Prep Volleyball

Iowa high school state volleyball: Class 1A predictions, capsules, stat leaders

Starmont's Regan Janssen (2) dives for the ball as Hayley Goedken (3), Mallory Vaske (5), and Macy Mommer (7) look on during the third set of their regional final high school volleyball match at Dunkerton High School on Tuesday, Oct. 30, 2018. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Starmont's Regan Janssen (2) dives for the ball as Hayley Goedken (3), Mallory Vaske (5), and Macy Mommer (7) look on during the third set of their regional final high school volleyball match at Dunkerton High School on Tuesday, Oct. 30, 2018. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
/

A closer look at this week’s Class 1A state volleyball tournament.

Team capsules

No. 1 Janesville (43-5)

Nickname — Wildcats

Coach — Shelly Sorensen (28th year, 660-275)

Tournament history: 9th appearance, and ninth consecutive. Won 1A titles in 2013, 2015, 2016 and 2017.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

1 Lily Liekweg 5-6 Sr. L

2 Bree Thompson 5-11 Sr. OH

4 Kennedy Rieken 5-4 Sr. DS

6 Bailey Hoff 5-5 Jr. OH

7 Alisa Bengen 5-8 Sr. S

10 Gabby Gergen 5-6 So. S

16 Julia Meister 5-6 Jr. MH

No. 11 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (28-9)

Nickname — Rebels

Coach — Paula Kelley (3rd year at G-R, 51-40; 10th year overall, 89-162)

Tournament history: 2nd appearance, first since a runner-up finish in 1988.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Rachael Scarf 5-7 Sr. MH

4 Saari Kuehl 5-11 So. OH

6 Justina Eggers 5-9 Sr. OH

9 Haleigh Berendes 5-9 Sr. OH

12 Madison Denny-Weber 5-7 Sr. S

15 Alyssa Morgan 5-5 So. L

16 Meriah Wittgreve 5-9 Sr. MH

No. 4 Starmont (29-6)

Nickname — Stars

Coach — Robert Goedken (12th year, 288-116)

Tournament history: 3rd apppearance, and third straight.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Regan Janssen 5-6 Sr. S

3 Hayley Goedken 5-6 Sr. MH

4 Katie Berry 5-6 Sr. L

5 Mallory Vaske 5-5 Fr. DS

7 Macy Mommer 5-6 Sr. OH

15 Madilyn Vaske 5-6 Sr. OH

37 Vanessa Hamlett 5-8 Sr. OH

State volleyball feature:At Starmont, a life-chaning accident, and a 'miracle season'

No. 6 Tripoli (23-15)

Nickname — Panthers

Coach — Courtney Anderson (2nd year, 48-29)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Tournament history: 19th appearance, all in the past 21 seasons. 11-time champion, most recently in 2012.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

1 Samara Harms 5-7 Sr. L

2 Jetti Schmudlach 5-9 Sr. MH

4 Sadie Bobst 5-5 Sr. S

10 Ellie Steere 5-7 Jr. OH

13 Brianna Lobeck 5-6 Jr. OH

15 Zoe Semelroth 6-1 Jr. MH

16 Jenna Belthuis 5-11 Fr. OH

No. 2 Le Mars Gehlen (27-4)

Nickname — Jays

Coach — Mike Meyer (13th year at Gehlen, 330-138; overall, 484-170)

Tournament history: 11th appearance, ninth since 2009. Runner-up last year.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

5 Brooklyn Heissel 5-7 Sr. OH

7 Katelyn Langel 5-8 Sr. MH

8 Anna Britt 5-6 Sr. S

10 Sydney Livermore 5-9 Jr. OH

11 Rachel Langel 5-11 So. OH

13 Katie Peters 6-0 Sr. MH

16 Chloe Bunkers 5-7 Jr. L

No. 8 East Mills (28-5)

Nickname — Wolverines

Coach — Connie Blank (12th year at East Mills, 153-174; 15th year overall, 173-222)

Tournament history: 2nd appearance, and second straight.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

4 Ebonee Drake 5-0 So. DS

9 Madison Williams 5-7 Sr. MH

10 Dezirae Drake 5-5 Jr. S

11 Lexi Ungry 5-5 Jr. S

14 Alex Knop 5-9 Jr. OH

15 Rachel Drake 5-9 So. MH

21 Kassidy Croghan 5-4 Sr. L

No. 3 Fort Madison Holy Trinity (35-3)

Nickname — Crusaders

Coach — Melissa Freesmeier (14th year at Holy Trinity, 560-89; 27th year overall, 915-174)

Tournament history: 12th appearance, ninth consecutive. Won the 2014 championship.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

2 Kassi Randolph 5-9 Fr. S

3 Emily Box 5-11 Sr. MH

8 Claire Pothitakis 5-7 So. OH

12 Elyse Pothitakis 5-4 Sr. DS

14 Mya Lawlor 5-4 Sr. L

16 Taylor Boeding 5-7 Sr. OH

25 Eryn Anderson 5-9 Sr. MH

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

No. 6 Montezuma (30-6)

Nickname — Bravettes

Coach — Katie Dunlap (1st year, 30-6)

Tournament history: 1st appearance.

Starters:

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos

5 Riley Gatton Sr. MH

7 Mya Pargeon Sr. MH

9 Ash Krousie Fr. OH

11 Waverly Roorda Jr. S

13 Kylee Taylor Sr. OH

16 Rylee Hasley Sr. DS

24 Shateah Wetering Jr. MH

Predictions

Quarterfinals

Janesville over Gladbrook-Reinbeck in 3

Starmont over Tripoli in 4

Le Mars Gehlen over East Mills in 3

Fort Madison Holy Trinity over Montezuma in 4

Semifinals

Janesville over Starmont in 5

Le Mars Gehlen over Fort Madison Holy Trinity in 5

Championship

Janesville over Le Mars Gehlen in 4

Stat leaders

KILLS PER SET

Bree Thompson, Janesville 4.97

Emily Box, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 4.65

Saari Kuehl, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4.62

Alex Knop, East Mills 4.49

Zoe Semelroth, Tripoli 4.12

ASSISTS PER SET

Regan Janssen, Starmont 10.40

Sadie Bobst, Tripoli 8.77

Madison Denny-Weber, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8.31

Waverly Roorda, Montezuma 8.13

Dezirae Drake, East Mills 5.24

DIGS PER SET

Hayley Goedken, Starmont 4.87

Samara Harms, Tripoli 3.96

Macy Mommer, Starmont 3.75

Lily Liekweg, Janesville 3.60

Riley Gatton, Montezuma 3.48

ACES PER SET

Mya Lawlor, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 1.02

Anna Britt, Le Mars Gehlen 0.72

Waverly Roorda, Montezuma 0.70

Dezirae Drake, East Mills 0.69

Taylor Boeding, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 0.68

BLOCKS PER SET

Emily Box, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 1.15

Shateah Wetering, Montezuma 1.01

Katelyn Langel, Le Mars Gehlen 0.98

Rachel Drake, East Mills 0.91

Zoe Semelroth, Tripoli 0.71

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.