STATE TRACK AND FIELD 2019

Iowa state track and field 2019: Thursday's results, highlights, photos and more

The 2019 Iowa high school state track and field meet is here, with events getting underway Thursday morning at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

The first of three days of action was a hot one, with the temperature surpassing 90 degrees before giving way to storms.

Find results, highlights and coverage from the Blue Oval below.

State track and field coverage

» 1A: Lansing Kee makes school history with relay win

» 2A Girls: Mid-Prairie's Marie Hostetler defends 3,000 title

» 2A Boys: Waukon's Brady Sullivan recovers for runner-up finish in shot put

» 3A Girls: 130-foot fling lands Mount Vernon's Lily Meester a discus championship

» 3A Boys: Mount Vernon's Matt Vislisel propels discus to a state championship

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

» 4A Girls: Ashlyn Keeney gives Iowa City Liberty its first state title

» 4A Boys: Western Dubuque's Grant Kelchen fights off elimination 3 times to win high jump

» Gallery: tate track and field photos from Thursday

 

Class 1A results

Girls shot put

1. Kaitlyn Wilder (Dunkerton), 40-8

2. Vanessa Hamlett (Starmont), 40-0

3. Amanda Chizek (West Hancock), 39-5 1/4

Girls 3,000

1. Emma Lucas (Bedford), 10:20.66

2. Emily Staal (Central City), 10:31.90

3. Aubrie Fisher (Ackley AGWSR), 11:01.15

Girls 3,200 relay

1. Lansing Kee, 10:00.66

2. Logan-Magnolia, 10:04.71

3. Earlham, 10:06.79

Girls 400

1. Rachel Fehr (West Bend-Mallard), 56.92

2. Shateah Wetering (Montezuma), 57.28

3. Summer Barthelman (Sigourney), 58.14

Boys long jump

1. Josef Smith (West Hancock), 21-10

2. Hunter Rickels (Calamus-Wheatland), 21-7 3/4

3. Trey Albert (Eldon Cardinal), 21-6 3/4

Boys shot put

1. Zach Verzani (Lawton-Bronson), 54-3 1/4

2. T.J. Schnurr (Algona Garrigan), 53-0 1/2

3. Luke Lasack (Midland), 51-2 1/2

Boys 3,200

UPDATE: Race called after 7 laps due to official's error. No official times posted.

1. Will Roder (Le Mars Gehlen)

2. Joe Anderson (George-Little Rock)

3. William Gillis (Central Decatur)

Boys 3,200 relay

1. Earlham, 8:07.10

2. IKM-Manning, 8:13.39

3. Hudson, 8:13.99

Boys 400

1. Tyson Vander Linden (Lynnville-Sully), 49.66

2. Trevor Sauerbrei (Wapsie Valley), 49.76

3. Ethan Karsjen (Garwin GMG), 49.90

 

Class 2A results

Girls shot put

1. Brylie Zeisneiss (South Hardin), 46-5

2. Jamie Kofron (Tipton), 42-11

3. Hailey Gadbaw (Madrid), 40-4 1/2

Girls long jump

1. Macy Daufeldt (West Liberty), 17-7 3/4

2. Ashlyn Albrecht (Sheldon), 17-1 1/2

3. Bailey Beckman (Panorama), 16-11 1/4

Girls 3,000

1. Marie Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), 10:12.89

2. Kate Crawford (Guthrie Center ACGC), 10:37.51

3. Peyton Pogge (Tri-Center), 10:46.55

Girls 3,200 relay

1. Western Christian, 9:24.76 *record

2. Williamsburg, 9:45.33

3. Jesup, 9:45.93

Girls 400

1. Sophia Jungling (Aplington-Parkersburg), 56.96

2. Erika Kuntz (Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central), 57.06

3. Kennedy Kramer (West Lyon), 57.21

Boys long jump

1. Parker Kiewet (Dike-New Hartford), 22-10 3/4

2. Colby Kafer (Greene County), 22-6 1/2

3. Morgan Knock (Aplington-Parkersburg), 21-6 1/2

Boys shot put

1. Noah Fenske (New Hampton), 60-0 1/4

2. Brady Sullivan (Waukon), 56-5 1/2

3. Luke Stein (Iowa City Regina), 52-8 3/4

Boys 3,200

1. Reece Smith (Garner GHV), 9:11.33 *record

2. Jerry Jorgenson (Treynor), 9:35.10

3. Sean McDermott (Madrid), 9:48.56

Boys 3,200 relay

1. South Hamilton, 8:01.23

2. Underwood, 8:03.05

3. Bellevue, 8:08.75

Boys 400

1. Jagger Gourley (Mediapolis), 48.75

2. Evan Wulfekuhle (Dyersville Beckman), 49.72

3. Eric Campie (Camanche), 49.91

 

Class 3A results

Girls discus

1. Lily Meester (Mount Vernon), 130-1

2. Talbot Kinney (DeWitt Central), 126-10

3. Lauren Upmeyer (Vinton-Shellsburg), 121-11

Girls high jump

1. Miracle Ailes (Keokuk), 5-7

2. Reagan Dahlquist (Waverly-Shell Rock), 5-6

T-3. Rylie Todd (West Burlington/Notre Dame), 5-4

T-3. Aliyah Carter (Dubuque Wahlert), 5-4

Girls 3,000

1. Janette Schraft (Glenwood), 10:35.49

2. Grace Juhl (Iowa Falls-Alden), 10:39.50

3. Caroline McMartin (Pella), 10:42.05

Girls 3,200 relay

1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 9:28.53

2. Anamosa, 9:39.60

3. Spencer, 9:40.55

Girls 400

1. Carly King (Davenport Assumption), 56.36

2. Madison Jochum (Sioux City Heelan), 57.45

3. Erin Kerkhoff (Solon), 57.54

Boys high jump

1. Landon Kooiker (Fairfield), 6-7

T-2. Ian Collins (Charles City), 6-7

T-2. Sam Beatty (Mount Pleasant), 6-7

Boys discus

1. Matt Vislisel (Mount Vernon), 174-1

2. Nick DeJong (Pella), 163-5

3. Derec Weyer (Harlan), 163-4

Boys 3,200

1. Trey Engen (Algona), 9:34.96

2. Cody Mertens (Mount Pleasant), 9:44.07

3. Quinton Orr (Humboldt), 9:45.59

Boys 3,200 relay

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 7:58.68

2. Pella, 8:03.68

3. Clear Creek-Amana, 8:05.58

Boys 400

1. Jorma Schwedler (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 48.74

2. Blake Osborn (Benton Community), 49.17

3. Tyler Moen (Atlantic), 49.55

 

Class 4A results

Girls discus

1. April Czarnecki (Southeast Polk), 133-3

2. Lauren Payne (Lewis Central), 132-6

3. Sarah Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk), 128-7

Girls high jump

1. Layanna Green (Waukee), 5-6

2. Sara Hoskins (Pleasant Valley), 5-6

T-3. Mira Baccile (West Des Moines Dowling), 5-2

T-3. Anne Guest (Ottumwa), 5-2

T-3. Meredith Bahl (Western Dubuque), 5-2

Girls 3,000

1. Ashlyn Keeney (Iowa City Liberty), 10:04.09

2. Brooklyn McKee (Johnston), 10:24.19

3. Camille Jackson (Ames), 10:27.23

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Girls 3,200 relay

1. Ottumwa, 9:13.85

2. Southeast Polk, 9:15.50

3. Waukee, 9:23.02

Girls 400

1. Mackenzie Michael (Cedar Falls), 55.64

2. Auriona Kimbrough (Cedar Falls), 56.67

3. Allison Bookin-Nosbisch (Ottumwa), 56.97

Boys high jump

1. Grant Kelchen (Western Dubuque), 6-8

2. Bryce Albaugh (Cedar Falls), 6-7

3. Japannah Kellogg (Ames), 6-7

Boys discus

1. Logan Jones (Lewis Central), 185-10

2. Cam Jones (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 178-6

3. Kaden Schilling (Cedar Rapids Prairie), 160-10

Boys 3,200

1. Tim Sindt (Ankeny), 9:28.90

2. Dylan Dolezal (Linn-Mar), 9:35.33

3. David Holesinger (Dubuque Hempstead), 9:38.47

Boys 400

Last heat postponed to 2 p.m. Friday.

 

Team scores

Class 1A Girls

1. Hudson, 15

2. Logan-Magnolia, 13

T-3. Sigourney, 10

T-3. West Bend-Mallard, 10

T-3. Bedford, 10

T-3. Lansing Kee, 10

T-3. Central City, 10

T-3. Dunkerton, 10

9. Sidney, 9

T-10. Montezuma, 8

T-10. Starmont, 8

T-10. Highland, 8

Class 1A Boys

1. Calamus-Wheatland, 13

2. Lynnville-Sully, 12

T-3. Algona Garrigan, 11

T-3. West Hancock, 11

T-5. George-Little Rock, 10

T-5. Le Mars Gehlen, 10

T-5. Earlham, 10

T-5. Lawton-Bronson, 10

9. Central Decatur, 9

T-10. Wapsie Valley, 8

T-10. IKM-Manning, 8

Class 2A Girls

1. Panorama, 15

2. Aplington-Parkersburg, 13

3. Western Christian, 12

T-4. South Hardin, 10

T-4. Mid-Prairie, 10

T-4. West Liberty, 10

7. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central, 9

T-8. Guthrie Center ACGC, 8

T-8. Sheldon, 8

T-8. Williamsburg, 8

T-8. Tipton, 8

Class 2A Boys

T-1. Bellevue, 11

T-1. Madrid, 11

T-1. Underwood, 11

T-4. New Hampton, 10

T-4. South Hamilton, 10

T-4. Dike-New Hartford, 10

T-4. Garner GHV, 10

T-4. Mediapolis, 10

T-9. Dyersville Beckman, 8

T-9. Treynor, 8

T-9. Greene County, 8

T-9. Waukon, 8

Class 3A Girls

1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 18

2. Davenport Assumption, 14

3. Glenwood, 13

T-4. Waverly-Shell Rock, 10

T-4. Keokuk, 10

T-4. Mount Vernon, 10

T-7. Anamosa, 9

T-7. Pella, 9

9. West Burlington/Notre Dame, 8.5

T-10. DeWitt Central, 8

T-10. Sioux City Heelan, 8

Class 3A Boys

1. Mount Pleasant, 21

2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 20

3. Pella, 16

4. Harlan, 12

T-5. Mount Vernon, 11

T-5. Atlantic, 11

T-7 Humboldt, 10

T-7. Algona, 10

T-7. Fairfield, 10

10. Benton Community, 8.5

Class 4A Girls

1. Waukee, 24.33

T-2. Southeast Polk, 22

T-2. Cedar Falls, 22

4. Ottumwa, 21

5. Johnston, 12

6. Iowa City Liberty, 11

T-7. West Des Moines Dowling, 10

T-7. Urbandale, 10

T-9. Lewis Central, 8

T-9. Linn-Mar, 8

T-9. Pleasant Valley, 8

Class 4A Boys

After 4 events

1. Ames, 20

2. Cedar Falls, 16

3. Ankeny, 13

4. Lewis Central, 11.5

T-5. Western Dubuque, 10

T-5. Dubuque Hempstead, 10

T-5. Waukee, 10

T-8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 8

T-8. West Des Moines Dowling, 8

T-8. Linn-Mar, 8

4:30 p.m. — Girls 4A high jump

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.