Girls' track & field: Area teams to watch

Cascade returns the bulk of its 2A state-championship team

Cascade’s Celine Rickels (second from left) celebrates with Rachel Trumm (left) after their win in 1:45.22 in the the Class 2A 800-meter relay at last year’s state track and field meet. The Cougars are defending Class 2A state champions. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)
Cascade’s Celine Rickels (second from left) celebrates with Rachel Trumm (left) after their win in 1:45.22 in the the Class 2A 800-meter relay at last year’s state track and field meet. The Cougars are defending Class 2A state champions. (Liz Martin/The Gazette)

Top area girls’ track and field teams for the 2017 season:

CASCADE

Coach: Tim Frake

2016 state finish: Class 2A state champion, 50 points (44.5 return)

Returning state placewinners: Celine Rickels, sr. (1st, 800 relay; 2nd, sprint medley relay; 3rd, distance medley relay; 3rd, 400 relay); Anne Ryan, jr. (1st, 800 relay; 2nd, sprint medley relay; 3rd, distance medley relay; 3rd, 400 relay); Rachel Trumm, soph. (1st, 800 relay; 2nd, sprint medley relay; 3rd, 400 relay; 7th, 1,600 relay); Annie Meyer, sr. (1st, 800 relay; 3rd, 400 relay); Brittany Koppes, jr. (2nd, sprint medley relay; 2nd, shuttle hurdle relay); Lisa Tucker, sr. (2nd, shuttle hurdle relay; 5th, 100 hurdles); Noelle Green, sr. (2nd, shuttle hurdle relay); Rachel Recker, sr. (2nd, shuttle hurdle relay); Rebecca McDermott, sr. (3rd, 3,200 relay; 3rd, distance medley relay); Marie Knepper, soph. (3rd, 3,200 relay; 7th, 1,600 relay)

DECORAH

Coaches: Brad Johansen & Cristy Nimrod

2016 state finish: 5th place in Class 3A, 41 points (24.25 return)

Returning state placewinners: Katie Nimrod, jr. (1st, 1,600 relay; 2nd, distance medley relay; 2nd, 400 hurdles; 7th, 3,200 relay); Kayla Quandahl, sr. (2nd, distance medley relay; 3rd, 800 relay); Rose Gullekson, soph. (3rd, 800 relay; 5th, sprint medley relay); Rylea Ranum, jr. (3rd, 800 relay); Brynne Valkosky, jr. (5th, sprint medley relay); Kylie Kerndt, sr. (6th, shuttle hurdle relay); Grace Syverson, soph. (6th, shuttle hurdle relay); Madison Sexton, jr. (6th, shuttle hurdle relay); Jenna Galligan, jr. (7th, 3,200 relay)

ELKADER CENTRAL

Coach: Martha Bauder

2016 state finish: 3rd place in Class 1A, 42 points (22.75 return)

Returning state placewinners: Ciera Deitchler, soph. (1st, 1,600 relay; 1st, 3,200 relay; 6th, 400; 6th, 400 relay); Ashley Funk, sr. (1st, 3,200 relay; 1st, 1,600 relay); Gabrielle Lenth, jr. (1st, sprint medley relay; 6th, 400 relay); Mary Kate Wille, soph. (1st, sprint medley relay; 1st, 1,600 relay; 6th, 400 relay)

IOWA CITY WEST

Coach: Mike Parker

2016 state finish: 4th place in Class 4A, 57 points (43 return)

Returning state placewinners: Valerie Welch, sr. (3rd, long jump; 3rd, 400 hurdles; 3rd, 100 hurdles; 4th, shuttle hurdle relay); Bailey Nock, jr. (3rd, 3,200 relay; 5th, 800; 6th, distance medley relay; 8th, 1,500); Chandler Haight, jr. (3rd, shot put); Jessie Skopec, sr. (3rd, 3,200 relay); Olivia Moore, soph. (3rd, 3,200 relay); Peyton Steva, soph. (4th, shuttle hurdle relay); Kia Noibi, jr. (4th, shuttle hurdle relay); Leah Dusterhoft, sr. (5th, discus); Micaela Gravelin, sr. (6th, distance medley relay); Katie Severt, soph. (6th, distance medley relay)

MONTICELLO

Coach: Darren Reade

2016 state finish: 3rd place in Class 2A, 40.5 points (34.5 return)

Returning state placewinners: Paige Holub, jr. (1st, 3,200 relay; 2nd, distance medley relay; 4th, 1,600 relay; 5th, 800); Keeley Anderson, soph. (1st, 3,200 relay; 2nd, distance medley relay); Corinne Gadient, soph. (1st, 3,200 relay; 4th, 800; 4th, 1,600 relay; 6th, 400); Jordyn Patterson, jr. (1st, 3,200 relay; 4th, 1,600 relay); Anna Loes, jr. (2nd, distance medley relay; 6th, 400 relay); Taylor McDonald, jr. (4th, 1,600 relay); Ciara Edwards, sr. (6th, 400 relay)

UNION

Coach: Justin Parsons

2016 state finish: Class 2A runner-up, 43 points (40.5 return)

Returning state placewinners: Megan Hudson, sr. (1st, shuttle hurdle relay; 1st, 400 relay; 2nd, 100 hurdles; 4th, 200); Anna Garwood, sr. (1st, shuttle hurdle relay; 2nd, 200); Kaitlin Holschlag, sr. (1st, shuttle hurdle relay; 1st, 400 relay); Courtney Powell, sr. (1st, 400 relay; 7th, 400); Maggie Driscol, sr. (1st, 400 relay)

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

CONTINUE READING

MORE Prep Track and Field ARTICLES TO READ NEXT ...

MOUNT VERNON - Tristan Wirfs was an extremely successful athlete at Mount Vernon High School and recently finished his first season as an offensive lineman at the University of Iowa.In wrestling, Wirfs was a state qualifier his so ...

Running is something I have loved ever since my first 5K in third grade. The feeling of the strain in my legs as I sprinted down the road on the Fourth of July with everyone cheering me on was so invigorating. (OK, let's be real, ...

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.

Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.