Prep Track and Field

Track and field state leaders and Drake Relays cutoffs

Drake Relays qualifiers will be locked in April 20

Hanna Saville (right) of Linn-Mar hands the baton to Payton Wensel (left) in the final handoff of the sprint medley relay at the Lion Relays at Linn-Mar Stadium on Tuesday, April 11. Linn-Mar won the relay in 1:48.71, a mark that ranks No. 2 in Iowa this spring. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Hanna Saville (right) of Linn-Mar hands the baton to Payton Wensel (left) in the final handoff of the sprint medley relay at the Lion Relays at Linn-Mar Stadium on Tuesday, April 11. Linn-Mar won the relay in 1:48.71, a mark that ranks No. 2 in Iowa this spring. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Cutoff for qualification is 11:59 p.m., April 20. Here is a form chart that will be updated periodically until the entry deadline.

Most recent update is 10 a.m. Thursday, April 13:

BOYS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, and Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 65-10 1/2

* Area leader — Wirfs

* Cutoff — 51-3 1/2

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 191-7

* Area leader — 2. Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 187-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 153-2

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-9

* Area leader — 7. Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 6-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — J’Von Harris, Oskaloosa, 23-4 1/2

* Area leader — 2. Blair Brooks, Marion, 22-5

* Cutoff — 21-4

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Ryan Van Baale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.56

* Area leader — 13. Avery Moore, Sigourney, and JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 11.04

* Cutoff — 11.15

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Seb Gearhart, Cedar Falls, 1:56.21

* Area leader — 3. Derek Nugent, Iowa City West, 1:57.47

* Cutoff — 2:00.18

1,600 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 4:22.82

* Area leader — 6. Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 4:27.49

* Cutoff — 4:33:04

3,200 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 9:18.11

* Area leader — 2. Myles Bach, Marion, 9:29.63

* Cutoff — 9:52.18

110-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 13.97

* Area leader — Banke

* Cutoff — 15.31

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Brett Daley, Treynor, 53.37

* Area leader — 3. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 54.16

* Cutoff — 56.12

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 42.50

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 45.76

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 1:28.31

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 1:33.06

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Urbandale, 3:23.95

* Area leader — 7. Western Dubuque, 3:25.49

* Cutoff — 3:30.61

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Cedar Falls, 8:04.46

* Area leader — 3. Linn-Mar, 8:07.25

* Cutoff — 8:19.17

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — West Des Moines Dowling, 3:32.34

* Area leader — 5. Anamosa, 3:35.68

* Cutoff — 3:43.72

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ankeny Centennial, 57.23

* Area leader — 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 58.08

* Cutoff — 1:01.06

 

GIRLS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Kat Moody, Waukee, 44-10

* Area leader — 3. Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 42-10

* Cutoff — 38-5

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 144-11

* Area leader — 5. Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West, 130-1

* Cutoff — 118-0

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Six tied at 5-6

* Area leader — 1. (tie) Josie Durr, Solon; Stacey Slaven, South Tama; Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-6

* Cutoff — 5-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 19-1 1/4

* Area leader — 2. Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-10 1/4

* Cutoff — 16-7

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:31 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — 1. Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 12.08

* Area leader — 5. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.30

* Cutoff — 12.82

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2:09.84

* Area leader — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:13.22

* Cutoff — 2:20.87

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 4:35.52

* Area leader — 2. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 4:43.22

* Cutoff — 4:57.95

3,000 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:03.20

* Area leader — Hostetler

* Cutoff — 10:49.54

100-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final: 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.52

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 16.00

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:03.40

* Area leader — Wensel

* Cutoff — 1:08.20

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waterloo East, 49.25

* Area leader — 9. Linn-Mar, 50.41

* Cutoff — 53.24

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:43.34

* Area leader — 5. Iowa City West, 1:45.69

* Cutoff — 1:48.56

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:30 p.m., Friday; April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Southeast Polk, 3:57.98

* Area leader — 5. Decorah, 4:03.51

* Cutoff — 4:12.67

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Monticello, 9:37.47

* Area leader — Monticello

* Cutoff — 9:53.91

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:47.75

* Area leader — 2. Linn-Mar, 1:48.71

* Cutoff — 1:53.51

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:10 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 1:02.96

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City West, 1:04.98

* Cutoff — 1:09.00

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.