Prep Track and Field

Drake Relays form chart: 2019 cutoffs, and Iowa high school leaders

Deadline for qualification is 11:59 p.m., Thursday, April 18

Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s Cam Jones is the state leader in the boys’ discus at 175 feet, 8 inches. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)
Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s Cam Jones is the state leader in the boys’ discus at 175 feet, 8 inches. (Stephen Mally/The Gazette)

DES MOINES — The high school portion of the Drake Relays is April 25-27 at Drake Stadium.

Here is a form chart, through events reported to Quik Stats at noon Thursday, April 4. Deadline for qualification is 11:59 p.m. April 18.

Girls’ Discus

• Time and date: 4 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss, South Hardin, 147-7

• Area leader: (2) Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 142-9

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 115-1

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 121-4 1/2

Boys’ Shot Put

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Nick DeJong, Pella, 56-11

• Area leader: (3) Landon Green, Iowa City West, 56-7 1/2

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 50-3 1/2

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 51-10 1/2

Boys’ High Jump

• Time and date: 4:30 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Braeden Hoyer, Northeast, 6-9

• Area leader: (4) Michael Keegan, Dyersville Beckman, 6-7

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 6-3

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 6-4

Girls’ Long Jump

• Time and date: 5 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Darby Thomas, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 18-2 3/4

• Area leader: (2) Katie Severt, Iowa City West, and Dimia Burrell, Linn-Mar, 17-10

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 16-6 3/4

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 16-11

Boys’ 3,200 Meters

• Time and date: 5:25 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: David Holesinger, Dubuque Hempstead, 9:33.25

• Area leader: (4) Jack Pendergast, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 9:39.71

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 9:57.09

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 9:48.76

Girls’ 3,000 Meters

• Time and date: 5:40 p.m., Thursday, April 25

• State leader: Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 10:19.93

• Area leader: Hostetler

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 10:50.32

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 10:45.19

Girls’ 100-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 8:15 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 10:49 a.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Laken Gardner, Sioux City East, 14.74

• Area leader: (3) Peyton Steva, Iowa City West, 15.15

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 16.44

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 16.02

Boys’ 110-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 10:54 a.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Jack Garber, Conrad BCLUW, 14.73

• Area leader: (6) Drew Bartels, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 15.14

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 15.72

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 15.26

Girls’ Shot Put

• Time and date: 8:30 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss, South Hardin, 46-2 1/2

• Area leader: (2) Jamie Kofron, Tipton, 43-6 3/4

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 37-4

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 38-9

Girls’ 100 Meters

• Time and date: 8:45 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 2:15 p.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Kerris Roberts, Waterloo East, 11.93

• Area leader: (10) Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.75

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 13.18

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 12.08

Boys’ 100 Meters

• Time and date: 8:55 a.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 2:20 p.m., Friday, April 26 (final)

• State leader: Ardell Inlay, Sioux City East, 10.74

• Area leader: (3) Mason Applegate, Iowa City West, 10.97

• Cutoff (32 qualifiers): 11.47

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 11.17

Boys’ Discus

• Time and date: 9 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Cam Jones, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 175-8

• Area leader: Jones

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 144-8

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 154-4

Boys’ Long Jump

• Time and date: 9:30 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Damon Jaeger, Western Dubuque, and Tamin Lipsey, Ames, 22-5

• Area leader: Jaeger

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 21-2

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 21-4 1/2

Girls’ High Jump

• Time and date: 9:45 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Miracle Ailes, Keokuk, 5-8

• Area leader: (4) Olivia Nebergall, Anamosa, and Gabrielle Guilford, Monticello, 5-5

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 5-3

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 5-2 1/2

Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay

• Time and date: 9:49 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Davenport Assumption, 1:48.74

• Area leader: (3) Cedar Rapids Prairie, 1:52.40

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:55.25

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:52.84

Boys’ Distance Medley Relay

• Time and date: 10:02 a.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Iowa City High, 3:35.74

• Area leader: City High

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 3:48.15

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 3:38.72

Girls’ 800-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 12:40 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Waukee, 1:45.16

• Area leader: (6) Solon, 1:47.30

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:51.97

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:47.94

Boys’ 800-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 12:53 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Waukee, 1:29.70

• Area leader: (4) Williamsburg, 1:31.42

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 1:34.77

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:31.71

Girls’ 800 Meters

• Time and date: 2:02 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 2:14.95

• Area leader: (7) Deniz Ince, Iowa City West, 2:19.30

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 2:23.03

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 2:19.55

Boys’ 800 Meters

• Time and date: 2:09 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Aniey Akok, Ames, 1:58.31

• Area leader: (4) Alex Wade, 1:59.24

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 2:02.40

• Average cutoff, 2014-17: 1:58.63

Girls’ 3,200-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 5:39 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: West Des Moines Dowling, 9:34.13

• Area leader: (6) Iowa City West, 9:52.96

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 10:09.41

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 9:48.27

Boys’ 3,200-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 5:53 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Dubuque Hempstead, 8:10.33

• Area leader: (7) Center Point-Urbana, 8:20.55

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 8:23.52

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 8:11.68

Girls’ 400 Meters

• Time and date: 6:54 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Grace Larkins, Southeast Polk, 58.30

• Area leader: (5) Shateah Wetering, Montezuma, 59.53

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:00.87

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: New event

Boys’ 400 Meters

• Time and date: 7 p.m., Friday, April 26

• State leader: Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 48.51

• Area leader: (5) Gabe Caruthers, Iowa City West, 50.77

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 51.45

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: New event

Girls’ 1,600-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 8:26 p.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 4:43 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Southeast Polk, 4:02.48

• Area leader: (3) Solon, 4:06.01

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 4:16.84

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 4:10.10

Boys’ 1,600-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 8:44 p.m., Friday, April 26 (prelims); 4:49 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Waukee, 3:22.50

• Area leader: (3) Western Dubuque, 3:25.94

• Cutoff (24 qualifiers): 3:34.85

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 3:28.22

Girls’ Shuttle Hurdle Relay

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW ADVERTISEMENT

• Time and date: 8 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 12:10 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Ames, 1:06.13

• Area leader: (3) Iowa City West, 1:06.80

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:10.80

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 1:08.61

Boys’ Shuttle Hurdle Relay

• Time and date: 8:15 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 12:15 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 1:00.03

• Area leader: (3) Linn-Mar, 1:00.48

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:03.11

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 59.83

Girls’ 400-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 9:28 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 3:32 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: Ankeny, 49.04

• Area leader: (11) Iowa City West, 51.29

• Cutoff (96 qualifiers): 54.58

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 52.75 (for 80 qualifiers)

Boys’ 400-Meter Relay

• Time and date: 10:03 a.m., Saturday, April 27 (prelims); 3:37 p.m., Saturday, April 27 (final)

• State leader: West Des Moines Dowling, 43.12

• Area leader: (7) Western Dubuque, 43.90

• Cutoff (96 qualifiers): 46.56

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 45.26 (for 80 qualifiers)

Girls’ 400-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 1:11 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Summer Barthelman, Sigourney, 1:07.06

• Area leader: Barthelman

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 1:10.36

• Cutoff, 2017-18: 1:07.51

Boys’ 400-Meter Hurdles

• Time and date: 1:18 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Will Reemtsma, Davenport Central, 54.33

• Area leader: (5) Will Burds, Western Dubuque, 56.03

• Cutoff (16 qualifiers): 57.20

• Cutoff, 2017-18: 55.53

Girls’ 1,500 Meters

• Time and date: 4:20 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Ashlyn Keeney, Iowa City Liberty, 4:40.07

• Area leader: Keeney

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers): 5:02.70

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 4:55.68

Boys’ 1,600 Meters

• Time and date: 4:26 p.m., Saturday, April 27

• State leader: Kole Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 4:28.19

• Area leader: (3) Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 4:29.33

• Cutoff (21 qualifiers):

• Average cutoff, 2014-18: 4:29.59

l Comments: (319) 368-8857; jeff.linder@thegazette.com

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.

Give us feedback

We value your trust and work hard to provide fair, accurate coverage. If you have found an error or omission in our reporting, tell us here.

Or if you have a story idea we should look into? Tell us here.