Sports

Sports calendar, TV, radio listings: Saturday, Sept. 22

Iowa hosts another primetime game Saturday night against No. 16 Wisconsin at Kinnick Stadium. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)
Iowa hosts another primetime game Saturday night against No. 16 Wisconsin at Kinnick Stadium. (Cliff Jette/The Gazette)

Sports TV and radio listings and events of area interest for Cedar Rapids and Eastern Iowa on Saturday, Sept. 22, 2018.

Local sports

College football

Akron at Iowa State, 11 a.m.

Cornell at Beloit, 1 p.m.

Loras at Luther, 1 p.m.

Coe at Buena Vista, 1 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State, 1 p.m.

Hampton at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m.

No. 16 Wisconsin at Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

College volleyball

Coe vs. Elmhurst, UW-Stevens Point at UWSP tournament, 10 a.m. and noon

No. 10 Kirkwood vs. Vincennes, No. 13 Lincoln Land at Parkland tournament, 10 a.m. and noon

Nebraska Wesleyan at Cornell, noon

Mount Mercy at Evangel, noon

Augustana (S.D.) at Upper Iowa, 2 p.m.

No. 19 Baylor at Iowa State, 3 p.m.

Girls' swimming

Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Decorah, Iowa City West, Johnston, Pleasant Valley, Williamsburg at Kennedy Invitational, 9 a.m.

Atlantic, Lewis Central, Linn-Mar, Newton, Sioux City Metro, Spencer, Waukee, West Des Moines Dowling, West Des Moines Valley at Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.

Boone, Cedar Rapids Washington, Charles City, Des Moines East, Des Moines Lincoln, Indianola at Lincoln Invitational, 11:30 a.m.

High school cross country

Anamosa, Calamus-Wheatland, Camanche, Cascade, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Clinton Prince of Peace, Davenport Assumption, Fort Madison, Marian Catholic (Ill.), Midland, Monticello, Solon, Tipton at Anamosa Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Iowa City West at Rim Rock Farm Classic (Kansas)

High school volleyball

Iowa City Regina, Mid-Prairie, Sigourney, Washington (Iowa), 3A No. 10 West Liberty at Mid-Prairie tournament, 8:30 a.m.

5A No. 1 Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Washington, 3A No. 3 Center Point-Urbana, Charles City, Des Moines Roosevelt, 2A No. 6 Dike-New Hartford, Fort Dodge, 2A No. 1 Grundy Center, 1A No. 1 Janesville, Marshalltown, 3A No. 13 Waterloo Columbus, Waterloo East, Waterloo West, 4A No. 9 West Delaware, 5A No. 7 West Des Moines Dowling at Cedar Falls Invitational, 9 a.m.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Adel ADM, Bettendorf, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Davenport West, Dubuque Hempstead, Dubuque Senior, 4A No. 4 Independence, Iowa City High, 4A No. 12 Iowa City Liberty, Iowa City West, 4A No. 13 North Scott at Dubuque Senior Invitational, 9 a.m.

College field hockey

No. 13 Iowa vs. No. 25 California at Evanston, Ill., noon

Women's tennis

Cornell, Coe at ITA Central Regional (St. Peter, Minn.)

Men's tennis

American Rivers Conference singles/doubles tournament at Byrnes Park (Waterloo), 9 a.m.

Junior hockey

USHL preseason: Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 3 p.m.

 

Sports on TV

College football

No. 8 Notre Dame at Wake Forest, 11 a.m. (ABC)

Minnesota at Maryland, 11 a.m. (BTN)

No. 3 Georgia at Missouri, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

No. 25 Boston College at Purdue, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Akron at Iowa State, 11 a.m. (FSN)

Ohio at Cincinnati, 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Nebraska at No. 21 Michigan, 11 a.m. (FS1)

Nevada at Toledo, 11 a.m. (CBSSN)

Navy at Southern Methodist, 11 a.m. (ESPNews)

Pittsburgh at North Carolina, 11:20 a.m. (KCRG 9.2)

No. 22 Texas A&M at No. 1 Alabama, 2:30 p.m. (CBS)

No. 2 Clemson at Georgia Tech, 2:30 p.m. (ABC)

Kansas State at No. 13 West Virginia, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Florida International at No. 20 Miami, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Northern Illinois at Florida State, 2:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Tulane at No. 4 Ohio State, 2:30 p.m. (BTN)

Kansas at Baylor, 2:30 p.m. (FS1)

No. 10 Virginia Tech at Old Dominion, 2:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Connecticut at Syracuse, 3 p.m. (ESPNews)

No. 17 Texas Christian at Texas, 3:30 p.m. (Fox)

Hampton at Northern Iowa, 4 p.m. (KCRG 9.2)

Florida at Tennessee, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

No. 14 Mississippi State at Kentucky, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Louisiana Tech at No. 6 Louisiana State, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

Texas Tech at No. 15 Oklahoma State, 6 p.m. (FS1)

North Carolina State at Marshall, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)

No. 23 Michigan State at Indiana, 6:30 p.m. (BTN)

East Carolina at South Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPNews)

No. 7 Stanford at No. 19 Oregon, 7:07 p.m. (ABC)

No. 16 Wisconsin at Iowa, 7:30 p.m. (Fox)

Air Force at Utah State, 9:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Arizona State at No. 12 Washington, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Eastern Michigan at San Diego State, 9:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

MLB

Giants at Cardinals, noon (KFXA)

Cubs at White Sox, 6 p.m. (KCRG 9.3)

Pro golf

Portugl Masters third round, 6:30 a.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour Championship, 11:30 a.m. (Golf Channel), 1:30 p.m. (KWWL)

Web.com Tour Championship, 1:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Sanford International, 3:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Auto racing

Federated Auto Parts 400, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Pro soccer

Serie A: Torino vs. Napoli, 5:25 a.m. (ESPN2)

Premier League: Fulham FC vs. Watford FC, 6:25 a.m. (NBCSN)

Bundesliga: TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Borussia Dortmund, 8:30 a.m. (FS1)

Premier League: Liverpool FC vs. Southhampton FC, 8:55 a.m. (NBCSN)

Premier League: Brighton & Hove Albion FC vs. Tottenham Hotspur FC, 11:30 a.m. (KWWL)

College volleyball

Augustana (S.D.) at Upper Iowa, 2 p.m. (KCRG 9.3)

Mixed Martial Arts

Jimi Manuwa vs. Thiago Santos, 9:30 p.m. (FS1)

 

Sports on radio

College football

Akron at Iowa State, 11 a.m. (KGYM 1600)

No. 7 Stanford at No. 19 Oregon, 7 p.m. (KGYM 1600/106.3)

No. 16 Wisconsin at Iowa, 7:30 p.m. (KXIC 800)

MLB

Twins at Athletics, 7:30 p.m. (KGYM 107.5)

Local talk shows

Before The Boom Hawkeye Pregame, 5:30 p.m. (KGYM 106.3/107.5)

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.