Prep Wrestling

Iowa high school state wrestling 2021: Friday's results, team scores and more

New London's Marcel Lopez shrugs his shoulders after beating Don Bosco's Garrett Funk during their 120 lbs. 1A semifinal
New London's Marcel Lopez shrugs his shoulders after beating Don Bosco's Garrett Funk during their 120 lbs. 1A semifinal match at the Iowa High School Athletic Association 2021 State Wrestling Championships at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, Iowa, on Friday, Feb. 19, 2021. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

The 2021 Iowa high school state wrestling tournament continued Friday at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines with the quarterfinals, semifinals and more consolation matches.

Championship matchups for Saturday night are now set in all three classes.

FindáFriday's results, team scores and complete area coverage here.

State wrestling coverage

╗áClass 1A recap: Cade is latest Lisbon Siebrecht brother to advance to state finals

╗áGallery: 33 photos from the Class 1A semifinals

╗áClass 2A recap: Independence's Brandon O'Brien and Isaiah Weber reach finals in dominant fashion

╗áGallery: 33 photos from the Class 2A semifinals

╗áClass 3A recap: Returning area finalists roll to Saturday night again

╗áGallery: 20 photos from the Class 3A semifinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

╗áNotes: North Linn's Cael Bridgewater takes advantage of a 2nd chance

State wrestling team scores

After Day 2

CLASS 1A

1. Don Bosco 146

2. Lisbon 120.5

3. Logan-Magnolia 81

4. West Sioux 55.5

5. Underwood 50.5

6. Waterloo Columbus 42

7. Nashua-Plainfield 40.5

8. West Hancock 39

9. New London 38

10. Lake Mills 36

á

CLASS 2A

1. West Delaware 115

2. Osage 82

3. Independence 69

4. Crestwood 64

5. Centerville 47.5

6. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 44

7. Union Community 38

8. Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville 37.5

9. Winterset 36

10. East Marshall 35.5

á

CLASS 3A

1. Waverly-Shell Rock 134.5

2. Waukee 126

3. Southeast Polk 99

4. Bettendorf 81.5

5. Ankeny 77.5

6. Fort Dodge 74.5

7. Linn-Mar 67

8. Iowa City West 61

9. North Scott 50

10. Johnston 48

Friday's state wrestling results

╗áBrackets and live results from TrackWrestling

Class 1A

106 quarterfinals

No. 1 Kale Petersen (West Fork)ámajor dec. No. 5 Tegan Slaybaugh (Guthrie Center ACGC), 19-5

No. 8 Caleb Coffin (Don Bosco) dec. No. 10 Brody Brisker (Wilton), 7-5

No. 7 Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield)ádec.áNo. 6 Drew Ehlen (Mount Ayr), 4-2

No. 2 Eli Becerra (Missouri Valley)ápinnedáNo. 9 Easton Krall (Wapsie Valley), 2:43

106 semifinals

No. 1 Kale Petersen (West Fork) pinned No. 8 Caleb Coffin (Don Bosco), 3:09

No. 2 Eli Becerra (Missouri Valley)ádec.áNo. 7 Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield), 2-0

113 quarterfinals

No. 2 Garrett Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) tech. No. 9 Andrew Kimball (Don Bosco), 4:21 (16-0)

No. 3 Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard)ádec. No. 5 Bryce Thompson (Highland), 5-2

No. 4 Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley) dec. No. 6 Dawson Bergan (Edgewood-Colesburg), 9-4

No. 1 Braden Graff (West Sioux)ápinnedáNo. 8 John Schroder (Oakland Riverside), 1:40

113 semifinals

No. 2 Garrett Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) major dec.áNo. 3 Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard), 9-0

No. 1 Braden Graff (West Sioux) dec.áNo. 4 Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Valley), 7-1

120 quarterfinals

No. 1 Marcel Lopez (New London) dec. No. 9 Kellen Smith (West Hancock), 7-5

No. 3 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) dec.áNo. 10 Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley), 13-6

No. 4 Jace Rose (Oakland Riverside) dec. No. 6 Cade Cook (North Linn), 6-0

No. 2 Brandon Paez (Lisbon)ápinnedáNo. 8 Tanner Arjes (North Butler/Clarksville), 1:54

120 semifinals

No. 1 Marcel Lopez (New London) dec.áNo. 3 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco), 3-0

No. 2 Brandon Paez (Lisbon)ádec.áNo. 4 Jace Rose (Oakland Riverside), 6-4

126 quarterfinals

No. 1 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) dec. Kaiden Knaack (Don Bosco), 7-0

No. 3 Stevie Barnes (Underwood) pinnedáNo. 10 Ryan Steinlage (Interstate 35), 2:44

No. 4 Cameron Clark (West Sioux)ádec.áNo. 6 Damon Huston (Midland), 3-0

No. 5 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon)ádec. No. 2 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs), 4-2

126 semifinals

No. 3 Stevie Barnes (Underwood) dec.áNo. 1 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central), 4-2

No. 5 Cade Siebrecht (Lisbon)ádec.áNo. 4 Cameron Clark (West Sioux), 5-2

132 quarterfinals

No. 1 Aidan Noonan (Cascade)ápinned No. 4 Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central), 2:49

No. 7 Mikey Baker (West Sioux)ádec.áNo. 5 Michael McClelland (Don Bosco), 5-2

No. 3 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) major dec. No. 10 Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfield), 22-9

No. 2 Gable Porter (Underwood) dec.áNo. 8 Quinten Aney (Mediapolis), 1-0

132 semifinals

No. 1 Aidan Noonan (Cascade) dec.áNo. 7 Mikey Baker (West Sioux), 7-0

No. 2 Gable Porter (Underwood)áwon in UTB overáNo. 3 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia), 5-5

138 quarterfinals

No. 1 Kael Brisker (Wilton) dec. No. 5 Westin Allen (Underwood), 9-7

No. 6 Karter Krapfl (Hudson) major dec. Sam Hackett (Waterloo Columbus), 10-2

No. 3 Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) dec. No. 7 Randy Jimenez (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas), 11-6

No. 2 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux)ádec.áNo. 8 Bryce McDonough (Central Springs), 6-2

138 semifinals

No. 1 Kael Brisker (Wilton) dec.áNo. 6 Karter Krapfl (Hudson), 13-6

No. 3 Wyatt Reisz (Logan-Magnolia)ádec.áNo. 2 Cullen Koedam (West Sioux), 3-2

145 quarterfinals

No. 1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) pinned Alex Beaty (Lake Mills), 0:43

No. 8 Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr)ádec.áJerret Delagardelle (Jesup), 5-4

No. 2 Dominic Lopez (New London) major dec. No. 4 Nick Hageman (Dyersville Beckman), 18-5

No. 3 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) pinnedáNo. 6 Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 3:02

145 semifinals

No. 1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) tech.áNo. 8 Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr), 5:12 (29-11)

No. 3 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) won in TB-1 overáNo. 2 Dominic Lopez (New London), 1-0

152 quarterfinals

No. 1 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) dec. No. 7 Lincoln Holub (Lisbon), 9-4

No. 4 Lawson Losee (Riceville)ápinnedáNo. 3 Jace Mulder (Western Christian), 3:55

No. 5 TJ Lau (East Buchanan)ádec.áNo. 6 Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr), 6-5

No. 2 Maximus Magayna (Waterloo Columbus)ápinnedáNo. 8 Josh Glendening (New London), 1:42

152 semifinals

No. 1 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia)áwon in SV-1 over No. 4 Lawson Losee (Riceville), 3-1

No. 2 Maximus Magayna (Waterloo Columbus) major dec.áNo. 5 TJ Lau (East Buchanan), 8-0

160 quarterfinals

No. 3 Casey Hanson (Lake Mills)ápinned No. 10 Caden Ballou (Midland), 5:48

No. 2 Cael Frost (Don Bosco) major dec.áNo. 5 Gavin Maguire (Logan-Magnolia), 8-0

No. 1 Tate Entriken (Hudson)ápinned No. 9 Bryer Subject (West Hancock), 3:32

No. 4 Gabe McGeough (MFL MarMac)áwon in SV-1 overáDrake Tiedemann (Northwood-Kensett), 8-6

160 semifinals

No. 2 Cael Frost (Don Bosco)ádec.áNo. 3 Casey Hanson (Lake Mills), 7-1

No. 1 Tate Entriken (Hudson)ádec. No. 4 Gabe McGeough (MFL MarMac), 3-2

170 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) tech. No. 7 Kolby Scott (Mapleton MVAOCOU), 4:51 (16-1)

No. 3 Cael McLaren (Council Bluffs St. Albert)ádec.áNo. 5 Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 4-3

No. 8 Max Kohl (Lisbon) dec. No. 10 Carson Hartz (Waterloo Columbus), 3-1

No. 4 Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun) major dec.áNo. 6 Aidan Udell (Iowa City Regina), 14-6

170 semifinals

No. 1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) tech.áNo. 3 Cael McLaren (Council Bluffs St. Albert), 5:33 (18-2)

No. 4 Blake McAlister (South Central Calhoun)ádec.áNo. 8 Max Kohl (Lisbon), 2-1

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco)ápinned Brent Greenfield (South Hamilton), 1:11

No. 3 Carson Lynott (West Sioux)ádec. No. 7 Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central), 8-4

No. 2 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills)ápinned No. 9 Cayden Miller (Midland), 4:35

No. 4 Jackson Dewald (Westwood)ámajor dec.áNo. 6 Brecken Freeberg (Tri-Center), 17-8

182 semifinals

No. 1 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) dec.áNo. 3 Carson Lynott (West Sioux), 7-2

No. 4 Jackson Dewald (Westwood)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 2 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills), 3-1

195 quarterfinals

Owen Huehnergarth (Dyersville Beckman)ápinnedáNo. 6 Truman Krob (Lisbon), 5:21

No. 9 Blake Brocka (Tripoli) dec. Ronan Poynton (Iowa City Regina), 6-3

No. 5 Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) dec. No. 2 Mathew Francis (West Hancock), 3-1

No. 1 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) pinnedáEddie Vlcek (Oakland Riverside), 1:21

195 semifinals

No. 9 Blake Brocka (Tripoli) dec.áOwen Huehnergarth (Dyersville Beckman), 8-6

No. 1 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian)ádec.áNo. 5 Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco), 5-0

220 quarterfinals

No. 1 Cole Clark (Lisbon) major dec. No. 8 Sage Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar), 10-1

No. 6 Jared Thiy (Don Bosco) dec. No. 4 Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek), 5-2

No. 3 Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley) dec. No. 7 Luke Recker (East Buchanan), 7-2

No. 2 Derek Anderson (Hinton)áwon in TB-2 overáNo. 5 Cole Kelly (West Hancock), 2-1

220 semifinals

No. 1 Cole Clark (Lisbon)ápinned No. 6 Jared Thiy (Don Bosco), 3:29

No. 2 Derek Anderson (Hinton)ádec.áNo. 3 Tallen Myers (Southwest Valley), 1-0

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 1 Chet Buss (North Butler/Clarksville)ápinned Easton Eledge (Underwood), 1:41

No. 3 Brant Baltes (Lisbon) dec. No. 4 Devin Whipple (Bedford/Lenox), 3-0

No. 5 Rex Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia)ápinned No. 9 Trevor Kruse (North Union), 1:09

No. 2 Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) pinnedáTrace Goemaat (North Mahaska), 1:47

Hwt. semifinals

No. 1 Chet Buss (North Butler/Clarksville) dec.áNo. 3 Brant Baltes (Lisbon), 7-4

No. 5 Rex Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) dec.áNo. 2 Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area), 7-6

á

Class 2A

106 quarterfinals

No. 3 Carson Doolittle (Webster City)ádec.áNo. 2 Carter Anderson (Albia), 2-1

No. 4 Kade Blume (Roland-Story) dec. No. 7 Cody Hay (Bondurant-Farrar), 9-3

No. 8 Jaxon Bussa (Camanche) won by injury default overáNo. 1 Derrick Bass (Davenport Assumption), 6:13

No. 10 Gavin Jensen (Williamsburg) dec. No. 5 Vincent Mayberry (Glenwood), 10-8

106 semifinals

No. 4 Kade Blume (Roland-Story)ádec.áNo. 3 Carson Doolittle (Webster City), 3-1

No. 10 Gavin Jensen (Williamsburg)ápinnedáNo. 8 Jaxon Bussa (Camanche), 7:13

113 quarterfinals

No. 1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) major dec. Kale Wieland (Independence), 10-0

No. 6 Carson Less (West Delaware)ádec.áNo. 5 Dalton Rowe (Bondurant-Farrar), 3-2

No. 3 Anders Kittelson (Crestwood)ápinned Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon/South O’Brien), 0:49

No. 4 Tucker Stangel (Osage)ápinned No. 2 Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community), 3:31

113 semifinals

No. 1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City)ádec.áNo. 6 Carson Less (West Delaware), 6-2

No. 3 Anders Kittelson (Crestwood) dec.áNo. 4 Tucker Stangel (Osage), 3-2

120 quarterfinals

No. 2 Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville)ámajor dec. Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg), 10-2

No. 5 Jaiden Moore (Benton Community)ápinned Donovan Morales (Central Lyon-GLR), 0:57

No. 3 Keaton Zeimet (DeWitt Central)ápinned No. 4 Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar), 1:24

No. 1 McKinley Robbins (Greene County)áwon in TB-1 overáNo. 7 Jonathan Burnette (Spirit Lake Park), 2-1

120 semifinals

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

No. 2 Blaine Frazier (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville) dec.áNo. 5 Jaiden Moore (Benton Community), 6-1

No. 1 McKinley Robbins (Greene County)ádec.áNo. 3 Keaton Zeimet (DeWitt Central), 4-2

126 quarterfinals

No. 1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood)ápinned No. 10 TJ Fitzpatrick (Davenport Assumption), 1:18

No. 8 Joe Weaver (Atlantic/CAM) dec. No. 6 Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 2-1

No. 3 Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar) dec.áCarter Straw (Independence), 7-1

No. 2 Dominik Ridout (East Marshall) major dec.áCael Ihle (Gilbert), 13-5

126 semifinals

No. 1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood) dec.áNo. 8 Joe Weaver (Atlantic/CAM), 9-3

No. 2 Dominik Ridout (East Marshall)ápinnedáNo. 3 Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar), 5:30

132 quarterfinals

No. 1 Brandon O’Brien (Independence)ápinned No. 10 Keegan Jensen (Winterset), 0:25

No. 5 Brock Moore (Forest City) dec.áNo. 9 Reily Dolan (West Delaware), 8-1

No. 4 Logan Arp (South Tama) pinned Taylor Huggins (Davis County), 1:19

No. 2 Averee Abben (Osage)ápinnedáTriston Barncastle (Creston/O-M), 3:44

132 semifinals

No. 1 Brandon O’Brien (Independence)ápinned No. 5 Brock Moore (Forest City), 1:14

No. 2 Averee Abben (Osage) dec.áNo. 4 Logan Arp (South Tama), 3-0

138 quarterfinals

No. 1 Isaiah Weber (Independence) dec. Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center), 6-0

No. 5 Reed Abbas (Clarion CGD)ádec.áNo. 3 Kain Luensman (Monticello), 4-2

No. 9 Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg) dec.áNo. 6 Michael Macias (Davenport Assumption), 9-6

No. 2 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) dec.áNo. 4 Chase Thomas (Crestwood), 3-1

138 semifinals

No. 1 Isaiah Weber (Independence)ápinned No. 5 Reed Abbas (Clarion CGD), 2:43

No. 2 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) dec.áNo. 9 Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg), 8-4

145 quarterfinals

No. 1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) dec. No. 7 Logan Peyton (West Delaware), 6-0

No. 5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah)ápinnedáNo. 6 Remington Hanson (Clarion CGD), 3:25

No. 3 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) pinned No. 10 Cason Johannes (Sheldon/South O’Brien), 1:43

No. 2 Nick Fox (Osage)ápinnedáNo. 9 Christian Eslick (Roland-Story), 5:40

145 semifinals

No. 1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) dec.áNo. 5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah), 3-2

No. 2 Nick Fox (Osage)ádec.áNo. 3 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche), 7-3

152 quarterfinals

No. 1 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec. No. 7 Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont-CAL), 11-4

No. 4 Colby Tool (Monroe PCM)ádec.áNo. 5 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware), 8-3

No. 6 Tyler Brown (Winterset)ápinned No. 10 Zander Ernst (Ridge View), 3:17

No. 2 Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville)ádec.áNo. 3 Chance Bockenstedt (North Polk), 12-5

152 semifinals

No. 1 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) dec.áNo. 4 Colby Tool (Monroe PCM), 3-2

No. 6 Tyler Brown (Winterset) dec.áNo. 2 Grifen Molle (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville), 17-14

160 quarterfinals

No. 1 Hayden Taylor (Solon) dec. No. 6 Landon Kirby (Grinnell), 9-2

No. 5 Allen Catour (Davenport Assumption) dec. No. 8 Jarrett Roos (Sheldon/South O’Brien), 6-4

No. 4 Garrett Seaba (Clarion CGD) dec. No. 3 Hunter Worthen (Union Community), 5-2

No. 2 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) major dec.áNo. 7 Gabriel Christensen (Ballard), 13-2

160 semifinals

No. 1 Hayden Taylor (Solon) major dec.áNo. 5 Allen Catour (Davenport Assumption), 20-6

No. 2 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) dec.áNo. 4 Garrett Seaba (Clarion CGD), 3-1

170 quarterfinals

No. 2 Carson Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley)ápinned Samuel Bandstra (East Marshall), 1:04

No. 4 CJ Walrath (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville) dec. No. 3 Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-GLR), 3-1

No. 5 Mitchell Joines (Sioux City Heelan)ádec.áNo. 6 Caden Collins (Charles City), 8-4

No. 1 Jared Voss (West Delaware)ápinnedáNo. 7 Kadin Stutzman (Atlantic/CAM), 3:03

170 semifinals

No. 2 Carson Babcock (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec.áNo. 4 CJ Walrath (Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville), 6-3

No. 5 Mitchell Joines (Sioux City Heelan) dec.áNo. 1 Jared Voss (West Delaware), 6-4

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community)ámajor dec. No. 7 Austin Roos (Benton Community), 10-2

Riley Hoven (Winterset)ámajor dec.áKale Rodgers (North Fayette Valley), 9-1

No. 3 Fernando Villaescusa (Gilbert) dec.áNo. 4 Cael Meyer (West Delaware), 8-3

No. 2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage)ápinnedáKeenan Tyler (Decorah), 1:00

182 semifinals

No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union Community)ápinned Riley Hoven (Winterset), 2:00

No. 2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage)ádec.áNo. 3 Fernando Villaescusa (Gilbert), 5-4

195 quarterfinals

No. 1 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) major dec. No. 5 Mason Askelsen (Ballard), 21-9

No. 4 Reese Moore (Forest City) won in SV-1 overáNo. 6 Aiden Morgan (Davenport Assumption), 3-1

No. 3 Jacob Reicks (New Hampton/Turkey Valley)ápinned Cael Garvey (Mid-Prairie), 3:58

No. 2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston/O-M)ápinnedáJesse Schwery (Harlan), 1:28

195 semifinals

No. 1 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) major dec.áNo. 4 Reese Moore (Forest City), 12-3

No. 3 Jacob Reicks (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec.áNo. 2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston/O-M), 4-3

220 quarterfinals

No. 2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty) tech. Kain Nelson (Clarion CGD), 5:02 (20-4)

No. 4 Conner Murty (East Marshall) dec. No. 5 Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood), 7-1

No. 3 Crew Howard (Clarinda) dec. No. 10 Gage Marty (Solon), 4-2

No. 1 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-GLR)ádec.áNo. 9 Easton Fleshman (West Lyon), 1-0

220 semifinals

No. 2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty) dec.áNo. 4 Conner Murty (East Marshall), 8-5

No. 1 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-GLR)ádec.áNo. 3 Crew Howard (Clarinda), 5-2

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 1 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) dec. No. 10 Aaron Graves (Southeast Valley), 7-4

No. 4 Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon) dec.áNo. 9 Chance Malone (Columbus Community), 6-2

No. 5 Chase Crooks (Charles City) dec. Jacob Leohr (Dike-New Hartford), 1-0

No. 3 Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell)áwon in TB-1 overáNo. 6 Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) (38-5), 4-3

Hwt. semifinals

No. 1 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) dec.áNo. 4 Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon), 6-1

No. 3 Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell)ádec.áNo. 5 Chase Crooks (Charles City), 3-2

á

Class 3A

106 quarterfinals

No. 1 Carter Freeman (Waukee)átech. No. 6 Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny), 4:50 (20-4)

No. 4 Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge) major dec.áNo. 7 Zane Behrends (Waverly-Shell Rock), 11-0

No. 3 Blake Gioimo (Cedar Rapids Prairie)áwon in TB-1 No. 5 Kael Kurtz (Iowa City High), 9-8

No. 8 Bowen Downey (Indianola) dec. No. 2 Khyler Carstarphen (West Des Moines Dowling), 9-2

106 semifinals

No. 1 Carter Freeman (Waukee) dec.áNo. 4 Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge), 6-4

No. 3 Blake Gioimo (Cedar Rapids Prairie) dec.áNo. 8 Bowen Downey (Indianola), 10-7

113 quarterfinals

No. 1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) major dec. No. 10 Cale Seaton (Iowa City High), 19-8

No. 3 Trace Gephart (North Scott) major dec.áCorbin Grace (Ottumwa), 11-1

No. 2 Kaden Karns (Waterloo West)ádec. No. 5 Max Bishop (Fort Dodge), 11-6

No. 4 Koufax Christensen (Waukee)ámajor dec.áNo. 8 Cael Wiener (Ankeny Centennial), 11-1

113 semifinals

No. 1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) tech.áNo. 3 Trace Gephart (North Scott), 3:42 (23-8)

No. 4 Koufax Christensen (Waukee)ápinnedáNo. 2 Kaden Karns (Waterloo West), 3:05

120 quarterfinals

No. 1 Trevor Anderson (Ankeny)átech No. 7 Tanner Wink (Lewis Central), 4:00 (19-2)

No. 5 Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnson)ádec.áTravis Hodges (Davenport West), 6-1

No. 3 Chad Bellis (Dubuque Hempstead)ápinnedáNo. 4 Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge), 2:45

No. 2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock)ádec.áNo. 6 Jayce Luna (Bettendorf), 9-4

120 semifinals

No. 1 Trevor Anderson (Ankeny) dec.áNo. 5 Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston), 4-0

No. 3 Chad Bellis (Dubuque Hempstead) dec. No. 2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock), 9-4

126 quarterfinals

No. 2 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf) dec. No. 7 Cael Cox (Ankeny), 6-0

No. 6 Nick Walters (Sioux City North)ápinnedáTaber Dominguez (Lewis Central), 4:00

No. 8 Thurman Christensen (Waukee)ádec. No. 9 Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes), 5-3

No. 3 Grant O’Dell (Iowa City West)ápinnedáNo. 4 Carter Fecht (Waverly-Shell Rock), 3:33

126 semifinals

No. 2 Dustin Bohren (Bettendorf)áwon in SV-1 overáNo. 6 Nick Walters (Sioux City North), 4-2

No. 8 Thurman Christensen (Waukee) dec. No. 3 Grant O’Dell (Iowa City West), 6-2

132 quarterfinals

No. 1 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) major dec. No. 8 Kael Scranton (Iowa City West), 8-0

No. 3 Ryder Downey (Indianola)ádec.áNo. 4 Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk), 4-2

No. 2 Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar)ápinned No. 5 Jace Rhodes (Mason City), 1:50

Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)ápinnedáNo. 6 Grant Harbour (Norwalk), 2:45

132 semifinals

No. 1 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec.áNo. 3 Ryder Downey (Indianola), 5-1

Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge)ámajor dec.áNo. 2 Bryce Parke (Linn-Mar), 22-8

138 quarterfinals

No. 1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West)ápinned Jace Anderson (Ankeny), 4:32

No. 3 Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) dec. No. 5 Owen Helgeson (Johnston), 2-1

No. 7 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) dec.áCarter Drake (Carroll), 8-4

No. 2 Cole Ferguson (Waukee)ádec.áNo. 6 Josh Connor (North Scott), 8-1

138 semifinals

No. 1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West)ápinned No. 3 Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk), 3:43

No. 7 Dylan Whitt (Cedar Falls) dec. No. 2 Cole Ferguson (Waukee), 7-5

145 quarterfinals

No. 3 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) major dec. Josiah Schaetzle (Dubuque Hempstead), 14-1

No. 2 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier) dec.áNo. 4 Jude Ryan (Council Bluffs Lincoln), 9-3

No. 7 Peyton Westlin (North Scott)ádec. No. 6 Brent Slade (Ames), 5-4

No. 1 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) dec.áNo. 8 Peter Erickson (Johnston), 3-0

145 semifinals

No. 3 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) dec.áNo. 2 Christian Stanek (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 5-0

No. 1 Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk)ádec.áNo. 7 Peyton Westlin (North Scott), 7-3

152 quarterfinals

No. 1 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) pinned No. 9 Sam Zindel (Johnston), 2:37

No. 3 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West)ádec.áNo. 8 Abass Kemokai (Linn-Mar), 6-2

No. 4 Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk)ápinnedáNo. 5 Abraham Dirkx (Carroll), 3:17

No. 2 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) pinnedáNo. 6 Colin Driscoll (Waukee), 0:29

152 semifinals

No. 1 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec.áNo. 3 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West), 4-3

No. 2 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny)ámajor dec.áNo. 4 Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk), 12-3

160 quarterfinals

No. 2 Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines Valley) major dec. Kasey Ross (Urbandale), 9-1

No. 3 Logan Adamson (Bettendorf)ádec.áTrestin Sales (Burlington), 8-7

No. 4 Deven Strief (North Scott)ámajor dec.áNo. 5 Kody Cook (Fort Dodge), 9-1

No. 1 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar) tech.áJermaine Sammler (Waukee), 5:46 (21-6)

160 semifinals

No. 2 Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines Valley) dec.áNo. 3 Logan Adamson (Bettendorf), 4-3

No. 1 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar)ápinnedáNo. 4 Deven Strief (North Scott), 3:37

170 quarterfinals

No. 2 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston)ápinned Trevor Summers (Ottumwa), 1:00

No. 5 Timothy Nimely (Muscatine)ádec. No. 4 Ivan Thomas (Cedar Rapids Xavier), 9-5

No. 3 Ashton Barker (Iowa City West) major dec. Tristen Duncan (Norwalk), 19-11

No. 1 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) major dec.áNo. 9 Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk), 10-0

170 semifinals

No. 2 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston)ápinned No. 5 Timothy Nimely (Muscatine), 3:10

No. 1 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln)ádec.áNo. 3 Ashton Barker (Iowa City West), 8-4

182 quarterfinals

No. 1 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) pinned No. 9 Jayden Angle (Boone), 1:25

No. 5 AJ Petersen (North Scott)ápinned No. 3 Ben Egli (Fort Dodge), 1:27

No. 7 Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk) pinned Cade Bennethum (Ankeny), 1:04

No. 2 Griffin Gammell (Waukee) pinnedáNo. 4 Evan Surface (Western Dubuque), 3:22

182 semifinals

No. 1 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) major dec.áNo. 5 AJ Petersen (North Scott), 11-3

No. 2 Griffin Gammell (Waukee)ápinnedáNo. 7 Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk), 1:16

195 quarterfinals

No. 2 Taner Harvey (Boone)ápinned William Hinrichs (Ankeny), 1:45

No. 3 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock)ápinnedáNo. 6 Sawyer Nauman (Western Dubuque), 5:06

No. 7 Tanner Spyksma (Waukee)ádec.áNo. 4 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle), 11-7

No. 1 Ben Kueter (Iowa City High) pinnedáCade Sheedy (Davenport North), 3:38

195 semifinals

No. 3 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) won in SV-1 overáNo. 2 Taner Harvey (Boone), 5-3

No. 1 Ben Kueter (Iowa City High) major dec.áNo. 7 Tanner Spyksma (Waukee), 17-4

220 quarterfinals

No. 1 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) pinned No. 10 Jaylin Smith (Indianola), 1:50

No. 4 Carson Williams (Marshalltown) dec. No. 7 Luke Gaffney (Linn-Mar), 5-3

No. 3 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 5 Colton Hoag (Le Mars), 9-6

No. 2 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk)ápinnedáNo. 8 Logan Huckfelt (Spencer), 1:52

220 semifinals

No. 1 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf)ápinned No. 4 Carson Williams (Marshalltown), 3:58

No. 3 Luke Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec.áNo. 2 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk), 3-1

Hwt. quarterfinals

No. 1 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames)ápinned No. 6 Togeh Deseh (Muscatine), 3:14

No. 3 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) dec.áJulian Gomez (Marshalltown), 6-2

No. 4 Ben Reiland (Waukee) pinned Kody Huisman (Pella), 2:55

No. 2 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)ádec.áNo. 7 Bryan Jurado (West Des Moines Valley), 3-2

Hwt. semifinals

No. 1 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames)ádec. No. 3 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk), 3-1

No. 2 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf)ádec.áNo. 4 Ben Reiland (Waukee), 3-1

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.