IHSAA district, substate baseball pairings

2016 postseason begins July 9 in 1A, 2A, July 15 in 3A, 4A

  • Photo
The Gazette

The road to Principal Park and the state baseball tournament begins Saturday with Class 1A and 2A first-round district games.

Class 3A and 4A postseason play starts the next week, and we got our first look at the pairings Wednesday.

Listed below are the district/substate pairings involving Gazette-area teams in bracket order. Click here for the statewide list.


CLASS 4A

Note: The highest remaining seed after the 4A quarterfinals receives a bye to the final July 20, with the remaining two teams composing the semifinal July 18.

 

SUBSTATE 2

Quarterfinals - July 15

Waterloo East at Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7 p.m.

Waterloo West at Mason City, 7 p.m.

Cedar Falls at Marshalltown, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 3

Quarterfinals - July 15

Cedar Rapids Washington at Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Linn-Mar at Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Iowa City High at Western Dubuque, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 5

Quarterfinals - July 15

Pleasant Valley at Iowa City West, 7 p.m.

Muscatine at Davenport Central, 7 p.m.

Burlington at Bettendorf, 7 p.m.

 


CLASS 3A

 

SUBSTATE 3

District 5

Semifinals - July 15

Charles City at Waverly-Shell Rock, 7 p.m.

Decorah vs. Crestwood (at Waverly-Shell Rock), 5 p.m.

Final - July 18 at Waverly-Shell Rock, 7 p.m.

District 6

Semifinals - July 15

Dubuque Wahlert vs. Independence (at West Delaware), 5 p.m.

Oelwein at West Delaware, 7 p.m.

Final - July 18 at West Delaware, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 20 at Independence, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 4

District 7

Semifinals - July 15

Marion vs. Center Point-Urbana (at Vinton-Shellsburg), 5 p.m.

Benton Community at Vinton-Shellsburg, 7 p.m.

Final - July 18 at Vinton-Shellsburg, 7 p.m.

District 8

Semifinals - July 15

Davenport Assumption vs. Maquoketa (at DeWitt Central), 5 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Xavier at DeWitt Central, 7 p.m.

Final - July 18 at DeWitt Central, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 20 at TBD, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 5

District 9

Semifinals - July 15

Mount Vernon vs. Clear Creek-Amana (at Solon), 5 p.m.

Washington (Iowa) at Solon, 7 p.m.

Final - July 18 at Solon, 7 p.m.

District 10

Semifinals - July 15

Fort Madison at Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Mount Pleasant vs. Keokuk (at Fairfield), 5 p.m.

Final - July 18 at Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 20 at Washington (Iowa), 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 6

District 11

Semifinals - July 15

Williamsburg vs. South Tama (at Oskaloosa), 5 p.m.

Grinnell at Oskaloosa, 7 p.m.

Final - July 18 at Oskaloosa, 7 p.m.

District 12

Semifinals - July 15

Newton at Pella, 7 p.m.

Knoxville vs. Chariton (at Pella), 5 p.m.

Final - July 18 at Pella, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 20 at Pella, 7 p.m.

 


CLASS 2A

 

SUBSTATE 3

District 5

Quarterfinals - July 9

Waterloo Columbus at La Porte City Union, 7 p.m.

Denver vs. South Hardin (at Union), 5 p.m.

Semifinals - July 12

Columbus/Union Winner at Dike-New Hartford, 7 p.m.

Denver/SH Winner vs. East Marshall (at Dike-New Hartford), 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Dike-New Hartford, 7 p.m.

District 6

Quarterfinals - July 9

Sumner-Fredericksburg at Waukon, 7 p.m.

South Winneshiek vs. MFL MarMac (at Waukon), 5 p.m.

Semifinals - July 12

S-F/Waukon Winner at New Hampton, 7 p.m.

SW/MFL MM Winner vs. North Fayette Valley (at New Hampton), 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at New Hampton, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 19 at Waverly-Shell Rock, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 4

District 7

Quarterfinals - July 9

Maquoketa Valley vs. Anamsoa (at Dyersville Beckman), 7 p.m.

Clayton Ridge vs. North Cedar (at Dyersville Beckman), 5 p.m.

Semifinals - July 12

MV/Anamosa Winner at Dyersville Beckman, 7 p.m.

CR/NC Winner vs. Monticello (at Dyersville Beckman), 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Dyersville Beckman, 7 p.m.

District 8

Quarterfinals - July 9

Tipton vs. Camanche (at Durant), 5 p.m.

West Branch at Durant, 7 p.m.

Semifinals - July 12

Tipton/Camanche Winner vs. Cascade (at Northeast), 5 p.m.

WB/Durant Winner at Northeast, 7 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Northeast, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 19 at Western Dubuque, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 5

District 9

Quarterfinals - July 9

Mid-Prairie vs. West Liberty (at Louisa-Muscatine), 5 p.m.

Columbus Community at Louisa-Muscatine, 7 p.m.

Semifinals - July 12

M-P/WL Winner at Wilton, 7 p.m.

CC/L-M Winner vs. Iowa City Regina (at Wilton), 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Wilton, 7 p.m.

District 10

Quarterfinals - July 9

Central Lee vs. Pekin (at Wapello), 5 p.m.

West Burlington at Wapello, 7 p.m.

Semifinals - July 12

CL/Pekin Winner vs. Van Buren (at Mediapolis), 5 p.m.

WB/Wapello Winner at Mediapolis, 7 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Mediapolis, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 19 at Washington (Iowa), 7 p.m.

 


CLASS 1A

 

SUBSTATE 4

District 7

Quarterfinals - July 12

Postville at Jesup, 7 p.m.

Turkey Valley vs. East Buchanan (at Jesup), 5 p.m.

Wapsie Valley at Lansing Kee, 7 p.m.

Edgewood-Colesburg vs. Starmont (at Lansing Kee), 5 p.m.

Semifinals - July 14 at Jesup, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Jesup, 7 p.m.

District 8

Quarterfinals - July 12

Clinton Prince of Peace at Alburnett, 7 p.m.

Bellevue Marquette vs. Easton Valley (at Bellevue), 5 p.m.

Central City at Bellevue, 7 p.m.

Calamus-Wheatland vs. Midland (at Alburnett), 5 p.m.

Semifinals - July 14 at Bellevue, 5 and 7 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Alburnett, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 19 at West Delaware, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 5

District 9

First Round - July 9

Cedar Valley Christian at English Valleys, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals - July 12

CVC/EV Winner at North Linn, 7 p.m.

Iowa Mennonite vs. Iowa Valley (at HLV), 5 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Springville (at North Linn), 5 p.m.

Belle Plaine at HLV, 7 p.m.

Semifinals - July 14 at North Linn, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at North Linn, 7 p.m.

District 10

Quarterfinals - July 12

Fort Madison Holy Trinity at Highland, 7 p.m.

Lone Tree vs. Winfield-Mount Union (at Highland), 5 p.m.

Danville at New London, 7 p.m.

Burlington Notre Dame vs. Keota (at New London), 5 p.m.

Semifinals - July 14 at Highland, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Highland, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 19 at Solon, 7 p.m.

 

SUBSTATE 6

District 11

Quarterfinals - July 12

Don Bosco vs. Dunkerton (at Hudson), 5 p.m.

Garwin GMG vs. Nashua-Plainfield (at North Tama), 5 p.m.

Tripoli at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Janesville at North Tama, 7 p.m.

Semifinals - July 14 at Hudson, 5 and 7 p.m.

Final - July 16 at Hudson, 7 p.m.

District 12

First Round - July 9

Moulton-Udell vs. Montezuma (at English Valleys), 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals - July 12

M-U/Montezuma Winner at BGM, 7 p.m.

Cardinal at Twin Cedars, 7 p.m.

Moravia vs. Tri-County (at Twin Cedars), 5 p.m.

North Mahaska vs. Sigourney (at BGM), 5 p.m.

Semifinals - July 14 at BGM, 7 and 5 p.m.

Final - July 16 at BGM, 7 p.m.

Substate Final - July 19 at TBD, 7 p.m.

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.