoun (5-1)

Jesup (2-5) at Dike-New Hartford (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 7

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Aplington-Parkersburg (2-5) at Osage (2-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Waterloo Columbus (6-1)

Pod 8

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Northeast (1-4) at Dyersville Beckman (4-2)

Louisa-Muscatine (1-6) at Durant (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 9

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Wilton (2-5) at Cascade (5-2)

Sumner-Fredericksburg (3-4) at Denver (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 10

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Van Buren County (1-5) at Mediapolis (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at West Branch (5-2)

Pod 11

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Cardinal (4-3) at Pekin (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Sigourney-Keota (7-0)

Pod 12

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

East Marshall (2-5) at Panorama (5-2)

Hudson (2-5) at Pella Christian (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 13

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Guthrie Center ACGC (3-4) at Pleasantville (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Van Meter (7-0)

Pod 14

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Central Decatur (2-5) at Interstate 35 (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Mount Ayr (6-1)

Pod 15

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

West Central Valley (0-7) at Underwood (6-1)

Colfax-Mingo (0-7) at Woodward-Granger (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 16

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Missouri Valley (1-6) at East Sac County (2-5)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Ida Grove OABCIG (7-0)

 

Class A

Pod 1

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Westwood (2-4) at South O’Brien (4-3)

Akron-Westfield (2-5) at Ridge View (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 2

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Marcus MMCRU (1-6) at Hartley HMS (5-2)

Le Mars Gehlen (3-3) at Alta-Aurelia (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 3

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Manson Northwest Webster (0-6) at West Hancock (6-1)

Madrid (2-3) at Fort Dodge St. Edmond (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 4

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Conrad BCLUW (1-6) at Ogden (2-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Grundy Center (7-0)

Pod 5

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

North Union (1-6) at West Fork (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Saint Ansgar (7-0)

Pod 6

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Nashua-Plainfield (1-6) at South Winneshiek (6-1)

Algona Garrigan (2-5) at Lake Mills (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 7

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Starmont (1-6) at Wapsie Valley (6-1)

North Butler (3-4) at Mason City Newman (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 8

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

North Linn (2-5) at Clayton Ridge (2-5)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Edgewood-Colesburg (7-0)

Pod 9

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Postville (0-7) at MFL MarMac (6-1)

East Buchanan (2-5) at Bellevue (3-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 10

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

North Cedar (1-5) at Lisbon (5-2)

Maquoketa Valley (1-6) at North Tama (2-5)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 11

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Lynnville-Sully (1-4) at Belle Plaine (5-2)

Highland (1-5) at Alburnett (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 12

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Columbus Community (2-5) at Wapello (3-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Iowa City Regina (6-1)

Pod 13

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Wayne (1-4) at Earlham (4-1)

Nodaway Valley (2-5) at North Mahaska (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 14

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Sidney (0-7) at Council Bluffs St. Albert (4-2) 

West Monona (3-4) at Woodbury Central (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 15

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Tri-Center (2-4) at Lawton-Bronson (4-2)

Avoca AHSTW (2-2) at Oakland Riverside (6-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 16

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

IKM-Manning (2-5) at Southwest Valley (6-1)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Logan-Magnolia (6-1)

 

8-Player

Pod 1

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Ruthven GTRA (1-5) at Remsen St. Mary’s (6-0)

Boyer Valley (2-5) at West Harrison (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 2

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

West Bend-Mallard (1-6) at Newell-Fonda (6-1)

Westside Ar-We-Va (3-4) at Kingsley-Pierson (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 3

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

River Valley (1-5) at Harris-Lake Park (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Coon Rapids-Bayard (7-0)

Pod 4

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Rockford (2-5) at Tripoli (5-1)

Northwood-Kensett (4-3) at North Iowa (4-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 5

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Riceville (2-5) at Janesville (6-1)

Turkey Valley (2-4) at Lansing Kee (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 6

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Garwin GMG (0-7) at Don Bosco (5-0)

Meskwaki (4-3) at Ackley AGWSR (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 7

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Dunkerton (2-2) at Easton Valley (6-1)

Midland (3-3) at Springville (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 8

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

West Central (0-6) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-0)

Baxter (3-4) at Iowa Valley (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 9

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Tri-County (1-5) at BGM (6-1)

Colo-Nesco (2-5) at HLV (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 10

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Lone Tree (3-3) at Winfield-Mount Union (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Montezuma (7-0)

Pod 11

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Moravia (1-6) at English Valleys (6-1)

WACO (3-4) at New London (5-1)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 12

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Seymour (0-7) at Southeast Warren (6-1)

Grand View Christian (1-6) at Lamoni (5-2)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 13

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Collins-Maxwell (2-5) at Mormon Trail (3-4)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner at Martensdale-St. Marys (7-0)

Pod 14

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Bedford (0-5) at Audubon (5-0)

East Mills (4-3) at Lenox (4-1)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 15

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Griswold (0-5) at Anita CAM (6-0)

Stanton/Essex (3-3) at Murray (4-3)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Pod 16

First round — Friday, Oct. 16

Exira-EHK (0-6) at Fremont-Mills (3-1)

Glidden-Ralston (2-5) at Woodbine (5-1)

Second round — Friday, Oct. 23

First-round winner vs. First-round winner

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.