Prep Volleyball

Area volleyball Super 10: Jefferson maintains hold on No. 1

Unbeaten Beckman is closing the gap

Cedar Rapids Jefferson co-head coach Will Norton talks with players during a timeout in the J-Hawks’ four-set win over Linn-Mar on Tuesday at Linn-Mar. Jefferson (16-3) maintains a slim lead over Dyersville Beckman as the area No. 1 team in this week’s Super Ten. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Jefferson co-head coach Will Norton talks with players during a timeout in the J-Hawks’ four-set win over Linn-Mar on Tuesday at Linn-Mar. Jefferson (16-3) maintains a slim lead over Dyersville Beckman as the area No. 1 team in this week’s Super Ten. (Rebecca F. Miller/The Gazette)

This week’s area volleyball Super Ten, through matches played Tuesday, Sept. 11:

1.

Cedar Rapids Jefferson

16-3 (3-0 MVC Valley)

Streak: Won 1
Previous: 1st
Coming up: At Dubuque Wahlert, Tuesday
 
2.

Dyersville Beckman

24-0 (3-0 Wamac East)

Streak: Won 24
Previous: 2nd
Coming up: DeWitt Central, Tuesday
 
3.

Cedar Rapids Xavier

14-1 (3-0 MVC Mississippi)

Streak: Won 3
Previous: 3rd
Coming up: At Benton Community Tournament, Saturday; at Waterloo East, Tuesday
 
4.

Linn-Mar

15-6 (2-1 MVC Valley)

Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 4th
Coming up: At Marion Quad, Thursday; Iowa City Liberty, Tuesday
 
5.

Tipton

11-2 (3-0 River Valley South)

Streak: Won 5
Previous: 5th
Coming up: At West Liberty, Thursday; at Williamsburg Tournament, Saturday; Wilton, Tuesday
 
6.

Independence

8-2 (3-0 Wamac West)

Streak: Won 3
Previous: 6th
Coming up: At Decorah, Thursday; at West Delaware Tournament, Saturday; Vinton-Shellsburg, Tuesday
 
7.

West Delaware

14-5 (3-0 Wamac East)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Streak: Won 5
Previous: 8th
Coming up: West Delaware Tournament, Saturday; at Marion, Tuesday
 
8.

West Liberty

10-2 (1-1 River Valley South)

Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 7th
Coming up: Tipton, Thursday; at Durant, Tuesday
 
9.

Center Point-Urbana

10-6 (1-1 Wamac West)

Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 9th
Coming up: At Dike-New Hartford Tournament, Saturday; at Clear Creek Amana, Tuesday
 
10.

Solon

12-5 (1-0 Wamac East)

Streak: Lost 1
Previous: 10th
Coming up: Maquoketa, Tuesday
 

Dropped out: None.

Area class rankings

Class 5A — 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (16-3), 2. Linn-Mar (15-6), 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8-7), 4. Iowa City High (6-4), 5. Iowa City West (4-12)

Class 4A — 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (14-1), 2. Independence (8-2), 3. West Delaware (14-5), 4. Iowa City Liberty (6-6), 5. Clear Creek Amana (9-6)

Class 3A — 1. Tipton (11-2), 2. West Liberty (10-2), 3. Center Point-Urbana (10-6), 4. Solon (12-5), 5. Mount Vernon (10-6)

Class 2A — 1. Dyersville Beckman (24-0), 2. Belle Plaine (8-1), 3. Cascade (14-2), 4. North Cedar (9-5), 5. West Branch (6-4)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Class 1A — 1. North Tama (11-2), 2. Starmont (2-2), 3. Edgewood-Colesburg (7-3), 4. Montezuma (10-4), 5. HLV (5-8)

Area conference standings

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Falls 3-0 16-0

Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-0 14-1

Iowa City High 2-1 6-4

Dubuque Senior 1-2 6-8

Cedar Rapids Prairie 1-2 4-8

Western Dubuque 1-2 4-9

Cedar Rapids Washington 1-2 3-11

Waterloo East 0-3 2-9

 

MVC VALLEY DIVISION Div. All

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3-0 16-3

Dubuque Wahlert 3-0 10-4

Linn-Mar 2-1 15-6

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2-1 8-7

Iowa City Liberty 1-2 6-6

Dubuque Hempstead 1-2 4-9

Waterloo West 0-3 4-5

Iowa City West 0-3 4-12

 

WAMAC EAST DIVISION Div. All

Dyersville Beckman 3-0 24-0

West Delaware 2-0 14-5

Solon 1-0 12-5

Marion 1-1 5-7

DeWitt Central 0-1 4-8

Maquoketa 0-2 2-11

Mount Vernon 0-3 10-6

 

WAMAC WEST DIVISION Div. All

Independence 3-0 8-2

Benton Community 2-1 12-4

Clear Creek Amana 2-1 9-6

Center Point-Urbana 1-1 10-6

Williamsburg 1-1 9-8

Vinton-Shellsburg 0-2 9-11

South Tama 0-3 2-11

 

RIVER VALLEY NORTH Div. All

North Cedar 2-0 9-5

Anamosa 3-1 13-4

Camanche 2-1 13-1

Cascade 2-1 14-2

Northeast 1-1 1-12

Bellevue 0-3 8-6

Monticello 0-3 7-10

 

RIVER VALLEY SOUTH Div. All

Tipton 3-0 11-2

Wilton 2-0 15-0

West Liberty 1-1 10-2

Durant 1-1 6-2

Iowa City Regina 1-1 5-6

West Branch 0-2 6-4

Mid-Prairie 0-3 4-3

 

TRI-RIVERS EAST DIV. Div. All

Lisbon 0-0 9-5

Bellevue Marquette 0-0 10-6

Clinton Prince of Peace 0-0 9-6

Calamus-Wheatland 0-0 5-6

Cedar Valley Christian 0-0 4-7

Easton Valley 0-0 4-8

Midland 0-0 1-12

 

TRI-RIVERS WEST DIV. Div. All

Edgewood-Colesburg 0-0 7-3

Starmont 0-0 2-2

Maquoketa Valley 0-0 5-5

East Buchanan 0-0 5-6

Alburnett 0-0 7-9

Central City 0-0 4-8

Springville 0-0 3-10

North Linn 0-0 2-11

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.