Prep Track and Field

Iowa high school state track 2018: Friday's winners, coverage and highlights

Day two brought more sunshine and more outstanding performances to Drake Stadium for the Iowa high school state track and field meet.

Catch up on all the action below. You can find complete results here.

Friday's coverage

4A Boys: Disappointment, then exultation for Kennedy's Terrell Jordan Jr.

4A Girls: Linn-Mar's Payton Wensel just misses sub-60 in 400 hurdles

3A Boys: Battling a knee injury, Blair Brooks settles for another silver

3A Girls: Power nap fuels Katie Nimrod's power race

2A Boys: Beckman's Mark Brown repeats in 400 hurdles

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

2A Girls: Anna Hostetler anchors Mid-Prairie to distance medley win

1A Boys: Lisbon defends distance medley title

1A Girls: Kendra Cooper takes discus crown, Kee vaults to team lead

Highlights

Kennedy's Terrell Jordan Jr. wins 4A long jump

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Iowa City West's Austin West wins 4A 400 hurdles

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Linn-Mar's Payton Wensel sets 4A state meet record in 400 hurdles

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Lisbon boys win 1A distance medley

Mobile: Click here

 

 

Mid-Prairie girls win 2A distance medley

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Beckman's Mark Brown wins 2A 400 hurdles

Mobile: Click here 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

Thank you for signing up for our e-newsletter!

You should start receiving the e-newsletters within a couple days.

 

 

Decorah's Katie Nimrod wins 3A 400 hurdles

Mobile: Click here 

 

 

Friday's state track winners

Gazette area in bold

1A GIRLS

Discus: Kendra Cooper (Lansing Kee), 132-10

High jump: Lexi Jones (West Fork), 5-3

Distance medley: New London, 4:14.59

800 relay: Danville, 1:46.71

400 hurdles: Janette Schraft (East Mills), 1:03.13

2A GIRLS

Discus: Jamie Kofron (Tipton), 140-5

High jump: Cori DeJong (Western Christian), 5-7

Distance medley: Mid-Prairie, 4:10.96

800 relay: Sumner-Fredericksburg, 1:44.15

400 hurdles: Anmarie Stuit (Unity Christian), 1:03.95

3A GIRLS

Shot put: Jade Hard (Mount Vernon), 41-11

Long jump: Aliyah Carter (Dubuque Wahlert), 18-0

Distance medley: Crestwood, 4:06.04

800 relay: Dubuque Wahlert, 1:40.93

400 hurdles: Katie Nimrod (Decorah), 1:03.14

4A GIRLS

Shot put: Kat Moody (Waukee), 44-7 1/2

Long jump: Darby Thomas (Council Bluffs Lincoln), 19-5

Distance medley: Cedar Falls, 4:04.91

800 relay: Pleasant Valley, 1:41.28

400 hurdles: Payton Wensel (Linn-Mar), 1:00.15

1A BOYS

High jump: Cauy Spidle (Central Decatur), 6-5

Discus: Dawson Ellingson (Hudson), 179-2

800 relay: Council Bluffs St. Albert, 1:31.26

400 hurdles: Tyson Vander Linden (Lynnville-Sully), 53.07)

Distance medley: Lisbon, 1:32.87

2A BOYS

High jump: Miles Rupiper (Carroll Kuemper), 6-7

Discus: Nick Phelps (KP-WC), 185-9

800 relay: Avoca AHSTW, 1:29.97

400 hurdles: Mark Brown (Dyersville Beckman), 54.89

Distance medley: Pekin, 3:31.49

3A BOYS

Long jump: Ajay Reed (Gilbert), 23-0

Shot put: Dominick Etherington (Algona), 61-0 3/4

800 relay: Nevada, 1:29.66

400 hurdles: Avery VanZee (Pella), 53.07

Distance medley: Atlantic, 3:32.53

4A BOYS

Long jump: Terrell Jordan Jr. (Cedar Rapids Kennedy), 22-5

Shot put: Landon Green (Iowa City West), 58-5

800 relay: Ankeny Centennial, 1:27.99

400 hurdles: Austin West (Iowa City West), 52.23

Distance medley: Urbandale, 3:27.91

Team scores

4A GIRLS

1. Waukee, 49

2. Iowa City West, 42

3. Cedar Falls, 30

4. Pleasant Valley, 23.5

5. Linn-Mar, 23

3A GIRLS

1. Crestwood, 36

2. Dubuque Wahlert, 35

3. Decorah, 26

4. Sioux City Heelan, 25

5. Pella, 24

2A GIRLS

1. Mid-Prairie, 26

2. Unity Christian, 25

3. Sumner-Fredericksburg, 22

4. Panorama, 20

5. KP-WC, 19

1A GIRLS

1. Lansing Kee, 25

2. Danville, 20

T-3. East Mills, 18

T-3. New London, 18

T-3. Bedford, 18

4A BOYS

1. Iowa City West, 51

2. West Des Moines Valley, 32

3. Waukee, 31

4. Ames, 28

5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 23

3A BOYS

1. Atlantic, 31

2. Marion, 30

3. Gilbert, 26

4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 25

5. Dubuque Wahlert, 21.5

2A BOYS

1. Pekin, 34

2. Carroll Kuemper, 28

3. Mid-Prairie, 27

4. Sheldon, 21

5. KP-WC, 20

1A BOYS

1. Hudson, 41

2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 37

T-3. Madrid, 21

T-3. Lisbon, 21

5. Central Lyon 18

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

CONTINUE READING

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.