Prep Volleyball

Iowa high school state volleyball: Class 4A predictions, capsules, stat leaders

Cedar Rapids Xavier's Olivia Richards gets a kill during a regular-season match against Cedar Falls. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Xavier's Olivia Richards gets a kill during a regular-season match against Cedar Falls. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
/

A closer look at this week’s Class 4A state volleyball tournament.

Team capsules 

 

No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34-6)

Nickname — Warriors

Coach — Renee Winkel (4th year, 140-37)

Tournament history: 5th appearance, and second straight. 4A runner-up last year.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Brooklyn Huberty 5-5 Sr. DS

3 Mia Gamet 5-3 So. DS

5 Maya Schmidt 5-3 Sr. S

8 Kenzie Foley 6-0 Jr. OH

10 Madison Harms 6-2 Sr. MH

11 Abby Wisecup 5-10 Sr. OH

15 Emma Salker 5-11 Fr. MH

 

No. 8 West Delaware (33-10)

Nickname — Hawks

Coach — Brett Mather (23rd year at West Delaware, 769-176; 25th year overall, 802-200)

Tournament history: 11th appearance, first since winning the championship in 2015.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

3 Claire Demmer Sr. MH

4 Ella Koloc Fr. L

5 Macey Kleitsch Jr. S

7 Paighton Lindauer Sr. DS

12 Ally Martin Sr. DS

14 Ava Hauser So. OH

15 Allison Collier Jr. OH

 

No. 4 Dubuque Wahlert (23-12)

Nickname — Golden Eagles

Coach — Lindsey Beaves (6th year, 121-85)

Tournament history: 31st appearance. 19-time champion, including the last two in 4A.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Aliyah Carter 5-9 Jr. OH

6 Libby Perry 5-6 Jr. DS

8 Rachel Eddy 5-5 Jr. DS

11 Carolyn Conlon 6-1 Sr. MH

18 Lauryn Montgomery 5-8 So. S

20 Morgan Montgomery 5-7 Sr. OH

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

 

No. 5 Independence (34-6)

Nickname — Mustangs

Coach — Joe Schmitz (9th year at Independence, 215-126; 23rd year overall, 390-336)

Tournament history: 3rd appearance, and second straight.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

1 Abby Davis 5-4 Sr. S

3 Holly Cooksley 5-9 Sr. S

4 Sydney Hearn 5-6 Sr. L

6 Reese Martin 5-10 So. MH

9 Allie Jo Zieser 5-6 Jr. OH

11 Madison Larson 6-1 Sr. OH

13 Mackenzie Hupke 5-9 Sr. MH

 

No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier (27-8)

Nickname — Saints

Coach — Austin Filer (3rd year, 91-28)

Tournament history: 7th appearance, and third straight. Two straight semifinal berths.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Ashley Hinrichs 5-5 Jr. DS

4 Eve Magill 6-5 So. OH

8 Akeela Jefferson 5-11 Sr. OH

10 Keera Ball 5-5 Sr. DS

11 Katy Garrison 6-2 So. OH

15 Jazmine Yamilkoski 5-9 So. S

16 Emily Jasper 5-11 Sr. MH

 

No. 7 Pella (31-6)

Nickname — Dutch

Coach — Catie Brand (7th year, 188-82)

Tournament history: 10th appearance, and fourth straight. 2016 runner-up.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

6 Natalie Clayberg 6-0 Sr. OH

7 Anna Vander Waal 5-8 Fr. S

8 Bailey Van Voorst 6-0 Fr. OH

9 Kalin Valster 5-9 Sr. MH

10 Emily Holterhaus 6-2 Sr. MH

12 Jenna Schulte 6-0 Sr. MH

17 Kennedy Klein 5-5 Sr. L

 

No. 3 Dallas Center-Grimes (35-4)

Nickname — Mustangs

Coach — Cheryl Voelker (7th year, 119-92)

Tournament history: 3rd appearance, first since 2009.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Abby Greiman 6-1 Sr. MH

3 Dakota Miles 5-7 Sr. L

5 Hannah Ashley 5-9 Sr. OH

6 Tiffany Denger 6-3 Sr. MH

8 Katelyn Knudsen 5-6 Jr. OH

10 Kamryn O’Brien 5-6 Jr. S

14 Haylee Hidlebaugh 5-10 So. OH

 

No. 6 Bondurant-Farrar (34-2)

Nickname — Bluejays

Coach — Ray Sauer (8th year, 197-104)

Tournament history: 2nd appearance, first since 1997.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Lexi Bedler Jr. MH

4 Kate Tidman Sr. OH

9 Macy Bailey Sr. S

10 Grace Hintze Sr. OH

11 Maddy Vance Sr. MH

14 Kamryn O’Connor Sr. OH

17 Chloe Little So. L

 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Predictions

 

Quarterfinals

Sergeant Bluff-Luton over West Delaware in 4

Dubuque Wahlert over Independence in 5

Cedar Rapids Xavier over Pella in 3

Bondurant-Farrar over Dallas Center-Grimes in 5

Semifinals

Sergeant Bluff-Luton over Dubuque Wahlert in 5

Cedar Rapids Xavier over Bondurant-Farrar in 4

Championship

Sergeant Bluff-Luton over Cedar Rapids Xavier in 5

 

Stat leaders

KILLS PER SET

Emily Holterhaus, Pella 5.50

Aliyah Carter, Dubuque Wahlert 5.38

Kenzie Foley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4.58

Kate Tidman, Bondurant-Farrar 4.34

Madison Larson, Independence 4.33

ASSISTS PER SET

Macy Bailey, Bondurant-Farrar 10.63

Holly cooksley, Independence 10.33

Jaz Yamilkoski, Cedar Rapids Xavier 9.93

Lauryn Montgomery, Dubuque Wahlert 8.99

Macey Kleitsch, West Delaware 8.62

DIGS PER SET

Dakota Miles, Dallas Center-Grimes 5.80

Sydney Hearn, Independence 5.48

Keera Ball, Cedar Rapids Xavier 3.97

Ella Koloc, West Delaware 3.80

Maddie McCarron, Dubuque Wahlert 3.52

ACES PER SET

Holly Cooksley, Independence 0.62

Emily Jasper, Cedar Rapids Xavier 0.58

Mercedes Burger, Cedar Rapids Xavier 0.58

Chloe Little, Bondurant-Farrar 0.50

Kate Tidman, Bondurant-Farrar 0.49

BLOCKS PER SET

Tiffany Denger, Dallas Center-Grimes 1.01

Madison Harms, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0.90

Emily Holterhaus, Pella 0.88

Abby Greiman, Dallas Center-Grimes 0.86

Claire Demmer, West Delaware 0.61

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.