Prep Volleyball

Area high school volleyball Super 10, conference standings: Liberty still No. 1

No change whatsoever this week in the top 10

Iowa City Liberty head coach Randy Dolson and assistant coach Allie Hutcheson watch action from the bench during a win against Linn-Mar on Sept. 24. The Lightning are 20-1 and remain at No. 1 in The Gazette’s area Super Ten. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Iowa City Liberty head coach Randy Dolson and assistant coach Allie Hutcheson watch action from the bench during a win against Linn-Mar on Sept. 24. The Lightning are 20-1 and remain at No. 1 in The Gazette’s area Super Ten. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

This week’s Gazette area high school volleyball Super 10, through matches played Tuesday, Oct. 1.

1.

Iowa City Liberty

20-1 (4-1 MVC Valley)

Streak: Won 7 
Previous: No. 1
Coming up: Clear Creek Amana, Thursday; Dubuque Hempstead, Tuesday
 
2.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

17-2 (4-1 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Lost 1
Previous: No. 2
Coming up: at Chicago Mother McAuley (Ill.) tournament, Friday-Saturday; Dubuque Senior, Tuesday
 
3.

West Delaware

28-3 (3-0 Wamac East)

Streak: Lost 1
Previous: No. 3
Coming up: at Solon, Thursday; DeWitt Central, Tuesday
 
4.

West Liberty

16-2 (4-1 River Valley South)

Streak: Won 7
Previous: No. 4 
Coming up: Mid-Prairie, Thursday; at Western Dubuque tournament, Saturday
 
5.

Tipton

23-3 (4-1 River Valley South)

Streak: Won 6
Previous: No. 5 
Coming up: West Branch, Thursday
 
6.

Dyersville Beckman

30-3 (5-0 Wamac East)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Streak: Won 10
Previous: No. 6 
Coming up: at Waverly-Shell Rock tournament, Saturday
 
7.

Union Community

17-4 (6-0 NICL East)

Streak: Won 3
Previous: No. 7
Coming up: at Waverly-Shell Rock tournament, Saturday; at Dike-New Hartford, Tuesday
 
8.

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

13-11 (2-3 MVC Valley)

Streak: Lost 1 
Previous: No. 8
Coming up: at Linn-Mar, Tuesday
 
9.

Marion

16-6 (3-2 Wamac East)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: No. 9 
Coming up: at Waterloo Columbus tournament, Saturday; at Solon, Tuesday
 
10.

Mount Vernon

16-8 (2-3 Wamac East)

Streak: Won 2 
Previous: No. 10
Coming up: at Waverly-Shell Rock tournament, Saturday; Maquoketa, Tuesday
 

 

Dropped out: None.

 

Area class rankings

Class 5A — 1. Iowa City Liberty (20-1), 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (13-11), 3. Linn-Mar (12-11), 4. Iowa City High (11-9), 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (6-8)

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (17-2), 2. West Delaware (28-3), 3. Marion (16-6), 4. Maquoketa (12-10), 5. Center Point-Urbana (15-13)

Class 3A — 1. West Liberty (16-2), 2. Tipton (23-3), 3. Union Community (17-4), 4. Mount Vernon (16-8), 5. Independence (16-6)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman (30-3), 2. West Branch (14-6), 3. Cascade (17-5), 4. North Cedar (17-12), 5. MFL MarMac (11-11)

Class 1A — 1. North Tama (17-3), 2. Lisbon (27-6), 3. Belle Plaine (19-12), 4. Edgewood-Colesburg (15-8), 5. West Central (17-11)

 

Area conference standings

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Falls 5-0 26-1

Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-1 17-2

Iowa City High 3-2 11-9

Western Dubuque 3-2 7-8

Dubuque Senior 2-3 11-17

Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-3 7-14

Waterloo East 1-4 7-13

Cedar Rapids Washington 0-5 1-18

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Dubuque Wahlert 5-0 17-5

Iowa City Liberty 4-1 20-1

Dubuque Hempstead 3-2 13-7

Waterloo West 2-3 14-7

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2-3 13-11

Linn-Mar 2-3 11-11

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2-3 6-8

Iowa City West 0-5 6-18

 

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

Dyersville Beckman 5-0 30-3

West Delaware 3-0 28-3

Marion 3-2 16-6

Mount Vernon 2-3 16-8

Maquoketa 2-3 12-10

Solon 0-3 11-14

DeWitt Central 0-4 4-15

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Independence 4-1 16-6

Center Point-Urbana 4-1 15-13

Clear Creek Amana 3-1 13-7

Benton Community 3-1 11-11

Williamsburg 2-3 8-14

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-4 12-14

South Tama 0-5 5-20

 

RIVER VALLEY NORTH Div. All

y-Cascade 4-1 17-5

Anamosa 4-2 14-9

North Cedar 3-2 17-12

Camanche 3-2 9-12

Monticello 2-3 15-11

Bellevue 2-3 12-9

Northeast 0-5 0-25

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH Div. All

Wilton 4-1 23-2

West Liberty 4-1 16-2

Tipton 4-1 23-3

West Branch 3-2 14-6

Durant 2-4 5-10

Iowa City Regina 1-4 3-18

Mid-Prairie 0-5 4-8

 

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIV. Div. All

Lisbon 2-0 27-6

Easton Valley 2-0 7-13

Clinton Prince of Peace 2-1 10-12

Cedar Valley Christian 2-1 8-12

Calamus-Wheatland 2-1 6-14

Bellevue Marquette 0-3 1-21

Midland 0-4 3-23

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIV. Div. All

Edgewood-Colesburg 2-1 15-8

Central City 2-1 8-12

Maquoketa Valley 2-1 6-12

Starmont 2-1 5-11

Alburnett 1-1 9-10

Springville 1-2 10-13

North Linn 1-2 8-14

East Buchanan 0-2 4-13 

 

y — clinched tie for divisional title

 

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.coms

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.