Prep Volleyball

2018 all-conference volleyball selections

All-Metro, Wamac, River Valley have released their honor teams

Independence’s Madison Larson (center) is the Wamac Conference West Division volleyball player of the year. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Independence’s Madison Larson (center) is the Wamac Conference West Division volleyball player of the year. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
/

All-conference and all-divisional volleyball teams for the 2018 season. Will add to this list as more honor teams are released.

ALL-METRO

First Team (*unanimous)

*Megan Renner, sr., Linn-Mar; Anna Gorsich, sr., Linn-Mar; *Maddy Baxter, sr., C.R. Jefferson; *Kaylee Donner, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Sydney Kloubec, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Jaz Yamilkoski, soph., C.R. Xavier; Akeela Jefferson, sr., C.R. Xavier; Eve Magill, soph., C.R. Xavier.

Players of the year — Renner and Baxter.

Coaches of the year — Will & Amy Norton, C.R. Jefferson.

Second Team

Emily Strauss, jr. Linn-Mar; Allison Pisarcik, sr., Linn-Mar; Holly Faley, sr., Marion; Lindsey Culver, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Peyton Brokovich, sr., C.R. Jefferson; Keera Ball, sr., C.R; Xavier; Abby Feldmann, jr., C.R. Kennedy; Rachael Kilpatrick, sr., C.R. Prairie.

Honorable Mention

C.R. Jefferson — Maggie Peters, sr.; Cassidy Boche, jr.; C.R. Kennedy — Claire Fluent, jr.; Laila Sain, sr.; C.R. Prairie — Kylee Oldenburger, jr.; Kobie Blaha, sr.; C.R. Washington — Kobie Dills, sr.; Madison Miller, sr.; C.R. Xavier — Olivia Richards, sr.; Emily Jasper, sr.; Linn-Mar — Ellie Von Lehmden, sr.; Tori Niemeyer, sr.; Marion — Delaney Rice, jr.; Kayba Laube, jr.

WAMAC CONFERENCE EAST DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

*Claire Demmer, sr., West Delaware; Macey Kleitsch, jr., West Delaware; Ella Koloc, fr., West Delaware; *Heather Boeckenstedt, sr., Beckman; *Sydney Steffen, sr., Beckman; Isabelle Bennett, sr., Beckman; Rachael Nelson, Solon; *Rory Light, sr., Mount Vernon.

Player of the year — Kleitsch.

Second Team

Kinley Kolbet, jr., West Delaware; Ellie Bildstein, sr., Beckman; Sydney Arens, sr., Beckman; Abigail Smith, sr., Solon; Ella Lauren Schrock, soph., Solon; Brase, sr., Mount Vernon; Holly Faley, sr., Marion; Delaney Rice, jr., Marion.

Wamac Recognition Award

Beckman — Caroline Kluesner and Paige McDermott. DeWitt Central — Emily Swanson and Mya Cavanagh. Maquoketa — Nell Sybesma and Brie Bennis. Marion — Randi Wright and Kayba Laube. Mount Vernon — Jorie Randall and Cami Ellyson. Solon — Taylor Moore and Katherine Benzing. West Delaware — JoAnna Voss and Paighton Lindauer.

WAMAC CONFERENCE WEST DIVISION

First Team (*unanimous)

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

*Madison Larson, sr., Independence; *Holly Cooksley, sr., Independence; Sydney Hearn, sr., Independence; Delaney McSweeney, sr., Center Point-Urbana; *Morgan Husmann, sr., Center Point-Urbana; *Shauntina Williams, sr., Clear Creek Amana; Grace Martensen, sr., Benton Community; Karly Berkland, sr., Williamsburg.

Player of the year — Larson.

Second Team

Allie Jo Zieser, jr., Independence; Mackenzie Hupke, sr., Independence; Emily Kono, jr., Center Point-Urbana; Callyn Fox, sr., Center Point-Urbana; Grace Embretson, fr., Benton Community; Abby Brunssen, jr., Benton Community; Becca Steffen, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg; Madison Rohach, sr., South Tama.

Wamac Recognition

Benton — Sam Rabe and Kayla Lambe. Center Point-Urbana — Peyton Kriegel and Rylee Clark. Clear Creek Amana — Cheyaenne Bunch and Jordan Neely. Independence — Abby Davis and Reese Martin. Vinton-Shellsburg — Taylor Spies and Raelyn Murray. South Tama — Stacey Slaven and Katelyn Campbell. Williamsburg — Taylor Busch and Talia McAtee.

RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE

Elite Team

Sommer Daniel, jr., Tipton; Jaedynn Evans, sr., Iowa City Regina; Blake Ehler, sr., Tipton; Aubrey Putman, sr., Wilton; Amanda Smith, sr., Tipton; Madi Parson, sr., Camanche; Jordan Kuper, jr., Monticello; Macy Akers, sr., West Liberty; Rachel Trumm, sr., Cascade; Kamryn Meyer, sr., Durant; Macy Daufeldt, fr., West Liberty; Abbey Fryauf, sr., West Branch.

North Division First Team

Hanna Nissen, sr., Camanche; Sydney Dennis, soph., North Cedar; Giana Michels, sr., Bellevue; Jaelynn Kraus, sr., Monticello; Corinne Gadient, sr., Anamosa; Tarah Wehde, jr., Camanche; Camaryn Cartensen, sr., Camanche; Molly McElmeel, jr., Cascade; Aliyah Weber, jr., Cascade; Lindsey Banowetz, jr., Bellevue; Brooke Denniston, soph., Cascade.

Coach of the Year — Caitlin McVay, Anamosa.

South Division First Team

Jamie Kofron, sr., Tipton; Kamryn Chapman, jr., Tipton; Kortney Drake, sr., Wilton; Martha Pace, soph., West Liberty; Mallory Warner, sr., Durant; Aubrin Dittmer, sr., Durant; Ella Caffery, fr., Wilton; Morgan Petersen, jr., West Liberty; Riley Vaughan, sr., West Branch; Kaiya Luneckas, jr., West Branch; Courtney Jarrett, sr., West Branch; Ruby Kappeler, sr., Durant.

Coach of the Year — Amy Calonder, Tipton.

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.