Prep Basketball

Iowa high school girls' basketball mock regional brackets (revised)

IGHSAU will release the real small-school pairings next week

Iowa City West’s Lauren Zacharias (4) drives to the basket under pressure from Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Sidney McCrea (2) and Makenna Moenk (5) during their game Nov. 30. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)
Iowa City West’s Lauren Zacharias (4) drives to the basket under pressure from Cedar Rapids Prairie’s Sidney McCrea (2) and Makenna Moenk (5) during their game Nov. 30. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union will release girls’ basketball regional pairings this week in Class 1A, Class 2A and Class 3A, with 4A and 5A regional pairings coming out the following week.

In the meantime, here are my mock regional pairings:

Class 5A

Region 1

Des Moines North at Des Moines Lincoln, winner at Johnston

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln at Urbandale

Region 2

Sioux City North at Sioux City West, winner at West Des Moines Dowling

Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Ankeny Centennial

Region 3

Fort Dodge at Des Moines Roosevelt, winner at West Des Moines Valley

Indianola at Iowa City West

Region 4

Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Ankeny, winner at Waukee

Waterloo West at Cedar Rapids Washington

Region 5

Des Moines Hoover at Marshalltown, winner at Southeast Polk

Sioux City East at Ames

Region 6

Muscatine at Linn-Mar, winner at Cedar Falls

Dubuque Senior at Pleasant Valley

Region 7

Davenport West at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, winner at Cedar Rapids Prairie

Davenport North at Bettendorf

Region 8

Davenport Central at Dubuque Hempstead, winner at Iowa City High

Des Moines East at Ottumwa

 

Class 4A

Region 1

Storm Lake at Boone, winner at Denison-Schleswig

Spencer at Webster City, winner at Le Mars

Region 2

Perry at Glenwood, winner at Lewis Central

Harlan at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, winner at Sioux City Heelan

Region 3

Charles City at Independence, winner at Mason City

Norwalk at Adel ADM, winner at Dallas Center-Grimes

Region 4

Newton at Bondurant-Farrar, winner at Waverly-Shell Rock

Waterloo East at Ballard, winner at Gilbert

Region 5

Winterset at Carlisle, winner at Grinnell

Oskaloosa at Knoxville, winner at Pella

Region 6

Decorah at West Delaware, winner at Marion

Dubuque Wahlert at Maquoketa, winner at Western Dubuque

Region 7

Iowa City Liberty at Clinton, winner at DeWitt Central

Washington at Clear Creek Amana, winner at Cedar Rapids Xavier

Region 8

Mount Pleasant at Burlington, winner at North Scott

Fort Madison at Keokuk, winner at Fairfield

 

Class 3A

Region 1

Humboldt at Algona

Spirit Lake at Estherville ELC

Sheldon at Okoboji

Sioux Center at MOC-Floyd Valley

Region 2

Southeast Valley at Clear Lake

Ida Grove OABCIG at Clarion CGD

Clarinda at Red Oak

Atlantic at Shenandoah

Region 3

Pocahontas Area at Osage

Garner GHV at Forest City

South Hardin at Roland-Story

Benton Community at South Tama

Region 4

Saydel at North Polk

Nevada at Clarke

Greene County at Creston

Carroll Kuemper at Carroll

Region 5

Waterloo Columbus at Iowa Falls-Alden

Union Community at Hampton-Dumont

Vinton-Shellsburg at Crestwood

Anamosa at Oelwein

Region 6

North Fayette Valley at Waukon

New Hampton at Monticello

Louisa-Muscatine at Davenport Assumption

West Liberty at Camanche

Region 7

Solon at Center Point-Urbana

Tipton at Mount Vernon

Albia at West Marshall

Williamsburg at Mid-Prairie

Region 8

Monroe PCM at Des Moines Christian

Chariton at Centerville

Davis County at West Burlington

Eddyville EBF at Central Lee

 

Class 2A

Region 1

Western Christian at West Lyon, winner at Cherokee

Sibley-Ocheyedan at South O’Brien, winner at Unity Christian

Hinton at Boyden-Hull, winner at West Sioux

Hartley HMS at Central Lyon, winner at Rock Valley

Region 2

Tri-Center at Council Bluffs St. Albert, winner at Treynor

Underwood at Southwest Valley, winner at Sidney

Logan-Magnolia at Lawton-Bronson, winner at West Monona

Missouri Valley at Avoca AHSTW, winner at Woodbury Central

Region 3

Fort Dodge St. Edmond at Manson-NW Webster, winner at South Central Calhoun

Alta-Aurelia at Ridge View, winner at Sioux Central

Belmond-Klemme at West Fork, winner at Aplington-Parkersburg

Eagle Grove at Emmetsburg, winner at North Union

Region 4

West Central Valley at Guthrie Center ACGC, winner at Panorama

East Sac County at Mapleton MVAO, winner at IKM-Manning

Colfax-Mingo at East Marshall, winner at North Linn

Earlham at Van Meter, winner at Martensdale-St. Marys

Region 5

South Hamilton at Hudson, winner at Grundy Center

Madrid at Woodward-Granger, winner at Ogden

Conrad BCLUW at East Buchanan, winner at Maquoketa Valley

Dyersville Beckman at Alburnett, winner at Jesup

Region 6

Clayton Ridge at Wapsie Valley, winner at Cascade

Postville at South Winneshiek, winner at MFL MarMac

Central Springs at Denver, winner at Dike-New Hartford

Lake Mills at Sumner-Frdericksburg, winner at Saint Ansgar

Region 7

Wayne at Mount Ayr, winner at Central Decatur

Interstate 35 at Pleasantville, winner at Nodaway Valley

Lisbon at Iowa City Regina, winner at West Branch

Belle Plaine at Pella Christian, winner at Highland

Region 8

North Cedar at Northeast, winner at Bellevue

Durant at Wapello, winner at Mediapolis

Cardinal at Pekin, winner at Van Buren

Columbus Community at Danville, winner at Wilton

 

Class 1A

Region 1

West Hancock, bye

Harris-Lake Park at Clay Central-Everly

Algona Garrigan, bye

Remsen St. Marys at Ruthven GTRA

Kingsley-Pierson, bye

Siouxland Central at Akron-Westfield

Trinity Christian at MMCRU

George-Little Rock at Le Mars Gehlen

Region 2

Newell-Fonda, bye

River Valley at Storm Lake St. Mary’s

Ar-We-Va, bye

Boyer Valley at Paton-Churdan

Westwood, bye

Whiting at West Harrison

Coon Rapids-Bayard at Glidden-Ralston

Heartland Christian at Woodbine

Region 3

Anita CAM, bye

Audubon at Griswold

Oakland Riverside at Exira-EHK

East Mills at Fremont-Mills

North Mahaska, bye

Grand View Christian at Ankeny Christian

Murray, bye

Orient-Macksburg at Lenox

Region 4

Seymour, bye

Moravia at Mormon Trail

East Union at Moulton-Udell

Melcher-Dallas at Twin Cedars

Diagonal, bye

Essex at Stanton

Lamoni, bye

South Page at Bedford

Region 5

Clarksville, bye

Northwood-Kensett at West Bend-Mallard

North Iowa at Mason City Newman

Riceville at Rockford

Lansing Kee, bye

North Butler at Turkey Valley

Tripoli, bye

Nashua-Plainfield at Elkader Central

Region 6

Janesville, bye

West Central at Edgewood-Colesburg

Starmont at Bellevue Marquette

Clinton Prince of Peace at Easton Valley

Ackley AGWSR, bye

North Tama at Don Bosco

Dunkerton, bye

Waterloo Christian at Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Region 7

Lynnville-Sully, bye

HLV at Baxter

Collins-Maxwell, bye

Cedar Valley Christian at BGM

Colo-Nesco, bye

Garwin GMG at Meskwaki

Central City at Springville

Calamus-Wheatland at Midland

Region 8

Montezuma, bye

English Valleys at Keota

Iowa Mennonite, bye

Iowa Valley at Southeast Warren

Sigourney, bye

Lone Tree at WACO

New London at Fort Madison Holy Trinity

Winfield-Mount Union at Burlington Notre Dame

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Want to join the conversation?

Consider subscribing to TheGazette.com and participate in discussing the important issues to our community with other Gazette subscribers.

Already a Gazette or TheGazette.com subscriber? Just login here with your account email and password.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.