Girls' track & field: Area teams to watch

Cascade returns the bulk of its 2A state-championship team

  • Photo

Top area girls’ track and field teams for the 2017 season:

CASCADE

Coach: Tim Frake

2016 state finish: Class 2A state champion, 50 points (44.5 return)

Returning state placewinners: Celine Rickels, sr. (1st, 800 relay; 2nd, sprint medley relay; 3rd, distance medley relay; 3rd, 400 relay); Anne Ryan, jr. (1st, 800 relay; 2nd, sprint medley relay; 3rd, distance medley relay; 3rd, 400 relay); Rachel Trumm, soph. (1st, 800 relay; 2nd, sprint medley relay; 3rd, 400 relay; 7th, 1,600 relay); Annie Meyer, sr. (1st, 800 relay; 3rd, 400 relay); Brittany Koppes, jr. (2nd, sprint medley relay; 2nd, shuttle hurdle relay); Lisa Tucker, sr. (2nd, shuttle hurdle relay; 5th, 100 hurdles); Noelle Green, sr. (2nd, shuttle hurdle relay); Rachel Recker, sr. (2nd, shuttle hurdle relay); Rebecca McDermott, sr. (3rd, 3,200 relay; 3rd, distance medley relay); Marie Knepper, soph. (3rd, 3,200 relay; 7th, 1,600 relay)

DECORAH

Coaches: Brad Johansen & Cristy Nimrod

2016 state finish: 5th place in Class 3A, 41 points (24.25 return)

Returning state placewinners: Katie Nimrod, jr. (1st, 1,600 relay; 2nd, distance medley relay; 2nd, 400 hurdles; 7th, 3,200 relay); Kayla Quandahl, sr. (2nd, distance medley relay; 3rd, 800 relay); Rose Gullekson, soph. (3rd, 800 relay; 5th, sprint medley relay); Rylea Ranum, jr. (3rd, 800 relay); Brynne Valkosky, jr. (5th, sprint medley relay); Kylie Kerndt, sr. (6th, shuttle hurdle relay); Grace Syverson, soph. (6th, shuttle hurdle relay); Madison Sexton, jr. (6th, shuttle hurdle relay); Jenna Galligan, jr. (7th, 3,200 relay)

ELKADER CENTRAL

Coach: Martha Bauder

2016 state finish: 3rd place in Class 1A, 42 points (22.75 return)

Returning state placewinners: Ciera Deitchler, soph. (1st, 1,600 relay; 1st, 3,200 relay; 6th, 400; 6th, 400 relay); Ashley Funk, sr. (1st, 3,200 relay; 1st, 1,600 relay); Gabrielle Lenth, jr. (1st, sprint medley relay; 6th, 400 relay); Mary Kate Wille, soph. (1st, sprint medley relay; 1st, 1,600 relay; 6th, 400 relay)

IOWA CITY WEST

Coach: Mike Parker

2016 state finish: 4th place in Class 4A, 57 points (43 return)

Returning state placewinners: Valerie Welch, sr. (3rd, long jump; 3rd, 400 hurdles; 3rd, 100 hurdles; 4th, shuttle hurdle relay); Bailey Nock, jr. (3rd, 3,200 relay; 5th, 800; 6th, distance medley relay; 8th, 1,500); Chandler Haight, jr. (3rd, shot put); Jessie Skopec, sr. (3rd, 3,200 relay); Olivia Moore, soph. (3rd, 3,200 relay); Peyton Steva, soph. (4th, shuttle hurdle relay); Kia Noibi, jr. (4th, shuttle hurdle relay); Leah Dusterhoft, sr. (5th, discus); Micaela Gravelin, sr. (6th, distance medley relay); Katie Severt, soph. (6th, distance medley relay)

MONTICELLO

Coach: Darren Reade

2016 state finish: 3rd place in Class 2A, 40.5 points (34.5 return)

Returning state placewinners: Paige Holub, jr. (1st, 3,200 relay; 2nd, distance medley relay; 4th, 1,600 relay; 5th, 800); Keeley Anderson, soph. (1st, 3,200 relay; 2nd, distance medley relay); Corinne Gadient, soph. (1st, 3,200 relay; 4th, 800; 4th, 1,600 relay; 6th, 400); Jordyn Patterson, jr. (1st, 3,200 relay; 4th, 1,600 relay); Anna Loes, jr. (2nd, distance medley relay; 6th, 400 relay); Taylor McDonald, jr. (4th, 1,600 relay); Ciara Edwards, sr. (6th, 400 relay)

UNION

Coach: Justin Parsons

2016 state finish: Class 2A runner-up, 43 points (40.5 return)

Returning state placewinners: Megan Hudson, sr. (1st, shuttle hurdle relay; 1st, 400 relay; 2nd, 100 hurdles; 4th, 200); Anna Garwood, sr. (1st, shuttle hurdle relay; 2nd, 200); Kaitlin Holschlag, sr. (1st, shuttle hurdle relay; 1st, 400 relay); Courtney Powell, sr. (1st, 400 relay; 7th, 400); Maggie Driscol, sr. (1st, 400 relay)

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Like what you're reading?

We make it easy to stay connected:

to our email newsletters
Download our free apps

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.