Prep Wrestling

Iowa high school state wrestling 2020: Friday's results, team scores, complete coverage

(Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)
(Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)

Fridayáwas another action-packed day of the Iowa high school state wrestling tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Championship matchups have been determined at all 14 weights for each of the three classes.

Find complete results, team scores and coverage below.

State wrestling coverage

╗áFriday's 3A takeaways: Graham Gambrall's gamble pays off, West and Linn-Mar have 3 finalists

╗áFriday's 2A takeaways: Williamsburg's Jalen Schropp turns third-period deficit into pin

╗áFriday's 1A takeaways: Friends Brandon Paez and Damon Huston set to meet again in finals

╗áMuscatine's Togeh Deseh becomes US citizen, competes at state wrestling in same morning

╗áHere are the 2020 Iowa high school wrestling state championship matchups

╗áPhotos: Class 2A and Class 1A semifinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

╗áPhotos: Class 3A semifinals and Class 1A quarterfinals

╗áPhotos: Class 3A and Class 2A quarterfinals

Class 3Aáresults

106 quarterfinals

No. 2 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock)ápinned No. 8 Khyler Carstarphen (West Des Moines Dowling), 1:13

No. 6 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf)ádec. No. 5 Owen Helgeson (Johnston), 7-2

No. 3 Brandon O’Brien (Linn-Mar)ádec. No. 4 Grant O’Dell (Iowa City West), 8-3

No. 1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk)átech.áNo. 7 Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes), 5:07 (20-5)

106 semifinals

No. 2 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 6 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf), 4-0

No. 3 Brandon O’Brien (Linn-Mar) dec.áNo. 1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk), 3-2

106 consolations (area only)

No. 4 Grant O'Dell (Iowa City West) pinned Case Cauthron (Spencer), 1:37

No. 4 Grant O'Dell (Iowa City West) major dec. Nathan Canfield (Davenport Central), 8-0

113 quarterfinals

No. 1 Trever Anderson (Ankeny) pinned No. 8 Aime Mukiza (Des Moines North-Hoover), 1:41

No. 4 Ryder Downey (Indianola) won in SV-1 over No. 5 Jace Rhodes (Mason City), 7-5

No. 3 Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 7 Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge), 8-3

No. 2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) pinnedáNo. 6 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High), 3:42

113 semifinalsá

No. 4 Ryder Downey (Indianola)ádec.áNo. 1 Trever Anderson (Ankeny), 5-2

No. 2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rockádec.áNo. 3 Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville), 4-1

113 consolations (area only)

No. 6 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) dec. Trace Gephart (North Scott), 8-2

No. 6 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) pinned No. 7 Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge), 1:24

120 quarterfinals

No. 1 Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)ápinned No. 10 Cael Cox (Ankeny), 1:40

No. 5 Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead) dec. No. 4 Kaden Karns (Waterloo West), 5-4

No. 3 Thurman Christensen (Waukee) major dec. No. 7 Peyton Westlin (North Scott), 11-3

No. 2 Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinnedáTanner Wink (Lewis Central), 1:25

120 semifinals

No. 1 Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)ápinned No. 5 Adler Kramer (Dubuque Hempstead), 1:09

No. 2 Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinnedáNo. 3 Thurman Christensen (Waukee), 2:22

120 consolations (area only)

No. 4 Kaden Karns (Waterloo West) pinned Parker McBride (Iowa City West), 5:00

126 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City) tech. Jackson Barth (Cedar Falls), 4:08 (22-6)

No. 5 Grant Harbour (Norwalk) won by injury default overáNo. 3 Aiden Evans (Bettendorf), 3:50

No. 4 Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) pinnedáNo. 10 Connor Kelley (Waukee), 1:33

No. 2 Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge (35-3) won in SV-1 overáNo. 7 Thomas Edwards (Johnston), 5-3

126 semifinals

No. 1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City)ámajor dec.áNo. 5 Grant Harbour (Norwalk), 15-7

No. 2 Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge (36-3) dec.áNo. 4 Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar), 9-4

126 consolations (area only)

No. 7 Thomas Edwards (Johnston) pinned Sam Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana), 3:43

132 quarterfinals

No. 3 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock)ápinned No. 5 Duncan Delzell (Burlington), 3:56

No. 2 Brock Espalin (Des Moines East) pinnedáNo. 8 Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge), 3:38

No. 4 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) (33-5) dec. No. 6 Keaton Moret (Norwalk), 3-2

No. 1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) pinnedáNo. 7 Trevon Wells (Dallas Center-Grimes), 3:07

132 semifinals

No. 3 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec.áNo. 2 Brock Espalin (Des Moines East), 10-3

No. 1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West)ádec.áNo. 4 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk), 4-3

132 consolations (area only)

No. 6 Keaton Moret (Norwalk) major dec. Kael Scranton (Clear Creek-Amana), 12-4

No. 5 Duncan Delzell (Burlington) dec. Samuel Gisaya (Linn-Mar), 6-3

138 quarterfinals

No. 1 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) pinned No. 7 Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk), 4:56

No. 4 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier)ádec.áNo. 5 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls), 4-2

No. 3 Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville) dec. No. 6 James Edwards (Johnston), 3-2

No. 2 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge)ámajor dec.áAshtin Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 15-3

138 semifinals

No. 1 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) pinned No. 4 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 2:32

No. 2 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) pinnedáNo. 3 Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville), 4:10

138 consolations (area only)

No. 8 Leo Blawou (Des Moines Lincoln) dec. Ashtin Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 11-5

No. 5 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) dec. Jared Cordes (Western Dubuque), 7-0

145 quarterfinals

No. 1 Deven Strief (North Scott) dec. No. 7 Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central), 10-4

No. 5 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) dec.áNo. 4 Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 7-6

No. 8 Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) dec.áNo. 2 Colby Schriever (Mason City), 5-4

No. 3 Sam Kallem (Ankeny) dec.áNo. 6 Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk), 4-2

145 semifinals

No. 5 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) dec.áNo. 1 Deven Strief (North Scott), 9-7

No. 3 Sam Kallem (Ankeny) dec.áNo. 8 Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge), 6-2

145 consolations (area only)

No. 4 Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) major dec. Johnny Washburn (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 16-5

No. 7 Tanner Higgins (Lewis Central) dec. Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 12-9

152 quarterfinals

No. 1 Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley)áwon in SV-1 over No. 9 Brennan Meacham (Indianola), 5-3

No. 3 Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines Valley)ádec.áNo. 6 Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk), 5-3

No. 2 Cody Anderson (Waukee) dec. No. 8 Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar), 4-3

No. 5 Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) major dec.áNo. 4 Ethan Vetterick (Norwalk), 8-0

152 semifinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 3 Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines Valley) won in SV-1 overáNo. 1 Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) (46-3), 3-1

No. 5 Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) won in SV-1 overáNo. 2 Cody Anderson (Waukee), 6-4

152 consolations (area only)

No. 8 Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar) pinned Divion Ocheltree (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 4:56

No. 6 Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) pinned No. 10 Reece Caven (Iowa City High), 2:52

No. 4 Ethan Vetterick (Norwalk) dec.áNo. 8 Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar), 7-1

160 quarterfinals

No. 1 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) tech. No. 9 Jake Francksen-Small (Le Mars), 3:33 (24-9)

No. 2 Ben Kueter (Iowa City High) major dec.áNo. 6 Jake Matthaidess (North Scott), 8-0

No. 4 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar) dec. No. 5 Luke Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes), 4-2

No. 7 Carter Proffitt (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 3 Nick Bonanno (Indianola), 4-3

160 semifinals

No. 2 Ben Kueter (Iowa City High)ádec.áNo. 1 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston), 6-3

No. 4 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar) (36-2) dec.áNo. 7 Carter Proffitt (Waverly-Shell Rock), 4-2

170 quarterfinals

No. 9 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf)ámajor dec.áNo. 1 Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial), 12-4

No. 5 Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) dec.áDeveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk), 7-6

No. 3 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) (33-4) dec. No. 6 Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes), 8-4

No. 2 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) tech.áNo. 7 Zach Campbell (North Scott), 3:25 (16-0)

170 semifinals

No. 5 Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar)ádec.áNo. 9 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf), 3-1

No. 2 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) pinned No. 3 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock), 4:00

170 consolations (area only)

No. 4 Ashton Barker (Iowa City West) dec. No. 6 Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes), 10-6

Deveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk) dec. Alex Koch (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 14-9

No. 4 Ashton Barker (Iowa City West)á dec. No. 7 Zach Campbell (North Scott), 12-6

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 Griffin Gammell (Waukee) dec. Colton Hoag (Le Mars), 7-1

No. 6 Taner Harvey (Boone)ádec No. 4 Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque), 1-0

No. 3 Blake Underwood (West Des Moines Valley)ápinned No. 7 Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk), 2:48

No. 2 Will Hoeft (Iowa City West)ádec.áNo. 5 Destin Schroder (Newton), 6-2

182 semifinals

No. 6 Taner Harvey (Boone) dec.áNo. 1 Griffin Gammell (Waukee), 5-2

No. 2 Will Hoeft (Iowa City West)ádec.áNo. 3 Blake Underwood (West Des Moines Valley), 6-2

182 consolations (area only)

No. 9 Jay Oostendorp (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) dec. No. 4 Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque), 9-4

No. 9 Jay Oostendorp (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned Colton Hoag (Le Mars), 2:47

195 quarterfinals

No. 1 Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) major dec. No. 4 Miles Berg (Indianola), 19-6

No. 5 Tyreese Johnson (Davenport West)ádec.áNo. 8 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock), 13-7

No. 2 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie)ápinned No. 6 Kane Schmidt (Bettendorf), 2:39

No. 3 Levi Egli (Fort Dodge)ápinnedáNo. 7 Collin Bohnenkamp (Cedar Falls), 2:43

195 semifinals

No. 1 Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) major dec.áNo. 5 Tyreese Johnson (Davenport West), 12-1

No. 2 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie)ápinned No. 3 Levi Egli (Fort Dodge),á6:48 (SV-1)

195 consolations (area only)

Sawyer Nauman (Western Dubuque) dec. No. 4 Miles Berg (Indianola), 4-3

No. 8 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) pinned Sawyer Nauman (Western Dubuque), 3:44

220 quarterfinals

No. 4 Gage Linahon (Newton) (32-1) pinned No. 10 Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 3:49

No. 5 C.J. Stillman (West Des Moines Valley) dec.áJason Lemus (Iowa City High), 3-2

Hunter Randall (Clinton)ápinnedáAlex Hudson (Dubuque Hempstead), 1:50

No. 1 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) pinnedáLuke Gaffney (Linn-Mar), 3:14

220 semifinals

No. 4 Gage Linahon (Newton) major dec.áNo. 5 C.J. Stillman (West Des Moines Valley), 15-3

No. 1 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) tech.áHunter Randall (Clinton), 5:14 (18-3)

220 consolations (area only)

Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar) tech. Kody Huisman (Pella), 6:00 (20-3)

No. 2 Kaleb Runyon (Southeast Polk) major dec. Jason Lemus (Iowa City High), 15-4

No. 10 Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned Ralston Rumley (West Des Moines Dowling), 5:50

Diego Lozano (Fort Madison) pinned Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar), 3:37

No. 2 Kaleb Runyon (Southeast Polk) dec. No. 10 Gavin Bascom (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 8-4

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 1 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) pinned Bryan Jurado (West Des Moines Valley), 1:46

No. 4 Jordan Anderson (Marshalltown) dec. No. 6 Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson), 5-1

No. 5 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk)áwon in UTB over No. 10 Togeh Deseh (Muscatine), 5-3

No. 3 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames)ápinnedáNo. 7 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock), 3:18

Hwt. semifinals

No. 1 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)ápinned No. 4 Jordan Anderson (Marshalltown), 3:31

No. 3 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 5 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk), 3-1

Hwt. consolations (area only)

No. 7 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. Tate Sykora-Matthess (Cedar Rapids Washington), 1-0

Jonathan Savolt (Western Dubuque) pinned No. 10 Togeh Deseh (Muscatine), 2:10

Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) dec. Cayden Lovett (Dubuque Hempstead), 5-2

No. 7 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec.áJonathan Savolt (Western Dubuque), 14-7

Dawson Sweet (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) dec. Charlie Nank (West Des Moines Dowling), 5-3

Class 3A team scores

1. Waverly-Shell Rock 147

2. Fort Dodge 104

3. Southeast Polk 97

4. Linn-Mar 86

5. Iowa City West 80.5

T-6. Ankeny 64

T-6. Bettendorf 64

8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 51

9. Johnston 47.5

10. Norwalk 43

Other Gazette area teams: 14. Iowa City High 35, 18. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 28, T-24. Western Dubuque 17, T-40. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7, T-40. Cedar Rapids Xavier 7, 42. Clear Creek-Amana 5, T-44. Cedar Rapids Washington 3

á

Class 2A results

106 quarterfinals

No. 1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) dec. No. 4 Cole Nelson (Humboldt), 4-0

No. 3 Derrick Bass (Davenport Assumption)ádec. No. 6 Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar), 4-3

No. 2 McKinley Robbins (Greene County) dec. No. 7 Carter Kolthoff (Conrad BCLUW), 10-4

No. 8 Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community)ádec.áArnie Galvan (Mount Vernon), 6-2

106 semifinals

No. 1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) major dec.áNo. 3 Derrick Bass (Davenport Assumption), 11-2

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 2 McKinley Robbins (Greene County) major dec.áNo. 8 Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community) (36-0), 15-5

106 consolations (area only)

Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood) dec. Arnie Galvan (Mount Vernon), 5-4

113 quarterfinals

No. 1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood) major dec. Joe Hovick (Roland-Story), 10-2

No. 4 Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park)ádec.áNo. 6 Cole Nelson (Perry), 5-3

No. 3 Keaton Zeimet (DeWitt Central) dec. No. 8 Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 7-4

No. 2 Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) dec.áNo. 7 Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar), 3-0

113 semifinals

No. 1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood)ádec.áNo. 4 Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park), 8-2

No. 2 Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana)ádec.áNo. 3 Keaton Zeimet (DeWitt Central), 2-1

113 consolations (area only)

No. 8 Carter Littlefield (Jesup) dec. Alex Beaver (West Liberty), 17-10

No. 7 Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) dec. No. 8 Carter Littlefield (Jesup), 4-3

120 quarterfinals

No. 2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) dec. No. 10 Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg), 5-1

No. 1 Dominik Ridout (East Marshall) pinnedáJohnathon Erp (Red Oak), 3:37

No. 5 Nick Fox (Osage) pinned Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley), 1:07

No. 3 Kolten Crawford (Union)ápinnedáNo. 9 BlakeáEngelá(West Delaware), 5:36

120 semifinals

No. 2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) pinned No. 1 Dominik Ridout (East Marshall), 5:08

No. 5 Nick Fox (Osage) dec. No. 3 Kolten Crawford (Union), 7-4

120 consolations (area only)

Brock Moore (Forest City) pinned No. 9 Blake Engel (West Delaware), 4:45

No. 10 Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg) major dec. Brody Hoversten (Iowa Falls-Alden), 20-10

No. 4 Ben Schmitz (Carroll Kuemper) won in SV-1 over No. 10 Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg), 4-2

126 quarterfinals

No. 3 Isaiah Weber (Independence) dec. Ethan Lemon (Harlan), 6-2

No. 5 Joe Sullivan (Osage) dec.áEthan DeLeon (Sioux City Heelan), 7-0

No. 2 Brock Beck (Grinnell) dec. No. 6 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) (13-4), 5-3

No. 1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville)ápinnedáJoe Weaver (Atlantic), 1:59

126 semifinals

No. 3 Isaiah Weber (Independence) dec. No. 5 Joe Sullivan (Osage), 2-1

No. 1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville)ádec.áNo. 2 Brock Beck (Grinnell), 3-2

126 consolations (area only)

No. 8 Logan Arp (South Tama) dec. No. 6 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake), 10-6

Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. Ethan DeLeon (Sioux City Heelan), 1-0

No. 8 Logan Arp (South Tama) pinned No. 10 Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 5:52

Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. Ethan Lemon (Harlan), 14-13

132 quarterfinals

No. 9 Lake Lebahn (Union)ádec.áNo. 2 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche), 9-5

No. 4 Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana) dec. No. 8 Landon Fenton (Monroe PCM), 8-2

No. 6 Bryce Hatten (Winterset) dec. No. 3 Kain Luensman (Monticello), 7-6

No. 1 Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) dec.áNo. 5 Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 5-0

132 semifinals

No. 9 Lake Lebahn (Union) dec.áNo. 4 Keegan Scheeler (Center Point-Urbana), 5-2

No. 1 Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) dec.áNo. 6 Bryce Hatten (Winterset), 3-2

132 consolations (area only)

No. 7 Averee Abben (Osage) pinned No. 3 Kain Luensman (Monticello), 2:37

138 quarterfinals

No. 1 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) pinnedáCarl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont), 0:24

No. 6 Michael Macias (Davenport Assumption)ádec.áNo. 7 Alberto Salmeron (Iowa Falls-Alden), 8-5

No. 2 Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) dec. No. 8 Payton Drake (Monroe PCM), 5-1

No. 4 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) dec.áNo. 3 Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 3-2

138 semifinals

No. 1 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) pinned No. 6 Michael Macias (Davenport Assumption), 5:22

No. 4 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) dec.áNo. 2 Kruise Kiburz (Winterset), 4-3

138 consolations (area only)

No. 8 Payton Drake (Monroe PCM) pinned No. 9 Logan Peyton (West Delaware), 3:08

No. 7 Alberto Salmeron (Iowa Falls-Alden) dec. Joel Grimes (North Fayette Valley), 7-1

Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) pinned Talen Dengler (West Liberty), 4:20

145 quarterfinals

No. 1 Hayden Taylor (Solon) major dec. Cayden Howland (Iowa Falls-Alden), 13-2

No. 2 Jack Thomsen (Union) dec.áNo. 3 Jack West (Winterset), 3-1

Nicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk) pinned No. 6 Jake Nieman (Ida Grove OABCIG), 4:49

No. 8 Trestin Sales (Eddyville EBF)ámajor dec. No. 5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah), 10-2

145 semifinals

No. 1 Hayden Taylor (Solon)áwon in UTB over No. 2 Jack Thomsen (Union), 3-2

No. 8 Trestin Sales (Eddyville EBF) dec.áNicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk), 8-3

145 consolations (area only)

No. 5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) pinned Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup), 1:33

No. 3 Jack West (Winterset) dec. No. 4 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware), 5-2

No. 6 Jake Nieman (Ida Grove OABCIG) dec. No. 5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah), 9-3

152 quarterfinals

No. 1 Will Esmoil (West Liberty)ápinned No. 10 Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden), 0:58

No. 4 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) dec. No. 5 Colby Tool (Monroe PCM), 4-3

No. 6 Tyler Brown (Winterset)ápinnedáNo. 3 Zeb Gnida (Solon), 2:25

No. 2 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec.áNo. 7 Hunter Pesek (New Hampton/Turkey Valley), 3-1

152 semifinals

No. 1 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) dec.áNo. 4 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama), 4-1

No. 2 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton)ádec.áNo. 6 Tyler Brown (Winterset), 6-3

152 consolations (area only)

Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) won in SV-1 over No. 7 Hunter Pesek (New Hampton/Turkey Valley), 3-1

Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) dec. No. 3 Zeb Gnida (Solon), 3-0

160 quarterfinals

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union) dec. No. 9 Neal Larsen (Bondurant-Farrar), 10-7

No. 6 Zach Williams (Osage) (38-6) pinnedáNo. 7 Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/G-LR), 2:49

No. 4 Matthew Doyle (Independence)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 3 Justin McCunn (Red Oak), 4-2

No. 5 Cael Meyer (West Delaware)ádec. No. 2 Carson Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley), 9-3

160 semifinals

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union)ámajor dec. No. 6 Zach Williams (Osage), 9-0

No. 4 Matthew Doyle (Independence)ádec.áNo. 5 Cael Meyer (West Delaware), 5-4

160 consolations (area only)

No. 2 Carson Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) pinned Cade Everson (Camanche), 1:52

No. 2 Carson Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec. No. 3 Justin McCunn (Red Oak), 6-2

170 quarterfinals

No. 6 Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec. No. 4 Abraham Michel (Maquoketa), 4-3

No. 2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage) dec. No. 3 Cole Davis (Independence), 5-2

No. 1 Jared Voss (West Delaware) dec. No. 5 Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham), 6-4

No. 8 Jax Flynn (Solon)áwon in SV-1 over No. 7 Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg), 6-2

170 semifinals

No. 2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage)ápinnedáNo. 6 Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 0:44

No. 8 Jax Flynn (Solon)ádec.áNo. 1 Jared Voss (West Delaware), 7-6

170 consolations (area only)

No. 4 Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) major dec. Kale Rodgers (North Fayette Valley), 9-1

No. 3 Cole Davis (Independence) dec. Carter Bendorf (Harlan), 10-7

No. 4 Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) dec. No. 3 Cole Davis (Independence), 11-4

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 Sage Walker (Eddyville EBF) pinnedáNo. 4 Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk), 1:48

No. 7 Caden Collins (Charles City)ápinnedáNo. 10 Austin Roos (Benton Community), 0:19

No. 5 Reese Moore (Forest City)ápinnedáNo. 3 Jack Nehaus (West Delaware), 3:27

No. 2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston)ádec.áCody Hall (Bondurant-Farrar), 5-4

182 semifinals

No. 1 Sage Walker (Eddyville EBF) tech. No. 7 Caden Collins (Charles City), 5:07 (17-1)

No. 2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston) dec.áNo. 5 Reese Moore (Forest City), 4-2

182 consolations (area only)

Payton Vest (South Tama) pinned Cody Hall (Bondurant-Farrar), 3:25

No. 3 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) dec. Colby Wilmesherr (Sioux City Heelan), 4-2

Jacob Reicks (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec. No. 10 Austin Roos (Benton Community), 7-0

No. 9 Seamus Poynton (Solon) pinned No. 4 Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk), 3:34

Payton Vest (South Tama) pinnedáNo. 3 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware), 1:35

Jacob Reicks (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec.áNo. 9 Seamus Poynton (Solon), 1-0

195 quarterfinals

No. 1 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) major dec. Cole Lewis (Algona), 14-2

No. 3 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon/G-LR) dec.áNo. 7 Carter Maynes (Red Oak), 7-0

No. 9 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle)ápinned No. 8 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie), 0:55

No. 2 Evan Rosonke (New Hampton/Turkey Valley)ádec.áNo. 6 Conner Murty (East Marshall), 8-5

195 semifinals

No. 3 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon/G-LR) pinnedáNo. 1 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware), 5:43

No. 2 Evan Rosonke (New Hampton/Turkey Valley)ádec.áNo. 9 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle), 4-1

195 consolations (area only)

Gage Marty (Solon) pinned No. 8 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie), 1:08

No. 4 Sam Chapman (Creston) dec. Gage Marty (Solon), 5-1

220 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger)ápinned Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon), 1:04

No. 3 Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption) won in TB-1 over No. 7 Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell), 3-2

No. 5 Crew Howard (Clarinda) dec. No. 4 Andrew Hamilton (Algona), 3-1

No. 2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty)ádec.áChristian Nunley (West Delaware), 9-3

220 semifinals

No. 1 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger)ámajor dec. No. 3 Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption) (30-2), 12-3

No. 2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty) dec.áNo. 5 Crew Howard (Clarinda), 6-3

220 consolations (area only)

Christian Nunley (West Delaware) major dec. Easton Fleshman (West Lyon), 11-3

No. 6 Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood) dec. Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon), 3-1

No. 4 Andrew Hamilton (Algona) dec. Christian Nunley (West Delaware), 7-2

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 1 Kaden Sutton (Adel ADM) pinnedáNo. 6 Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley), 1:39

No. 5 Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 4 Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/G-LR), 3-1

No. 7 Cale Roller (Atlantic)ádec.áNo. 3 Carson Petlon (West Delaware), 5-4

No. 2 Taven Rich (Maquoketa) pinnedáJacob Torresi (Gilbert), 3:12

Hwt. semifinals

No. 1 Kaden Sutton (Adel ADM)áwon in TB-1 over No. 5 Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham), 4-3

No. 2 Taven Rich (Maquoketa) pinnedáNo. 7 Cale Roller (Atlantic), 1:30

Hwt. consolations (area only)

No. 3 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) dec. Tyler Lawrenson (Woodward-Granger), 2-0

No. 3 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) dec. Jacob Torresi (Gilbert), 9-2

Class 2A team scores

1. Osage 72

T-2. Centerville 58

T-2. Union 58

4. Solon 53

5. West Delaware 49

6. West Liberty 48

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 46

8. Eddyville EBF 44.5

9. Bondurant-Farrar 43.5

10. Independence 42

Other Gazette area teams: 12. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 37, 14. Maquoketa 32, 16. Williamsburg 29, 17. Center Point-Urbana 27, 25. South Tama 20, T-49. Vinton-Shellsburg 8, 54. Jesup 7, T-55. Decorah 6, 58. Mount Vernon 5, T-59. Mid-Prairie 4, T-65. Monticello 3, T-69. Benton Community 2, T-69. North Fayette Valley 2

á

Class 1A results

106 quarterfinals

No. 8 Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley)ádec.áNo. 6 Quincy Happel (Lisbon), 12-7

No. 4 Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco) dec. No. 2 Mikey Baker (West Sioux), 6-0

No. 3 Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield)ádec. No. 7 Bryce Thompson (Highland), 9-3

No. 1 Gable Porter (Underwood) pinned No. 10 Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr), 3:37

106 semifinals

No. 4 Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco)ádec.áNo. 4 Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco), 4-2

No. 1 Gable Porter (Underwood) dec.áNo. 3 Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield), 6-2

106 consolations (area only)

Kale Petersen (West Fork) major dec. No. 7 Bryce Thompson (Highland), 15-5

No. 2 Mikey Baker (West Sioux) dec. Brody Neighbor (Alburnett), 10-7

Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) dec. No. 6 Quincy Happel (Lisbon), 6-2

113 quarterfinals

No. 3 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) dec. Tyler Stein (Clarion CGD), 8-2

No. 4 Jace Rose (Oakland Riverside)ápinned No. 6 Cael Bridgewater (North Linn), 4:58

No. 2 Braden Graff (West Sioux) pinned No. 8 Joe Ebaugh (Denver), 3:19

No. 1 Marcel Lopez (New London) dec.áNo. 7 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon), 8-6

113 semifinals

No. 3 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) dec. No. 4 Jace Rose (Oakland Riverside), 3-2

No. 1 Marcel Lopez (New London)ádec.áNo. 2 Braden Graff (West Sioux), 6-0

113 consolations (area only)

No. 7 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. No. 10 Sean Thompson (Logan-Magnolia), 7-4

No. 6 Cael Bridgewater (North Linn) dec. Ethan Maldonado (South Winneshiek), 10-3

No. 7 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon) dec. No. 8 Joe Ebaugh (Denver), 6-3

No. 6 Cael Bridgewater (North Linn) dec. Tyler Stein (Clarion CGD), 10-8

120 quarterfinals

No. 7 Brandon Paez (Lisbon)ádec.áNo. 2 Stevie Barnes (Underwood), 6-0

No. 8 Trey Lashbrook (Ackley AGWSR) dec.áNo. 10 Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr), 7-3

No. 3 Damon Huston (Midland) pinnedáNo. 1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia), 3:04

No. 4 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco)ámajor dec.áNo. 6 Bryce McDonough (Central Springs), 9-1

120 semifinals

No. 7 Brandon Paez (Lisbon)ámajor dec.áNo. 8 Trey Lashbrook (Ackley AGWSR), 10-2

No. 3 Damon Huston (Midland)ádec.áNo. 4 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco), 5-3

120 consolations (area only)

No. 1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) major dec. Cade Cook (North Linn), 11-1

126 quarterfinals

No. 1 Adam Allard (West Sioux) tech. Seth Danker (Guthrie Center ACGC), 2:44 (17-0)

No. 5 Kael Brisker (Wilton)ádec.áNo. 4 Michael McClelland (Don Bosco), 8-7

No. 3 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central)ápinned No. 7 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota), 2:37

No. 2 Aidan Noonan (Cascade) dec.áNo. 6 Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia), 5-0

126 semifinals

No. 1 Adam Allard (West Sioux) major dec.áNo. 5 Kael Brisker (Wilton), 10-0

No. 2 Aidan Noonan (Cascade)ádec.áNo. 3 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central), 2-0

126 consolations (area only)

No. 7 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) pinned Jackson Cobb (Wayne), 0:47

No. 6 Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) won in SV-1 overáNo. 7 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota), 6-4

132 quarterfinals

No. 1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon)átech. No. 7 Randy Jimenez (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas), 4:35 (20-5)

No. 6 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux)ádec. No. 4 Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 7-1

No. 2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys)ádec. No. 5 Isaac Schimmels (Denver), 3-1

No. 3 Easton Larson (Don Bosco) tech.áNo. 9 Nate Thomsen (East Sac County), 5:44 (16-1)

132 semifinals

No. 1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) pinned No. 6 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux), 1:40

No. 2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys) dec.áNo. 3 Easton Larson (Don Bosco), 8-7

132 consolations (area only)

No. 5 Isaac Schimmels (Denver) dec. Alex Jones (Edgewood-Colesburg), 6-0

138 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) tech. No. 6 Karter Krapfl (Hudson), 3:04 (21-4)

No. 7 Jace Mulder (Western Christian) major dec. No. 9 Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr), 10-2

No. 4 Dominic Lopez (New London) dec. Jordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun), 5-3

No. 2 Logan James (Underwood) major dec.áNo. 5 Heath Moyer (North Linn), 8-0

138 semifinals

No. 1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) pinnedáNo. 7 Jace Mulder (Western Christian), 0:28

No. 2 Logan James (Underwood) dec.áNo. 4 Dominic Lopez (New London), 5-2

138 consolations (area only)

No. 5 Heath Moyer (North Linn) dec. Nolan Moore (Oakland Riverside), 12-5

No. 5 Heath Moyer (North Linn) pinnedáJordan Khommanyvong (South Central Calhoun), 1:00

145 quarterfinals

No. 2 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) dec. No. 7 Reed Abbas (Clarion CGD), 6-0

No. 6 Lawson Losee (Riceville) dec. No. 5 Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove), 8-6

No. 3 Daniel Meeker (Wapello) pinned Connor Golston (Moravia), 3:11

No. 1 Nick Hamilton (Underwood) pinnedáEric McIlnay (Missouri Valley), 1:19

145 semifinals

No. 2 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) dec. No. 6 Lawson Losee (Riceville), 8-5

No. 1 Nick Hamilton (Underwood)ádec.áNo. 3 Daniel Meeker (Wapello), 11-6

145 consolations (area only)

No. 9 Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar) major dec. Connor Golston (Moravia), 14-5

No. 8 Gabe McGeough (MFL MarMac) pinned No. 5 Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove), 0:56

No. 9 Brody Hawtrey (North Cedar) pinned Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr), 4:22

No. 8 Gabe McGeough (MFL MarMac) dec.áNo. 7 Reed Abbas (Clarion CGD), 8-6

152 quarterfinals

No. 2 Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) dec. No. 4 Tate Entriken (Hudson), 12-6

Blake Thomsen (Underwood) major dec. No. 8 Garrett Seaba (Clarion CGD), 11-1

No. 3 Cael Frost (Don Bosco) dec. No. 6 Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central), 7-0

No. 1 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) dec.áSeth Salker (West Sioux), 7-2

152 semifinals

No. 2 Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) dec.áBlake Thomsen (Underwood), 6-4

No. 1 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) dec.áNo. 3 Cael Frost (Don Bosco), 4-1

152 consolations (area only)

No. 6 Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central) major dec. Jack Clarahan (Sigourney-Keota), 11-1

160 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) major dec. No. 5 Gabe Carter (New London), 10-1

No. 2 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) dec.áNo. 7 Spencer Roth (Graettinger GTRA), 4-3

No. 6 Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun)ádec. Trystin Ross (Colfax-Mingo), 6-2

No. 3 Ben Smith (Iowa Valley) major dec.áNo. 10 Cayden Miller (Midland), 9-0

160 semifinals

No. 1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) dec.áNo. 2 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills), 6-2

No. 3 Ben Smith (Iowa Valley)ádec.áNo. 6 Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun), 7-3

160 consolations (area only)

No. 4 John Ebaugh (Denver) dec. No. 10 Cayden Miller (Midland), 7-0

No. 7 Spencer Roth (Graettinger GTRA) major dec. Aidan Udell (Iowa City Regina), 14-5

170 quarterfinals

No. 1 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson)ápinned No. 6 Max Kohl (Lisbon), 1:21

No. 5 Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) dec. No. 7 Matthew Francis (West Hancock), 8-4

No. 3 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian)ádec.áNo. 4 Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox), 4-1

No. 2 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco)ádec.áNo. 8 Lane Swenson (South Hamilton), 8-3

170 semifinals

No. 1 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) dec.áNo. 5 Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center), 12-9

No. 2 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco)ádec.áNo. 3 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian), 6-4

170 consolations (area only)

Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) won in SV-1 over No. 6 Max Kohl (Lisbon), 12-10

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) dec. No. 3 Evan Wulfekuhle (Dyersville Beckman), 8-4

No. 5 Coy Baker (Wilton)ápinnedáNo. 6 Cole Kelly (West Hancock), 4:54

No. 4 Carson Lynott (West Sioux)ádec.áNo. 8 Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley), 9-5

No. 2 Treyton Cacek (Graettinger GTRA) dec.áNo. 7 Jackson Dewald (Westwood), 6-1

182 semifinals

No. 1 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) pinned No. 5 Coy Baker (Wilton), 0:45

No. 2 Treyton Cacek (Graettinger GTRA)ádec.áNo. 4 Carson Lynott (West Sioux), 5-1

182 consolations (area only)

No. 3 Evan Wulfekuhle (Dyersville Beckman) pinned Chase Wickwire (Belle Plaine), 1:36

No. 3 Evan Wulfekuhle (Dyersville Beckman) pinned No. 10 Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield), 1:13

195 quarterfinals

No. 2 Tate Hagen (West Hancock) dec. No. 3 Treyten Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 7-0

No. 8 Derek Anderson (Hinton) dec.áNo. 9 Zach Howe (MFL MarMac), 6-3

No. 4 Rowan Udell (Iowa City Regina)ámajor dec.áDamon Meyer (South Winneshiek), 11-2

No. 1 Cole Clark (Lisbon)ápinnedáNo. 7 Gavyn Fischer (Avoca AHSTW), 1:55

195 semifinals

No. 2 Tate Hagen (West Hancock) won in UTB over No. 8 Derek Anderson (Hinton), 4-2

No. 1 Cole Clark (Lisbon) major dec.áNo. 4 Rowan Udell (Iowa City Regina), 14-5

195 consolations (area only)

Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek) dec. Trevor Thompson (South Hamilton), 7-2

Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian) pinned No. 9 Zach Howe (MFL MarMac), 3:22

Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek) dec.áNo. 7 Gavyn Fischer (Avoca AHSTW), 9-4

220 quarterfinals

No. 2 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove)ápinned No. 9 Tanner Hagen (West Hancock), 1:52

No. 3 Blake Haub (Ogden)ádec. No. 5 Jared Thiry (Don Bosco), 8-3

Tyler Thurston (North Cedar) dec.áNo. 1 Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett), 6-2

No. 4 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) major dec.áSam Vonnahme (Interstate 35), 14-4

220 semifinals

No. 3 Blake Haub (Ogden)ádec.áNo. 2 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove), 4-2

Tyler Thurston (North Cedar) won in TB-2 over No. 4 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine), 2-1

220 consolations (area only)

No. 9 Tanner Hagen (West Hancock) pinned No. 6 Luke Recker (East Buchanan), 2:22

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 5 Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia)áwon in UTB over Devin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox), 5-3

No. 1 Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) pinnedáIsaac Steffens (Postville), 0:58

No. 2 Ryley Snell (Interstate 35)ápinned Briggs Hartley (Wilton), 0:56

No. 3 Chandler Redenius (West Hancock)ádec.áNo. 6 Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area), 3-2

Hwt. semifinals

No. 1 Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) dec.áNo. 5 Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia), 8-1

No. 2 Ryley Snell (Interstate 35)ádec. No. 3 Chandler Redenius (West Hancock), 1-0

Hwt. consolations (area only)

Kody Timm (HLV) pinned Briggs Hartley (Wilton), 2:56

Isaac Steffens (Postville) dec. Keegan Akers (Mediapolis), 3-2

No. 6 Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) pinnedáKody Timm (HLV), 4:56

Isaac Steffens (Postville) dec.áDevin Whipple (Bedford-Lenox), 3-2

Class 1A team scores

1. Don Bosco 143

2. Lisbon 122.5

3. Underwood 93

4. West Sioux 64

5. West Hancock 50

6. Logan-Magnolia 45

7. Hudson 41

8. New London 37

T-9. Interstate 35 28

T-9. North Cedar 28

Other Gazette area teams: 12. Midland 25, T-19. Cascade 20, T-19. Iowa Valley 20, T-23. North Linn 19, T-28. MFL MarMac 14, T-31. Dyersville Beckman 13, T-38. Iowa City Regina 11, T-43. Belle Plaine 9, T-46. Sigourney-Keota 8, T-46. South Winneshiek 8, T-54. HLV 7, T-54. Postville 7, T-64. Edgewood-Colesburg 3, T-70. Alburnett 2, T-70. Highland 2, T-74. East Buchanan 1

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.