Prep Track and Field

Iowa high school state track Saturday: Live updates, schedule, how to watch

DES MOINES — They did it again.

The Marion Indians surged after a lightning delay at the state track and field meet, repeating as Class 3A boys’ champions Saturday at Drake Stadium.

“It’s amazing,” Chris Mohwinkle said. “It’s good to go out on top.”

Marion edged Atlantic, 69-63, behind titles from Jeremy Fopma in the 1,600-meter run and the 400-meter relay unit.

“I’m glad we got it done together,” Blair Brooks said after a second-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay sealed the title.

Mid-Prairie won the 2A girls’ championship behind the Hostetler sisters — Anna (a senior) and Marie (a sophomore). Their 1-2 finish in the 1,500-meter run wrapped it up.

“This has been the goal since last year,” Anna said.

Iowa City West’s boys and girls both were 4A runners-up. The Trojans led the boys’ competition most of the weekend before West Des Moines Valley passed them in the final event, 60-57.

Waukee ran away with the 4A girls’ title, tallying 122 points.

Pella (3A) and Danville (1A) won the other girls’ championships; the boys from Pekin (2A) and Council Bluffs St. Albert (1A) also were crowned.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Linn-Mar reset its own all-time Iowa best in the girls’ sprint medley relay, running in 1:43.64. Southeast Polk phenom Sydney Milani set all-time state bests in the girls’ 100 (11.49) and 200 (23.68).

The meet was suspended at 1:32 because of lightning and restarted at 3:44.

• Complete results

Complete coverage

1A Girls: Autum Barthelman has career day for Sigourney

2A Girls: Anna Hostetler goes out on top as Mid-Prairie wins state title

3A Girls: Benton Community puts on a Saturday surge

4A Girls: Payton Wensel ends her career with 8 state titles

1A Boys: South Winn's Rodney Schwartzhoff sweeps sprints

2A Boys: This year, Beckman takes gold in a pair of relays

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

3A Boys: Jeremy Fopma sparks Marion's late run to a repeat state title

4A Boys: Razor-thin victory for Cedar Rapids Jefferson 400-meter relay

Highlights

Marion boys repeat as 3A state champions

 

 

Mid-Prairie girls win 2A team title

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Jefferson boys win 4A 400 relay

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Big final day for Benton Community girls

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Linn-Mar girls set all-time Iowa record in sprint medley

Mobile: Click here

 

 

West Liberty's Tanner Iske wins 2A 100

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Sigourney girls repeat in 1A shuttle hurdle

Mobile: Click here 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

 

 

Saturday's state track winners

Gazette area in bold

1A GIRLS

Sprint medley: Danville, 1:50.79

800: Janette Schraft (East Mills), 2:14.98

Shuttle hurdle: Sigourney, 1:07.21

100: Rylan Santi (Madrid), 12.48

100 hurdles: Autum Barthelman (Sigourney), 14.83

200: Rylan Santi (Madrid), 25.21

1,500: Janette Schraft (East Mills), 4:42.24

400 relay: Madrid, 50.68

1,600 relay: Danville, 4:05.53

2A GIRLS

Sprint medley: MVAOCOU, 1:49.09

800: Anna Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), 2:15.53

Shuttle hurdle: Dyersville Beckman, 1:07.10

100: Krayton Allen (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 12.76

100 hurdles: Heather Boeckenstedt (Dyersville Beckman), 15.33

200: Jordyn Pester (MVAOCOU), 25.29

1,500: Anna Hostetler (Mid-Prairie), 4:42.17

400 relay: Sumner-Fredericksburg, 49.72

1,600 relay: Underwood, 4:02.97

3A GIRLS

Sprint medley: Benton Community, 1:47.31

800: Ellie Friesen (Crestwood), 2:13.63

Shuttle hurdle: Benton Community, 1:04.84

100: Ellie Masten (Benton Community), 12.16

100 hurdles: Grace Martensen (Benton Community), 14.51

200: Emily Vos (Pella), 24.68

1,500: Ellie Friesen (Crestwood), 4:39.40

400 relay: Dubuque Wahlert, 48.21

1,600 relay: Decorah, 3:57.66

4A GIRLS

Sprint medley: Linn-Mar, 1:43.64

800: Sydney Milani (Southeast Polk), 2:10.38

Shuttle hurdle: Waukee, 1:01.09

100: Sydney Milani (Southeast Polk), 11.49

100 hurdles: Sydney Winger (Waukee), 14.12

200: Sydney Milani (Southeast Polk), 23.68

1,500: Bailey Nock (Iowa City West), 4:38.09

400 relay: Linn-Mar, 48.00

1,600 relay: Waukee, 3:53.21

1A BOYS

Sprint medley: Lynnville-Sully, 1:33.83

800: Riley Bauer (North Union), 1:52.10

Shuttle hurdle: Central Decatur, 58.50

100: Rodney Schwartzhoff (South Winneshiek), 10.95

110 hurdles: Austin Larson (West Fork), 14.45

200: Rodney Schwartzhoff (South Winneshiek), 22.14

1,600: Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon), 4:13.78

400 relay: South Winneshiek, 43.92

1,600 relay: Council Bluffs St. Albert, 3:24.81

2A BOYS

Sprint medley: Dyersville Beckman, 1:33.69

800: Isaiah Wittrock (Pekin), 1:55.94

Shuttle hurdle: Albia, 57.97

100: Tanner Iske (West Liberty), 10.58

110 hurdles: Grant Fjelstad (Lake Mills), 14.71

200: Noah Anderson (Monroe PCM), 21.79

1,600: Logan Peters (South Hamilton), 4:23.15

400 relay: Dyersville Beckman, 43.00

1,600 relay: Pekin, 3:21.76

3A BOYS

Sprint medley: Glenwood, 1:33.11

800: Chase Mullenix (Atlantic), 1:55.38

Shuttle hurdle: Carlisle, 56.83

100: Rancy Freeman (Dallas Center-Grimes), 10.88

110 hurdles: Gratt Reed (Atlantic), 14.31

200: Jorma Schwedler (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 21.72

1,600: Jeremy Fopma (Marion), 4:17.66

400 relay: Marion, 42.96

1,600 relay: Atlantic, 3:20.96

4A BOYS

Sprint medley: West Des Moines Dowling, 1:31.30

800: Grant Lair (Johnston), 1:53.54

Shuttle hurdle: Waukee, 57.17

100: Bernard Bell Jr. (Ames), 10.60

110 hurdles: Riley Moss (Ankeny Centennial), 14.02

200: Bernard Bell Jr. (Ames), 21.64

1,600: Camden Cox (Ankeny Centennial), 4:18.36

400 relay: Cedar Rapids Jefferson, 41.90

1,600 relay: West Des Moines Valley, 3:16.55

WHEELCHAIR GIRLS

Shot put: Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon), 12-0 1/4

100: Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon), 24.36

200: Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon), 48.00

400: Keri Siebrecht (Sheldon), 1:39.86

WHEELCHAIR BOYS

Shot put: Matthew Schultz (Southeast Polk), 26-2 3/4

100: Evan Correll (Waukee), 18.23

200: Evan Correll (Waukee), 36.53

400: Matthew Schultz (Southeast Polk), 1:09.80

Final team standings

1A GIRLS

1. Danville, 56

2. East Mills, 38

3. South Winneshiek, 37

4. Bedford, 34

5. Lansing Kee, 33

5. Madrid, 33

2A GIRLS

1. Mid-Prairie, 60

2. Sumner-Fredericksburg, 44

3. Panorama, 40

4. Dyersville Beckman, 31

4. MVAOCOU, 31

3A GIRLS

1. Pella, 70

2. Crestwood, 64

2. Dubuque Wahlert, 64

4. Benton Community, 57

5. Decorah 50

4A GIRLS

1. Waukee, 122

2. Iowa City West, 76

3. Southeast Polk, 70

4. Linn-Mar, 55

5. Ames, 38

1A BOYS

1. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 64

2. Hudson, 56

3. Central Lyon 36

3. Lisbon, 36

5. South Winneshiek, 34

2A BOYS

1. Pekin, 72

2. Mid-Prairie, 44

3. Dyersville Beckman, 38

4. Carroll Kuemper, 36

5. Monroe PCM, 35

3A BOYS

1. Marion, 69

2. Atlantic, 63

3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 48

4. Dubuque Wahlert, 45.5

5. Gilbert 40

4A BOYS

1. West Des Moines Valley, 60

2. Iowa City West, 57

3. Ames, 52

4. Waukee, 51

5. Ankeny Centennial, 43

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.