Prep Basketball

Iowa high school boys' basketball 2018 district and substate scores, schedule

Iowa City West's Patrick McCaffery dunks during a state tournament game last season at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Iowa City West's Patrick McCaffery dunks during a state tournament game last season at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)

Thirty-two Iowa high school boys' basketball state tournament spots will be decided over the next couple weeks. We'll update the scores and schedule as the district and substate tournaments move along.

Substate winners advance to state at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, which runs March 5-9.

Rankings listed are from The Gazette's final poll.

Class 1A

DISTRICT 1

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Central Lyon 81, Siouxland Christian 46

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 6 George-Little Rock 66, Central Lyon 33

Akron-Westfield 56, Lawton-Bronson 48

LeMars Gehlen 67, Marcus MMCRU 42

Boyden-Hull 65, Trinity Christian 31

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 6 George-Little Rock 73, Akron-Westfield 43

LeMars Gehlen 60, Boyden-Hull 41

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 6 George-Little Rock 54, LeMars Gehlen 38

DISTRICT 2

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Storm Lake St. Mary’s 71, Clay Central-Everly 31

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 5 South O’Brien 55, Storm Lake St. Mary's 39

Harris-Lake Park 54, Hartley HMS 33

Newell-Fonda 70, West Bend-Mallard 37

Graettinger GTRA 74, North Union 34

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 5 South O’Brien 69, Harris-Lake Park 40

Newell-Fonda 60, Graettinger GTRA 50

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 5 South O'Brien 55, Newell-Fonda 46

SUBSTATE 1 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 6 George Little-Rock 47, No. 5 South O'Brien 23

DISTRICT 3

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Belmond-Klemme 57, Northwood-Kensett 22

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 9 Algona Garrigan 58, Belmond-Klemme 39

Fort Dodge St. Edmond 56, Saint Ansgar 42

West Fork 58, North Iowa 54

Mason City Newman 60, West Hancock 48

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 9 Algona Garrigan 73, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 66

West Fork 65, Mason City Newman 64 (2OT)

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

West Fork 72, No. 9 Algona Garrigan 68

DISTRICT 4

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Conrad BCLUW 67, Clarksville 45

Grundy Center 71, Latimer CAL 29

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 7 Don Bosco 59, Conrad BCLUW 47

Ackley AGWSR 58, Nashua-Plainfield 50

Rockford 73, Grundy Center 57

Hudson 64, North Butler 40

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 7 Don Bosco 78, Ackley AGWSR 46

Hudson 38, Rockford 34

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 7 Don Bosco 60, Hudson 48

SUBSTATE 2 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 7 Don Bosco 53, West Fork 44

DISTRICT 5

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Lansing Kee 63, West Central 44

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 8 Dunkerton 86, Lansing Kee 34

Postville 61, South Winneshiek 55

Turkey Valley 64, Riceville 36

Tripoli 50, Janesville 45 (OT)

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 8 Dunkerton 63, Postville 44

Tripoli 46, Turkey Valley 43

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 8 Dunkerton 71, Tripoli 32

DISTRICT 6

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

East Buchanan 59, Clayton Ridge 42

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Edgewood-Colesburg 71, East Buchanan 27

Elkader Central 80, Starmont 53

Wapsie Valley 43, Maquoketa Valley 27

Central City 58, MFL MarMac 46

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Edgewood-Colesburg 61, Elkader Central 47

Wapsie Valley 58, Central City 36

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

Edgewood-Colesburg 69, Wapsie Valley 57 (OT)

SUBSTATE 3 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

Edgewood-Colesburg 59, No. 8 Dunkerton 57

DISTRICT 7

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Iowa Valley 65, English Valleys 27

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 57, Iowa Valley 28

North Tama 67, GMG 46

Meskwaki 68, HLV 51

Belle Plaine 63, BGM 50

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 68, North Tama 36

Meskwaki 57, Belle Plaine 40

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 52, Meskwaki 48

DISTRICT 8

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Springville 62, Midland 36

Clinton Prince of Peace 89, Cedar Valley Christian 42

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 2 North Linn 100, Springville 20

Calamus-Wheatland 68, Alburnett 46

Lisbon 81, Clinton Prince of Peace 77

Easton Valley 44, Bellevue Marquette 41

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 2 North Linn 92, Calamus-Wheatland 37

Lisbon 63, Easton Valley 58

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 2 North Linn 85, Lisbon 31

SUBSTATE 4 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

No. 2 North Linn 84, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 41

DISTRICT 9

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Fort Madison Holy Trinity 60, Winfield-Mount Union 50

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Iowa Mennonite 56, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 49

Highland 78, Danville 73

No. 10 New London 61, Lone Tree 37

Burlington Notre Dame 53, WACO 44

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Iowa Mennonite 52, Highland 38

No. 10 New London 55, Burlington Notre Dame 49

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

Iowa Mennonite 61, No. 10 New London 54

DISTRICT 10

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

North Mahaska 45, Cardinal 32

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully 65, North Mahaska 33

Sigourney 60, Moravia 49

Montezuma 98, Moulton-Udell 32

Keota 80, Tri-County 53

Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 21

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully 69, Sigourney 26

Montezuma 49, Keota 34

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully 58, Montezuma 45

SUBSTATE 5 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

No. 4 Lynnville-Sully 52, Iowa Mennonite 48

DISTRICT 11

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Collins-Maxwell 57, Iowa Christian 42

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 1 Grand View Christian 83, Collins-Maxwell 26

Baxter 60, Colo-Nesco 53

Ankeny Christian 82, Twin Cedars 26

Madrid 99, Melcher-Dallas 49

Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 21

No. 1 Grand View Christian 81, Baxter 47

Ankeny Christian 79, Madrid 63

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 1 Grand View Christian 49, Ankeny Christian 36

DISTRICT 12

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Southeast Warren 55, Seymour 37

Lamoni 56, East Union 41

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Central Decatur 67, Southeast Warren 47

Earlham 67, Murray 39

Martensdale-St. Marys 71, Lamoni 41

Mormon Trail 63, Wayne 56

Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 21

Central Decatur 56, Earlham 34

Martensdale-St. Marys 60, Mormon Trail 37

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

Central Decatur 80, Martensdale-St. Marys 58

SUBSTATE 6 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

No. 1 Grand View Christian 65, Central Decatur 51

DISTRICT 13

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Orient-Macksburg 45, Essex 44

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Bedford 60, Orient-Macksburg 22

Southwest Valley 66, Diagonal 43

Nodaway Valley 69, Clarinda Academy 52

Sideny 52, Lenox 40

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Bedford 54, Southwest Valley 45

Nodaway Valley 69, Sidney 57

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

Bedford 53, Nodaway Valley 50

DISTRICT 14

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Oakland Riverside 71, Heartland Christian 53

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Council Bluffs St. Albert 90, Oakland Riverside 28

Exira-EHK 64, Fremont-Mills 57

Stanton 66, Griswold 34

Anita CAM 62, East Mills 41

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Council Bluffs St. Albert 56, Exira-EHK 41

Stanton 62, Anita CAM 57

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

Council Bluffs St. Albert 60, Stanton 53

SUBSTATE 7 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

Council Bluffs St. Albert 67, Bedford 48

DISTRICT 15

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

Glidden-Ralston 68, Paton-Churdan 66

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Boyer Valley 64, Glidden-Ralston 47

IKM-Manning 50, Audubon 48

Tri-Center 66, Woodbine 33

Westside Ar-We-Va 57, Coon Rapids-Bayard 48

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

IKM-Manning 57, Boyer Valley 41

Tri-Center 70, Westside Ar-We-Va 58

Final – Friday, Feb. 23

IKM-Manning 51, Tri-Center 42

DISTRICT 16

First round – Monday, Feb. 12

West Harrison 77, Whiting 43

Quarterfinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s 83, West Harrison 50

West Monona 63, Westwood 38

Kingsley-Pierson 73, River Valley 47

Woodbury Central 55, Ridge View 36

Semifinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 3 Remsen St. Mary's 64, West Monona 49

Kingsley-Pierson 42, Woodbury Central 40

Final – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 3 Remsen St. Mary's 49, Kingsley-Pierson 23

SUBSTATE 8 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 3 Remsen St. Mary's 39, IKM-Manning 23

 

Class 2A

DISTRICT 1

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Mapleton MVAOCOU 69, East Sac County 57

Ida Grove OA-BCIG 73, Missouri Valley 53

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Carroll Kuemper 88, Mapleton MVAOCOU 61

Logan-Magnolia 61, Ida Grove OA-BCIG 58

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Carroll Kuemper 67, Logan-Magnolia 46

DISTRICT 2

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

West Lyon 57, West Sioux 54

Unity Christian 71, Hinton 34

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 4 Western Christian 56, West Lyon 44

Rock Valley 74, Unity Christian 65

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 4 Western Christian 54, Rock Valley 44

SUBSTATE 1 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

Carroll Kuemper 59, No. 4 Western Christian 47

DISTRICT 3

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Cherokee 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 52

Estherville-Lincoln Central 41, Okoboji 40

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 9 Sheldon 66, Cherokee 41

Sioux Center 64, Estherville-Lincoln Central 43

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 9 Sheldon 59, Sioux Center 55

DISTRICT 4

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Sioux Central 65, South Central Calhoun 57

Emmetsburg 63, Manson-Northwest Webster 47

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Alta-Aurelia 62, Sioux Central 44

Pocahontas Area 58, Emmetsburg 56

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Alta-Aurelia 74, Pocahontas Area 73

SUBSTATE 2 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 9 Sheldon 62, Alta-Aurelia 42

DISTRICT 5

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Lake Mills 70, Hampton-Dumont 31

Osage 67, Central Springs 43

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 8 Forest City 59, Lake Mills 43

Garner GHV 60, Osage 55

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Garner GHV 49, No. 8 Forest City 29

DISTRICT 6

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

New Hampton 60, Union Community 37

Denver 64, Waterloo Columbus 42

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 7 Aplington-Parkersburg 69, New Hampton 53

Dike-New Hartford 53, Denver 47

Final – Wednesday, Feb. 21

No. 7 Aplington-Parkersburg 78, Dike-New Hartford 46

SUBSTATE 3 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 7 Aplington-Parkersburg 65, Garner GHV 60

DISTRICT 7

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Oelwein 67, Sumner-Fredericksburg 45

Jesup 57, North Fayette Valley 41

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Dyersville Beckman 81, Oelwein 62

Waukon 59, Jesup 56

Final – Wednesday, Feb. 21

Dyersville Beckman 64, Waukon 62

DISTRICT 8

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

West Branch 77, Bellevue 58

Monticello 66, North Cedar 57

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 2 Cascade 61, West Branch 51

No. 10 Iowa City Regina 70, Monticello 35

Final – Wednesday, Feb. 21

No. 2 Cascade 42, No. 10 Iowa City Regina 38

SUBSTATE 4 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

No. 2 Cascade 53, Dyersville Beckman 41

DISTRICT 9

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Durant 67, Louisa-Muscatine 57

Tipton 77, Wilton 42

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Camanche 80, Durant 66

Northeast 38, Tipton 26

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Northeast 52, Camanche 30

DISTRICT 10

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Van Buren 49, Mediapolis 40

Central Lee 78, Columbus Community 52

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Wapello 86, Van Buren 46

Central Lee 58, West Burlington 53

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Wapello 80, Central Lee 71

SUBSTATE 5 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

Wapello 55, Northeast 46

DISTRICT 11

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Pekin 64, Mid-Prairie 48

Albia 68, Davis County 30

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Eddyville EBF 71, Pekin 43

Albia 53, Williamsburg 51

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Eddyville EBF 80, Albia 44

DISTRICT 12

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Pleasantville 64, West Central Valley 38

Interstate 35 79, Clarke 49

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 3 Van Meter 58, Pleasantville 37

Interstate 35 46, Mount Ayr 35

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 3 Van Meter 64, Interstate 35 49

SUBSTATE 6 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

No. 3 Van Meter 57, Eddyville EBF 41

DISTRICT 13

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Pella Christian 72, South Hardin 49

Monroe PCM 59, Colfax-Mingo 49

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 5 East Marshall 43, Pella Christian 41

West Marshall 61, Monroe PCM 58

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 5 East Marshall 56, West Marshall 39

DISTRICT 14

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Ogden 67, Roland-Story 55

Clarion CGD 73, Southeast Valley 53

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 6 South Hamilton 72, Ogden 51

Clarion CGD 83, Eagle Grove 53

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 6 South Hamilton 76, Clarion CGD 50

SUBSTATE 7 Final – Saturday, Feb. 24

No. 6 South Hamilton 52, No. 5 East Marshall 32

DISTRICT 15

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Greene County 67, Panorama 53

Woodward-Granger 54, Guthrie Center ACGC 40

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

Des Moines Christian 58, Greene County 54

Woodward-Granger 54, Woodward Academy 53

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Woodward-Granger 66, Des Moines Christian 63

DISTRICT 16

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 12

Clarinda 61, Shenandoah 56

Avoca AHSTW 74, Red Oak 48

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 15

No. 1 Treynor 79, Clarinda 37

Underwood 59, Avoca AHSTW 54

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 20

No. 1 Treynor 52, Underwood 34

SUBSTATE 8 Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 1 Treynor 81, Woodward-Granger 50

 

Class 3A

SUBSTATE 1

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20 

No. 7 Spirit Lake 50, Storm Lake 49

No. 10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 68, MOC-Floyd Valley 55

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, Feb. 21

No. 8 LeMars 62, Algona 55

Sioux City Heelan 65, Spencer 42

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 52, No. 7 Spirit Lake 44

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

Sioux City Heelan 68, No. 8 LeMars 53

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 76, Sioux City Heelan 66

SUBSTATE 2

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

No. 9 Charles City 67, Iowa Falls-Alden 56

Webster City 50, Decorah 49

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Waverly-Shell Rock 74, Humboldt 44

Crestwood 87, Clear Lake 83 (2OT)

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Charles City 65, Webster City 58

Waverly-Shell Rock 52, Crestwood 41

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

Waverly-Shell Rock 55, No. 9 Charles City 43

SUBSTATE 3

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 80, Grinnell 40

Benton Community 56, Center Point-Urbana 51

South Tama 52, Vinton-Shellsburg 35

Independence 54, Clear Creek Amana 44

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 59, Benton Community 50

South Tama 67, Independence 44

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 59, South Tama 56

SUBSTATE 4

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

No. 6 West Delaware 61, Anamosa 31

Marion 45, Maquoketa 42

Davenport Assumption 64, DeWitt Central 39

Mount Vernon 60, Dubuque Wahlert 57

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 22

Marion 51, No. 6 West Delaware 41

Davenport Assumption 57, Mount Vernon 36

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

Marion 55, Davenport Assumption 49

SUBSTATE 5

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

No. 2 Mount Pleasant 75, West Liberty 25

Fort Madison 50, Iowa City Liberty 47

Solon 58, Keokuk 31

Fairfield 57, Washington 36

Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 22

No. 2 Mount Pleasant 67, Fort Madison 25

Solon 57, Fairfield 48

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 2 Mount Pleasant 68, Solon 47

SUBSTATE 6

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

No. 5 Oskaloosa 84, Saydel 46

Bondurant-Farrar 67, Knoxville 56

Carlisle 83, Centerville 75

Pella 68, Chariton 51

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 5 Oskaloosa 74, Bondurant-Farrar 44

Carlisle 64, Pella 56

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 5 Oskaloosa 61, Carlisle 48

SUBSTATE 7

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

No. 4 Norwalk 68, Norwalk 18

Dallas Center-Grimes 51, Ballard 40

Winterset 70, Nevada 50

Boone 58, Gilbert 50

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Norwalk 65, Dallas Center-Grimes 57

Winterset 63, Boone 55

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 4 Norwalk 74, Winterset 58

SUBSTATE 8

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

No. 3 Glenwood 92, Adel ADM 36

Atlantic 68, Denison-Schleswig 51

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Harlan 68, Perry 56

Creston 69, Carroll 65 (OT)

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 3 Glenwood 70, Atlantic 49

Harlan 67, Creston 44

Final – Monday, Feb. 26

No. 3 Glenwood 82, Harlan 69

 

Class 4A

SUBSTATE 1

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, Feb. 21

Lewis Central 72, Sioux City North 49

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Sioux City West 60, Council Bluffs Jefferson 47

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 7 Sioux City East 91, Lewis Central 44

Council Bluffs Lincoln 49, Sioux City West 43

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 7 Sioux City East 63, Council Bluffs Lincoln 59

SUBSTATE 2

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

Waterloo East 53, Western Dubuque 40

Waterloo West 67, Mason City 49

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

Cedar Falls 62, Waterloo East 50

No. 10 Dubuque Hempstead 63, Waterloo West 50

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

Cedar Falls 62, No. 10 Dubuque Hempstead 56

SUBSTATE 3

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

Bettendorf 69, Davenport Central 44

Clinton 40, Davenport West 39

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 1 Dubuque Senior 65, Bettendorf 61 (OT)

No. 8 North Scott 56, Clinton 34

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 8 North Scott 53, No. 1 Dubuque Senior 52

SUBSTATE 4

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

Linn-Mar 80, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 60

Davenport North 63, Burlington 51

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

Linn-Mar 55, No. 6 Pleasant Valley 47

Muscatine 60, Davenport North 55

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

Muscatine 58, Linn-Mar 55

SUBSTATE 5

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

Cedar Rapids Washington 58, Iowa City High 41

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 54, Ottumwa 47

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 2 Iowa City West 66, Cedar Rapids Washington 46

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 53, Cedar Rapids Prairie 52

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 2 Iowa City West 49, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 40

SUBSTATE 6

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

Indianola 63, Newton 62

Des Moines Roosevelt 65, Southeast Polk 37

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 9 Waukee 76, Indianola 49

West Des Moines Dowling 59, Des Moines Roosevelt 50

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 9 Waukee 39, West Des Moines Dowling 36

SUBSTATE 7

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

Marshalltown 58, Urbandale 49

Ankeny Centennial 46, Des Moines Lincoln 39

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 3 Des Moines Hoover 48, Marshalltown 44

West Des Moines Valley 48, Ankeny Centennial 46 (OT)

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

West Des Moines Valley 34, No. 3 Des Moines Hoover 31

SUBSTATE 8

Quarterfinals – Monday, Feb. 19

Ankeny 48, Ames 46

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Feb. 20

Fort Dodge 59, Des Moines East 47

Semifinals – Friday, Feb. 23

No. 4 Des Moines North 87, Ankeny 73

No. 5 Johnston 61, Fort Dodge 48

Final – Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 5 Johnston 87, No. 4 Des Moines North 79 (OT)

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING