Area volleyball Super Ten

Kennedy rises to No. 1; Xavier climbs 5 spots to 2nd

  • Photo

An area high school volleyball Super Ten, through matches played Tuesday, Sept. 7:

 

 1. CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY

Overall: 10-1. MVC Valley: 2-0. Previous: 2nd.

 

 2. CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER

Overall: 9-0. MVC Mississippi: 2-0. Previous: 7th.

 

 3. LINN-MAR

Overall: 8-3. MVC Mississippi: 2-0. Previous: 4th.

 

 4. UNION

Overall: 8-1. NICL East: 2-0. Previous: 3rd.

 

 5. WEST DELAWARE

Overall: 11-1. Wamac East: 2-0. Previous: 5th.

 

 6. MARION

Overall: 6-2. Wamac West: 2-0. Previous: 6th.

 

 7. IOWA CITY WEST

Overall: 6-5. MVC Mississippi: 0-1. Previous: 8th.

 

 8. NORTH CEDAR

Overall: 10-1. River Valley North: 2-0. Previous: NR.

 

 9. MOUNT VERNON

Overall: 6-3. Wamac East: 2-0. Previous: 1st.

 

 10. INDEPENDENCE

Overall: 6-1. Wamac West: 2-0. Previous: NR.

 

Dropped out: Dyersville Beckman (9), Iowa City High (10).

 

AREA CLASS RANKINGS

Class 5A — 1. C.R. Kennedy (10-1), 2. Linn-Mar (8-3), 3. Iowa City West (6-5), 4. Iowa City High (5-6), 5. C.R. Prairie (3-3).

Class 4A — 1. C.R. Xavier (9-0), 2. Marion (6-2), 3. Independence (6-1), 4. Clear Creek Amana (7-2), 5. Western Dubuque (4-4).

Class 3A — 1. Union (8-1), 2. West Delaware (11-1), 3. Mount Vernon (6-3), 4. Dyersville Beckman (7-1), 5. Center Point-Urbana (8-5).

Class 2A — 1. North Cedar (10-1), 2. Iowa City Regina (6-0), 3. Tipton (10-3), 4. Lisbon (4-0), 5. Cascade (6-6).

Class 1A — 1. Springville (6-3), 2. Iowa Valley (4-4), 3. North Tama (9-4), 4. Starmont (3-2), 5. Belle Plaine (8-4).

 

AREA STANDINGS

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Rapids Xavier 2-0 9-0

Dubuque Wahlert 2-0 3-0

Linn-Mar 2-0 8-3

Iowa City West 0-1 6-5

Waterloo East 0-1 0-6

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0-2 2-4

Waterloo West 0-2 0-3

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Dubuque Hempstead 2-0 9-0

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2-0 10-1

Cedar Falls 1-0 8-1

Iowa City High 1-0 5-6

Cedar Rapids Prairie 0-2 3-3

Cedar Rapids Washington 0-2 1-7

Dubuque Senior 0-2 1-9

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

West Delaware 2-0 11-1

Western Dubuque 2-0 4-4

Dyersville Beckman 1-1 7-1

Mount Vernon 1-1 6-3

Solon 1-1 4-7

Anamosa 0-1 5-5

DeWitt Central 0-1 1-7

Maquoketa 0-2 3-7

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Independence 2-0 6-1

Clear Creek Amana 2-0 7-2

Marion 2-0 6-2

Center Point-Urbana 1-1 8-5

Benton Community 1-1 5-7

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-2 7-6

Williamsburg 0-2 3-9

South Tama 0-2 0-8

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

North Cedar 2-0 10-1

Cascade 2-0 6-6

Monticello 1-1 8-4

Camanche 1-1 8-5

Bellevue 0-2 3-5

Northeast 0-2 3-8

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

Durant 2-0 2-0

Iowa City Regina 1-0 6-0

Tipton 1-0 10-3

Wilton 1-1 10-1

Mid-Prairie 0-1 4-1

West Liberty 0-1 5-4

West Branch 0-2 5-5

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

Calamus-Wheatland 0-0 5-1

Easton Valley 0-0 3-3

Bellevue Marquette 0-0 5-9

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-0 0-0

Cedar Valley Christian 0-0 0-2

Midland 0-0 0-9

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

Lisbon 0-0 4-0

Springville 0-0 6-3

Maquoketa Valley 0-0 2-3

North Linn 0-0 3-5

East Buchanan 0-0 1-6

Central City 0-0 1-7

Alburnett 0-0 0-7

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

Have you found an error or omission in our reporting? Tell us here.
Do you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.