Track and field state-qualifier assignments released

Boys' districts, girls' regionals set for May 11

  • Photo

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union and the Iowa High School Athletic Association have released assignments for state qualifiers in track and field.

Girls’ regionals and boys’ districts will be held May 11, with state qualifiers advancing to Drake Stadium in Des Moines, May 18-20.

Assignments for area teams are as follows:

CLASS 4A

(first- and second-place finishers automatically qualify in each event, as well as the next 12 best efforts statewide):

At Dubuque — Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Washington, Dubuque Hempstead, Dubuque Senior, Linn-Mar, Waterloo East, Waterloo West, Western Dubuque.

At Iowa City — Burlington, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Iowa City High, Iowa City West, Newton, Ottumwa.

CLASS 3A

(first- and second-place finishers automatically qualify in each event, as well as the next 8 best efforts statewide):

At Marion — Cedar Rapids Xavier, DeWitt Central, Dubuque Wahlert, Maquoketa, Marion, Mount Vernon, Solon, West Delaware.

At Mount Pleasant — Davenport Assumption, Fairfield, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mount Pleasant, Washington, West Burlington-Notre Dame, West Liberty.

At Pella — Benton Community, Clear Creek Amana, Grinnell, Knoxville, Oskaloosa, Pella, South Tama, Williamsburg.

At Waverly — Center Point-Urbana, Charles City, Crestwood, Decorah, Independence, Union, Vinton-Shellsburg, Waverly-Shell Rock.

CLASS 2A

(first- and second-place finishers automatically qualify in each event, as well as the next 8 best efforts statewide):

At Eddyville — Albia, Centerville, Central Decatur, Central Lee, Clarke, Davis County, Eddyville EBF, Mid-Prairie, Monroe PCM, Pella Christian, Pleasantville, Van Buren.

At Hampton — Aplington-Parkersburg, Baxter CMB, Conrad BCLUW, Denver, Dike-New Hartford, East Marshall, Hampton-Dumont, Jesup, Roland-Story, South Hardin, Waterloo Columbus, West Marshall.

At Tipton — Camanche, Columbus Community, Highland, Iowa City Regina, Louisa-Muscatine, Mediapolis, North Cedar, Northeast, Tipton, Wapello, West Branch, Wilton.

At West Union — Anamosa, Bellevue, Cascade, Dyersville Beckman, MFL MarMac, Monticello, New Hampton, North Fayette Valley, Oelwein, South Winneshiek, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Waukon.

CLASS 1A

(first-place finishers automatically qualify in each event, as well as the next 14 best efforts statewide):

At Belle Plaine — Belle Plaine, BGM, Colo-Nesco, Garwin GMG, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Grundy Center, HLV, Iowa Valley, Lynnville-Sully, Meskwaki, Montezuma, North Mahaska, North Tama, Tri-County, Twin Cedars.

At Central City — Alburnett, Bellevue Marquette, Calamus-Wheatland, Central City, Clinton Prince of Peace, Don Bosco, East Buchanan, Easton Valley, Hudson, Lisbon, Maquoketa Valley, Midland, North Linn, Springville.

At Edgewood — Clarksville, Clayton Ridge, Dunkerton, Edgewood-Colesburg, Elkader Central, Janesville, Lansing Kee, Postville, Starmont, Tripoli, Turkey Valley, Valley Lutheran, Wapsie Valley, West Central.

At Wayland — Cardinal, Danville, Durant, English Valleys, Iowa Mennonite, Keota, Lone Tree, Moravia, Moulton-Udell, New London, Pekin, Sigourney, WACO, Winfield-Mount Union.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.