Prep Wrestling

2018 Iowa high school state wrestling tournament: Thursday's results and coverage

Lake Mills' Drake Harnish wrestles Lisbon's Cole Clark during Wednesday's State Duals tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Lake Mills' Drake Harnish wrestles Lisbon's Cole Clark during Wednesday's State Duals tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

The traditional state wrestling tournament got started Thursday at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. Here's what you missed.

Complete coverage

• 3A recap: West's Nelson Brands, Francis Duggan off to dominant start

• 3A gallery: 38 photos from the first round

• 2A recap: Beckman's Luke Hageman wins thriller in state debut

• 2A gallery: 91 photos from the first round

• 1A recap: Lisbon's Bryce Werderman chops down foe in overtime battle

• 1A gallery: 44 photos from the first round

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

• Notebook: West Delaware wrestler never misses practice despite being unable to wrestle

Class 1A team scores

1. Don Bosco, 27

2. Lisbon, 23

3. Denver, 18

4. Woodbury Central, 15

5. West Sioux, 14

6. Manson-Northwest Webster, 12

6. Martensdale-St. Marys, 12

8. Interstate 35, 11

9. Underwood, 10.5

10. Belmond-Klemme, 10

Class 2A team scores

1. New Hampton/Turkey Valley, 23

2. West Liberty, 19

3. South Tama, 16

4. Red Oak, 15

5. Monroe PCM, 14.5

6. Dubuque Wahlert, 14

7. Clarion CGD, 13

8. Atlantic-CAM, 12.5

9. Davenport Assumption, 12

10. Ida Grove OA-BCIG, 11

10. Webster City, 11

Class 3A team scores

1. Fort Dodge, 31.5

2. Waukee, 27

3. West Des Moines Valley, 25.5

4. Southeast Polk, 22

5. Johnston, 20.5

6. Iowa City High, 20

7. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 19.5

8. Dubuque Hempstead, 19

9. Iowa City West, 16.5

10. Ankeny Centennial, 15.5

Area Class 1A results

106

Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) major dec. Seth Danker (Guthrie Center ACGC) 15-3 in first round

Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) dec. Donavon Hanson (Manson-Northwest Webster) 6-0 in first round

113

Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) pinned Gage McCoy (Lisbon) 1:36 in first round

Heath Moyer (North Linn) dec. Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 9-6

Daltin Roest (Manson-Northwest Webster) pinned Gage McCoy (Lisbon) 2:26 in consolation first round

120

Cael Happel (Lisbon) tech. fall Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 19-4, 4:00

Seth Thompson (English Valleys) dec. Parker Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley) 7-2

Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) dec. Elliot Young (Avoca AHSTW) 6-1 in consolation first round

Parker Sternhagen (Maquoketa Valley) pinned Bryce Kafton (Mapleton MVAO) 4:24 in consolation first round

126

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) pinned Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) 0:49 in first round

Alex Thomsen (Underwood) tech. fall Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 22-7, 1:51 in first round

Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) major dec. Danny Nordquist (Panorama) 13-2 in first round

Nolan Noonan (Cascade) dec. Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 8-4 in first round

Jacob McBride (Mason City Newman) dec. Mitchell Hayes (Starmont) 5-2

Dakota Henry (Belle Plaine) pinned Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 1:33 in consolation first round

Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley) pinned Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 1:01 in consolation first round

Mitchell Hayes (Starmont) pinned Tay VanDyne (WACO) 1:59 in consolation first round

132

Brady Henderson (North Linn) dec. Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 3-2 in first round

Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) major dec. Zach Hammes (Pekin) 10-2 in consolation first round

138

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Michael Egan (MFL MarMac) pinned Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 2:43 in first round

Zac Willey (Interstate 35) dec. Max McGraw (East Buchanan) 6-3 in first round

Marvin Hildreth (West Monona) dec. Max McGraw (East Buchanan) 5-1 in consolation first round

145

Chance Throndson (Riceville) dec. Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) 1-0 in first round

Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) tech. fall Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 17-1, 3:25 in first round

Chance Downs (Maquoketa Valley) dec. Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) 6-4, SV-1 in first round

Brady Hahn (Highland) dec. Kameron Black (Mason City Newman) 7-3 in first round

Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) won via injury default vs. Nate Briggs (Bedford/Lenox) 3:27 in first round

Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) major dec. Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 13-4 in consolation first round

152

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) major dec. Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 8-0 in first round

Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) pinned Killian Welsh (Edgewood-Colesburg) 5:34 in first round

Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) major dec. Killian Welsh (Edgewood-Colesburg) 13-3 in consolation first round

160

Ryan Schott (Iowa City Regina) major dec. Luke Jones (Central Decatur) 13-1 in first round

170

Thomas Even (Don Bosco) pinned Caleb Peach (English Valleys) 0:31 in first round

Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) dec. Brandon Trees (North Butler/Clarksville) 2-1, TB-1 in first round

Cael Krueger (Denver) dec. Nick Milder (Iowa City Regina) 3-0 in first round

Jake Dennison (Woodbury Central) dec. Caleb Peach (English Valleys) 11-7 in consolation first round

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) dec. Nick Milder (Iowa City Regina) 3-0 in consolation first round

182

Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) pinned Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 0:23 in first round

Jim Moss (Woodbury Central) dec. Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn) 3-2 in first round

Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) dec. Manning Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) 9-7, SV-1 in first round

Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) pinned Joe Kenkel (Avoca AHSTW) 0:40 in first round

Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn) dec. Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 3-2 in consolation first round

Manning Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) pinned Joe Kenkel (Avoca AHSTW) 1:31 in consolation first round

195

Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) pinned Cameron Reddick (Wilton) 0:46 in first round

Jake Jennett (Lisbon) dec. Wes Geisler (Hudson) 4-3 in first round

220

Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) dec. Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 12-6 in first round

Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney-Keota) pinned Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 3:21 in first round

Logan O'Connor (Lisbon) pinned Trenton Dirks (Sloan Westwood) 4:37 in first round

285

Brock Farley (Denver) pinned Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 1:54 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Brian Sadler (Jesup) pinned Kyler Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 0:49 in first round

Cody Crawford pinned Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 1:27 in consolation first round

Area Class 2A results

106

Kolten Crawford (Union Community) dec. Tyler Stein (Clarion CGD) 2-1 in first round

Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) pinned Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 1:56 in first round

Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) major dec. Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) 9-0 in first round

Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) dec. Mike Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 9-2 in consolation first round

113

Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) dec. Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 6-3 in first round

Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec. Evan Woods (West Delaware) 8-1 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Kain Luensman (Monticello) dec. Brock Beck (Grinnell) 5-2 in first round

Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) pinned Kyzer Engen (Decorah) 2:42 in first round

Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) major dec. Evan Woods (West Delaware) 14-1 in consolation first round

Brock Beck (Grinnell) dec. Kyzer Engen (Decorah) 5-0 in consolation first round

120

Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) tech. fall Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 16-0, 3:50 in first round

Zeb Gnida (Solon) dec. Ryan Munoz (Woodward-Granger) 6-0 in first round

Kurtis Krager (Ida Grove OA-BCIG) pinned Walker Ikerd (Washington) 5:09 in first round

Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) pinned Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 1:04 in first round

Jack Thomsen (Union Community) def. Joe Jacobs (Osage) by tech. fall (18-3, 4:17) in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Ryan Munoz (Woodward-Granger) dec. Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 6-3 in consolation first round

Walker Ikerd (Washington) dec. Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 14-10 in consolation first round

126

John Crowley (Tipton) major dec. Mitchell Joines (Sioux City Heelan) 14-3 in first round

Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) tech. fall Davan Goering (Davis County) 15-0, 6:00 in first round

Philip Ihde (Decorah) pinned Kolby Hulett (Creston-OM) 5:41 in first round

Morgan Rowley (Anamosa) major dec. Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 8-0 in first round

Kole Hansen (Atlantic-CAM) dec. Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 4-2 in first round

Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. Chase Shirk (Monroe PCM) 6-4

132

Chase Luensman (Monticello) dec. Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 7-0 in first round

Matt Robertson (Davenport Assumption) pinned Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 3:14 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Carson Hartnett (Webster City) dec. Grant Hoeger (Dyersville Beckman) 12-7 in first round

Brady Fritz (South Tama) pinned Brody Roll (Osage) 2:25 in first round

Will Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 3:27 in first round

Max Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec. Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 2-0 in consolation first round

Grant Hoeger (Dyersville Beckman) dec. Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 5-4 in consolation first round

Brody Roll (Osage) dec. Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 8-7 in consolation first round

138

Coy Ruess (West Liberty) major dec. Cade Vicker (Creston-OM) 10-0 in first round

Matthew Doyle (Independence) dec. Colby Tool (Monroe PCM) 4-3 in first round

Michael Blockhus (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) pinned Andy Brokaw (Solon) 2:09 in first round

Tanner Probasco (South Tama) major dec. Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community) 13-5 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Adam Hansen (Center Point-Urbana) major dec. Koby Hassebrock (Roland-Story) 13-4 in first round

Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) pinned Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community) 1:39 in consolation first round

145

Mitchel Swank (Creston-OM) pinned Colton Vest (South Tama) 1:24 in first round

Joey Busse (Humboldt) dec. Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) 8-4 in first round

Jake Recker (Dyersville Beckman) dec. Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 1-0 in first round

Colton Vest (South Tama) major dec. Tiger Terpstra (Centerville) 15-4 in consolation first round

Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek Amana) dec. Oscar Olmos (Harlan) 5-3 in consolation first round

Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec. Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 6-4 in consolation first round

152

Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) dec. Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) 6-2 in first round

Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) dec. Jarret Orr (Independence) 8-1 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Joe Kelly (West Liberty) pinned Zack Bevans (Solon) 2:52 in first round

Isaac Judge (South Tama) pinned Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 1:49 in first round

Zack Bevans (Solon) dec. Jarret Orr (Independence) 7-0 in consolation first round

160

Luke Hageman (Dyersville Beckman) pinned Wes Cummings (Monroe PCM) 6:00 in first round

Payton Pelke (Union Community) dec. Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 6-4 in first round

Josh Ramirez (Dubuque Wahlert) pinned Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) 0:38 in first round

Cale Reicks (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) pinned Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 1:47 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) dec. Luke Martin (Sioux City Heelan) 8-3 in consolation first round

Austin Beaver (West Liberty) dec. Zak Hulsing (Carroll Kuemper) 11-5 in consolation first round

170

Tristan Hansmeier (Waukon) dec. Noah Glaser (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) 8-6 in first round

Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) dec. Lincoln Coakley (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 9-8 in first round

Paul Ryan (Mount Vernon) major dec. Kyle Owens Shenandoah 17-3 in first round

Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) pinned Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 5:30 in first round

182

Mike Hoyle (Solon) dec. Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 6-5 in first round

Jarron Trausch (Monroe PCM) major dec. Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 14-3 in first round

Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) pinned Jordan Bries (West Delaware) 0:23 in first round

Owen Grover (Dyersville Beckman) dec. Luke Jenness (Sheldon/South O'Brien) 7-6 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Julian Broderson (Davenport Assumption) pinned Dalton Rosenburg (South Tama) 2:23 in first round

Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah) major dec. Lane Albertsen (Union Community) 10-1

Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) pinned Jordan Bries (West Delware) 2:57 in consolation first round

Dalton Rosenburg (South Tama) pinned Lane Albertsen (Union Community) 4:21 in consolation first round

195

Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) pinned Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 4:23 in first round

Reldon Miller (Gilbert) major dec. Camron Woodley (Mount Vernon) 12-1 in first round

Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) dec. Josh Holub (Williamsburg) 6-3 in first round

Seth Adrian (Davenport Assumption) pinned Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 1:50 in first round

Shyler Langley (Sioux City Heelan) dec. Camron Woodley (Mount Vernon) 10-3 in consolation first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) major dec. Josh Holub (Williamsburg) 10-2 in consolation first round

220

Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) pinned Isaac Maser (Williamsburg) 2:24 in first round

Areon Day (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) pinned Lake Stahlberg (Monticello) 4:40 in first round

Kaden Sutton (Adel ADM) dec. Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 3-1 in first round

Hunter Crawford (Independence) dec. Chase Bellon Knoxville 3-2, UTB in first round

Chase Bellon (Knoxville) pinned Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 4:26 in consolation first round

285

John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) pinned Mario Moncada (South Tama) 1:57 in first round

Cooper Lawson (Webster City) dec. Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 6-1 in first round

Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) pinned Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 1:42 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) dec. Mario Moncada (South Tama) 8-1 in consolation first round

Carson Petlon (West Delaware) dec. McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden) 5-1 in consolation first round

Area Class 3A results

106

Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City High) pinned Isaiah James (West Des Moines Dowling) 0:41 in first round

Lucas Uliano (Waukee) pinned Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 1:34 in first round

Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar) dec. Ivan Thomas (Cedar Rapids Xavier) 7-5 in first round

Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie) major dec. Ivan Thomas (Cedar Rapids Xavier) 10-2 in consolation first round

113

Nick Oldham (West Des Moines Valley) pinned Nick Hatcher (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 1:17 in first round

Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) tech. fall Hans Von Rabenau (Iowa City West) 16-0, 4:23 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Nick Hatcher (Cedar Rapids Prairie) major dec. Isaac Cretsinger (Dubuque Senior) 12-4 in consolation first round

Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) tech. fall Hans Von Rabenau (Iowa City West) 19-3, 5:20 in consolation first round

120

Thomas Edwards (Johnston) pinned Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) 3:41 in first round

Keegan Schultschik (Cedar Rapids Xavier) pinned Dayne Cordray (Fort Madison) 5:59 in first round

Kobey Pritchard (Southeast Polk) major dec. Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 11-2 in first round

Cole Kraklio (Linn-Mar) dec. Dayne Cordray (Fort Madison) 5-3 in consolation first round

Conrad Braswell (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned Sean Heeney (Sioux City East) 3:33 in consolation first round

126

Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) pinned Jared Cordes (Western Dubuque) 1:07 in first round

Colby Schriever (Mason City) tech. fall Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) 19-4, 5:56 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Jared Cordes (Western Dubuque) pinned Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) 2:37 in consolation first round

132

Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines Valley) dec. Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) 2-1, TB-1 in first round

Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) pinned Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 3:33 in first round

Zach Price (Johnston) major dec. Lance Bormann (Iowa City High) 17-5 in first round

Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids Washington) dec. Quentin Albright (North Scott) 9-6 in first round

Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) pinned Cesar Salazar (Council Bluffs Jefferson) 0:41 in consolation first round

Ethan Sorenson (Sioux City North) won via medical forfeit vs. Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) in consolation first round

Lance Bormann (Iowa City High) major dec. Rylan Hughbanks (Bettendorf) 9-1 in consolation first round

138

ADVERTISEMENT

Trenten Wennermark (Cedar Rapids Prairie) pinned Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central) 3:41 in first round

Joey Harney (Iowa City High) dec. Christian Simpson (Cedar Falls) 6-0 in first round

145

Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) major dec. Elijah Demmer (Western Dubuque) 15-6 in first round

Mason Morris (Bettendorf) pinned Noah Cunningham (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 2:50 in first round

Elijah Denmer (Western Dubuque) dec. Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 3-2 in consolation first round

Alan Ayres (Ankeny Centennial) dec. Noah Cunningham (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 17-10 in consolation first round

152

Ryker Kurimski (Western Dubuque) tech. fall Jackson Rigdon (Dubuque Hempstead) 15-0, 6:00 in first round

Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) major dec. Kyle Hefley (Iowa City High) 9-0 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Cade Moss (Johnston) dec. Kyle Hefley (Iowa City High) 7-2 in consolation first round

160

Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) tech. fall Brett Mower (Glenwood) 22-7, 3:42 in first round

Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City High) pinned Parker Klocke (Carroll) 4:36 in first round

170

Collin Hushagen (Johnston) tech. fall Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque) 17-2, 4:44 in first round

Levon Bellemy (Davenport Central) dec. Brandon Lalla (Iowa City High) 10-5 in first round

Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) dec. Mike Jasa (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 2-0 in first round

Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) pinned Arthur Sumie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 1:07 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Kent Kragenbrink (Dubuque Hempstead) dec. Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) 4-3 in first round

Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) major dec. Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial) 15-6 in first round

Jake Hosch (Western Dubuque) dec. Brandon Lalla (Iowa City High) 9-4 in consolation first round

Mike Jasa (Cedar Rapids Prairie) tech. fall Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) 18-2, 4:47 in consolation first round

Ashton Stumpf (Iowa City West) dec. Arthur Sumie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 8-6 in consolation first round

182

Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar) dec. Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 10-3 in first round

Derek Horak (Cedar Rapids Prairie) major dec. Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) 8-0 in first round

Devin Ludwig (Western Dubuque) pinned Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 0:43 in first round

Joey Mitchell (Ottumwa) pinned Braxton Bolden (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 3:50 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) pinned Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 1:54 in consolation first round

Braxton Bolden (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) dec. Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 11-8 in consolation first round

195

Jacob Dykes (Iowa City High) pinned Jaise Gulling (Newton) 2:08 in first round

Tyrell Gordon (Waterloo East) dec. Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie) 2-0 in first round

Reece Bowlin (Indianola) pinned Enutifa Gamia (Iowa City West) 2:37 in first round

Ashton Stoner-DeGroot pinned Brock Bortolotti (Lewis Central) 3:06 in consolation first round

Kenny Lampman (Glenwood) dec. Enutifa Gamia (Iowa City West) 15-9 in consolation first round

220

Travis Theisen (LeMars) dec. Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 14-9 in first round

Francis Duggan (Iowa City West) pinned Isaiah Garman (Linn-Mar) 0:39 in first round

ADVERTISEMENT

Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) dec. Danen Settles (Fort Madison) 10-7 in consolation first round

Isaiah Garman (Linn-Mar) dec. Decker Mann (Marshalltown) 6-4 in consolation first round

285

Jacob Murry (Iowa City High) pinned Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) 3:09 in first round

Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) dec. Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 3-1, SV-1 in first round

Guy Snow (Iowa City West) dec. Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 2-0 in first round

Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) pinned Riley McClaskey (Ankeny Centennial) 4:45 in consolation first round

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.