News

Iowa election 2018: Results of statewide and Eastern Iowa races

Cedar Rapids residents vote early at the Public Service Center on Thursday, May 31, 2018. (Hannah Schroeder/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids residents vote early at the Public Service Center on Thursday, May 31, 2018. (Hannah Schroeder/The Gazette)

Looking for results from Tuesday’s general election in Iowa? Below are winners of all the major state races — including the heated governor’s race between incumbent Republican Gov. Kim Reynolds and Democratic challenger Fred Hubbell — and regional results, including county supervisor contests in Linn and Johnson counties, and contested house and senate seats in Eastern Iowa.

Find even more coverage of the election at TheGazette.com

ELECTION RESULTS: See the full results from Tuesday’s elections

REYNOLDS WINS: Gov. Kim Reynolds defeats challenger Fred Hubbell

MAKING HISTORY: Finkenauer, Axne are first women in Iowa elected to U.S. House

Governor

Winner: Kim Reynolds

• Kim Reynolds (R): 50.3 percent

• Fred Hubbell (D): 47.5 percent

• Jake Porter (L): 1.6 percent

• Gary Siegwarth (Clear Water Party): 0.6 percent

Linn County Supervisor District 1

Winner: Stacey Walker

• Stacey Walker (D): 17,396

• James Houser (no party): 9,409

Linn County Supervisor District 2

Winner: Ben Rogers

• Ben Rogers (D): 17,154

• Joel Miller (no party): 14,594

READ MORE: Democrat incumbents keep Linn County supervisors seats

Linn County Supervisor District 3

Winner: Brent Oleson

• Brent Oleson (D): 19,641

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

• John Harris (R): 16,154

Linn County Treasurer

Winner: Sharon Gonzalez

• Sharon Gonzalez (D): 62,141

• Denise Sotelo Westerhoff (R): 35,603

Johnson County Supervisors

Winners: Pat Heiden, Janelle Rettig

• Pat Heiden (D): 41,954

• Janelle Rettig (D): 38,879

• Phil Hemingway (R): 21,109

READ MORE: Heiden, Rettig win Johnson County supervisors seats

U.S. Representative District 1

Winner: Abby Finkenauer

• Abby Finkenauer (D): 169,341

• Rod Blum (R): 152,939

READ MORE: Finkenauer defeats Blum in 1st District

U.S. Representative District 2

Winner: Dave Loebasck

• Dave Loebasck (D): 167,850

• Christopher Peters (R): 129,084

• Mark David Strauss (L): 6,052

• Daniel Clark (no party): 1,719

READ MORE: Loebsack wins again in Iowa’s 2nd District

U.S. Representative District 3

Winner: Cindy Axne

• Cindy Axne (D): 169,886

• David Young (R): 164,656

• Bryce Jack Holder (L): 7,005

• Paul Knupp (Green): 1,794

• Mark Elworth Jr. (Legal Medical Now Party): 1,906

• Joe Grandanette (no party): 1,271

U.S. Representative District 4

Winner: Steve King

• Steve King (R): 157,221

• J.D. Scholten (D): 146,698

• Charles Aldrich (L): 6,312

• Edward Peterson (no party): 1,939

Wed., November 07, 2018

READ MORE: Rep. Steve King holds on in Iowa House District 4

Secretary of State

Winner: Paul Pate

• Paul Pate (R): 680,998

• Deidre DeJear (D): 576,349

• Jules Ofenbakh (L): 30,372

Auditor of State

Winner: Rob Sand

• Rob Sand (D): 652,589

• Mary Mosiman (R): 596,850

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

• Fred Perryman (L): 32,889

Treasurer of State

Winner: Michael Fitzgerald

• Michael Fitzgerald (D): 702,796

• Jeremy Davis (R): 549,630

• Timothy Hird (L): 30,791

Secretary of Agriculture

Winner: Mike Naig

• Mike Naig (R): 646,928

• Tim Gannon (D): 595,703

• Rick Stewart (L): 38,354

Attorney General

Winner: Tom Miller

• Tom Miller (D): 871,640

• Marco Battaglia (L): 259,628

State Senator District 29

Winner: Carrie Koelker

• Carrie Koelker (R): 15,472

• Tod R. Bowman (D): 13,410

State Senator District 33

Winner: Robert Hogg

• Robert Hogg (D): 17,701

• Edward Bernie Hayes (R): 9,354

State Senator District 37

Winner: Zach Wahls

• Zach Wahls (D): 20,281

• Carl Krambeck (L): 5,554

State Senator District 39

Winner: Kevin Kinney

• Kevin Kinney (D): 15,738

• Heather Hora (R): 13,098

State Senator District 43

Winner: Joe Bolkcom

• Joe Bolkcom (D): 23,738

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

• Patrick Joseph Wronkiewicz (R): 6,104

State SEN. District 58

Winner: Andy McKean

• Andy McKean (R): 8,988

• Joel Oclon (D): 3,997

State SEN. District 65

Winner: Liz Bennett

• Liz Bennett (D): 8,893

• George Olmsted (R): 3,935

State Rep. District 66

Winner: Art Staed

• Art Staed (D): 8,622

• Teresa Daubitz (R): 5,538

State Rep. District 67

Winner: Ashley Hinson

• Ashley Hinson (R): 8,551

• Eric Gjerde (D): 7,854

State Rep. District 68

Winner: Molly Donahue

• Molly Donahue (D): 8,530

• Randy Ray (R): 6,947

State Rep. District 69

Winner: Kiristen Running-Marquardt

• Kiristen Running-Marquardt (D): 8,202

• Joshua Henderson (no party): 2,610

State Rep. District 70

Winner: Tracy Ehlert

• Tracy Ehlert (D): 9,260

• Myra Matejka (L): 2,744

State Rep. District 73

Winner: Bobby Kaufmann

• Bobby Kaufmann (R): 7,992

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

• Jodi Clemens (D): 6,330

State Rep. District 75

Winner: Thomas Gerhold

• Thomas Gerhold (R): 7,898

• Paula Denison (D): 4,914

• John George (L): 340

State Rep. District 76

Winner: David Maxwell

• David Maxwell (R): 8,043

• Ann Egley (D): 5,687

State Rep. District 78

Winner: Jared Klein

• Jared Klein (R): 7,740

• Kimberly Davis (D): 4,350

State Rep. District 95

Winner: Louis Zumbach

• Louis Zumbach (R): 8,194

• Christian Andrews (D): 6,970

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.