Prep Volleyball

Iowa Class 2A state volleyball: Team capsules, stat leaders and predictions

Defending champion Western Christian is ranked No. 1

Western Christian's Olivia Granstra (2) and Western Christian's Macay Van't Hul (10) go up to block a shot in the second set during the 2A final game between Unity Christian and Western Christian at the IGHSAU state volleyball tournament at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids on Friday, Nov. 9, 2018. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Western Christian's Olivia Granstra (2) and Western Christian's Macay Van't Hul (10) go up to block a shot in the second set during the 2A final game between Unity Christian and Western Christian at the IGHSAU state volleyball tournament at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids on Friday, Nov. 9, 2018. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

CEDAR RAPIDS — Capsules for Class 2A teams at the Iowa high school state volleyball tournament.

 No. 1 Western Christian

Record — 38-5

Nickname — Wolfpack

Coach — Tammi Veerbeek (21st year at Western, 912-101; 24th year overall, 969-123)

State-tournament history — 37th appearance, 19th consecutive. 17-time champion, and defending 2A champion.

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Makenna Kooima 5-4 Sr. L

2 Olivia Granstra 5-8 Sr. S

3 Tori Wynja 5-10 Sr. OH

4 Ally Postma 5-11 Sr. OH

10 Macay Van’t Hul 6-1 Sr. MH

12 Sienna Moss 6-0 Jr. MH

13 Emma Westphal 5-11 So. OH

 No. 10 Hudson

Record — 31-7

Nickname — Pirates

Coach — Steve Baird (8th year, 190-90)

State-tournament history — 2nd appearance. 1A runner-up in 2016.

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

2 Emma Kegebein 5-3 Sr. DS

3 Morgan Galbraith 5-7 Sr. L

4 Faith Hoffman 5-7 Jr. OH

5 Sara Klunder 6-3 Sr. MH

8 Sara Hansen 5-9 Jr. S

9 Kylee Sallee 5-8 Jr. OH

12 Abby Gaudian 5-8 Sr. MH

No. 5 Osage

Record — 36-6

Nickname — Green Devils

Coach — Bryan Tabbert (1st year at Osage, 36-6; 6th year overall, 109-96)

State-tournament history — 13th appearance, fourth in a row. 3A semifinalist last year.

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Jaden Francis 5-5 Fr. L

2 Danielle Johnson 6-0 Jr. OH

3 Ellie Bobinet 5-9 Jr. S

4 Paige Kisley 5-7 Jr. OH

5 Kaebre Sullivan 6-0 So. MH

6 Meredith Street 5-6 So. OH

10 Claudia Aschenbrenner 5-10 Fr. MH

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

 No. 6 Grundy Center

Record — 32-8

Nickname — Spartans

Coach — Lori Willis (5th year, 161-43)

State-tournament history — 11th appearance, eighth in last 10 years.

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Kyah Luhring 5-6 Sr. OH

4 Jacque Kuester 5-5 Jr. S

7 Leslie Homeister 6-0 Sr. MH

11 Frannie Brown 5-6 Sr. L

14 Lainy Thoren 5-11 So. MH

16 Abby Hamann 5-7 Jr. OH

18 Emy Kracht 5-11 Sr. OH

 No. 3 Dyersville Beckman

Record — 40-8

Nickname — Blazers

Coach — Todd Troutman (23rd year, 576-184)

State-tournament history — 8th appearance, third straight. 2A semifinalist last year.

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

3 Ashley Engelken 5-5 Sr. DS

6 Paige McDermott 5-8 Sr. MH

7 Kiersten Schmitt 5-10 So. OH

9 Jada Wills 5-10 Sr. OH

12 Haley LeGrand 5-7 Sr. OH

13 Kylee Rueber 5-11 Jr. MH

15 Olivia Hogan 5-3 So. L

 No. 8 Van Buren County

Record — 32-4

Nickname — Warriors

Coach — Matt Zeitler (8th year, 125-120)

State-tournament history — 1st appearance.

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Isabel Manning 5-7 Jr. L

2 Selena Sayre 6-0 Sr. OH

4 Chloe Davidson 5-8 Sr. MH

10 Madison Bartholomew 5-8 Sr. S

12 Grace Davidson 5-7 Sr. OH

15 Logan Schmidt 5-6 Sr. S

25 Taryn Scheuermann 6-3 Sr. MH

 No. 4 Wilton

Record — 35-3

Nickname — Beavers

Coach — Brenda Grunder (33rd year, 604-383)

State-tournament history — 5th appearance, second consecutive.

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

1 Kelsey Drake 5-10 So. MH

3 Taylor Garvin 5-8 Sr. OH

7 Joann Martin 5-10 So. OH

11 Olivia Oveson 5-10 Fr. OH

12 Ella Caffery 5-10 So. S

13 Alexa Garvin 5-6 So. OH

16 Mallory Lange 5-5 So. L

 No. 7 Clarion CGD

Record — 29-6

Nickname — Cowgirls

Coach — Katrina TerHark (7th year, 164-79)

State-tournament history — 4th appearance, second consecutive (3A last year).

Roster

No. Name Ht. Yr. Pos.

4 Kendall Lienemann 5-8 Jr. OH

5 Emma Conlon 5-6 Jr. DS

8 Lexie Lane 5-8 Fr. MH

10 Alaina Freisleben 5-6 Jr. S

16 Summer Traub 5-8 So. MH

17 Morgan Middleton 6-0 Jr. OH

23 Nicole Waters 5-7 Jr. OH

Class 2A stat leaders

KILLS PER SET

Morgan Middleton, Clarion CGD 6.12

Selena Sayre, Van Buren County 5.16

Ashlynn Kuhn, Hudson 4.47

Danielle Johnson, Osage 4.21

Kelsey Drake, Wilton 4.14

ASSISTS PER SET

Ellie Bobinet, Osage 11.09

Olivia Granstra, Western Christian 8.86

Alaina Freisleben, Clarion CGD 8.81

Sara Hansen, Hudson 8.40

Logan Schmidt, Van Buren County 5.42

BLOCKS PER SET

Taryn Scheuermann, Van Buren County 1.04

Macay Van’t Hul, Western Christian 1.01

Ashlynn Kuhn, Hudson 0.96

Kelsey Drake, Wilton 0.77

Sara Klunder, Hudson 0.75

DIGS PER SET

Isabel Manning, Van Buren County 6.14

Makenna Kooima, Western Christian 5.17

Jadyn Jondle JR, Clarion CGD 4.38

Grace Davidson, Van Buren 4.28

Olivia Granstra, Western Christian 4.12

ACES PER SET

Logan Schmidt, Van Buren County 0.89

Ashlynn Kuhn, Hudson 0.76

Kelsey Drake, Wilton 0.73

Paige Kisley, Osage 0.69

Jadyn Jondle, Clarion CGD 0.69

Class 2A predictions

QUARTERFINALS

Western Christian over Hudson in 3

Grundy Center over Osage in 5

Dyersville Beckman over Van Buren in 3

Wilton over Clarion CGD in 4

SEMIFINALS

Western Christian over Grundy Center in 3

Dyersville Beckman over Wilton in 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

Western Christian over Dyersville Beckman in 4

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.