Prep Wrestling

Iowa high school state wrestling finals 2020: Complete results, highlights, team scores and more

Forty-two wrestlers were crowned state champions Saturday night at Wells Fargo Arena as the 2020 Iowa high school state wrestling tournament concluded.

One three-time champion joined the club of four-timers, as Lisbon's Cael Happel won at 138 pounds in Class 1A. Another three-timer was knocked off, as Cascade's Aidan Noonan beat West Sioux's Adam Allard.

Waverly-Shell Rock (3A), Osage (2A) and Don Bosco (1A) took home the team titles.

Find results from all 14 weights in each of the three classes and our complete coverage here.

» Class 1A: Lisbon's Cael Happel wins fourth title, Aidan Noonan denies Adam Allard

» Class 2A: Solon crowns 2 champions; Jalen Schropp, Will Esmoil complete unbeaten seasons

» Class 3A: Ben Kueter wins battle of freshmen; Iowa City West goes 3-for-3

» Gallery: 173 photos from Saturday's state wrestling finals

Class 3A

106: No. 2 Ryder Block (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 3 Brandon O’Brien (Linn-Mar), 4-0

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

113: No. 2 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 4 Ryder Downey (Indianola), 5-1

120: No. 1 Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) pinned No. 2 Austin Kegley (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 0:45

126: No. 1 Cullan Schriever (Mason City) dec. No. 2 Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge), 9-4

132: No. 1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) dec. No. 3 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock), 8-1

138: No. 1 Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) major dec. No. 2 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge), 17-6

145: No. 5 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) dec. No. 3 Sam Kallem (Ankeny), 10-5

152: No. 5 Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 3 Caleb Corbin (West Des Moines Valley), 3-2

160: No. 2 Ben Kueter (Iowa City High) dec. No. 4 Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar), 4-3

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

170: No. 2 Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) dec. No. 5 Ryan Plummer (Linn-Mar), 9-2

182: No. 2 Will Hoeft (Iowa City West) dec. No. 6 Taner Harvey (Boone), 5-4

195: No. 1 Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) dec. No. 2 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 12-7

220: No. 1 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) dec. No. 4 Gage Linahon (Newton), 8-6

Hwt.: No. 1 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) dec. No. 3 Gabriel Greenlee (Ames), 7-2

Top 10 team scores

1. Waverly-Shell Rock 181

2. Southeast Polk 141

3. Fort Dodge 122.5

4. Iowa City West 99.5

5. Linn-Mar 92

6. Bettendorf 81

7. Ankeny 78

8. Johnston 66.5

9. Waukee 57.5

10. West Des Moines Valley 55

 

Class 2A

106: No. 1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) dec. No. 2 McKinley Robbins (Greene County), 5-0

113: No. 1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood) pinned No. 2 Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana), 1:40

120: No. 2 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) dec. No. 5 Nick Fox (Osage), 8-4

126: No. 1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) dec. No. 3 Isaiah Weber (Independence), 6-0

132: No. 1 Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) dec. No. 9 Lake Lebahn (Union), 9-4

138: No. 1 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) dec. No. 4 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville), 8-3

145: No. 1 Hayden Taylor (Solon) dec. No. 8 Trestin Sales (Eddyville EBF), 5-2

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

152: No. 1 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) dec. No. 2 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 3-2

160: No. 1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union) dec. No. 4 Matthew Doyle (Independence), 1-0

170: No. 8 Jax Flynn (Solon) dec. No. 2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage), 8-4

182: No. 1 Sage Walker (Eddyville EBF) dec. No. 2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston), 3-2

195: No. 2 Evan Rosonke (New Hampton/Turkey Valley) dec. No. 3 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon/G-LR), 10-5

220: No. 1 Cody Fisher (Woodward-Granger) dec. No. 2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty), 6-0

Hwt.: No. 1 Kaden Sutton (Adel ADM) dec. No. 2 Taven Rich (Maquoketa), 4-2

Top 10 team scores

1. Osage 85

2. Union 78

3. Centerville 66

4. Solon 63

5. West Delaware 62

6. Bondurant-Farrar 61.5

7. West Liberty 52

8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 51

T-9. Eddyville EBF 48.5

T-9. Winterset 48.5

 

Class 1A

106: No. 1 Gable Porter (Underwood) dec. No. 4 Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco), 7-0

113: No. 1 Marcel Lopez (New London) (48-1) dec. No. 3 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs), 6-2

120: No. 7 Brandon Paez (Lisbon) dec. No. 3 Damon Huston (Midland), 5-0

126: No. 2 Aidan Noonan (Cascade) dec. No. 1 Adam Allard (West Sioux), 4-2

132: No. 1 Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) pinned No. 2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale-St. Marys), 3:22

138: No. 1 Cael Happel (Lisbon) pinned No. 2 Logan James (Underwood), 3:29

145: No. 1 Nick Hamilton (Underwood) dec. No. 2 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco), 7-5

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

152: No. 2 Marshall Hauck (Lisbon) dec. No. 1 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia), 7-5

160: No. 3 Ben Smith (Iowa Valley) won in TB-1 over No. 1 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco), 2-1

170: No. 1 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) won in TB-1 over No. 2 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco), 3-2

182: No. 1 Thomas Even (Don Bosco) pinned No. 2 Treyton Cacek (Graettinger GTRA), 4:31

195: No. 2 Tate Hagen (West Hancock) dec. No. 1 Cole Clark (Lisbon), 7-4

220: No. 3 Blake Haub (Ogden) dec. Tyler Thurston (North Cedar), 4-3

Hwt.: No. 1 Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville) major dec. No. 2 Ryley Snell (Interstate 35), 10-2

Top 10 team scores

1. Don Bosco 170

2. Lisbon 144.5

3. Underwood 106

4. West Sioux 87

5. West Hancock 75

6. Logan-Magnolia 63

7. New London 50

8. Hudson 49

9. Wilton 35.5

10. Western Christian 34

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.