Prep Track and Field

Drake Relays 2018: Saturday's highlights, winners and complete coverage

The Drake Relays concluded Saturday with a full schedule of prep, college and elite events at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Here's our updates from the day.

Highlights

Cedar Rapids Prairie boys win 3,200-meter relay

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Cedar Rapids Prairie boys win shuttle hurdle

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Linn-Mar's Payton Wensel sets 400 hurdles record

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Iowa City West's Austin West wins 400 hurdles

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Linn-Mar wins girls' 400-meter relay

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Cedar Rapids Jefferson wins boys' 400-meter relay

Mobile: Click here

 

 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Complete coverage

High school boys: Mike Jasa is Mr. Versatility, and a double winner for Prairie

Photo gallery: High school boys' events

High school girls: A broken record, and a broken flag for Payton Wensel

Photo gallery: High school girls' events

College: Iowa men take home Hy-Vee Cup

Photo gallery: College events

Elite: Blind sprinter David Brown inspires Drake Relays crowd

Hy-Vee Cup scores

The Drake Relays Hy-Vee Cup awards points to teams in relay races. 

College Men: 1. Iowa (32), 2. Iowa State (28), T-3. Illinois (18), T-3. Ohio State (18), T-5. Tulsa (13), T-5 Purdue (13)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

College Women: 1. Purdue (31), 2. Ohio State (27), 3. Illinois (18), 4. Iowa State (16), 5. Indiana State (15)

High School Boys: 1. Urbandale (22), 2. Pekin (16), T-3. Waukee (12), T-3. Ames (12), 5. Bettendorf (11)

High School Girls: 1. Waukee (28), 2. Southeast Polk (24), 3. Linn-Mar (20), 4. Dubuque Wahlert (12), 5. West Des Moines Dowling (10)

Saturday's Drake Relays winners

[Full Results]

3,200 relay, HS Girls: Waukee, 9:15.60

3,200 relay, HS Boys: Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7:56.84

Shuttle hurdle, HS Girls: West Des Moines Dowling, 1:03.04

Shuttle hurdle, HS Boys: Cedar Rapids Prairie, 57.24

400 hurdles, HS Girls: Payton Wensel (Linn-Mar), 1:00.25

400 hurdles, HS Boys: Austin West (Iowa City West), 51.96

400 relay, HS Girls: Linn-Mar, 48.18

400 relay, HS Boys: Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 42.31

1,500, HS Girls: Ellie Friesen (Crestwood), 4:31.11

1,600, HS Boys: Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon), 4:15.48

1,600 relay, HS Girls: Southeast Polk, 3:52.09

1,600 relay, HS Boys: Waukee, 3:18.77

University/College, Elite, Open

Hammer, University/College Women: Maddy Nilles (North Dakota State), 205-8

Triple jump, University/College Women: Jhoanmy Luque (Iowa State), 44-11

Discus, University/College Men: Ben Hammer (South Dakota), 191-3

Pole vault, University/College Men: Ethan Bray (South Dakota), 17-8 1/2

Discus, Men's Invitational: Reggie Jagers (Chula Vista Elite), 211-11

Long jump, University/College Men: Zack Bazile (Ohio State), 25-3 1/4

Hammer, University/College Men: Sean Donnelly (Iron Wood TC), 234-5

Shot put, Elite Men: Ryan Crouser (Nike), 72-2 1/2

High jump, University/College Women: Janae Moffitt (Purdue), 5-10 3/4

Pole vault, Elite Women: Sandi Morris (Nike), 16-0

Distance medley, Iowa College Women: Northwestern (Iowa), 12:00.62

Distance medley, Iowa College Men: Northwestern (Iowa), 10:09.57

Distance medley, College Women: Augustana (S.D.), 11:46.82

Distance medley, College Men: Fort Hays State, 9:57.22

400, Women's Wheelchair: Cheri Madsen (USA), 57.89

800 relay, University/College Women: Purdue, 1:32.84

800 relay, University/College Men: Purdue, 1:24.50

Shuttle hurdle, University/College Women: Indiana State, 55.74

Shuttle hurdle, University/College Men: UT-Arlington, 57.93

Distance medley, University Women: Missouri, 11:07.59

Distance medley, University Men: Tulsa, 9:42.75

400 hurdles, University/College Women: Sommer Sharpe (Iowa), 59.73

400 hurdles, University/College Men: David Kendziera (Illinois), 49.94

200, Men's Paralympic: Tim Tanner (USA), 23.15

Sprint medley, University Women: Purdue, 3:47.99

Sprint medley, University Men: Iowa State, 3:17.73

400 hurdles, Elite Men: Jeffery Gibson (Nike), 49.09

100, University/College Women: Anavia Battle (Ohio State), 11.60

100, University/College Men: Riak Reese (Kent State), 10.63

400 hurdles, Elite Women: Georganne Moline (Tucson Elite Athletic Club), 54.86

1 Mile, Men's Invitational: Eric Avila (Unattached), 3:58.81

100 hurdles, University/College Women: Savannah Roberson (Purdue), 13.20

100 hurdles, Elite Women: Kendra Harrison (Adidas), 12.37

110 hurdles, University/College Men: Justin Veteto (Purdue), 13.91

110 hurdles, Elite Men: Devon Allen (Nike/U.S. Army), 13.42

100, Elite Men: Isiah Young (Nike), 10.02

800, University/College Women: Annie Ubbing (Ohio State), 2:07.97

800, University/College Men: Erik Martinsson (UT-Arlington), 1:49.16

400 relay, University Women: Purdue, 44.62

400 relay, University Men: Ohio State, 39.69

400 relay, College Women: Lincoln (Mo.), 46.31

400 relay, College Men: Central Missouri, 41.05

1,600 relay, University Women: Purdue, 3:28.42

1,600 relay, University Men: Iowa, 3:05.05

1,600 relay, College Women: Lincoln (Mo.), 3:38.83

1,600 relay, College Men: Emporia State, 3:08.69

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.