Prep Volleyball

2020 area all-conference volleyball teams

Received so far: MVC, Wamac, River Valley, Northeast Iowa, Upper Iowa, All-Metro

Cedar Rapids Xavier's Jazmine Yamilkoski is the player of the year in the MVC Valley Division and all-Metro volleyball t
Cedar Rapids Xavier’s Jazmine Yamilkoski is the player of the year in the MVC Valley Division and all-Metro volleyball teams. (Andy Abeyta/The Gazette)

An updated portal for 2020 area all-conference volleyball teams, with the addition of the Mississippi Valley Conference and all-Metro teams. This also includes the Wamac, River Valley and Upper Iowa conferences.

MVC MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Cassidy Hartman, soph., Iowa City Liberty; *Alivia Bronner, jr., Cedar Falls; Meg Besler, sr., Western Dubuque; Madison Maahs, jr., Western Dubuque; Meredith Bahl, jr., Western Dubuque; Allison Feigenbaum, sr., Linn-Mar; Shelby Kimm, soph., Iowa City Liberty; Haley Hested, sr., Iowa City Liberty; Emmy Wedgbury, sr., Cedar Falls.

Player of the year — Hartman.

Coach of the year — Randy Dolson, Iowa City Liberty.

Second Team

Anisia Smith, jr., Cedar Falls; Emma Casebolt, sr., Katie Remmert, soph., Cedar Falls; Maddie Harris, jr., Western Dubuque; Ella Meyer, soph., Western Dubuque; Addie Schmierer, sr., Iowa City Liberty; Alexis Moses, jr., C.R. Prairie; Makayla Ribble, jr., Iowa City High; Lauryn Montgomery, sr., Dubuque Wahlert.

Honorable Mention

(Metro/Iowa City only)

Haley Ikeda, sr., C.R. Prairie; Mackenna Matson, sr., C.R. Prairie; Keara Powers, jr., C.R. Washington; Hannah Stuelke, jr., C.R. Washington; Sam Harvey, jr., Iowa City Liberty; Lauren Roman, sr., Iowa City Liberty; Maya Morales, sr., Iowa City High; Alia Vanderhoef, sr., Iowa City High; Riley Jonker, jr., Linn-Mar; Leah Gorsich, sr., Linn-Mar.

MVC VALLEY DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Jazmine Yamilkoski, sr., C.R. Xavier; *Eve Magill, sr., C.R. Xavier; Katy Garrison, sr., C.R. Xavier; *Corinne Meier, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Morgan Hawkins, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Emma Link, sr., Dubuque Senior; Sahara Williams, soph., Waterloo West; Allie Barlow, soph., C.R. Jefferson; Elyse Winter, sr., C.R. Xavier.

Player of the year — Yamilkoski.

Coach of the year — Jacque Arensdorf, Dubuque Hempstead.

Second Team

Ashley Glennon, jr., Dubuque Hempstead; Brooke Healey, sr., Dubuque Senior; Rylee Hundley, sr., Waterloo West; Melae Lacy, fr., Iowa City West; Molly Joyner, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Maya Karl, jr., C.R. Xavier; Anika Ivester, soph., C.R. Xavier; Becca Lockwood, sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Gabrielle Moore, sr., Waterloo West.

Honorable Mention

(Metro/Iowa City only)

Megan Feldmann, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Mara Fluent, soph., C.R. Kennedy; Taylor Marlin, sr., C.R. Xavier; Brooklyn Miller, soph., C.R. Xavier; Rhiana Briney, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Kaleigh Fowlkes, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Katherine Kouba, jr., Iowa City West; Rylie Baldes, sr., Iowa City West.

WAMAC

East Division

First Team (*unanimous)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

*Kiersten Schmitt, jr., Dyersville Beckman; *Olivia Hogan, jr., Dyersville Beckman; *Sydney Dennis, sr., Mount Vernon; *Lauren Schrock, sr., Mount Vernon; *Avery Van Hook, soph., Marion; *Ella Koloc, jr., West Delaware; Camryn Ellyson, sr., Mount Vernon; Ava Hauser, sr., West Delaware.

Player of the year — Schmitt.

Second Team

Kam Klas, jr., Dyersville Beckman; Kylee Rueber, sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jorie Randall, sr., Mount Vernon; Natalie Welch, sr., Mount Vernon; Trinity Zika, sr., Marion; Alivia Schulte, soph., West Delaware; Carlee Smith, jr., West Delaware; Kennedy Bombei, sr., Solon.

West Division

First Team (*unanimous)

*Reese Martin, sr., Independence; *Elle Greiner, jr., Independence; *Calia Clubb, jr., Clear Creek Amana; Brooke Beatty, sr., Independence; Hailey Pollock, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Gracie Ehret, sr., Williamsburg; Jesse Julius, soph., Williamsburg; Brynn Patterson, jr., Vinton-Shellsburg

Player of the year — Martin.

Second Team

Grace Bohlken, sr., Independence; Lexi Hearn, jr., Independence; Lauren Riggle, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Erin Francis, sr., Williamsburg; Grace Embretson, jr., Benton Community; Emma Porter, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Sophie Gaffney, jr., Center Point-Urbana; Kate Hyland, jr., Vinton-Shellsburg.

RIVER VALLEY

Elite Team

Ella Caffery, jr., Wilton; Monica Morales, soph., West Liberty; Kelsey Drake, jr., Wilton; Carly Puffer, jr., Wilton; Tori McDonald, sr., Monticello; Macy Daufeldt, jr., West Liberty; Martha Pace, sr., West Liberty; Brooke Denniston, sr., Cascade; Lexie Peak, sr., West Branch; Kylie Chapman, sr., Anamosa; Annie Gahan, sr., Iowa City Regina; Maci Sloane, sr., Camanche.

North Division Team

Megan Smith, jr. Cascade; Lainy Fellinger, sr., Monticello; Bronwyn Hodge, jr., Monticello; Beka Prull, sr., Monticello; Ally Hoffman, jr., Cascade; Makenna Gehl, jr., Cascade; Delaney Frater, sr., Anamosa; Grace Lubben, sr., Anamosa; Emryson Seeser, sr., Camanche; Kalesia DeShaw, soph., Bellevue; Aubrie Pruess, jr., North Cedar; Ellie Rickertsen, jr., Northeast.

Coach of the year — Stacie Breitbach, Monticello.

South Division Team

Brooklyn Buysse, soph., West Liberty; Mallory Lange, jr., Wilton; Nicki Henson, sr., West Branch; Kelley Lieser, sr., Tipton; Alexa Garvin, jr., Wilton; Averi Goodale, sr., West Liberty; Isabel Morrison, sr., West Liberty; Iva Senio, soph., West Branch; Lexi Klinkkammer, jr., West Branch; Alli Dillon, jr., Iowa City Regina; Lily Simpson, jr., Iowa City Regina; Tori Boyse, sr., Mid-Prairie.

Coach of the year — Ruben Galvan, West Liberty.

TRI-RIVERS

East Division

First Team (*unanimous)

*Peyton Robinson, soph., Lisbon; *Anabel Blount, sr., Clinton Prince of Peace; *Kaitlyn Kuhl, jr., Easton Valley; Kiah Kilburg, soph., Lisbon; Ellie O’Brien, sr., Bellevue Marquette; Ella Clark, soph., Lisbon; Isabel Hansen, sr., Clinton Prince of Peace; Dana Carlson, jr., Easton Valley.

Player of the year — Robinson

Second Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Kali Nelson, soph., Lisbon; Jessie Pospisil, jr., Cedar Valley Christian; Alyssa McElmeel, sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Ella Rupp, sr., Midland; Lilly Isenhour, jr., Clinton Prince of Peace; Elise Kilburg, soph., Bellevue Marquette; Emma Callaghan, sr., Bellevue Marquette; Maddi Klemme, sr., Easton Valley.

West Division

First Team (*unanimous)

*Macy Hiems, jr., Starmont; *Emerson Whittenbaugh, sr., Maquoketa Valley; *Kelsey Hansel, jr., Edgewood-Colesburg; *Chloe Van Etten, jr., North Linn; *Nia Howard, soph., Springville; Emma Fritcher, sr., Central City; Lauren Wilson, jr., Springville; Mallory Vaske, jr., Starmont; Savannah Nealmsn, jr., Springville; Sara Reid, jr., Central City.

Player of the year — Whittenbaugh.

Second Team

Sydney Baumgartner, jr., Starmont; Ellie Ware, sr., North Linn; Annie Hoffman, jr., Edgewood-Colesburg; Lily Clark, soph., Springville; Ella Imler, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Jill Smith, jr. North Linn; Lauren Donlea, jr., East Buchanan; Natalie Noonan, jr., Central City; Regan Parkin, jr., Starmont.

NORTHEAST IOWA

First Team

Avery Beckett, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Annika Behrends, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Emma Johnson, sr., Decorah; Toni Maloy, sr., Charles City; Hope McDonald, sr., New Hampton; Emma Nierengarten, sr., Decorah; Sophie Sedgwick, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Danielle Stock, jr., Charles City.

Second Team

Kaylee Anderson, jr., Charles City; Reagan Dahlquist, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Naomi Gaede, sr., Oelwein; Ashli Ham, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Mara Holland, jr., Decorah; Carly Stevenson, sr., Charles City; Maddie Usher, sr., New Hampton; Margaret Wacker, sr., Waukon.

UPPER IOWA

First Team (*unanimous)

*Bryleigh Rouse, sr., West Central; Marlee Squires, sr., West Central; *Ali Hoffert, sr., Turkey Valley; Josie Weber, jr., Turkey Valley; Emilie Christianson, sr., Clayton Ridge; *Riley Moreland, jr., MFL MarMac; Lexy Johnson, sr., MFL MarMac; Jada Mitchell, sr., Lansing Kee.

Second Team

Aaliyah Gordon, jr., West Central; Emma Michels, jr., West Central; Abby Squires, soph., West Central; Kylie Wurzer, sr., Turkey Valley; JayLyn Moore, jr., Clayton Ridge; Mara Pierce, jr., Clayton Ridge; Kayden Gillitzer, sr., MFL MarMac; Madison Kriener, sr., South Winneshiek.

ALL-METRO

First Team

Jazmine Yamilkoski, sr., C.R. Xavier; Eve Magill, sr., C.R. Xavier; Elyse Winter, sr., C.R. Xavier; Alexis Moses, jr., C.R. Prairie; Allison Feigenbaum, sr., Linn-Mar; Avery Van Hook, soph., Marion; Trinity Zika, sr., Marion; Allie Barlow, soph., C.R. Jefferson.

Player of the year — Yamilkoski.

Coach of the year — Austin Filer, C.R. Xavier.

Second Team

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Katy Garrison, sr., C.R. Xavier; Maya Karl, jr., C.R. Xavier; Elise Mehaffy, jr., Marion; Ella Van Weelden, sr., Marion; Molly Joyner, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Jayden Wood, sr., C.R. Kennedy; Emma Casebolt, sr., Linn-Mar; Hannah Stuelke, jr., C.R. Washington.

Honorable Mention

Rhiana Briney and Kaleigh Fowlkes, C.R. Jefferson; Ally Harris and Elli Palma, C.R. Kennedy; Jacey Miller and Maggie Lueck, C.R. Prairie; Lucci O’Donnell and Keara Powers, C.R. Washington; Anika Ivester and Brooklyn Miller, C.R. Xavier; Riley Jonker and Leah Gorsich, Linn-Mar; Peyton Johnson and Lauren Swanger, Marion.

Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.