Prep Basketball

Iowa high school girls' basketball mock regional brackets, Take 2

Real postseason pairings will be released in early February

Iowa City West's Matayia Tellis (left) and Audrey Koch (right) bump forearms during their win Tuesday at Cedar Rapids Pr
Iowa City West's Matayia Tellis (left) and Audrey Koch (right) bump forearms during their win Tuesday at Cedar Rapids Prairie. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

Our second crack at projecting the 2021 girls’ basketball regional pairings.

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union plans to release the real pairings Feb. 4 in Class 3A, 2A and 1A, Feb. 11 in 5A and 4A.

In the meantime, chew on this:

Class 5A

(Note: In basketball, the IGHSAU has had a habit recently of a somewhat unconventional bracketing system in 5A, putting the 1 and 5 seeds in a bracket and 2-3-4 in the other. We will go that route this year, as well)

Region 1

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Johnston

Sioux City West at Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, winner at Sioux City East

Region 2

Sioux City North at Waukee

Bettendorf at Cedar Rapids Prairie, winner at Indianola

Region 3

Marshalltown at Waterloo West

Dubuque Senior at Linn-Mar, winner at Ankeny

Region 4

Des Moines East at Southeast Polk

Iowa City Liberty at Ames, winner at West Des Moines Valley

Region 5

Des Moines Lincoln at Ankeny Centennial

Davenport Central at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, winner at Des Moines Roosevelt

Region 6

Ottumwa at Iowa City West

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Pleasant Valley, winner at Davenport North

Region 7

Des Moines North at Cedar Falls

Urbandale at Fort Dodge, winner at West Des Moines Dowling

Region 8

Davenport West at Iowa City High

Dubuque Hempstead at Muscatine, winner at Cedar Rapids Washington

 

Class 4A

Region 1

Le Mars at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, winner at Glenwood

Storm Lake at Spencer, winner at Lewis Central

Region 2

Charles City at Mason City, winner at Waverly-Shell Rock

Webster City at Harlan, winner at Denison-Schleswig

Region 3

West Delaware at Waterloo East, winner at Gilbert

Perry at Carroll, winner at Boone

Region 4

Norwalk at Adel ADM, winner at Bondurant-Farrar

Carlisle at Winterset, winner at Creston

Region 5

Newton at Benton Community, winner at Ballard

Des Moines Hoover at Clear Creek Amana, winner at Grinnell

Region 6

Mount Pleasant at Fairfield, winner at Dallas Center-Grimes

Oskaloosa at Pella, winner at North Polk

Region 7

Clinton at Dubuque Wahlert, winner at DeWitt Central

Western Dubuque at Decorah, winner at Marion

Region 8

Washington at Keokuk, winner at North Scott

Burlington at Fort Madison, winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier

 

Class 3A

Region 1

Okoboji at West Lyon

Spirit Lake at Sioux Center

Sheldon at Estherville ELC

Forest City at Garner GHV

Region 2

Ida Grove OABCIG at Unity Christian

Atlantic at MOC-Floyd Valley

Red Oak at Sioux City Heelan

Clarinda at Shenandoah

Region 3

Greene County at Cherokee

Southeast Valley at Carroll Kuemper

Algona at Iowa Falls-Alden

Clarion CGD at Humboldt

Region 4

Monroe PCM at Des Moines Christian

Chariton at Knoxville

Clarke at Panorama

Eddyville EBF at Centerville

Region 5

South Tama at Clear Lake

Union Community at Hampton-Dumont/CAL

Independence at Vinton-Shellsburg

Anamosa at Center Point-Urbana

Region 6

Crestwood at Osage

New Hampton at Monticello

Oelwein at Waukon

Maquoketa at North Fayette Valley

Region 7

Saydel at Roland-Story

West Marshall at Nevada

Albia at West Burlington

Davis County at Central Lee

Region 8

Camanche at West Liberty

Mid-Prairie at Williamsburg

Mount Vernon at Solon

Tipton at Davenport Assumption

 

Class 2A

Region 1

Top bracket

Lawton-Bronson at West Sioux, winner at Central Lyon

Western Christian at Hinton

Bottom bracket

South O’Brien at North Union, winner at West Hancock

Boyden-Hull at Sibley-Ocheyedan

Region 2

Top bracket

Ogden at Earlham, winner at Nodaway Valley

Van Meter at Avoca AHSTW

Bottom bracket

Missouri Valley at Tri-Center, winner at Treynor

West Monona at Underwood

Region 3

Top bracket

East Sac County at Pocahontas Area, winner at Grundy Center

South Central Calhoun at Emmetsburg

Bottom bracket

Alta-Aurelia at Mapleton MVAOCOU, winner at Sioux Central

IKM-Manning at Ridge View

Region 4

Top bracket

Madrid at Woodward-Granger, winner at Dike-New Hartford

West Central Valley at Guthrie Center ACGC

Bottom bracket

Colfax-Mingo at Interstate 35, winner at Jesup

South Hardin at South Hamilton

Region 5

Top bracket

Central Springs at Lake Mills, winner at Maquoketa Valley

Waterloo Columbus at Hudson

Bottom bracket

Belmond-Klemme at Eagle Grove, winner at Aplington-Parkersburg

Manson-NW Webster at West Fork

Region 6

Top bracket

Postville at Clayton Ridge, winner at Bellevue

MFL MarMac at Dyersville Beckman

Bottom bracket

South Winneshiek at Starmont, winner at Denver

Sumner-Fredericksburg at Cascade

Region 7

Top bracket

East Marshall at Pleasantville, winner at North Linn

Iowa City Regina at Pella Christian

Bottom bracket

North Cedar at Durant, winner at Wilton

Northeast at Alburnett

Region 8

Top bracket

Danville at Wapello, winner at West Branch

Mediapolis at Louisa-Muscatine

Bottom bracket

Cardinal at Central Decatur, winner at Van Buren County

Mount Ayr at Pekin

 

Class 1A

Region 1

Top bracket

Marcus MMCRU, bye

Harris-Lake Park at Hartley HMS

North Iowa at West Bend-Mallard

Northwood-Kensett at Ruthven GTRA

Bottom bracket

Woodbury Central, bye

Le Mars Gehlen at George-Little Rock

Trinity Christianat Remsen St. Mary’s

Siouxland Christian at Akron-Westfield

Region 2

Top bracket

Kingsley-Pierson, bye

Griswold at East Mills

Oakland Riverside at Council Bluffs St. Albert

Heartland Christian at Sidney

Bottom bracket

Westwood, bye

Whiting at Woodbine

River Valley at Logan-Magnolia

West Harrison at Fremont-Mills

Region 3

Top bracket

Newell-Fonda, bye

Glidden-Ralston at Audubon

Ar-We-Va at Storm Lake St. Mary’s

Boyer Valley at Paton-Churdan

Bottom bracket

Ankeny Christian at North Mahaska

Coon Rapids-Bayard at Southeast Warren

Martensdale-St. Marys at Anita CAM

Grand View Christian at Baxter

Region 4

Top bracket

Exira-EHK, bye

Essex at Murray

Mormon Trail at Melcher-Dallas

Twin Cedars at East Union

Bottom bracket

Southwest Valley at Lenox

Bedford at Stanton

Orient-Macksburg at Wayne

Diagonal at Lamoni

Region 5

Top bracket

Algona Garrigan, bye

Waterloo Christian at Wapsie Valley

North Butler at Clarksville

Janesville at Fort Dodge St. Edmond

Bottom bracket

Ackley AGWSR, bye

Garwin GMG at North Tama

Valley Lutheran at Conrad BCLUW

Don Bosco at Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Region 6

Top bracket

Saint Ansgar, bye

Dunkerton at Nashua-Plainfield

Rockford at Riceville

Tripoli at Mason City Newman

Bottom bracket

Edgewood-Colesburg at Turkey Valley

Bellevue Marquette at Lansing Kee

West Central at East Buchanan

Elkader Central at Central City

Region 7

Top bracket

Collins-Maxwell, bye

HLV at Belle Plaine

Meskwaki at Colo-Nesco

Highland at Iowa Valley

Bottom bracket

Cedar Valley Christian at Springville

Easton Valley at Lisbon

Lone Tree at Clinton Prince of Peace

Midland at Calamus-Wheatland

Region 8

Top bracket

Montezuma, bye

Keota at English Valleys

Tri-County at Lynnville-Sully

BGM at Sigourney

Bottom bracket

Seymour at Winfield-Mount Union

New London at Fort Madison Holy Trinity

Moulton-Udell at Burlington Notre Dame

Moravia at WACO

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.