Prep Volleyball

Iowa Class 4A state volleyball: Team capsules, stat leaders and predictions

Cedar Rapids Xavier aims for first title

Cedar Rapids Xavier's Aubrey Jones (5) and teammates celebrate a point during a match earlier this season. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Xavier's Aubrey Jones (5) and teammates celebrate a point during a match earlier this season. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

CEDAR RAPIDS — Capsules for Class 4A teams at the Iowa high school state volleyball tournament.

 No. 1 Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Record — 34-3

Nickname — Warriors

Coach — Renee Winkel (5th year, 175-41)

State-tournament history — 6th appearance, third consecutive, 4A semifinalist last year

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

2 Madison Wilcoxon 5-3 So. S

3 Mia Gamet 5-4 Jr. DS

6 Isabelle Lenz 5-7 So. MH

7 Elle Sneller 6-1 Sr. OH

8 Kenzie Foley 6-0 Sr. OH

11 Emma Salker 5-11 So. MH

13 Regina Rogers 5-8 Sr. OH

 Glenwood

Record — 30-12

Nickname — Rams

Coach — Chelsey Hirt (3rd year, 64-41)

State-tournament history — 1st appearance

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

2 Jaeda Wilson 5-3 Sr. L

8 Kelly Embray 5-6 Jr. S

14 Kennedy Jones 5-10 So. MH

15 Taryn Bertini 5-8 Sr. OH

18 Joslyn Lewis 5-10 Sr. OH

23 Elle Scarborough 5-8 Jr. OH

27 Brynlee Arnold 6-3 So. OH

 No. 4 Waverly-Shell Rock

Record — 46-6

Nickname — Go-Hawks

Coach — EaVon Woodin (31st year at WSR, 988-262; 39th year overall, 1,115-300)

State-tournament history — 11th appearance, Won 3A titles in 2009 and 2011

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

2 Elizabeth Schmidt 5-8 Sr. OH

5 Avery Beckett 5-8 So. OH

12 Haley Eckerman 5-10 Sr. MH

13 Nelli Stocks 5-10 Sr. MH

14 Jaz Westmoreland 5-10 Sr. OH

15 Maddie Rodenbeck 5-9 Sr. S

20 Britney Young 5-8 Sr. L

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

 No. 5 West Delaware

Record — 39-5

Nickname — Hawks

Coach — Brett Mather (24th year at West Delaware, 808-181; 26th year overall, 841-206)

State-tournament history — 12th appearance, all since 2003, 4A champion in 2015

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Carlee Smith 5-6 So. OH

4 Ella Koloc 5-4 So. L

5 Macey Kleitsch 5-10 Sr. S

9 Alivia Schulte 5-7 Fr. OH

10 Heather Heims 5-5 Jr. DS

14 Ava Hauser 5-9 Jr. OH

15 Allison Collier 5-9 Sr. OH

 No. 2 Cedar Rapids Xavier

Record — 28-6

Nickname — Saints

Coach — Austin Filer (4th year, 121-35)

State-tournament history — 8th appearance, fourth straight, 4A runner-up last year

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

2 Ashley Hinrichs 5-5 Sr. L

5 Aubrey Jones 5-11 Sr. MH

13 Eve Magill 6-5 Jr. OH

14 Elyse Winter 6-1 Jr. OH

15 Jazmine Yamilkoski 5-9 Jr. S

17 Julie Shoger 6-1 Sr. MH

19 Rylee Beardsworth 5-9 Jr. S

 No. 10 Western Dubuque

Record — 22-13

Nickname — Bobcats

Coach — Megan Scherrman (6th year at Western Dubuque, 101-59; 8th year overall, 136-106)

State-tournament history — 3rd appearance, first since 2015

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Ella Meyer 5-3 Fr. L

3 Meg Besler 5-11 Jr. OH

4 Meredith Bahl 5-10 So. OH

8 Kaylee Elgin 5-11 Sr. MH

10 Maddie Harris 5-10 So. OH

11 Libby Lansing 6-0 Fr. MH

15 Madison Maahs 5-6 So. S

 No. 3 North Scott

Record — 28-5

Nickname — Lancers

Coach — Taryn Van Earwage (1st year, 28-5)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

State-tournament history — 5th appearance, first since 2012, 2A champion in 1985

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Sam Lee 5-3 Sr. S

2 Grace Graham 5-10 So. MH

10 Paige Blaskovich 5-6 Sr. OH

12 Ella McLaughlin 5-11 So. OH

17 Alexis Richards 5-8 So. OH

18 Kendall McNaull 6-1 Sr. MH

19 Emma Powell 6-0 Sr. OH

 No. 8 Marion

Record — 30-10

Nickname — Indians

Coach — Roxanne Paulsen (16th year at Marion, 499-200; 20th year overall, 525-261)

State-tournament history — 9th appearance, first since 2016, 3A champion in 2008

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

2 Peyton Johnson 5-7 Fr. OH

5 Lauren Swanger 5-10 Jr. OH

7 Elise Mehaffy 5-9 So. S

9 Kayba Laube 5-9 Sr. OH

11 Trinity Zika 5-5 Jr. L

12 Avery Van Hook 5-9 Fr. S

15 Delaney Rice 6-2 Sr. MH

Class 4A stat leaders

KILLS PER SET

Kenzie Foley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4.41

Eve Magill, Cedar Rapids Xavier 4.12

Elle Scarborough, Glenwood 4.06

Delaney Rice, Marion 3.66

Elyse Winter, Cedar Rapids Xavier 3.36

ASSISTS PER SET

Macey Kleitsch, West Delaware 8.78

Madison Maahs, Western Dubuque 8.45

Jazmine Yamilkoski, Cedar Rapids Xavier 6.61

Madison Wilcoxon, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6.15

Maddie Rodenbeck, Waverly-Shell Rock 5.27

BLOCKS PER SET

Grace Graham, North Scott 1.06

Elle Sneller, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0.98

Brynlee Arnold, Glenwood 0.95

Kendall McNaull, North Scott 0.94

Regina Rogers, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0.89

DIGS PER SET

Trinity Zika, Marion 5.27

Ella Koloc, West Delaware 3.96

Britney Young, Waverly-Shell Rock 3.84

Ella Meyer, Western Dubuque 3.66

Jaeda Wilson, Glenwood 3.64

ACES PER SET

Joslyn Lewis, Glenwood 0.61

Emma Salker, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0.60

Maddie Rodenbeck, Waverly-Shell Rock 0.57

Allison Collier, West Delaware 0.53

Alivia Wolf, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0.53

Class 4A predictions

QUARTERFINALS

Sergeant Bluff-Luton over Glenwood in 3

West Delaware over Waverly-Shell Rock in 5

Cedar Rapids Xavier over Western Dubuque in 4

North Scott over Marion in 5

SEMIFINALS

Sergeant Bluff-Luton over West Delaware in 4

Cedar Rapids Xavier over North Scott in 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

Cedar Rapids Xavier over Sergeant Bluff-Luton in 5

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.