Iowa high school football playoff projections, final edition

Week 9 has arrived; IHSAA releases brackets Saturday

  • Photo

The following are Iowa high school football playoff projections, through games played in Week 8.

This week’s results, both win/loss and margin, are projected solely on BC Moore rankings. Pairings were made partially on geography, partially by seeding, with an attempt to separate district teams from each other as long as possible.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association will release playoff pairings Saturday.

Class 4A

East Bracket

Cedar Rapids Washington (6-3 overall, 4-1 D5-RU) at Iowa City West (9-0 overall, 5-0 D8-CH)

Davenport Central (6-3 overall, 4-1 D7-RU) at North Scott (8-1 overall, 5-0 D6-CH)

Pleasant Valley (7-2 overall, 4-1 D6-RU) at Bettendorf (8-1 overall, 5-0 D7-CH)

Cedar Rapids Prairie (8-1 overall, 4-1 D8-RU) at Cedar Falls (8-1 overall, 5-0 D5-CH)

West Bracket

Waukee (6-3 overall, 4-1 D1-RU) at West Des Moines Valley (8-1 overall, 5-0 D4-CH)

West Des Moines Dowling (8-1 overall, 4-1 D2-RU) at Urbandale (6-3 overall, 5-0 D3-CH)

Southeast Polk (6-3 overall, 4-1 D4-RU) at Johnston (8-1 overall, 5-0 D1-CH)

Lewis Central (8-1 overall, 4-1 D3-RU) at Ankeny Centennial (7-2 overall, 5-0 D2-CH)

Class 3A

East Bracket

Decorah (7-2 overall, 5-2 D3-WC) at Solon (9-0 overall, 7-0 D5-CH)

Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1 overall, 6-1 D3-RU) at Davenport Assumption (7-2 overall, 6-1 D4-RU)

Oskaloosa (6-3 overall, 5-2 D5-WC) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0 overall, 7-0 D3-CH)

Washington (8-1 overall, 6-1 D5-RU) at West Delaware (7-2 overall, 6-1 D4-CH)

West Bracket

Spencer (7-2 overall, 5-2 D1-RU) at Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0 overall, 7-0 D2-CH)

Carlisle (8-1 overall, 6-1 D6-RU) at Harlan (8-1 overall, 7-0 D7-CH)

Webster City (8-1 overall, 6-1 D2-RU) at Pella (8-1 overall, 7-0 D6-CH)

Glenwood (8-1 overall, 6-1 D7-RU) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (9-0 overall, 7-0 D1-CH)

Class 2A

East Bracket

Union Community (6-3 overall, 5-2 D4-WC) at Mount Vernon (8-1 overall, 7-0 D5-CH)

Waukon (8-1 overall, 6-1 D4-RU) at Dike-New Hartford (6-3 overall, 5-1 D3-RU)

Williamsburg (7-2 overall, 5-2 D5-WC) at Cascade (9-0 overall, 7-0 D4-CH)

West Liberty (6-3 overall, 5-2 D5-RU) at Aplington-Parkersburg (8-1 overall, 5-1 D3-CH)

West Bracket

Crestwood (5-4 overall, 5-2 D2-RU) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1 overall, 7-0 D1-CH)

Sioux Center (8-1 overall, 6-1 D1-RU) at Clear Lake (8-1 overall, 7-0 D2-CH)

Carroll Kuemper (7-2 overall, 6-1 D7-RU) at Monroe PCM (8-1 overall, 7-0 D6-CH)

Centerville (6-3 overall, 6-1 D6-RU) at South Central Calhoun (8-1 overall, 7-0 D7-CH)

Class 1A

East Bracket

Maquoketa Valley (7-2 overall, 5-2 D3-WC) at Iowa City Regina (7-2 overall, 7-0 D4-CH)

South Winneshiek (6-3 overall, 6-1 D2-RU) at Bellevue (8-1 overall, 6-1 D3-RU)

Pleasantville (7-2 overall, 5-2 D5-RU) at Denver (8-1 overall, 7-0 D2-CH)

Wilton (8-1 overall, 6-1 D4-RU) at West Branch (9-0 overall, 7-0 D3-CH)

West Bracket

Belmond-Klemme (7-2 overall, 5-2 D2-WC) at West Lyon (9-0 overall, 7-0 D1-CH)

South Hamilton (8-1 overall, 6-1 D6-RU) at Avoca AHSTW (9-0 overall, 7-0 D7-CH)

Western Christian (7-2 overall, 6-1 D1-RU) at Van Meter (9-0 overall, 7-0 D6-CH)

IKM-Manning (7-2 overall, 6-1 D7-RU) at Pella Christian (9-0 overall, 7-0 D5-CH)

Class A

East Bracket

Alburnett (7-2 overall, 5-2 D4-WC) at Lynnville-Sully (8-0 overall, 6-0 D6-CH)

East Buchanan (8-1 overall, 6-1 D4-RU) at Saint Ansgar (9-0 overall, 7-0 D3-CH)

New London (6-2 overall, 4-2 D6-WC) at Wapsie Valley (9-0 overall, 7-0 D4-CH)

Pekin (8-1 overall, 5-1 D6-RU) at Hudson (9-0 overall, 7-0 D5-CH)

West Bracket

West Hancock (6-3 overall, 6-1 D3-RU) at West Sioux (9-0 overall, 7-0 D1-CH)

Sioux Central (7-2 overall, 6-1 D2-RU) at Council Bluffs St. Albert (8-1 overall, 6-1 D7-RU)

LeMars Gehlen (8-1 overall, 6-1 D1-RU) at Southwest Valley (9-0 overall, 7-0 D7-CH)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1 overall, 6-1 D5-RU) at Algona Garrigan (9-0 overall, 7-0 D2-CH)

8-Player

East Bracket

Tripoli (8-1 overall, 5-1 D3-RU) at HLV (8-2 overall, 7-0 D5-CH)

Lone Tree (8-2 overall, 5-1 D4-RU) at Riceville (8-1 overall, 6-0 D2-CH)

Moravia (9-1 overall, 6-1 D5-RU) at Don Bosco (9-0 overall, 6-0 D3-CH)

Janesville (7-2 overall, 5-1 D2-RU) at Midland (8-1 overall, 6-0 D4-CH)

West Bracket

Lenox (5-4 overall, 4-2 D6-RU) at Audubon (9-0 overall, 6-0 D8-CH)

Fremont-Mills (7-2 overall, 6-1 D7-RU) at Remsen St. Mary’s (9-0 overall, 6-0 D1-CH)

Boyer Valley (7-2 overall, 5-1 D8-RU) at Stanton (8-1 overall, 6-0 D6-CH)

Newell-Fonda (8-1 overall, 6-1 D1-RU) at Sidney (9-0 overall, 7-0 D7-CH)

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.