Prep Volleyball

High school volleyball Super 10: Only Top 2 remain the same

Liberty, Xavier remain the top 2, then there's shuffling galore after that

Iowa City Liberty’s Hailey Hested (center) goes after the ball suring a volleyball match Sept. 24. Liberty concluded the regular season at 32-2 and remains the No. 1 team in the Gazette-area Super Ten. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Iowa City Liberty’s Hailey Hested (center) goes after the ball suring a volleyball match Sept. 24. Liberty concluded the regular season at 32-2 and remains the No. 1 team in the Gazette-area Super Ten. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

This week’s area high school volleyball Super 10, through matches played Saturday, Oct. 19:

1.

Iowa City Liberty

32-2, 6-1 MVC Valley (T-1st)

Conference tournament: MVC semifinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: No. 1
Coming up: vs. Muscatine in 5A regional semifinals, Oct. 29
 
2.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

26-6, 6-1 MVC Mississippi (2nd)

Conference tournament: MVC runner-up
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: No. 2
Coming up: vs. Newton or Grinnell in 4A regional semifinals, Oct. 29
 
3.

West Liberty

28-7, 5-1 River Valley South (T-1st)

Conference tournament: River Valley champion
Streak: Won 6
Previous: No. 4
Coming up: vs. Mid-Prairie in 3A regional quarterfinals, Wednesday
 
4.

Mount Vernon

30-10, 3-3 Wamac East (4th)

Conference tournament: Wamac champion
Streak: Won 5
Previous: No. 9
Coming up: vs. Oelwein in 3A regional quarterfinals, Wednesday
 
5.

Marion

28-10, 4-2 Wamac East (3rd)

Conference tournament: Wamac runner-up
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: No. 8
Coming up: vs. Washington or Pella in 4A regional semifinals, Oct. 29
 
6.

West Delaware

37-5, 6-0 Wamac East (1st)

Conference tournament: Wamac quarterfinalist
Streak: Won 1
Previous: No. 3
Coming up: vs. Waterloo East or Decorah in 4A regional semifinals, Oct. 29
 
7.

Tipton

30-6, 5-1 River Valley South (T-1st)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Conference tournament: River Valley quarterfinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: No. 5
Coming up: vs. South Tama in 3A regional quarterfinals, Wednesday
 
8.

Dyersville Beckman

37-8, 5-1 Wamac East (2nd)

Conference tournament: Wamac quarterfinalist
Streak: Won 1
Previous: No. 6
Coming up: vs. Postville or Sumner-Fredericksburg in 2A regional quarterfinals, Oct. 28
 
9.

Western Dubuque

19-13, 5-2 MVC Mississippi (3rd)

Conference tournament: MVC consolation semifinalist
Streak: Lost 1
Previous: No. 10
Coming up: vs. DeWitt Central in 4A regional quarterfinals, Wednesday
 
10.

Union Community

26-11, 7-1 NICL East (2nd)

Conference tournament: None
Streak: Won 1
Previous: NR
Coming up: vs. Waterloo Columbus in 3A regional quarterfinals, Wednesday
 
 

Dropped out: Cedar Rapids Kennedy (7).

 

Area class rankings

Class 5A — 1. Iowa City Liberty (32-2), 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (19-18), 3. Linn-Mar (17-17), 4. Iowa City High (15-14), 5. Cedar Rapids Prairie (17-21)

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (26-6), 2. Marion (28-10), 3. West Delaware (37-5), 4. Western Dubuque (19-13), 5. Clear Creek Amana (23-14)

Class 3A — 1. West Liberty (28-7), 2. Mount Vernon (30-10), 3. Tipton (30-6), 4. Union Community (26-11), 5. Independence (27-11)

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman (37-8), 2. West Branch (19-15), 3. Cascade (22-10), 4. North Cedar (20-19), 5. MFL MarMac (14-11)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Class 1A — 1. North Tama (22-6), 2. Edgewood-Colesburg (24-9), 3. Lisbon (34-7), 4. Belle Plaine (25-12), 5. West Central (18-12)

 

Area conference standings

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

xz-Cedar Falls 7-0 39-1

Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-1 26-6

Western Dubuque 5-2 19-13

Iowa City High 4-3 15-14

Cedar Rapids Prairie 3-4 17-21

Dubuque Senior 2-5 12-26

Waterloo East 1-6 10-22

Cedar Rapids Washington 0-7 1-33

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

y-Iowa City Liberty 6-1 32-2

y-Dubuque Wahlert 6-1 24-11

Waterloo West 4-3 26-13

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 4-3 19-18

Dubuque Hempstead 3-4 19-13

Linn-Mar 3-4 17-17

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2-5 12-17

Iowa City West 0-7 6-28

 

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

x-West Delaware 6-0 37-5

Dyersville Beckman 5-1 37-8

Marion 4-2 28-10

z-Mount Vernon 3-3 30-10

Maquoketa 2-4 24-14

Solon 1-5 15-21

DeWitt Central 0-6 5-26

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

y-Independence 5-1 27-11

y-Clear Creek Amana 5-1 23-14

y-Center Point-Urbana 5-1 22-17

Benton Community 3-3 16-22

Williamsburg 2-4 12-20

South Tama 1-5 8-30

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-6 14-22

 

RIVER VALLEY NORTH DIVISION Div. All

x-Cascade 5-1 22-10

Anamosa 4-2 16-12

North Cedar 4-2 20-19

Monticello 3-3 19-13

Camanche 3-3 15-18

Bellevue 2-4 17-16

Northeast 0-6 0-37

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION Div. All

y-Wilton 5-1 32-3

y-Tipton 5-1 30-6

yz-West Liberty 5-1 28-7

West Branch 3-3 19-15

Durant 2-4 10-21

Iowa City Regina 1-5 6-28

Mid-Prairie 0-6 6-21

 

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIVISION Div. All

x-Lisbon 6-0 34-7

Clinton Prince of Peace 5-1 21-15

Cedar Valley Christian 3-3 10-17

Easton Valley 3-3 10-19

Calamus-Wheatland 3-3 8-24

Bellevue Marquette 1-5 2-27

Midland 0-6 4-27

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIVISION Div. All

x-Maquoketa Valley 6-1 14-14

z-Edgewood-Colesburg 5-2 24-9

Starmont 5-2 12-17

Springville 3-4 16-16

Alburnett 3-4 12-15

North Linn 3-4 11-18

Central City 3-4 9-18

East Buchanan 0-7 4-23

 

x — clinched divisional title

y — clinched tie for divisional title

z — conference tournament champion

 

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.