Prep Soccer

Linn-Mar girls' soccer has 5 players named first team all-MVC

Sophomore Abigail Santana named MVC and Metro Athlete of the Year

Linn-Mar’s Abigail Santana (right) lines up a shot as Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s Hannah Mundell (center) and Linn-Mar’s Hallie Peak (left) look on during the first half of their girls high school soccer match at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids on Monday, Jun. 4, 2018. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Linn-Mar’s Abigail Santana (right) lines up a shot as Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s Hannah Mundell (center) and Linn-Mar’s Hallie Peak (left) look on during the first half of their girls high school soccer match at Kingston Stadium in Cedar Rapids on Monday, Jun. 4, 2018. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)

The Linn-Mar girls’ soccer team reached the state tournament for the first time in three years and were the champions of the Mississippi Division of the Mississippi Valley Conference. The Lions will return four players who were named to the all-MVC first team. 

Midfielder Abigail Santana (six goals, team-high 11 assists), a Creighton commit, was named Mississippi Division Athlete of the Year, while forward Piper Carey (Team-high 15 goals) and defender Hannah Suskind complete a trio of first team all-conference sophomores for Linn-Mar. Junior goalkeeper Anna Kimball (.836 save percentage) will also return nest season, while midfielder Annika Menges has graduated.

Linn-Mar ended the season at 14-6 in the Class 3A state quarterfinals.

Valley Division First team

Cedar Rapids Kennedy Olivia Hellweg, sr., Hannah Mundell, sr., Kenadee Dekko, sr.

Iowa City High Madelynn Fontana, jr., Naomi Meurice, jr.

Cedar Rapids Washington Skyla Atkins, sr., Hannah Sacora, sr.

Cedar Falls Meg Kuntz, sr., Taya Love, sr.

Dubuque Senior Tia Martin, jr., Ava Frye, sr.

Dubuque HempsteadAnna Paca, jr.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Cedar Rapids PrairieNyah Engstrom, so.

Valley Division Second team

Cedar Rapids Kennedy Delaney Holtey, fr., Emily Waterhouse, jr., Riley Hull, jr.

Iowa City High Callie Menzel, fr., Sydney Deprenger, sr.

Cedar Rapids WashingtonJulie Holt, jr., Sarah Altemeier, sr.

Cedar Falls Madison Bower, sr., Julia Hetherton, sr.

Dubuque Senior Karissa DeMoss, sr., Elise Kamm, jr.

Dubuque Hempstead Erin Rieckens, jr.

Cedar Rapids Prairie Sydney Hancox, jr.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Athlete of the Year Tia Martin, Dubuque Senior

Keeper of the Year Naomi Meurice, Iowa City High

Coach of the Year Tom Corcoran and staff, Dubuque Senior

Valley Division All-Academic

Metro/Iowa City only

Cedar Rapids Prairie Sydney Burlingham, sr., McKenna Wilson, sr.

Iowa City HighSydney DePrenger, sr., Ashleigh Seydel, sr.

Cedar Rapids WashingtonAltemeier, sr., Sacora, sr.;

Mississippi Division First team

Linn-Mar Abigail Santana, so., Annika Menges, sr., Piper Carey, so., Hannah Suskind, so., Anna Kimball, jr.

Cedar Rapids Xavier Paige Diebold, sr., Tana Felton, sr., Caitlynn Daniels, so., Molly Kinney, sr.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Waterloo Jordan Trost, sr., Erin Rankin, so., Faith Trelka, fr.

Dubuque Wahlert Elizabeth Perry, so.

Mississippi Division Second team

Linn-MarKat Widmer, sr., Maddi Fisher, so., Hallie Peak, fr., Emma Casebolt, fr.

Cedar Rapids Xavier Avery Campbell, so., Maggie Conrad, fr., Peyton Sadilek, sr.

Waterloo Lexi Imbouathong, so., Mackenzie McCoy, jr., Mallory Smith, sr.

Dubuque Wahlert Emma Wachter, sr.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson Jenna Griffith, so.

Iowa City West Holly Paulsen, sr.

Athlete of the Year Abigail Santana, Linn-Mar

Keeper of the Year Izzy Guyer, jr., Waterloo

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Coach of the Year Chris Worthley and staff, Waterloo

Mississippi Division All-Academic

Metro/Iowa City only

Cedar Rapids JeffersonSydney Miller, sr., Sherry Sir, sr.

Cedar Rapids Xavier Janessa Klein, sr., Sarah Bouska, sr.

Iowa City West Laura Machlab, sr., Holly Paulsen,sr.

Linn-Mar — Annika Menges, sr., Kat Widmer, sr.

All-Metro First team

Cedar Rapids Kennedy Hannah Mundal, sr., Kenadee Dekko, sr., Olivia Hellweg, sr.

Linn-Mar Annika Menges, sr., Abigail Santana, so., Piper Carey, so.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Marion Mia Laube, sr., Naomi Smith, jr.

Cedar Rapids PrairieNyah Engsrom, so.

Cedar Rapids Washington Skyla Atkins, sr., Hannah Sacora, sr.

Cedar Rapids Xavier Janessa Klein, sr., Paige Diebold, sr.

All-Metro Second team

Cedar Rapids Jefferson Keagan Ovenshire, sr.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy Emily Waterhouse, jr., Delaney Holtey, fr., Kendal Runnels, jr.

Linn-Mar Kat Widmer, sr., Hannah Suskind, so., Maddi Fisher, so.

MarionGrace Coates, fr., Grace Byers, jr.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cedar Rapids PrairieSydney Hancox, jr.

Cedar Rapids Washington Julie Holt, jr., Sarah Altemeier, sr.

Cedar Rapids XavierElena Minor, sr., Tana Felton, sr.

All-Metro Honorable mention

Cedar Rapids Jefferson Jenna Griffith, so., Peyton Woldruff, jr.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy Riley Hull, jr., Jennifer Schmidt, jr.

Linn-Mar Hallie Peak, fr., Emma Casebolt, fr.

Marion Kayba Laube, so., Miranda Beik, jr.

Cedar Rapids Prairie Taylor Russell, sr., Sophia Meier, jr.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cedar Rapids Washington Bailey Engeldow,sr., KJ Schmidt, jr.

Cedar Rapids XavierNatalia Scales, fr., Amanda Ross, fr.

Player of the Year Abigail Santana, so., Linn-Mar

Keeper of the Year Anna Kimball, jr., Linn-Mar

Coach of the Year Jake Johnson and staff, Cedar Rapids Washington

l Comments: douglas.miles@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.