Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Solon beat one No. 1; another awaits

Football: After taking down Mount Vernon, Spartans gear up for Regina

  • Photo

The Solon Spartans took down one No. 1 last week.

Now, they turn their attention toward another.

Despite a season-opening 35-26 loss to Cedar Rapids Xavier, Iowa City Regina remains a unanimous No. 1 in Class 1A in The Gazette’s high school football poll.

Regina has won six consecutive state championships, and its loss Friday at Saints Field was only its third setback in the its last 85 games.

The Regals were one of three top-ranked preseason teams that tumbled last week, and the only to remain on top of its class ranking.

Solon’s 26-21 conquest of Mount Vernon (its 14th in a row in the rivalry) dropped the Mustangs to No. 2 in the Class 2A list, behind North Fayette Valley, a 28-7 victor against Decorah. The Spartans, in the 3A rankings this week at No. 9, are at Regina on Friday.

And Akron-Westfield, last year’s Class A state runner-up, fell from first to sixth in that class after bowing to Hinton, 34-8.

The leaders in the other three classes remain the same.

West Des Moines Valley thrashed Bettendorf, 49-13, and maintained a slim lead over three-time defending state champion West Des Moines Dowling in Class 4A. Cedar Rapids Washington remains third, and Muscatine moves up four notches after knocking off Cedar Rapids Kennedy, which drops four spots to No. 9.

Norwalk, Xavier and two-time defending champ Pella remain 1-2-3 in 3A. North Fayette Valley and Mount Vernon flip-flopped in 2A after last week’s outcomes.

West Branch slides in at No. 2 behind Regina in 1A after defeating West Liberty, 40-20. The Bears replace Western Christian in the second slot after the Wolfpack lost to 2A No. 3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 32-13.

Algona Garrigan (48 points) edges Saint Ansgar (46) and Gladbrook-Reinbeck (43) for top billing in Class A. Don Bosco maintains the top spot in 8-Player after handling Midland, 52-14. Audubon, in its first year as an 8-Player program, is No. 2.

In addition to Solon, area teams new to the rankings this week are Iowa City High (10th in 4A), Waukon (sixth in 2A) Dyersville Beckman and Mid-Prairie (tied for eighth in 2A), Lisbon (eighth in Class A), Lone Tree (seventh in 8-Player) and Turkey Valley (10th in 8-Player).

CLASS 4A W-L Pts. Pvs

1. West Des Moines Valley (4) 1-0 58 1

2. West Des Moines Dowling (2) 1-0 56 2

3. Cedar Rapids Washington 1-0 43 3

4. Muscatine 1-0 31 8

5. Ankeny 0-1 28 4

6. Ankeny Centennial 1-0 27 9

7. Lewis Central 1-0 20 10

8. Pleasant Valley 1-0 16 —

9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0-1 14 5

10. Iowa City High 1-0 11 —

(tie) Johnston 0-1 11 7

Dropped out: Bettendorf (6).

Others receiving votes: Iowa City West 7, Waukee 7, Bettendorf 2.

CLASS 3A W-L Pts. Pvs

1. Norwalk (2) 1-0 49 1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1) 1-0 47 2

3. Pella (3) 1-0 41 3

4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 1-0 31 5

5. Washington 1-0 29 5

6. Carroll 1-0 24 9

7. Glenwood 1-0 23 7

8. Sioux City Heelan 1-0 21 8

9. Dallas Center-Grimes 1-0 13 10

(tie) Solon 1-0 13 —

Dropped out: Harlan (4), Spirit Lake (10).

Others receiving votes: Gilbert 9, Spirit Lake 9, Ballard 8, West Delaware 8, Harlan 2, Webster City 2, Davenport Assumption 1.

CLASS 2A W-L Pts. Pvs

1. North Fayette Valley (5) 1-0 59 2

2. Mount Vernon 0-1 50 1

3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (1) 1-0 45 4

4. Union 1-0 26 7

5. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-0 25 6

6. Dike-New Hartford 0-1 19 3

(tie) Waukon 1-0 19 —

8. Dyersville Beckman 1-0 15 —

(tie) Mid-Prairie 1-0 15 —

10. Carroll Kuemper 1-0 14 —

Dropped out: Albia (5), Central Lyon-GLR (7), Hampton-Dumont (7), Williamsburg (10).

Others receiving votes: Garner GHV 12, Southeast Valley 10, Underwood 9, Clarion CGD-CAL 5, New Hampton 4, Albia 1, Cascade 1, South Central Calhoun 1.

CLASS 1A W-L Pts. Pvs

1. Iowa City Regina (6) 0-1 60 1

2. West Branch 1-0 49 3

3. Pella Christian 1-0 41 4

4. Hinton 1-0 38 5

5. Denver 1-0 34 6

6. Madrid 1-0 29 7

7. Van Meter 1-0 25 8

8. Western Christian 0-1 21 2

9. West Lyon 1-0 13 10

10. Jesup 1-0 8 9

Dropped out: South Winneshiek (10).

Others receiving votes: South Winneshiek 5, Maquoketa Valley 3, IKM-Manning 1, Panorama 1, Sigourney-Keota 1, Wilton 1.

CLASS A W-L Pts. Pvs

1. Algona Garrigan (1) 1-0 48 2

2. Saint Ansgar (2) 1-0 46 3

3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2) 1-0 43 3

4. Montezuma 1-0 34 9

5. West Sioux (1) 1-0 33 5

6. Akron-Westfield 0-1 30 1

7. Council Bluffs St. Albert 1-0 27 7

8. Lisbon 1-0 22 —

9. West Hancock 0-1 14 6

10. Lynnville-Sully 1-0 12 —

Dropped out: BGM (8), Hudson (10).

Others receiving votes: Hudson 8, BGM 5, Lawton-Bronson 5, Woodbury Central 2, Mason City Newman 1.

8-PLAYER W-L Pts. Pvs

1. Don Bosco (4) 1-0 58 1

2. Audubon 1-0 48 4

3. Fremont-Mills (2) 1-0 42 2

4. Coon Rapids-Bayard 1-0 32 5

5. Elkader Central 1-0 25 9

6. Ruthven GTRA 1-0 22 —

7. Lone Tree 1-0 21 —

8. Bedford 1-0 17 8

(tie) Exira-EHK 0-1 17 6

10. Turkey Valley 1-0 13 —

Dropped out: Ar-We-Va (3), Glidden-Ralston (6), Lenox (9).

Others receiving votes: Janesville 8, Remsen St. Mary’s 7, Ackley AGWSR 5, Iowa Valley 5, Lenox 5, Stanton 4, Springville 1.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.