STATE TRACK AND FIELD 2019

Iowa state track and field 2019: Friday's results, highlights, photos and more

Day two of the Iowa high school state track and field meet is in the books. Friday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Five champions were crowned in each class, plus the Class 4A boys’ 400, Friday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines after an hour delay due to weather.

Find results, highlights and complete coverage from the Blue Oval below.

The final day of the state meet will get started at 8 a.m. Saturday.

State track coverage

» 1A: Elkader Central's Ciera Deitchler destroys her PR to win 400 hurdles

» 2A Boys: Williamsburg claims 800-meter relay title with school record

» 2A Girls: Mid-Prairie edges Aplington-Parkersburg in distance medley

» 3A Boys: No. 6 seed Marion harvests some silver in 800-meter relay

» 3A Girls: Solon makes a move up the ladder

» 4A Boys: Damon Jaeger takes his turn to leap the railing for Western Dubuque

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

» 4A Girls: City High's Caroline Schaeckenbach prevails in close 400 hurdles

» Photo gallery: Friday at the state meet

» Thursday's results, highlights, photos and more

» Feature: Terry Coleman braces for his last state meet with Iowa City High

» Complete state track and field results

 

Class 1A results

Girls discus

1. Kaitlyn Wilder (Dunkerton), 136-2

2. Brenna Paulson (North Iowa), 127-3

3. Abby Marr (Riceville), 126-1

Girls high jump

1. Emma Atwood (Central Decatur), 5-4

2. Shelby Conger (Montezuma), 5-4

3. Lauryn Hill (Colo-NESCO), 5-2

Girls distance medley

1. Lansing Kee, 4:15.28

2. Tripoli, 4:19.19

3. Newell-Fonda, 4:20.52

Girls 800 relay

1. Central Lyon, 1:46.53

2. Tripoli, 1:46.85

3. Alburnett, 1:47.10

Girls 400 hurdles

1. Ciera Deitchler (Elkader Central), 1:04.96

2. Summer Barthelman (Sigourney), 1:05.11

3. Holly Hoepner (Avoca AHSTW), 1:05.92

Boys high jump

1. Elliott Hagebock (North Union), 6-6

2. Keegan Simons (Westside Ar-We-Va), 6-5

3. Cauy Spidle (Central Decatur), 6-5

Boys discus

1. Layne Pryor (Woodbine), 155-3

2. Tre Melby (Logan-Magnolia), 154-10

3. Payton Schauf (Sigourney), 150-11

Boys 800 relay

1. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 1:31.47

2. Maquoketa Valley, 1:32.42

3. West Monona, 1:32.55

Boys 400 hurdles

1. Tyson Vander Linden (Lynnville-Sully), 53.60

2. Jack Garber (Conrad BCLUW), 53.60

3. Caleb Swalla (Earlham), 55.70

Boys distance medley

1. Calamus-Wheatland, 3:34.47

2. George-Little Rock, 3:34.64

3. Dunkerton, 3:37.39

 

Class 2A results

Girls discus

1. Jamie Kofron (Tipton), 140-5

2. Brylie Zeisneiss (South Hardin), 130-6

3. Jenna Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 127-0

Girls high jump

1. Kiersten Fisher (Southeast Valley), 5-4

2. Jaedynn Evans (Iowa City Regina), 5-4

3. Rachel Patton (Roland-Story), 5-4

Girls distance medley

1. Mid-Prairie, 4:08.74

2. Aplington-Parkersburg, 4:08.76

3. Panorama, 4:12.74

Girls 800 relay

1. Treynor, 1:46.98

2. Pella Christian, 1:47.13

3. Estherville-Lincoln Central, 1:47.26

Girls 400 hurdles

1. Mikayla Turek (Unity Christian), 1:03.89

2. Melinda Puumala (East Marshall), 1:04.06

3. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast), 1:06.54

Boys discus

1. Noah Fenske (New Hampton), 152-11

2. T.J. Dirth (Wapello), 152-10

3. Clayton Thurm (Williamsburg), 148-10

Boys high jump

1. Grant Brouwer (Sibley-Ocheyedan), 6-9

2. Braeden Hoyer (Northeast), 6-6

3. Carter Morton (Greene County), 6-4

Boys 800 relay

1. Williamsburg, 1:29.71

2. Bellevue, 1:30.70

3. Dike-New Hartford, 1:30.72

Boys 400 hurdles

1. Ethan Albright (Okoboji), 54.52

2. Grant Bixby (Dike-New Hartford), 55.94

3. Zarek Hill (Colfax-Mingo), 56.24

Boys distance medley

1. South Central Calhoun, 3:35.00

2. Garner GHV, 3:35.59

3. South Hamilton, 3:38.51

 

Class 3A results

Girls shot put

1. Lexie Magnani (Mount Pleasant), 42-5 1/4

2. Jaydyn Palmer (Center Point-Urbana), 38-6 3/4

3. Kelsey Fields (Creston), 38-3

Girls long jump

1. Aliyah Carter (Dubuque Wahlert), 18-8 1/2

2. Liz Fiser (Charles City), 16-7 1/2

3. Olivia Tollari (Adel ADM), 16-7 1/4

Girls distance medley

1. Sioux City Heelan, 4:04.86

2. Carlisle, 4:06.83

3. Solon, 4:12.85

Girls 800 relay

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:41.42

2. Pella, 1:45.11

3. Solon, 1:45.45

Girls 400 hurdles

1. Janette Schraft (Glenwood), 1:03.50

2. Emma Kelderman (Oskaloosa), 1:04.06

3. Anna Kenny (Adel ADM), 1:05.19

Boys long jump

1. Keyontre Clark (Sioux City Heelan), 21-7 1/4

2. Jamison Heinz (Humboldt), 21-6 1/4

3. Trenton Beck (Carlisle), 21-5 1/4

Boys shot put

1. Nick DeJong (Pella), 57-11 /12

2. Mosai Newsom (Waverly-Shell Rock), 52-7 1/3

3. Rocky Lensing (Solon), 52-3 1/4

Boys 800 relay

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 1:29.09

2. Marion, 1:29.84

3. Nevada, 1:30.64

Boys 400 hurdles

1. Joven Nelson (Nevada), 52.02

2. Bret Price (Boone), 53.21

3. Garrett Whitmore (Webster City), 54.17

Boys distance medley

1. Atlantic, 3:31.13

2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, 3:32.19

3. Algona, 3:32.46

 

Class 4A results

Girls shot put

1. Kat Moody (Waukee), 46-4 3/4

2. Lauren Payne (Lewis Central), 41-2 1/4

3. Hope Wagner (Sioux City West), 41-1 1/4

Girls long jump

1. Darby Thomas (Council Bluffs Lincoln), 18-11

2. Angel Baylark (Burlington), 17-9

3. Dimia Burrell (Linn-Mar), 17-4 1/4

Girls distance medley

1. Cedar Falls, 4:00.19

2. Iowa City Liberty, 4:03.26

3. Southeast Polk, 4:05.09

Girls 800 relay

1. Waukee, 1:41.00

2. Ames, 1:42.30

3. Pleasant Valley, 1:42.34

Girls 400 hurdles

1. Caroline Schaeckenbach (Iowa City High), 1:03.37

2. Hope Morken (Ames), 1:06.63

3. Kate Bannister (Waukee), 1:06.70

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

Boys long jump

1. Damon Jaeger (Western Dubuque), 22-7 3/4

2. Tre Fugate (West Des Moines Valley), 22-2 1/2

3. Tamin Lipsey (Ames), 22-0 1/4

Boys shot put

1. Logan Jones (Lewis Central), 60-2

2. Jake Remsburg (West Des Moines Valley), 59-7

3. Jackson Leistikow (Cedar Falls), 55-4

Boys 400

Postponed from Thursday

1. Darien Porter (Bettendorf), 46.99

2. Gabe Caruthers (Iowa City West), 47.38

3. Sam Yeaway (Waukee), 48.03

Boys 800 relay

1. West Des Moines Valley, 1:26.17

2. Western Dubuque, 1:27.89

3. Sioux City East, 1:28.77

Boys 400 hurdles

1. Thai Thompson (West Des Moines Dowling), 53.05

2. Trent Davis (Linn-Mar), 53.29

3. Dylan DeAngelo (Ankeny Centennial), 53.35

Boys distance medley

1. Johnston, 3:27.19

2. Waukee, 3:28.66

3. Cedar Falls, 3:31.04

 

Team scores

Class 1A Boys

1. George-Little Rock, 24

2. Calamus-Wheatland, 23

3. Lynnville-Sully, 22

4. Earlham, 16

T-5. Central Decatur, 15

T-5. Dunkerton, 15

T-5. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 15

8. Hudson, 14

T-9. IKM-Manning, 13

T-9. Woodbine, 13

Class 1A Girls

T-1. Dunkerton, 20

T-1. Lansing Kee, 20

3. Sigourney, 18

T-4. Tripoli, 16

T-4. Montezuma, 16

T-6. Hudson, 15

T-6. Logan-Magnolia, 15

8. Central Lyon, 14

9. Elkader Central, 13

T-10. Ackley AGWSR, 11

T-10. Newell-Fonda, 11

T-10. Riceville, 11

Class 2A Boys

1. Dike-New Hartford, 24

2. Bellevue, 23

T-3. New Hampton, 20

T-3. Northeast, 20

5. Williamsburg, 19

6. Garner GHV, 18

7. South Hamilton, 16

T-8. South Central Calhoun, 15

T-8. Mediapolis, 15

T-10. Sibley-Ocheyedan, 14

T-10. Greene County, 14

Class 2A Girls

1. Panorama, 27

2. Mid-Prairie, 25

3. Aplington-Parkersburg, 21

T-4. South Hardin, 18

T-4. Tipton, 18

6. Western Christian, 17

T-7. Unity Christian, 14

T-7. Treynor, 14

9. Williamsburg, 13

10. Iowa City Regina, 12

Class 3A Boys

1. Mount Pleasant, 31

2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 28

3. Pella, 27

4. Dubuque Wahlert, 22

5. Atlantic, 21

6. Humboldt, 18

T-7. Boone, 17

T-7. Harlan, 17

T-9. Algona, 16

T-9. Nevada, 16

Class 3A Girls

1. Dubuque Wahlert, 26.5

2. Glenwood, 26

T-3. Davenport Assumption, 22

T-3. Pella, 22

5. Mount Pleasant, 20

6. Solon, 19

T-7. Iowa Falls-Alden, 18

T-7. Sioux City Heelan, 18

T-9. Keokuk, 15

T-9. Mount Vernon, 15

Class 4A Boys

1. West Des Moines Valley, 48

2. Western Dubuque, 38

3. Ames, 30

4. Cedar Falls, 29

5. Waukee, 28

6. West Des Moines Dowling, 22

7. Lewis Central, 21.5

8. Southeast Polk, 18

9. Linn-Mar, 16

10. Dubuque Hempstead, 15

Class 4A Girls

1. Waukee, 55.33

2. Southeast Polk, 35

3. Cedar Falls, 32

4. Ames, 22

T-5. Ottumwa, 21

T-5. Pleasant Valley, 21

T-7. Linn-Mar, 19

T-7. Iowa City Liberty, 19

9. Lewis Central, 16

10. Iowa City High, 15

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.