Tristan Wirfs climbs to No. 5 all-time in the discus

Track & field: Mount Vernon boys, Solon girls reign at Gruber Relays

  • Photo

SOLON — Tristan Wirfs got a new discus benchmark.

But his consistency in the shot put tickled him as much as anything.

“I love that,” he said. “I like that all my throws were in the 60s. It’s not like I went back down to 55.”

Wirfs continued to climb up the all-time Iowa throwing charts at the Denny Gruber Relays track and field meet Tuesday at Spartan Stadium.

His discus finale of 195 feet, 2 inches moved him to No. 5 in state history in that event. He stands at No. 3 in the shot put.

“That last one, it really came out of my hand right,” he said. “I was just hoping it would be in the 190s.”

Wirfs’ throwing sweep (his best effort in the shot put was 64-7 1/4) led the Mount Vernon boys to the team title. The Mustangs claimed eight events and piled up 156 points. Vinton-Shellsburg was second with 109, followed by Marion (103).

Host Solon took the girls’ title with 151 points, followed by Mount Vernon (125) and North Cedar (97.5).

Seventeen meet records fell (nine girls, eight boys) on a 70-degree day.

A double state champion in the distance events last year, Marion’s Myles Bach has his hunger and focus back, and blazed to a personal best in the boys’ 1,600-meter run at 4:25.96.

“After winning the state titles last year, it was hard to get focused for cross country,” he said. “Last fall didn’t go the way I wanted, and that put a fire back in me.”

Bach edged teammate Jeremy Fopma at the end.

“I kind of like to stay back, because I know I can push a 63(-second final lap) whenever I want,” said Bach, who also anchored the Indians’ winning distance medley relay.

Marion’s Blair Brooks earned titles in the long jump and 110 hurdles.

Solon won five girls’ events, Mount Vernon and North Cedar took four apiece.

The Knights set four school records, and Grace Proesch anchored them to meet marks in the sprint medley relay and 1,600-meter relay.

“I’ll always consider myself a finisher,” Proesch said after surrendering, then regaining the lead in the finale. “I never worry about getting passed, because I’m able to go for it at the end.”

Proesch ran second to Davenport Assumption ace Joy Ripslinger in the 400.

“She’s a great runner,” Proesch said. “She led me to a PR.”

Solon’s Josie Durr matched her season-best in the high jump (5-6), which is tied for No. 1 in the state.

 

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD: DENNY GRUBER RELAYS

At Solon

Teams — 1. Mount Vernon 156, 2. Vinton-Shellsburg 109, 3. Marion 103, 4. Solon 70, 5. North Cedar 56, 6. Dyersville Beckman 42, 7. Iowa City Regina 33, 8. Davenport Assumption 20.

Shot put — 1. Tristan Wirfs (MtV), 64-7 1/4*; 2. Jared Brinkman (ICR), 61-4 1/2; 3. Tyler Linderbaum (Sol), 55-4 1/4; Discus — 1. Tristan Wirfs (MtV), 195-2*; 2. Jared Brinkman (ICR), 161-5; 3. Matt Vislisel (MtV), 157-5; High jump — 1. Jackson Bennett (Beck), 6-6*; 2. Coy Martin (Mar), 6-2; 3. A.J. Coons (Sol), 5-10; Long jump — 1. Blair Brooks (Mar), 22-2*; 2. Tyler Bartz (V-S), 21-4; 3. Owen Cartensen (Mar), 21-1 1/2.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Mount Vernon (Schumacher, Manternach, Snedden, Cochrane), 1:38.77*; 2. Solon, 1:39.40; 3. Vinton-Shellsburg, 1:41.43; 3,200 — 1. Liam Conroy (MtV), 10:00.96; 2. Jack Young (MtV), 10:04.08; 3. Nick Ward (Mar), 11:08.96; 3,200 relay — 1. Mount Vernon (Leopold, Dickson, Louwagie, Booth), 8:37.22; 2. Davenport Assumption, 8:43.45; 3. Marion, 8:44.17; Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Mount Vernon (Schumacher, Brus, Vislisel, Weber), 1:02.58; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg, 1:03.54; 3. Solon, 1:03.56; 100 — Mark Brown (Beck), 11.28; 2. Braeden Svoboda (Mar), 11.31; 3. Conner Miracle (V-S), 11.47; Distance medley relay — 1. Marion (Carstensen, Mohwinkle, Brooks, Bach), 3:37.95; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg, 3:47.55; 3. Mount Vernon, 3:48.94; 400 — 1. Seamus Raney (NC), 52.65; 2. Justin Bartz (V-S), 54.83; 3. Josh Witham (V-S), 54.97; 800 relay — 1. Vinton-Shellsburg (Miracle, Dudley, Bohnsack, Bartz), 1:32.20; 2. Mount Vernon, 1:33.23; 3. North Cedar, 1:34.60; 110 hurdles — 1. Blair Brooks (Mar), 15.32; 2. Luke Ira (Sol), 15.51; 3. Will Edwards (V-S), 17.15; 800 — 1. Jeremy Krogmann (MtV), 1:57.98*; 2. Zach Krogmann (MtV), 2:00.86; 3. Graeson Dall (Sol), 2:04.05; 200 — 1. Owen Carstensen (Mar), 22.85; 2. Bryce Bemer (NC), 23.23; 3. Jayden Kies (ICR), 23.48; 400 hurdles — 1. Mark Brown (Beck), 55.86; 2. Jack Cochrane (MtV), 58.92; 3. Jayden Weber (MtV), 59.79; 1,600 — 1. Myles Bach (Mar), 4:25.96*; 2. Jeremy Fopma (Mar), 4:26.92; 3. Jack Young (MtV), 4:38.49; 400 relay — 1. North Cedar (Jensen, Bemer, McCullough, Hansen), 44.69; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg, 44.75; 3. Marion, 45.39; 1,600 relay — 1. Mount Vernon (Snedden, Z.Krogmann, J.Krogmann, Cochrane), 3:27.88*; 2. Vinton-Shellsburg, 3:29.42; 3. Beckman, 3:34.89.

*meet record

 

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD: DENNY GRUBER RELAYS

At Solon

Teams — 1. Solon 151, 2. Mount Vernon 125, 3. North Cedar 97.5, 4. Marion 68, 5. Vinton-Shellsburg 60, 6. Davenport Assumption 51.5, 7. Dyersville Beckman 18, 8. Iowa City Regina 11.

Shot put — 1. Nicole Sander (NC), 36-3; 2. Alicia Steepleton (Mar), 36-1 1/2; 3. Bryce Hinkel (Sol), 35-7 1/4; Discus — 1. Haley Blazek (Mar), 116-3; 2. Callie Meyer (NC), 106-10; 3. Bryce Hinkel (Sol), 105-7; High jump — 1. Josie Durr (Sol), 5-6*; 2. Darby Hawtrey (NC), 5-5; 3. Abby Smith (Sol), 5-4; Long jump — 1. Ella Wischmeyer (MtV), 17-5; 2. Livvy Draves (Mar), 15-7 1/2; 3. Jada Murphy (Sol), 15-6 3/4.

Sprint medley relay — 1. North Cedar (Wilhau, Jesuit, Cox, Proesch), 1:51.74*; 2. Solon, 1:52.16; 3. Mount Vernon, 1:53.30; 3,000 — 1. Julia Schumacher (DA), 10:58.28*; 2. Hallie Kephart (Mar), 10:59.42; 3. Makayla Lindemann (Sol), 12:02.04; 3,200 relay — 1, Solon (Nicol, Bullard, Annis, Hauer), 10:22.09; 2. Mount Vernon, 10:39.41; 3. Marion, 10:58.21; Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Mount Vernon (Rhomberg, Leopold, Ryan, Yeoman), 1:05.99*; 2. Solon, 1:07.67; 3. Beckman, 1:10.90; 100 — 1. Annie Rhomberg (MtV), 12.59*; 2. Erin Kerkhoff (Sol), 12.61; 3. LaDorshae Mull (V-S), 13.00; Distance medley relay — 1. Vinton-Shellsburg (Kalous, Timmerman, Schminke, Horst), 4:26.78; 2. Solon, 4:29.45; 3. Mount Vernon, 4:32.50; 400 — 1. Joy Ripslinger (DA), 56.89*; 2. Grace Proesch (NC), 58.81; 3. Taylor Ryan (Sol), 1:00.12; 800 relay — 1. Solon (Fleck, Hanrahan, Smith, Kerkhoff), 1:47.89*; 2. Mount Vernon, 1:48.42; 3. Marion, 1:50.50; 100 hurdles — 1. Catherine Yeoman (MtV), 15.73; 2. Annie Leopold (MtV), 16.47; 3. Alexis Sands (Sol), 16.62; 800 — 1. Cassie Cox (NC), 2:21.45*; 2. Grace Horst (V-S), 2:29.14; 3. Lea Nelson (DA), 2:32.13; 200 — 1. Sarah Schminke (V-S), 27.42; 2. Maggie Davis (MtV), 27.64; 3. Grace Swenning (ICR), 27.69; 400 hurdles — 1. Gabbi Bullard (Sol), 1:06.53; 2. Tessa Fields (NC), 1:08.41; 3. Sophie Nicol (Sol), 1:10.48; 1,500 — Julia Schumacher (DA), 5:02.81; 2. Amelia Birker (V-S), 5:23.71; 3. Aubrey Frey (MtV), 5:25.29; 400 relay — 1. Solon (Hanrahan, Duckett, Sands, Kerkhoff), 51.06; 2. North Cedar, 51.83; 3. Vinton-Shellsburg, 52.14; 1,600 relay — 1. North Cedar (Jesuit, Cox, Fields, Proesch), 4:05.93*; 2. Mount Vernon, 4:09.78; 3. Solon, 4:13.35.

*meet record

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.