Track and field state leaders and Drake Relays cutoffs

Drake Relays qualifiers will be locked in April 20

  • Photo

DES MOINES — The Drake Relays are April 27-29 at Drake Stadium. Cutoff for qualification is 11:59 p.m., April 20. Here is a form chart that will be updated periodically until the entry deadline.

Most recent update is 10 a.m. Thursday, April 13:

BOYS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, and Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 65-10 1/2

* Area leader — Wirfs

* Cutoff — 51-3 1/2

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Nick Phelps, KP-WC, 191-7

* Area leader — 2. Tristan Wirfs, Mount Vernon, 187-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 153-2

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-9

* Area leader — 7. Blair Brooks, Marion, 6-6 1/2

* Cutoff — 6-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — J’Von Harris, Oskaloosa, 23-4 1/2

* Area leader — 2. Blair Brooks, Marion, 22-5

* Cutoff — 21-4

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:46 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:51 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Ryan Van Baale, Ankeny Centennial, 10.56

* Area leader — 13. Avery Moore, Sigourney, and JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 11.04

* Cutoff — 11.15

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:54 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Seb Gearhart, Cedar Falls, 1:56.21

* Area leader — 3. Derek Nugent, Iowa City West, 1:57.47

* Cutoff — 2:00.18

1,600 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:52 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 4:22.82

* Area leader — 6. Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 4:27.49

* Cutoff — 4:33:04

3,200 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:25 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Sam Schillinger, Cedar Falls, 9:18.11

* Area leader — 2. Myles Bach, Marion, 9:29.63

* Cutoff — 9:52.18

110-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:16 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 11:09 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joah Banks, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 13.97

* Area leader — Banke

* Cutoff — 15.31

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:36 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Brett Daley, Treynor, 53.37

* Area leader — 3. JoJo Frost, Center Point-Urbana, 54.16

* Cutoff — 56.12

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 6:05 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:40 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 42.50

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 45.76

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:50 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Western Dubuque, 1:28.31

* Area leader — Western Dubuque

* Cutoff — 1:33.06

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:50 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 4:22 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Urbandale, 3:23.95

* Area leader — 7. Western Dubuque, 3:25.49

* Cutoff — 3:30.61

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:16 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Cedar Falls, 8:04.46

* Area leader — 3. Linn-Mar, 8:07.25

* Cutoff — 8:19.17

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:37 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — West Des Moines Dowling, 3:32.34

* Area leader — 5. Anamosa, 3:35.68

* Cutoff — 3:43.72

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Ankeny Centennial, 57.23

* Area leader — 3. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 58.08

* Cutoff — 1:01.06

 

GIRLS

SHOT PUT (24 entries)

* Time and day — 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Kat Moody, Waukee, 44-10

* Area leader — 3. Chandler Haight, Iowa City West, 42-10

* Cutoff — 38-5

DISCUS (24 entries)

* Time and day — 4 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Anna Hoyman, Indianola, 144-11

* Area leader — 5. Leah Dusterhoft, Iowa City West, 130-1

* Cutoff — 118-0

HIGH JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Six tied at 5-6

* Area leader — 1. (tie) Josie Durr, Solon; Stacey Slaven, South Tama; Skyler Presler, Linn-Mar, 5-6

* Cutoff — 5-3

LONG JUMP (24 entries)

* Time and day — 5 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 19-1 1/4

* Area leader — 2. Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 18-10 1/4

* Cutoff — 16-7

100 METERS (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:31 a.m., Friday, April 28; final: 1:33 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — 1. Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 12.08

* Area leader — 5. Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.30

* Cutoff — 12.82

800 METERS (16 entries)

* Time and day — 2:48 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 2:09.84

* Area leader — 2. Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 2:13.22

* Cutoff — 2:20.87

1,500 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 12:45 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Joy Ripslinger, Davenport Assumption, 4:35.52

* Area leader — 2. Anna Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 4:43.22

* Cutoff — 4:57.95

3,000 METERS (21 entries)

* Time and day — 6:10 p.m., Thursday, April 27

* State leader — Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:03.20

* Area leader — Hostetler

* Cutoff — 10:49.54

100-METER HURDLES (32 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8 a.m. Friday, April 28; final: 11:01 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Valerie Welch, Iowa City West, 14.52

* Area leader — Welch

* Cutoff — 16.00

400-METER HURDLES (16 entries)

* Time and day — 1:25 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Payton Wensel, Linn-Mar, 1:03.40

* Area leader — Wensel

* Cutoff — 1:08.20

400-METER RELAY (80 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 5:10 p.m., Friday, April 28; final: 3:35 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waterloo East, 49.25

* Area leader — 9. Linn-Mar, 50.41

* Cutoff — 53.24

800-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 12:38 p.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:43.34

* Area leader — 5. Iowa City West, 1:45.69

* Cutoff — 1:48.56

1,600-METER RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — Prelims: 8:30 p.m., Friday; April 28; final: 4:15 p.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Southeast Polk, 3:57.98

* Area leader — 5. Decorah, 4:03.51

* Cutoff — 4:12.67

3,200-METER RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 9:01 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Monticello, 9:37.47

* Area leader — Monticello

* Cutoff — 9:53.91

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (24 entries)

* Time and day — 10:24 a.m., Friday, April 28

* State leader — Davenport Assumption, 1:47.75

* Area leader — 2. Linn-Mar, 1:48.71

* Cutoff — 1:53.51

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (16 entries)

* Time and day — 12:10 a.m., Saturday, April 29

* State leader — Waukee, 1:02.96

* Area leader — 2. Iowa City West, 1:04.98

* Cutoff — 1:09.00

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.