Iowa high school football rankings: District 1 depth is causing 8-Player turmoil

Prep football: Five squads in NW Iowa league in top 10, but Don Bosco claims top spot

  • Photo

In 8-Player football in Iowa, District 1 is where it’s at.

Six teams from that district were in the Gazette/KGYM rankings last week. Five of them remain.

Remsen St. Mary’s upended former No. 1 Harris-Lake Park, 58-32, on Friday. That, two other results in that district, triggered widespread movement in this week’s 8-Player poll.

Defending state champion Don Bosco moves to the head of the class after a 66-24 conquest of Dunkerton, and the Dons are followed by Audubon.

The comes the District 1 cavalry. St. Mary’s climbs three spots to No. 3, and is followed by league brethren Newell-Fonda at No. 4, Harris-Lake Park at No. 5, Graettinger GTRA at No. 8 and Kingsley-Pierson at No. 9.

Newell-Fonda edged GTRA last week, 25-22; Kingsley-Pierson toppled former top-10 member West Bend-Mallard, 40-24.

The ouster of Harris-Lake Park means that only one preseason No. 1 remains in its pilot seat, and that’s Council Bluffs St. Albert in Class A. The Falcons continued their trail of dominance with a 59-0 whipping of Nodaway Valley.

West Des Moines Dowling, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Waukon and West Lyon remained atop the other four classes.

In a 1-vs.-2 battle in 4A, Dowling clobbered West Des Moines Valley and strengthened its hold on the top spot. Iowa City West moved up to No. 2 after rallying past Cedar Falls, 32-31 in overtime. Valley is third, followed by a tie at No. 4 between Johnston and Waukee.

Waukee hosts Dowling this week, and Johnston is at Valley.

Xavier built a 24-0 lead on Benton Community, then held on for a 31-21 victory Friday. The Saints are at Charles City this week.

Dallas Center-Grimes is second, followed by a tie for third between Pella and Solon. Sergeant Bluff-Luton is up four spots to No. 5 after a 35-28 victory over Sioux City Heelan.

The top five remain unchanged in 2A, 1A and Class A.

Waukon moved to 3-0 after a 53-35 win over Dyersville Beckman, and travel to No. 7 Cascade this week. The Indians are followed by Williamsburg, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Mount Vernon and Monroe PCM.

In 1A, West Lyon leads the way and is followed by Van Meter, Iowa City Regina, Pella Christian and Western Christian.

St. Albert’s top challengers in Class A are Gladbrook-Reinbeck, West Sioux, Lynnville-Sully and Algona Garrigan.

Class 4A

1.

West Des Moines Dowling

3-0, 59 points (5 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; Beat No. 2 West Des Moines Valley, 42-12
This week: at No. 4 Waukee
 
2.

Iowa City West

3-0, 53 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 3; Beat No. 10 Cedar Falls, 32-31 (OT)
This week: at Iowa City High
 
3.

West Des Moines Valley

2-1, 41 points

Last week: No. 2; Lost to No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling, 42-12
This week: vs. No. 4 Johnston
 
4.

Johnston

3-0, 39 points

Last week: No. 5; Beat Urbandale, 28-14
This week: at No. 3 West Des Moines Valley
 
4.

Waukee

2-1, 39 points

Last week: No. 4; Beat Ankeny, 53-20
This week: vs. No. 1 West Des Moines Dowling
 
6.

Ankeny Centennial

2-1, 25 points

Last week: No. 6; Beat Des Moines Roosevelt, 13-6
This week: at Southeast Polk
 
7.

Bettendorf

2-1, 24 points

Last week: No. 7; Beat Cedar Rapids Washington, 56-0
This week: vs. Pleasant Valley
 
8.

Lewis Central

3-0, 18 points

Last week: No. 7; Beat Sioux City North, 35-0
This week: vs. Sioux City East
 
9.

Cedar Rapids Prairie

3-0, 16 points

Last week: No. 9; Beat Clinton, 49-22
This week: vs. Davenport Central
 
10.

Cedar Falls

2-1, 11 points

Last week: No. 10; Lost to No. 3 Iowa City West, 32-31 (OT)
This week: at Western Dubuque
 

Dropped out: None

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 5

Class 3A

1.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

3-0, 54 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; Beat Benton Community, 31-21
This week: at Charles City
 
2.

Dallas Center-Grimes

3-0, 51 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 2; Beat Greene County, 31-12
This week: at Ballard
 
3.

Pella

2-1, 41 points

Last week: No. 4; Beat Bondurant-Farrar, 34-12
This week: at Carlisle
 
3.

Solon

3-0, 41 points

Last week: No. 5; Beat Keokuk, 47-7
This week: vs. No. 8 Washington
 
5.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

3-0, 30 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 9; Beat No. 3 Sioux City Heelan, 35-28
This week: at LeMars
 
6.

Webster City

3-0, 25 points

Last week: No. 8; Beat Gilbert, 42-20
This week: at Greene County
 
7.

Storm Lake

3-0, 21 points

Last week: No. 7; Beat Algona, 35-34
This week: at No. 9 Sioux City Heelan
 
8.

Washington

3-0, 17 points

Last week: No. 6; Beat Mount Pleasant, 16-14
This week: at No. 3 Solon
 
9.

Sioux City Heelan

2-1, 14 points

Last week: No. 3; Lost to No. 9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 35-28
This week: vs. No. 7 Storm Lake
 
10.

Harlan

2-1, 10 points

Last week: NR; Beat Creston/O-M, 42-7
This week: at Glenwood
 

Dropped out: Carlisle (10)

Others receiving votes: Carlisle 7, Norwalk 6, West Delaware 6, Glenwood 4, Spirit Lake 2, Waverly-Shell Rock 1

Class 2A

1.

Waukon

3-0, 57 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; Beat Dyersville Beckman, 53-35
This week: at No. 7 Cascade
 
2.

Williamsburg

3-0, 49 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 2; Beat Anamosa, 55-7
This week: vs. Camanche
 
3.

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

2-1, 42 points

Last week: No. 3; Beat Estherville-Lincoln Central, 49-7
This week: at No. 6 Sheldon
 
4.

Mount Vernon

2-1, 39 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 4; Beat Camanche, 69-0
This week: at Mid-Prairie
 
5.

Monroe PCM

2-1, 33 points

Last week: No. 5; Beat Albia, 61-6
This week: at Central Lee
 
6.

Sheldon

3-0, 27 points

Last week: No. 6; Beat MOC-Floyd Valley, 26-20
This week: vs. No. 3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
 
7.

Cascade

3-0, 23 points

Last week: No. 8; Beat North Fayette Valley, 13-6
This week: vs. No. 1 Waukon
 
8.

Sioux Center

3-0, 21 points

Last week: No. 7; Beat Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, 21-14
This week: vs. Cherokee
 
9.

Carroll Kuemper

2-1, 13 points

Last week: No. 9; Beat Shenandoah, 51-21
This week: vs. Clarinda
 
10.

Union Community

2-1, 11 points

Last week: NR; Beat Monticello, 42-0
This week: at Oelwein
 

Dropped out: Aplington-Parkersburg (10)

Others receiving votes: Union Community 9, New Hampton 5, Dyersville Beckman 3, Saydel 3, South Central Calhoun 3

Class 1A

1.

West Lyon

3-0, 54 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; Beat Okoboji, 49-0
This week: vs. Unity Christian
 
2.

Van Meter

3-0, 53 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 2; Beat Ogden, 56-6
This week: vs. South Hamilton
 
3.

Iowa City Regina

1-2, 44 points

Last week: No. 3; Beat Wapello, 56-7
This week: at Sigourney-Keota
 
4.

Pella Christian

3-0, 40 points

Last week: No. 4; Beat Des Moines Christian, 62-7
This week: at Interstate 35
 
5.

Western Christian

2-1, 35 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 5; Beat Alta-Aurelia, 36-27
This week: vs. Emmetsburg
 
6.

Pleasantville

3-0, 31 points

Last week: No. 6; Beat Interstate 35, 22-0
This week: at Des Moines Christian
 
7.

Bellevue

3-0, 19 points

Last week: No. 7; Beat North Cedar 54-13
This week: at Durant
 
8.

West Branch

3-0, 17 points

Last week: No. 9; Beat Jesup, 47-0
This week: at Maquoketa Valley
 
9.

Avoca AHSTW

3-0, 15 points

Last week: No. 10; Beat Tri-Center, 43-0
This week: at ACGC
 
10.

Denver

2-1, 11 points

Last week: NR; Beat South Winneshiek, 27-22
This week: vs. Lake Mills
 

Dropped out: Panorama (8)

Others receiving votes: Wilton 6, Missouri Valley 4, Logan-Magnolia 1

Class A

1.

Council Bluffs St. Albert

3-0, 56 points (4 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 1; Beat Nodaway Valley, 59-0
This week: at Southeast Warren
 
2.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

3-0, 52 points (2 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 2; Beat North Tama, 42-0
This week: at GMG
 
3.

West Sioux

3-0, 35 points

Last week: No. 3; Lawton-Bronson, 56-12
This week: vs. Akron-Westfield
 
4.

Lynnville-Sully

3-0, 29 points

Last week: No. 4; Beat North Mahaska, 54-14
This week: at Cardinal
 
5.

Algona Garrigan

3-0, 28 points

Last week: No. 5; Beat Sioux Central, 32-6
This week: at North Union
 
6.

Lisbon

3-0, 26 points

Last week: No. 6; Beat Starmont, 17-0 via forfeit
This week: at North Linn
 
7.

Hudson

3-0, 24 points

Last week: No. 7; Beat Colfax-Mingo, 62-0
This week: at North Tama
 
8.

Wapsie Valley

3-0, 22 points

Last week: No. 8; Beat Alburnett, 32-6
This week: at East Buchanan
 
9.

Saint Ansgar

3-0, 17 points

Last week: No. 9; Beat Nashua-Plainfield, 35-32
This week: at North Butler
 
10.

LeMars Gehlen

3-0, 16 points

Last week: No. 10; Beat West Monona, 35-6
This week: at Woodbury Central
 

Dropped out: None

Others receiving votes: Southwest Valley 7, Pekin 6, East Buchanan 4

8-Player

1.

Don Bosco

3-0, 59 points (5 first-place votes)

Last week: No. 2; Beat Dunkerton, 66-24
This week: vs. Ackley AGWSR
 
2.

Audubon

3-0, 53 points (1 first-place vote)

Last week: No. 3; Beat Coon Rapids-Bayard, 76-14
This week: vs. West Harrison
 
3.

Remsen St. Mary's

3-0, 43 points

Last week: No. 6; Beat No. 1 Harris-Lake Park, 58-32
This week: vs. West Bend-Mallard
 
4.

Newell-Fonda

3-0, 41 points

Last week: No. 5; Beat No. 4 Ruthven GTRA, 25-22
This week: at No. 9 Kingsley-Pierson
 
5.

Harris-Lake Park

2-1, 28 points

Last week: No. 1; Lost to No. 6 Remsen St. Mary's, 58-32
This week: at Clay Central-Everly
 
6.

Turkey Valley

3-0, 27 points

Last week: No. 8; Beat North Iowa, 64-8
This week: vs. Riceville
 
7.

Lone Tree

4-0, 25 points

Last week: No. 7; Beat Springville, 48-14
This week: at English Valleys
 
8.

Ruthven GTRA

2-1, 21 points

Last week: No. 4; Lost to No. 5 Newell-Fonda, 25-22
This week: Bye
 
9.

Kingsley-Pierson

3-0, 13 points

Last week: No. 10; Beat No. 9 West Bend-Mallard, 40-24
This week: vs. No. 4 Newell-Fonda
 
10.

Stanton

3-1, 7 points

Last week: No. 10; Beat No. 10 Lamoni, 60-12
This week: vs. Wayne
 

Dropped out: West Bend-Mallard (9), Lamoni (10)

Others receiving votes: East Union 3, Fremont-Mills 3, Midland 3, Sidney 2, Anita CAM 2, Melcher-Dallas 1

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.